2003 年 11 月北京成人本科学位英语考试 A 卷 新大纲后的第一套题 PartⅠReading Comprehension Passage 1 Questions 1 to 5 are based on the following passage: After a busy day of work and play, the body needs to rest. Sleep is necessary for good health. During this time, the body recovers from the activities of the previous day. (
  76) The rest that you get while sleeping enables your body to prepare itself for the next day. There are four levels of sleep, each being a little deeper than the one before. As you sleep, your muscles relax little by little. Your heart beats more slowly, and your brain slows down. After you reach the fourth level, your body shifts back and forth from one level of sleep to the other. Although your mind slows down, from time to time you will dream. Scientists who study sleep state that when dreaming occurs, your eyeballs begin to move more quickly ( although your eyelids are closed). This stage of sleep is called REM, which stands for rapid eye movement. (
  77) If you have trouble falling asleep, some people recommend breathing very slowly and very deeply. Other people believed that drinking warm milk will help make you drowsy. There is also an old suggestion that counting sheep will put you to sleep! 【文章大意及重要词汇】 在繁忙的工作和活动了一天之后,你的身体需要休息.睡眠对良好的健康是必要(necessary).在这段时间里, 身体从前一天(previous)的劳累中恢复(recover)过来.睡眠时获得的能量使你的身体为第二天做准备(prepare). 睡眠一共有四个阶段,其程度是逐渐加深的.在你睡觉的时候,你的肌肉(muscle)逐渐放松(relax)下来,心 跳减缓,大脑活动放慢.在到达第四个阶段之后,你的身体将在四个阶段之间循环. 尽管你的大脑放松下来了, 但是你还会不时的做梦. 研究睡眠的专家指出, 在你做梦的时候你的眼珠(eyeball) 开始快速运动.这个阶段我们称之为 REM,他表示快速的眼部运动.如果你入睡困难,有些人建议进行深呼吸. 有些人认为,和热牛奶使人有睡意(drowsy)从而有助于入睡,还有一个建议就是通过数羊来加速睡眠.
  1. A good title for this passage is. A. Sleep B. Good Health C. Dreams D Work and Rest 答案:A 主旨题.适合文章的题目是?A, 睡眠.文章的第一段告诉我们,Sleep is necessary for good health, 第二段和最后一段也提出了睡眠分四个阶段及 REM 节段,文章是围绕睡眠展开的.
  2. The word drowsy in the last paragraph means. A. sick B. stand up C. asleep D. a little sleepy 答案:D 词汇题.最后一段中 drowsy 是什么意思?D, 欲睡的,困的.根据意思应选 D .
  3. This passage suggests that not getting enough sleep might make you. A. dream more often B. have poor health C. nervous D. breathe quickly 答案:B 细节题.文章暗示出,睡眠不足会导致?B, 健康状况差.根据文章和常识可以选出是 B.
  4. During REM,. A. your eyes move quickly B. you dream C. you are restless D. both A and B 答案: 细节题. REM 节段, D 在 会出现下列那些行为?D, 眼睛快速的运转和做梦. 文章最后一段讲, Scientists who study sleep state that when dreaming occurs, your eyeballs begin to move more quickly .This stage of sleep is called REM, which stands for rapid eye movement.
  5. The average number of hours of sleep that an adult needs is . A. approximately six hours B. around ten hours C. about eight hours D. not stated here
1
答案:D 细节题.成人每天需要多长时间的睡眠?D, 文章没有告诉.文章虽是讲睡眠的但是没有告诉我们 成人的睡眠量是多少,所以应选 D. Passage 2 Questions 6 to 10 are based on the following passage: Obviously television has both advantages and disadvantages. (
