更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
2005年10月份全国自考英语(二)真题
一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point each)从下列各句四个选项中选出 一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
  1.
Tired he was,Roger never thought of giving it up. A. as
B. when C. how D. that
答案:A

  2.
books you borrow from the library should be returned in two weeks’ time
A. B. C. D.
答案:D
Which Whichever What Whatever

  3.
The sports meet has been till next week because of the bad weather. A. put off B. put aside
C. put up D. put down
答案:A

  4.
We didn’t know that he was in town;otherwise,we him to the wedding. A. would invite
B. would have been invited C. would have invited D. would be invited
答案:C Washing the food down with water as a substitute chewing is not a good habit.

  5.
A. B. C. D.
答案:B
of for to from
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389

  6.
The police is offering a(n) of $3,000 to anyone who will provide information about the lost boy.
A. B. C. D.
答案:C
praise prize reward award

  7.
Only when he had done it that he had made a mistake. A. had he come to understand
B. he came to understand C. he had come to understand D. did he come to understand
答案:D Younger children are curious how things work,and many of them want to take apart everything within their reach.

  8.
A. B. C. D.
答案:B
of about at with
I asked him to me a few minutes so that we could go over all the problems.

  9.
A. B. C. D.
答案:C
spend save spare share
We promise that we’ll meet again after we our college education in three years’ time.

  10.
A. B. C. D.
答案:A
finish will finish finished will have finished
二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point each)下列短文中有十个空白,每个空白有四个选 项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 One type of solar collector is not very expensive. It is usually 1on the sunny side of the roof of a building.The sun is most 2 on this side,and the unit will 3 more heat from the sun.The unit has a 4 or level surface. The surface is black because black collects more heat from the sun.5,there are pipes with water. The top

  1.
is a piece of glass.The sun 6 through the glass and air inside.It heats the 7 that is also inside. A pump,a machine to 8 the water,starts when water is warm enough. The hot water goes into a storage tank. This tank 9 or keeps the hot water. Then there is hot water to use for washing clothes or 10 baths and showers.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
pushed pulled pressed put
(
  2). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
direct opposite negative steep
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
assemble swallow reflect collect
(
  4). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
broad narrow flat short
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
Outside Inside Upside Downside
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 答案:B
(
  6). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
shines burns heats brightens
(
  7). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
air water liquid light
(
  8). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
move remove obtain maintain
(
  9). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
stores weighs yields traps
(
  10). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
take took taking takes
三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points each)从下列每篇短文的问题后所 给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
It happened again the other night. We’re watching the weather report on television. A genericlooking(相貌平平)man in a genericlooking suit slides back and forth before a map of the region, telling us we have nothing to worry about.Only a

  1.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 slight chance of an isolated thunderstorm after midnight.It ’s 6∶30 p.m. He smiles, tells us to have a great evening and fades away to sports. Less than an hour later, it’s pouring.And I mean pouring.Sheetsofraindownthewindowpanes pouring.It remains one of life’s little mysteries to me how such wellintentioned and welltrained people using such hightech equipment can be so wrong, and so often. I’ve often said that if I made that many mistakes in front of so many people. I’d have been out of job 35 years ago.I grew up on the windswept(受大风侵袭的)plains of western New York State. When the man on the Buffalo station said it was going to snow,it snowed. It never failed. This was October,usually around Halloween(万圣节 ).He then predicted snow for the next six months,and he was never wrong.November.December.January.February.March.April.Snow.Even as a kid,I figured out this wasn’t rocket science. But at least he was always accurate. He had no equipment,no red or blue or green spots floating across his map.In fact, I’m not sure I remember a map. In those days,we all knew where we were. No map was required.He got most of his forecast tips, I suspect, from his bones and how they felt. I have my simple theories why weather reporting is so inaccurate.Weather reporters rarely go outside. Nor can they see outside.Most of them work in windowless buildings.
(
  1). The sentence“It happened again the other night”implies that . (A). weather reporters are often fired because they are inaccurate (B). it rains much too often at night in that area of the country (C). inaccuracies in television weather reports are frequent (D). the author often watches the weather report on television
答案:C
(
  2). The phrase“fades away to sports”(Para.
  1)means . (A). he goes on to talk about sports programs (B). he goes away to play sports after work (C). sports programs begin when he disappears (D). sports have to be cancelled because of rain
答案:C
(
  3). It began to rain . (A). at 6∶30 p.m. (B). before 7∶30 p.m. (C). after 7∶30 p.m. (D). by midnight
答案:B
(
  4).
What the author intends to say is that weather reports are inaccurate because weather reporters .
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
are not wellequipped as expected are not always responsible enough go unpunished for their mistakes do not conduct enough fieldwork
(
  5).
According to the author,the man on the Buffalo station was accurate in predicting weather because .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
his pay depended on the tips he got from weather reports what he felt in his bones helped to foresee the weather it was the knowledge he gained from his ancestors he could see snow coming from the windswept plains
Man’s mind is his tool of survival.The mind is used to gain,use,store,and recall knowledge. It is his mind that enables a farmer to know what to plant, when to harvest it,how to prepare food from the result. It is his mind that enables a hunter to know what he needs to make a spear, how to make it, and how to use it. And it is his mind that enables a blacksmith to know how to make iron tools. In short,

