on tire: Answer Sheet with a single line through the center. In every cultivated language there are two great classes of words, which makes up the whole
vocabulary. First, there are those words 56 which we become familiar in daily conversation, which we 57 , that is to say, from the 58 of our own family and from our friends, and 59 we should know and use 60 we could not read or write. They 61 the common things of life with all the people who 62 the language. Such words may be called "popular", since they belong to the people 63 and are not excluded 64 a limited class. On the other hand, our language 65 a large number of words which are comparatively 66 used in ordinary conversation. Their meanings are known to every educated person, but there is little 67 to use them at home or in the market-place. Our 68 acquaintance (熟悉) with them comes not from our mother's 69 or from the talk of our schoolmates, 70 from books that we read, lectures that we 71 , or the more 72 conversation of highly educated speakers who are discussing some particular 73 in a style properly higher above the habitual 74 of everyday life. Such words are called "learned", and the 75 between them and the "popular" words is of great importance to a right understanding of language study process.
  56. A. at B. with C. by D. through
  57. A. study B. imitate C. stimulate D. learn 58, A. mates B. relatives C. members D. fellows
  59. A. which B. that C. those D. ones
  60. A. even B. despite C. even if D. in spite of
  61. A. mind B. concern C. care D. relate
  62. A. hire B. apply C. adopt D. use
  63. A. in public B. at most C. at large D. at best
  64. A. in B. from C. with D. on
  65. A. consists B. consists of C. makes D. composes
  66. A. seldom B. much C. greatly D. often
  67. A. possibility B. way C. reason D. necessity
  68. A. primary B. first C. principal D. prior
  69. A. tips B. mouth C. ears D. tongue
  70. A. besides B. and C. yet D. but
  71. A. hear of B. attend C. hear from D. listen
  72. A. former B. formula C. formal D. forward
  73. A. theme B. topic C. idea D. point
  74. A. border B. link C. degree D. extent
  75. A. relation B. distinction C. connection D. similarity Part V Translation (20%) Section A Directions: In this part there are five sentences which you should translate into Chinese. These sentences are all taken from the 3 passage you have just read in the part of Reading Comprehension. You can refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.
  76. They contain the quickest and the most efficient means of communicating within their respective culture.
  77. Even though a government realizes the importance of a plentiful supply of trees, it is difficult for it
to persuade the villagers to see this.
  78. So, unless the government has a good system of control, or can educate the people, the forests will slowly disappear.
  79. But if all of them had worked separately and independently without division of labor, they certainly could not have made twenty pins in a day and not even one.
  80. But he also took it for granted that division of labor is itself responsible for economic growth and development and it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still. Section B Directions: In this part there are five sentences in Chinese. You should translate them into English. Be sure to write clearly.
  81.正是那棵树在洪水中救了他们的命。
  82.我们无法想象在那个遥远的星球上存在什么东西。
  83.他今早上学又迟到了。昨晚他肯定是睡得太晚了。
  84.父母没有预料到孩子的问题这样难回答。
  85.然而,在那个国家还有成千上万的年轻人却很难找到工作。
2005 年 11 月试题答案及详解 I 阅读理解 Passage 1 这篇文章探讨的是语言和文化之间的密切关系,语言是文化的载体和不可分割的一部分;接着 作者又谈到要想学好一门语言,学习者应该首先了解一些非语言因素,即该语言所反映的文化, 它包括手势、肢体语言等;最后,作者分析了目光接触在学习英语中的重要作用。 Question
  1:下列选项哪个是这篇文章的最好题目:D 语言与文化。 【答案】D 【题解】该题为主旨考查题,本文主要探讨的就是语言与文化的关系,我们在第一句就可以得 出这个结论,选项 A、B 和 C 只是选用了文章中的个别词语或例子来干扰考生,只要我们能领 略全文意思,就能做出正确选择。 Question
  2:根据文章的意思,学习一门外语的最好方式是:C 从学习该语言的肢体语言开始。 【答案】C 【题解】 该题为细节考查题, 在这句话, learning a foreign language, the best beginning would be “In
starting with the non-language elements of the language: its gestures, its body language,” 我们就可以 确定答案。 Question