  78) In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment, but also a comparatively cheap one. With a TV set in the family people don't have to pay for expensive seats at the theatre, the cinema, or the opera. All they have to do is to push a button or turn a knob, and they can see plays, films, operas and shows of every kind. Some people, however, think that this is where the danger lies. The television viewers need do nothing. He does not even have use his legs if he has a remote control. He makes no choice and exercises, no judgment. He is completely passive and has everything presented to him without any effort on his part. Television, it is often said, keeps one informed about current events and the latest developments in science and politics. The most distant countries and the strangest customs are brought right into one's sitting room. It could be argued that the radio performs this service as well; but on television everything is much more living, much more real. Yet here again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost physical charm for us. (
  79) We get so used to looking at the movements on it, so dependent on its pictures, that it begins to control our lives. People are often heard to say that their television sets have broken down and that they have suddenly found that they have far more time to do things and that they have actually begun to talk to each other again. It makes one think, doesn't it? There are many other arguments for and against television. We must realize that television itself is neither good nor bad. It is the uses that it is put to that determine its value to society. 【文章大意及重要词汇】 很明显,电视有利(advantage)也有弊(disadvantage). 首先电视不仅是一种便利(convenient)而且相对便宜的娱乐(entertainment)方式,家里有了电视,人们就没有 必要花大量金钱去剧院(theatre), 电影院或者歌剧院了. 他们只需要按一下开关(button)就可以在家里看各种比赛, 电影,歌剧以及其他各种各样的电视节目.但是,有些人也提出了电视的弊病所在,观众什么也不用做,如果有 遥控器的话,他们甚至不用走路.他们没有自己的选择和判断(judgment),也无法锻炼自己.他们完全是被动 (passive)的,它不需要做任何的努力. 电视让我们了解时事和科学及政治的发展. 即使最遥远的国家和最奇怪的风俗习惯(customs)也可以通过电视 在家里得知.有人争论(argue)到,收音机也有这样的功能,但是电视展现给人的是更生动和逼真的画面.但是它 也有弊端.电视屏幕对人的身体没有好处.我们如此习惯的看屏幕上的一举一动,如此依赖于(dependent on)看它 展现给我们的画面,以至于电视开始控制我们的生活.有些时候,我们会听到人们说电视坏了,他们突然之间意 识到自己有大量的时间干别的事情了,也开始彼此交流了.这发人深思,事吗? 关于电视弊和利的讨论还很多, 我们必须认识到电视本身是没有好坏的, 它对社会的价值取决于人们如何去 用它.
  6. What is the major function of paragraph 1? A. To arouse the reader's concern B. To introduce the theme of the whole passage C. To summarize the whole passage D. To state the primary uses of TV 答案:B 推理题.文章第一段话的主要作用是?B,介绍文章的主旨.第一段话,很明显,电视有利也有弊. 这是对文章主旨的介绍.
  7. Television, as a source of entertainment, is. A. not very convenient B. very expensive C. quite dangerous D. relatively cheap 答案:D 细节题.电视作为一种娱乐方式,是??D,相对便宜.根据文章的第二段第一句,首先电视不仅 是一种便利而且相对便宜的娱乐方式,得出答案是 D.
2

