更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
2007年04月份全国自考英语(二)真题
一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point each)从下列各句四个选项中选出 一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
  1.
It is difficult to the implication between the lines. A. get to
B. get with C. get at D. get down
答案:C

  2.
The volleyball match was televised on CCTV.
A. alive B. life C. live D. lively
答案:C The newspaper will have to close down if it cannot increase its considerably.

  3.
A. B. C. D.
答案:D
distribution contribution prescription circulation

  4.
The central theatre has a seating of more than 3,000 people.
A. capability B. capacity C. ability D. facility
答案:B

  5.
The furniture in her bedroom is quite different from in the living room. A. that B. it C. one
D. which
答案:A
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389

  6.
Because of the bad weather,the sports meet had to be . A. shut down B. done away
C. taken off D. called off
答案:D

  7.
Jenny complained that the hospital her too much for the treatment. A. expended B. paid
C. cost D. charged
答案:D

  8.
city.
Having decided to rent a flat,we contacting housing agencies in the
A. set about B. set down C. set out D. set up
答案:A

  9.
The book fair has received a positive from readers. A. result B. response C. settlement
D. solution
答案:B If the operation carefully prepared,it would not have been successful.

  10.
A. B. C. D.
答案:C
was not has not been had not been were not
二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point each)下列短文中有十个空白,每个空白有四个选 项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
The basic principle of radar is illustrated by what happens when one shouts in a cave. The echo of the shouting 1 the walls helps a person determine the size of the cave. With radar, however, the waves are radio waves instead of 2 waves. Radio

  1.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 waves travel 3 the speed of light, about 300,000 kilometers in a second. A radar set 4 a short burst of radio waves. Then it receives the echoes 5 when the waves bounce (反射) off objects. By determining the time it 6 for the echoes to return to the radar set, a trained technician 7 determine the distance between the radar set and other objects. The word “radar”, 8 , gets its name from the term “radio detection and ranging.” “Ranging” is the term for detection of the 9 between an object and the radar set. Besides being of critical importance to pilot, radar is 10 for air traffic control, for tracking ships at sea, and for tracking weather systems and storms.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
through for on against
(
  2). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
sound light heat tide
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
in at over on
(
  4). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
sends out works out figures out puts out
(
  5). (A). (B). (C).
producing produced produce
(D).
答案:B
produces
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  6). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
spends takes kills makes
(
  7). (A). (B).
(C).
can must
ought to
(D).
答案:A
has to
(
  8). (A). (B).
(C).
in case in turn
in short
(D).
答案:D
in fact
(
  9). (A). (B).
(C).
length width
distance
(D).
答案:C
space
(
  10).
(A). (B). (C).
eventual internal external
(D).
答案:D
essential
三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points each)从下列每篇短文的问题后所 给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
An understanding of man’s effect on the balance of nature is crucial (关键的) to being able to find the appropriate remedial action. It is a very common belief

  1.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 that the problems of the population explosion are caused mainly by poor people living in poor countries who do not know enough to limit their reproduction. This is not true. The actual number of people in an area is not as important as the effect they have on nature. Developing countries do have an effect on their environment, but it is the populations of richer countries that have a far greater impact on the earth as a whole. For example, tropical forests are known to be essential to the balance of nature, yet we are destroying them at a great rate. They are being cleared not to benefit the natives of that country, but to satisfy the needs of rich countries. Central American forests are being destroyed for grassland to make pet food in the United States cheaper; in Papua New Guinea, forests are destroyed to supply cheaper cardboard packaging for Japanese electronic products; in Burma and Thailand, forests have been destroyed to produce more attractive furniture in Singapore and Hong Kong. Therefore, a rich person living thousands of miles away may cause more tropical forest destruction than a poor person living in the forest itself. In short, it is everybody’s duty to safeguard the future of mankind?not only through population control, but by being more aware of the effect his actions have on nature. Nature is both fragile and powerful. It is very easily destroyed; on the other hand, it can easily destroy its most dangerous enemy?man.
(
  1). According to the first paragraph, people usually believe that . (A). poor people in poor countries contribute to the imbalance of nature (B). rich people know how to protect the environment by taking actions (C). people in poor areas know a lot about the birth control (D). rich people in rich countries have done a lot to balance nature
答案:A
(
  2). (A). (B). (C).
In the author’s opinion, . developing countries should be responsible for environmental problems overpopulation in the world is created by the developed countries rich countries exercise worse influence on environment than poor countries all countries should bring the population growth under control
(D).
答案:C
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
The purpose of the second paragraph is mainly to illustrate . how the forests in the U. S. are being destroyed which countries are the victims of the imbalance of nature what Japan has done to develop its own economy how South Asian countries make quality furniture
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  4). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
Nature is very easily destroyed by . rich people poor people natural disasters mankind
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
earth 答案:C
The topic of the passage is that . the control of population is essential to the development of a nation natural resources are important to the economic development of a country awareness of the effects of man’s actions is as important as population developed countries should do more to protect natural environment on the
control
Online learning is also called distance education, which helps students who take classes by computer over the Internet to learn certain courses and earn a degree. And it has become more and more popular with both young people and educational institutions. The School of Continuing and Professional Studies of New York University in