  3:根据文章的意思,手势语属于:B 一种非语言因素。 【答案】B 【题解】 该题为细节考查题, 在这句话, learning a foreign language, the best beginning would be “In starting with the non-language elements of the language: its gestures, its body language,” 我们就可以 看出语言的非语言因素包括手势语、肢体语言等。因此可以确定答案为 B。 Question
  4:一个人说的语言越多,他的生活越丰富,其含义是:B 如果一个人知道多种语言, 他的生活将会更丰富有趣。 【答案】B 【题解】该题为细节考查题,考生要想深刻的理解这句话的意思,需要结合上下文,尤其是这 ; 句话前面的句子, “To learn a foreign language is to learn another culture.” 另外考生应该熟练运用 “as …as”结构去理解文章中作者引用这句话的意思。所以我们要 “read between lines” (读 懂文字的隐含意思)。 Question
  5:下列哪个选项的意思与其它三个选项不同:C 高效率的。 【答案】C 【题解】该题为词汇考查题,首先从词性上判断,只有 C 是形容词,其它均为名词;另外,其 他三个选项均为语言的不同形式,signs 为符号语言,gestures 为手势语,body language 为肢体 语言,属同一类名词。 Passage 2 首先,本文概括了树木对人类的三个好处:提供木材和其它产品,提供阴凉,帮助人类防止洪 灾和旱灾。然后,作者举例强调了树木在帮助人类防止洪灾和旱灾法方面的重要性。最后作者 又探讨了树木在防止水土流失方面的重要作用。 Question
  6:下列选项中哪个是树木最重要的功能:C 防止自然灾害。 【答案】C 【题解】 该题为细节考查题, 从第二段第一句, “Unfortunately, man has not realized that the third of these services is the most important.”我们可以发现防止灾害方面的功能是最重要的,所以选 C。 Question
  7:文章中提到的那个帝国最终遭遇到了什么:B 土崩瓦解。 【答案】B 【题解】该题为细节考查题, 答对这个问题的关键在于正确理解“eventually”在文中的意思, 最终遭遇到了什么?“When the empire fell to pieces, the home country found itself faced by flood and starvation.” (当这个帝国土崩瓦解时,他们发现自己的国家面临着水灾和饥饿)根据文章这 句话的意思,可以排除 A(民众死于饥饿),我们再根据选项的顺序可以确定正确答案为 B。 Question
  8:文章中暗示到那些村民们:D 没有意识到树木的重要性。 【答案】D 【题解】 该题为细节考查加推断题, “Even though a government realizes the importance of a plentiful (尽管政府意识到了树木的重要 supply of trees, it is difficult for it to persuade villagers to see this.”
性,但它很难说服民众意识到这一点)所以,我们可以概括出当时村民们还没有意识到树木的 重要性,正确选项为 D。 Question
  9:树木的作用是:D 疏松土壤和保持水土。 【答案】D 【题解】该题为细节考查题,“for where there are trees their roots break the soil up, allowing the rain to sink in - and also bind the soil, thus preventing its being washed away”从这句话里我们可以树木 对土壤的作用,因此选 D。 Question
  9:这篇文章主要谈论的内容是:A 树木对人类的好处。 【答案】A 【题解】该题为推断题, 本文主要介绍了树木对人类的益处,尤其强调了第三点,即防止自然灾 害。只有选项 A 中的 benefits (益处) 这一词最能体现文章的主旨,B 只是文章中的一部分,C 指树木的用途,文章不包含 D 的内容。 Passage 3 这篇文章介绍了分工劳动的诞生,分工劳动对经济增长的贡献和著名经济学家亚当斯密对分工 劳动的观点。 Question
  11:根据文章的意思,亚当斯密是第一位:C 理解分工劳动效果的人。 【答案】C 【题解】该题为细节考查题,由文章第一句话“Adam Smith was the first person to see the importance of the division of the labor.”可以看出亚当斯密是第一个理解分工劳动重要性的人,所 以正确答案应为 C。 Question
  12:亚当斯密意识到:B 分工劳动能增加每个工人的可能生产量。 【答案】B 【题解】该题为细节考查题,由第四段第一句话“There can be no doubt that division of labor is an efficient way of organizing work. Fewer people can make more pins.”可知,分工劳动能够提高劳动 效率,增加每个工人的产量。故答案应选 B。 Question
  13:亚当斯密提到 4800 这个数字的目的是:C 表明分工劳动的优势。 【答案】C 【题解】该题为细节考查题,由第三段可以看出作者用数字来对比分工劳动前和分工劳动后效 率的差别,从而说明了分工劳动的好处。故答案应选 C。 Question
  14:根据作者的意思,亚当斯密对于分工劳动的错误在于他相信:C 分 工劳动最终导致经济增长。 【答案】C 【题解】该题为细节和推断考查题,由最后一段可以看出,作者认为分工劳动只是改变了劳动 组织方式,提高了生产效率,并没有增加新的物质资料,因此并不能导致经济发展。 “but he also took it for granted that division of labor is itself responsible for economic growth and development and it accounts for the difference between expanding economies and those that stand still.”而亚当斯 密想当然的认为分工劳动是造成经济发展的原因,并且使不同国家的经济情况产生差别。所以
正确答案是 C。 Question
  15:根据作者的意思,下列哪个选项是不正确的:C 分工劳动决不促进经济增长。 【答案】C 【题解】该题为细节考查题,A,B,D 都是作者在文章中所表达的观点,而 C 项中的“by no means ”是“决不”的意思,表达过于绝对,所以为错误观点,故正确答案是 C。 II 词汇和结构
  16. 【答案】C 【题解】该题考查的是“半年”的表达结构, “半年”的表达一般是 half a year。这是一个固定 的表达,因此答案只能是 C。这个句子中 half a year 是 spent 的宾语,后面的 collecting materials for his article 部分作的是宾语的补足语成分。
  17. 【答案】C 【题解】该题考查的是独立主格和其逻辑主语的关系,同时考察 need 作为实义动词的用法。在 这个句子中,独立成分是 to succeed in a scientific experiment,意思是“为了在科学实验中取得 成功” ,从这个句子的意思看,其逻辑主语理所当然应该是人,因为只有人才能做实验,这样我 们就可以排除答案 B 和 D。Need 作为情态动词时,后面直接加动词的原形,如果是实义动词, 后面应该加不定式 to,因此我们的答案应该是 C。这个句子的意思是:为了在科学实验中取得 成功,人们必须有耐心。
  18. 【答案】B 【题解】该题考查的是 any other 结构,这个结构的后面一般加的是名词的单数形式,表示“其 它任何…”的意思。这个句子的意思是:除了汉语,英语是世界上比其它任何语言都应用广泛 的语言。这个句子中的“其它任何语言”就是用 any other language 来表示的,该题的答案应该 为 B。
  19. 【答案】A 【题解】 该题考查的是 taste 作为联系动词时的用法, 英语中的感官动词可以当联系动词来使用, 比如 look,sound,taste…,它们后面和普通的系动词一样,直接加形容词。意思是“看起来…; 听起来…;尝起来…” 。这样我们就可以把选项 D 排除掉。本题题干的意思是:这菜尝起来真难 吃, 我一点都不喜欢。 我们应该通过后面的一个句子来确定本句应该用的是太, 后面用的是 don’ t,这就是说,本句的时态应该为一般现在时,所以,本题的答案应该为 A。
  20. 【答案】A 【题解】该题考查的是表示否定推测的结构,能作推测性用法的情态助动词有九个,即表示“可 能” might/may/could/can; “推测” will/would 以及表示 的 表示 的 “必然” should/ought to/must。 的 这九个情态助动词按照其表示的不同程度的可能性可以分为三档:第一档是表示“可能”的 might
 