  8. Why are some people against TV? A. Because TV programs are not interesting B. Because TV viewers are totally passive C. Because TV prices are very high. D. Because TV has both advantages and disadvantages 答案:B 细节题.为什么有些人反对电视?B,因为看电视的人完全是被动的.文章第二段,Some people, however, think that this is where the danger lies. The television viewers need do nothing. He does not even have use his legs if he has a remote control. He makes no choice and exercises, no judgment. He is completely passive and has everything presented to him without any effort on his part.,可以看出答案是 B.
  9. One of the most obvious advantages of TV is that. A. it keeps us informed B. it is very cheap C. it enables us to have a rest D. it controls our lives 答案: 细节题. A 电视一个最明显的好处是?A, 让我们获取信息. 本文第三段, Television, it is often said, keeps one informed about current events and the latest developments in science and politics,应该选 A.
  10. According to the passage, whether TV is good or not depends on. A. its quality B. people's attitude towards it C. how we use it D. when we use it 答案:C 细节题.根据文章,电视的好坏取决于?C,我们怎么使用它.文章最后一段话,It is the uses that it is put to that determine its value to society. Passage 3 Questions 11 to 15 are based on the following passage: Too often young people get themselves employed quite by accident, not knowing what lies in the way of opportunity for promotion, happiness and security. As a result, they are employed doing jobs that afford them little or no satisfaction. (
  80) Our school leavers face so much competition that they seldom care what they do as long as they can earn a living. Some stay long at a job and learn to like it; others quit from one to another looking for something to suit them. The young graduates who leave the university look for jobs that offer a salary up to their expectation. Very few go out into the world knowing exactly what they want and realizing their own abilities. The reason behind all this confusion is that there never has been a proper vocational guidance in our educational institution. Nearly all grope (摸索) in the dark and their chief concern when they look for a job is to ask what salary is like. They never bother to think whether they are suited for the job or, even more important, whether the job suits them. Having a job is more than merely providing yourself and your dependants with daily bread and some money for leisure and entertainment. It sets a pattern of life and, in many ways, determines social status in life, selection of friends, leisure and interest. In choosing a career you should first consider the type of work which will suit your interest. Nothing is more pathetic than taking on a job in which you have no interest, for it will not only discourage your desire to succeed in life but also ruin your talents and ultimately make you an emotional wreck (受到严重伤害的人) and a bitter person. 【文章大意及重要词汇】 年轻人是很偶然(by accident)找到工作的,而不考虑提升(promotion)的机会(opportunity),快乐和安全的因素. 结果他们找的工作给他们很少甚至根本没有满足感.我们的大学毕业生面临着如此激烈的竞争(competition),因 此他们很少在乎从事何种工作,只要能谋生就行了.有些人长时间干同一份工作,并且试着去喜欢它;有些人放 弃了一个又一个工作,一直在找适合他们的.刚毕业的大学生(graduation)要找的工作使那些能满足他们薪水 (salary)要求的. 大部分人进入社会却不知道自己想要什么和真正了解自己的能力.所有这些疑惑是由于我们的教育体制 (institution)没有给学生提供一个合适的职业指南(guidance)造成的,所有的人都是在摸索(grope)中前进,他们在找 工作时首要考虑的是薪水, 却从来不去认真的考虑他们是否适合做这些工作或者这样的工作是否适合他们. 工作 不单单是为你和需要你养活的人提供每天的食物和用于工作之余休闲(leisure)娱乐(entertainment)的消费,更重要 的是它决定了你的生活方式,影响着你的社会地位(status),朋友的选择和兴趣所在.没有什么比拥有一份自己不
3
喜欢的工作更可悲(pathetic)的了,因为这样的工作不但挫败(discourage)了你对成功的渴望,而且妨碍了你对天赋 (talent)的发挥,最终使你变成一个精神上受到严重伤害的人(wreck),和备感痛苦的人.
  11. The reason why some people are unlikely to succeed in life is that they A. have ruined their talents B. have taken on an unsuitable job C. think of nothing but their salary D. are not aware of their own potential 答案:B 推理题.有些人很难取得成功是因为他们?B,找了一个不合适的工作.整个文章都在讲年轻人是 很偶然找到工作的,因此他们在工作中很少甚至根本没有满足感,由此可以推出应选 B.
  12. The difficulty in choosing a suitable job lies mainly in that. A. much competition has to be faced B. many employees have no working experience C. the young people only care about how much they can earn D. schools fail to offer students appropriate vocational guidance 答案:D 细节题.年轻人很难找到适合自己的工作是因为?D,学校没有给学生适当的择业指南.文章第二 段,The reason behind all this confusion is that there never has been a proper vocational guidance in our educational institution.
  13. Which of the following statements is most important according to the passage? A. Your job must suit your interest. B. Your job must set a pattern of life. C. Your job must offer you a high salary. D. Your jo
 