  2.
Manhattan began online classes in 19
  92. Its Virtual School has taught more than 10,000 students from across the United States and other countries. Last year, the school launched NYU Online. It offers NYU’s first online programs for a bachelor’s degree. Programs are offered in three areas: leadership and management, information systems management highly interactive, where students communicate Some classes require students to log in at the lectures by a professor. Students can also ask and social sciences. The classes are with each other and their teachers. same time so they can attend live questions and work together on team
projects. The cost to attend NYU Online depends on how many classes a student is to take. It costs as much as fifteen thousand dollars a year. NYU offers no financial aid for international students in this program. If you are interested in the program, you can get more details at the website: www.nyu.edu. Many other schools, too, offer online education. Students should be especially careful of programs that offer a degree in return for little or no work. These are known as diploma mills, and are illegal in the United States. Educational advisers also say that before you enter any program, make sure the work will be recognized in your country. You should also make sure the schools you are considering are officially approved.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  1).
. The third paragraph is mainly about theof the programs of the School .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
academic goal and system courses and learning mode learning methods and classes courses and requirements
(
  2).
It can be inferred from the passage that international students in the programs .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
get full scholarship pay no tuition get no financial support earn more money
(
  3).
Many American schools offer online programs, and international students .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
should be careful of being cheated are certain to earn a degree should know about programming are faced with many difficulties
The word ‘work’ in the second line of the last paragraph most probably means .
(
  4).
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
what a student has written at school what a student has learned at school what a student has read at school what a student has achieved academically
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
The payment for online programs of NYU is based on . the number of classes a student attends the number of students a professor instructs the number of semesters a student spends the number of presentations a student makes
Among the company was a lawyer, a young man of about twentyfive. On being asked his opinion, he said, “Capital punishment and life imprisonment are equally immoral. If I were to make a choice between them, I would rather choose the latter.

  3.
Anyway, it’s better to live than not to live at all.”
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 A lively discussion followed. A banker, who was then younger and more nervous than the lawyer, suddenly lost his temper and cried out, “It’s a lie. I bet you two millions. You wouldn’t stick in a cell even for five years.” “If you mean it,” replied the young lawyer, “I bet I’ll stay there longer; make it fifteen instead of five.” “Fifteen! Done !” cried the banker. “Gentleman, I bet you two millions.” “Agreed. Two millions for my freedom,” said the lawyer. So this wild, ridiculous bet came to pass. The banker could not hide his excitement. During supper he said to the lawyer jokingly, “Come to your senses, young man, before it’s too late. Two millions are nothing to me, but you stand to lose three or four of the best years of your life. I say three or four because you’ll never stick it out any longer. Don’t forget that voluntary imprisonment is much harder to put up with than an enforced one. The idea that you have the right to free yourself any moment will poison your life in the cell. I pity you.” And now the banker, pacing from corner to corner, recalled all this and asked himself, “Why did I make this bet? What’s the good? The lawyer lost fifteen years of his life and I threw away two millions. Will it convince people that capital punishment is worse or better than imprisonment for life? No, no! Rubbish! On my part, it was the caprice (心血来潮) of a wellfed millionaire; on the lawyer’s part, it’s the pure greed of gold.”
(
  1). The lawyer would choose life imprisonment because . (A). he was younger than the banker (B). capital punishment was immoral (C). it was better than capital punishment (D). the banker would give him $200,000
答案:C
(
  2). The author considers the bet between the lawyer and the banker . (A). interesting (B). ridiculous (C). capricious (D). instructive
答案:B
(
  3). The word ‘company’ in the first paragraph refers to . (A). companions (B). bankers (C). lawyers (D). prisoners
答案:A
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  4). The banker was extremely excited because . (A). he was too rich to care for the money (B). he was sure of his winning the bet (C). the lawyer would give up in 15 years (D). the lawyer would give up before 5 years
答案:B
(
  5). In the end, the banker considers his bet with the lawyer . (A). rational (B). reasonable (C). beneficial (D). unreasonable
答案:D
四、Word Form(10 points,1 point each)将括号中的各词变为适当的形式填入空白。 答案写在答题纸上。
Small shops offer products that range from inexpensive to expensive,(depend)on the shop. 答案:depending