相关内容

2005年11月成人学位英语考试试题精解历年试题

   2005 年 11 月成人学位英语考试试题精解历年试题 2009-04-02 19:43:35 阅读 1099 评论 0 号:大中小 订阅 2005 年 11 月 19 日北京地区成人本科学位英语考试试题(A 卷) 字 Part I Reading Comprehension (30%) Directions:There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinis ...

成人学位英语考试

   考试内容: 考试内容 : 考试内容包括五个部分:分别是阅读理解、词语用法与语法 结构、挑错、完形填空和英汉互译。全部题目按顺序统一编号, 共 85 题。 第一部分:阅读理解(Part I Reading Comprehension), 共 15 题,考试时间 40 分钟。 要求考生阅读三篇短文,总阅读量不超过 900 个词。每篇文 章后有五个问题, 考生应根据文章内容从每题四个选择项中选出 一个最佳答案。短文选材的原则是: 1、题材广泛。包括人物传记、社会、文化、日常知识、热 门话题及科普常 ...

2010年成人学位英语考试真题

   湖北自考网(www.hbzkw-edu.com) 提供免费数千套自考真题下载 2010 年湖北省本科成人学士学位外语考试真题 湖北自考一站通(www.myziako.cn)提供在线智能报考和在线学习等一站式服务 湖北自考网(www.hbzkw-edu.com) 提供免费数千套自考真题下载 湖北自考一站通(www.myziako.cn)提供在线智能报考和在线学习等一站式服务 湖北自考网(www.hbzkw-edu.com) 提供免费数千套自考真题下载 湖北自考一站通(www.myziako.c ...