相关内容

2008年4月北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试A卷

   2008 北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试(A) Part I Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. You should ...

成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点

   成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点[成人三级英语] 成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点[成人三级英语] 1. abide by(=be faithful to ; obey)忠于;遵守。 2. be absent from…。 缺席,不在 3. absence or mind(=being absent-minded) 心不在焉 4. absorb(=take up the attention of)吸引…的注意力(被动语态)be absorbed i n 全 神贯注于…近 be engross ...

北京成人本科学位英语考试答题技巧:阅读理解

   360 教育在线??www.360eol.com 中国领先的教育网站 北京成人本科学位英语考试答题技巧: 北京成人本科学位英语考试答题技巧:阅读理解 主题思想题在考试中出现的频率较高,因为这类题可考查考生抓主要信息的能力,而能够抓住文章的主要 信息又是阅读能力的一个极为重要的方面. 这类题在设题时常会用到 title, subject, main idea , topic, theme 等词.常见的提问形式有以下几种: What is the main idea of the passage ...

北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试2008.4月(A卷)

   北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 2008.04.19(A 卷) ( Part I Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. ...

2010北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试

   北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试(A) 北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 Part I 2010.05.08 Reading Comprehension (30%) Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or un finished statements. For each of them there are four choices ...

电大 北京地区成人本科学位英语考题2008.4月

   北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 2008.04.19(A 卷) Part I Reading Comprehension Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four ch oices marked A, B, C and D. Y ...

2009年北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试(A)

   www.TopSage.com 大家网 1/8 2009 年北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 年北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试(A) Part I Reading Comprehension (30%) Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them ther ...

北京地区成人本科学位英语讲义

   北京地区成人本科学位英语讲义 前 言 大家好!今天是我们这个班开课的第一讲。以前呢,我们比较注重 考前的强化辅导和串讲, 但从考试的结果看, 总有一部分同学屡考不过, 可以说屡败屡战,三番两次地在 60 分的门槛前徘徊逗留。究其原因, 就是基础过于薄弱,短文都看不懂,能答对题吗? 大家都工作多年了,英语也丢得差不多了,现在重新拾起,难免生 疏。所以我们今年这个班就是要从基础抓起,当然不是讲 ABC,重点讲 解的是词汇和语法, 突破阅读和答题方面的瓶颈。 从历年的考题统计来, 词汇和语法的考核 ...

成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点

   成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点 1. abide by(=be faithful to ; obey)忠于;遵守. 2. be absent from…. 缺席,不在 3. absence or mind(=being absent-minded) 心不 在焉 4. absorb(=take up the attention of)吸引…的注意 力(被动语态)be absorbed i n 全神贯注于…近 be engrossed in ; be lost in ; be rapt in ...

成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点

   成人本科学士学位英语考试词汇重点 1. abide by (=be faithful to ; obey) 忠于;遵守. 2. be absent from…. 缺席,不在 3. absence or mind ( =being absent-minded) 心不在焉 4. absorb(=take up the attention of) 吸 引 … 的 注 意 力 ( 被 动 语 态 ) be absorbed i n 全 神 贯 注 于 … 近 be engrossed in ; be ...

热门内容

轻松学英语??英语音标学习

   【B1.音标的含义】 音标的含义 音标就是记录音素的符号,是音素的标写符号。它的制定原则是:一个音素只用一个音标表示,一个音标只 表示一个音素。如汉语拼音字母、英语的韦氏音标和国际音标等。 狭义上的”音标“意思就是指英语音标。 【B2.音标有几类?】 音标有几类? 音标的种类繁多,美国有美国的音标 (KK 音标),英国有英国的音标(DJ 音标),在英国还有牛津、剑桥自 己出的音标,加上近期访间出版的韦氏音标、新国际音标…,因此就出现了张三音标、李四音标,版本非 常的多。在众多版本中,使用较普 ...

北师大英语词根记忆法

   北师大英语词根记忆法 文档名称:北师大英语词根记忆法 英语单词中约 90%的词都是由词根、前缀、后缀构成的, 而且都是学生记忆比较困难的词 文档大小: 未知 文档类别: 考研资料 运行环境: Word 加 入时间: 2007-12-12 17:37:03 下载次数: 126 文档评级: 开 发 商: http://www.KingOA.net 解压密码:[KingOA.net](红色部分) 文档介绍: 北师大英语词根记忆法(1) 英语单词中约 90%的词都是由词根、前缀、后缀构成的,而且都是 ...

人教版高一英语(下)知识归纳(U14)

   高一上知识归纳(U14) 高一上知识归纳(U14) 知识归纳 a. compare vt. , vi. [搭配] compare A to B . 把 A 比作 B compare A with B .把 A 和 B 比较起来 (l)Try on both these coats and compare them.把这两什外套都试穿看看,比较?下. (2 )I compared the translation with the original. 我把译文拿来和原文对照一番. (3)Be r ...

初二上册英语语法总结[1]

   选择填空 ( B ) 1. What’s the matter with you? -- I had bad cold and had to stay in bed A. a a; / B. D. the; the a; the C. a; ( C ) 2. When__did( he to our school?) About two hours A. come come ( B ) 3. The meat is __ expensive and eating __ meat is b ...

英语试卷

   一、写出下列字母的左右邻居,注意区分大、小写字母。(14分)   1. FG H 2. r s __t   3. VWX 4. p __qr   5. t__ u v 6. HI J   7. M N O__ 8. __j k l   二、填入所缺的字母, 使其成为一个完整的单词并译成中文 (10分)   1. _W__ _h__ at , __什么。 2. pen_c_ _i_ l , __铅笔。   3. rul e__ _r_ , 尺子。 4. colo_ ...