  2.
it is the mind that enables a person to know what to do in order to survive. Man’s mind allows longrange planning and thinking. It enables such longrange
planning as required for farming,hunting, and tool making. These efforts require the
ability to form concepts of longterm cause and effect chains.“I need to make a spear tonight so I can hunt tomorrow and have food for the next 7 days.”These may be environments where people could survive for a while without longrange planning,
but without the results of knowledge like spears, fire,and other technologies, peope
would get outbred by other animals and die out. Man’s mind is his tool for survival, but like all tools,it must be properly used. The mind makes good use of knowledge, and knowledge can only be obtained through reason. Without reason, there is no knowledge, and thus no survival. You must recognize reality and act in accordance with it in order to be
successful.To the extent that you use reason as your method of judgment in knowledge
and action,you will survive and flourish.If you ignore or escape from reality, you will suffer and die. It is very important to note that survival by reason requires the freedom to act according to your reason.That is why people do not develop well in the control of others, and can not survive when they are subject to force that destroys their ability to act on reason.
(
  1). It is his mind that enables a farmer to know how to . (A). make spears
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(B). (C). (D).
答案:D
hunt for animals make iron tools cultivate crops
(
  2). The first two paragraphs show that man’s mind . (A). is his basic means of survival (B). enables him to act at will (C). is used to protect themselves (D). helps him look into reality
答案:A
(
  3). In order to survive, man should . (A). be conquered by other animals (B). make a longrange plan for the future (C). learn to recall knowledge (D). learn to think reasonably
答案:B
(
  4).
Without the results of knowledge like spears,fire,and other technologies, people .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
could only survive for 7 days would kill off all the animals would be controlled by others would disappear from the earth
(
  5). It is reasonable that if people want to survive,they should . (A). develop well in the control of others (B). ignore or escape from reality (C). have freedom to act on reason (D). be subject to certain environments
答案:C Many language learners fail to realize that when they listen to their native language they do not actually hear every word. They also fail to understand that they integrate their knowledge about language with their existing experience and knowledge of such things as topic and culture, and do not need to hear every word.

  3.
This means that learners often have unrealistic expectations and try to understand
each word of a listening text. As some experts point out,“such total
comprehension...is a misconception of how normal comprehension works in the native
language.”Learners’ anxiety may get worse when a classroom procedure does not provide adequate context for the text or prepare the topic by activating their
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 prior knowledge;in other words, a procedure which asks students to “Listen to the text and then answer the questions.”This tests listening ability rather than aiming to teach it. Adults returning to English language learning whose earlier experiences have been of this nature may well have developed negative perceptions of their ability as listeners and a major task for the teacher will be to build confidence. This means recognizing anxiety and taking care to provide positive classroom experiences. For examlpe, the teacher needs to make sure that the pace and length of a listening activity is not too taxing as the concentration required in trying to comprehend unfamiliar sounds can be tiring.
(
  1).
.When they comprehend their native language by listening,many language learners tend to think that they .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
need to hear every word have linguistic knowledge know the culture very well have some existing experience
(
  2).
According to the passage,foreign language learning depends very much upon .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
native language competence ability to concentrate experience and knowledge personal preference
(
  3). This passage is mainly about. (A). writing (B). speaking (C). reading (D). listening
答案:D
(
  4). The language teacher should . (A). develop negative perceptions of students’ ability (B). activate the prior knowledge students have (C). refer to the past experience of adult learners (D). help students understand their native language first
答案:B
(
  5). The word“taxing”in the last sentence probably means . (A). costly
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(B). (C). (D).
答案:B
demanding anxious interesting
四、Word Form(10 points,1 point each)将括号中的各词变为适当的形式填入空白。 答案写在答题纸上。
Nowadays,youngsters like listening to CD music more than (go)to concerts. 答案:going

  1.
  2.
  3.
It seems the roof (leak)for some time.We’d better call in the repairman. 答案:has been leaking It is reported that daydreaming improves a person’s ability (solve)everyday problems. 答案:to solve Ever since the paintings of contemporary artists went on exhibition at the gallery,there (be)many visitors every day. 答案:have been

  4.
Every student in this class likes the film (base)on the novel by D.H.Lawrence. 答案:based

  5.
Some enjoy (meet)new people,while others want to be left alone. 答案:meeting

  6.
  7.
  8.
  9.
Looking through the window,I found him (seat)in a sofa. 答案:seated Deeply (touch)by her speech,many offered financial support to the sc
 

相关内容

2010年12月英语四级真题及答案

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline given ...

2000年1月大学英语四级真题及答案

   2000 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 1 / 20 2000 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about ...

2005年04月份全国自考英语(二)真题及答案

   更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 2005年04月份全国自考英语(二)真题 一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point each)从下列各句四个选项中选出 一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。 Wouldn’t you rather your child successful with his study and won the scholarship? 1. ...