北京英语口语考试中级历年试题及答案

   第话第第 Introduction and General Conversation (about 3 - 4 minutes) Good morning/afternoon! Sit down, please. (Take a seat, please./Please be seated.) I am …(examiner's full name). I’m your examiner. What's your name? (Could you tell me your name?) * ...

英语口语考试试题

   英语口语考试试题 NAMES Does your Chinese name have any special meaning? What special habits do Chinese have when giving names? What special meaning does your Chinese name have? How did you get your name? How do Chinese have their names? Is your surname pop ...

英语口语考试历年试题

   大学英语四、六级考试口语考试样题 CET Spoken English Test Sample Paper Topic A - 1 Topic Area : City Life Topic : City Traffic Part 1 (5 minutes) Examiner: Good morning (Good afternoon), everybody. Could you please tell me your name and the number of your admission ...

200604北京地区成人学位英语考试试题

   北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 2006 年 04 月真题(A 卷) Part Ⅰ Reading Comprehension (30%) Directions: There are three passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C ...

2004年江苏省成人学士学位英语考试试卷

   2004 年江苏省成人学士学位英语考试试卷 ENGLISH QUALIFICATION TEST FOR A BACHELOR'S DEGREE (Nov. 2004) Paper One Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension(15minutes 15%)(共 15 题 略) Part II Reading Comprehension: Directions: There are some reading passages in this part. Each pas ...

2002年1月大学英语四级考试试题及参考答案

   2002 年 1 月大学英语四级考试试题及参考答案 Passage One Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage. Some pessimistic experts feel that the automobile is bound to fall into disuse. They see a day in the not-too-distant future when all autos will be abandon ...

1999年1月大学英语四级考试试题及参考答案

   1999 年 1 月大学英语四级考试试题及参考答案 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation ...

热门内容

初三英语阅读理解20练

   初三英语阅读理解20练 初三英语阅读理解 练 1. The worst tourist in the world is Nicholas Scottie of San-Francisco. Once he flew from the U.S. to his hometown in Italy to see someone at home. The plane made one-hour stop to get oil at Kennedy Airport of New York. As he ...

2012考研英语必看:一个牛人的考研英语复习方略【免费下载】

   我考研是从 10 月份开始准备,国庆后才开始买资料复习,从头到尾一共可能就三个月多点 的时间, 不过从一开始我就坚信自己会有一套行之有效的方法可以迅速攻克考研英语, 毕竟 以前在雅思和托福的英语考试上有了比较充分的感悟。 结果考出来 84 分,还算理想,证明自己的一些想法是符合实际的。为了回报朋友们, 决心把自己在考研英语复习上的体会总结成详细的文字跟大家分享, 希望能够给大家一点帮 助。 文章会比较长,请有兴趣的朋友给点耐心看完,然后结合自己的想法来讨论一下,共同 提高。如果有任何问题,请 ...

2010年中考英语模拟试题

   2010 年中考英语模拟试题 听力部分略 笔试部分( 笔试部分(共 75 分) 部分 V. 选择填空:(共 15 分,每题 1 分) 31.This pen belongs to . is a red one. A. him, Mine B. his, My C. him, My D. his, Mine 32.Lesson 49 is another way of saying the lesson. A. fourty-nine B. forty-ninth C. forty-nine ...

2012考研英语写作--考研英语写作课课程

   考研写作 1 考研作文总体介绍 小作文(应用文) 要求:100words, 满分10分,平均分5.5-6分, 考场建议时间:20分钟, 考试内容:投诉,建议,邀请,辞职, 道歉,申请,推荐,求职,离职等内容, 目标得分:8分; 2 考研作文总体介绍 大作文 以图画题为主, 早年考过图表文章,提纲作文,背景作文以 及开放式作文 要求:160-200字, 满分20分, 平均分11分, 考场建议时间:40分钟; 目标得分:14分 3 A节应用文的评分侧重点 信息点的覆盖 内容的组织 语言的准确性 ...

2009年英语专业四级考试试题及答案

   2009 年英语专业四级考试试题及答案 For many people in the west, New Year’s Eve is the biggest party of the year. It’s time to get togethor with friends or family and welcome in the coming year. New Year’s parties can take place in different places. Some people ho ...