2010年4月及10月全国自考英语(二)试题及答案

   www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接下载 全部 WORD 文档 做试题,没答案?上自考 365,网校名师为你详细解答! 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 月全国自考英语( 感谢陈卫彪同学提供此答案! 1 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接下载 全部 WORD 文档 2 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接 ...

2001年英语专业四级考试真题及答案

   2001 年英语专业四级考试真题及答案 听力 Part Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION [20 MIN.] In Sections A, B and C, you will hear everything once only. Listen carefully and then answer the questions that follow. Mark the correct answer to each question on your answer sheet. ...

2010年6月英语四级考试真题及答案

   为您收集整理。 本资料由 Jo 为您收集整理。 月英语四级考试真题 2010 年 6 月英语四级考试真题 "版权所有 "机密★启用前 试卷代号:A 大学英语四级考试 COLLEGE ENGLISH TEST -Band Four(4XSH 1) 试题册 注意事项 一、将自己的校名、姓名、准考证号写在答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 上,将本试卷代号划在答 题卡 2 上。 二、试题册、答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 均不得带出考场,考试结束,监考员收卷后考生才可 离开。 三、仔细读懂题目的说明。 四、在 ...

2010年6月英语四级考试真题及答案

   本资料由学生范文网(http://www.xsfanwen.com)为您收集整理。 为您收集整理。 本资料由学生范文网 为您收集整理 2010 年 6 月英语四级考试真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be ...

2010年6月英语四级A卷真题及答案

   外语下载中心 http://down.tingroom.com 2010 年 6 月英语四级真题 月英语四级真题?A 卷完整答案(题目在后) 卷完整答案(题目在后) 答案: 答案: 四级作文: 四级作文: 1、如今不少学生在英语学习中不重视拼写 2、出现这个现象的原因是 3、为了改变这种状况,我认为 Due Attention Should Be Given to Spelling(上海昂立教育 阿古琳娜) 阿古琳娜) ( Nowadays fewer and fewer students ...

1995年1月大学英语四级真题及答案

   1995 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 1 / 18 1995 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A 1. A) Go out to work. B) Listen carefully to John. C) Be calm and patient. D) Do the easiest thing. 2. A) He doesn't like to talk. ...

2008年10月份全国自考英语(二)真题及答案

   更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 2008年10月份全国自考英语(二)真题 一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each item) 从下列各句四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。 He was specifically asked to write a play that would beto the local communit ...

热门内容

[高考必看]小学英语录像带

   小学英语录像带 编 号 内 容 备 注 LX?YING?01 LX?YING?02 LX?YING?03 LX?YING?04 LX?YING?05 LX?YING?06 LX?YING?07 LX?YING?08 LX?YING?09 LX?YING?10 LX?YING?11 LX?YING?12 LX?YING?13 英语 300 句 第一册 第一课 第一、 购买 二课时 英语 300 句 第一册 第一课 第三、 四课时 英语 300 句 第一册 第一课 第五、 六课时 英语 300 ...

疯狂英语高考作文必背

   高考作文成功之路 秘诀一:背诵一篇经典范文胜过自己写十篇文章。 秘诀二:背诵最好的方法就是随身携带!利用每天大量的零碎时间疯狂操练! 秘诀三:记不住和智商没有任何关系!记不住的唯一原因就是:重复得远远不够! 秘诀四:天才的秘诀就是:通过反复的练习,把一件事情做到炉火纯青的境界! 成功之路第一篇:暑假打工(记叙文) 【题目要求】 暑假过后,你的外籍教师要同学们汇报自己假期所从事的社会活动和自己的感想。请写一书面材料交给外教。 你在2005年暑假到一家肯德基(KFC)快餐店做保洁员(cleaner ...

2010届高考总复习英语题库??短文改错(一)

   2010 届高考总复习英语题库??短文改错(一) 届高考总复习英语题库??短文改错( 总复习英语题库??短文改错 1 The alarm was first gone off on the third floor. 76. __ People left the building hurriedly but in a orderly manner. 77. _ They came out carry their shopping bags and their parcels, 78. some ...

初中英语必备 常用短语和习惯搭配

   常用短语和习惯搭配(Phrases and Structures) a bit (of) 有一点 according to after class 课后 again and again a kind of 一种 a little all over 到处 all right a lot (of) 许多 and so on a pair of 一对 a piece of as a matter of fact 事实上 as a result as for 至于 as long as as usu ...

人教新课标高中英语模块4 Unit5 Grammar 课件-新人教[整理]

   英语构词法(Word Formation) 掌握一些英语构词法,对单词的记 掌握一些英语构词法, 忆和理解有很大的帮助, 忆和理解有很大的帮助,下面我们 将列举一些常用的构词法: 将列举一些常用的构词法 1. 合成(Compounding) 合成(Compounding) 2. 转化 转化(Conversion) 3. 派生 派生(Derivation) 1. 合成 合成(Compounding) 由两个或更多的词合成一个词,有的用连 由两个或更多的词合成一个词 有的用连 字符号”-”连接 ...