  1.
Our training program covers a rang
 

相关内容

2007年04月份全国自考英语(二)真题及答案

   更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 2007年04月份全国自考英语(二)真题 一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point each)从下列各句四个选项中选出 一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。 1. It is difficult to the implication between the lines. A. get to B. get with C. get ...

2010年4月及10月全国自考英语(二)试题及答案

   www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接下载 全部 WORD 文档 做试题,没答案?上自考 365,网校名师为你详细解答! 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 月全国自考英语( 感谢陈卫彪同学提供此答案! 1 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接下载 全部 WORD 文档 2 2010 年 4 月全国自考英语(二)历年试题 www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题答案免费免注册直接 ...

2001年英语专业四级考试真题及答案

   2001 年英语专业四级考试真题及答案 听力 Part Ⅲ LISTENING COMPREHENSION [20 MIN.] In Sections A, B and C, you will hear everything once only. Listen carefully and then answer the questions that follow. Mark the correct answer to each question on your answer sheet. ...

2000年1月大学英语四级真题及答案

   2000 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 1 / 20 2000 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about ...

2007年6月英语四级听力真题及答案

   2007 年 6 月英语四级听力真题及答案 月英语四级听力真题及答案 第一部分、 第一部分、2007 年 6 月 23 日英语四级听力真题短对话 11. W: Did you watch the 7 o* clock program on channel 2 yesterday evening? I was about to watch it when someone came to see me. M: Yeah! It reported some major breakthrough i ...

点评2007年大学英语四级真题及答案

   点评 2007 年大学英语四级真题及答案 我们首先整体上难度进行一个比较, 大家就会发现这一次四级考试可以称之为了无新意 的四级考试,我们看重点的几部分,从听力到阅读理解、快速阅读还有仔细阅读,它本身来 说里面有大量的内容是我们前面考试已经考过的, 刚才拿到的题目里面像有一些上课的时候 都已经反复讲过的内容。 比如说像听力里面的不同的场景,不同的词,在什么机场、什么酒店还有餐厅等等这样 的一些内容, 像快速阅读部分里面有很多的词都是我们在前面的选词填空的时候, 很多词都 是在历年的真题当中都 ...

2010年06月-全国大学英语四级-考试真题及答案

   Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To Spelling. You should write at least 120 words following the outline given be ...

2007英语专业四级真题答案

   听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台! 听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台!TingClass.com 2007 年英语专业四级真题答案 TEST FOR ENGLISH MAJORS (2007) -GRADE FOURPart I DICTATION (15MIN) TIME LIMIT: 135 MIN Listen to the floowing passage. Altogether the passage will be read to you four times. During the f ...

2007年4月自考英语(二)试题答案

   www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题免费免注册下载 超过 2 万套 word 文档试题和答案 做试题,没答案?上自考 365,网校名师为你详细解答! 自学考试英语( 自学考试英语(二)试题答案 2007 年 4 月 英语 1 www.4juan.com 各类考试历年试题免费免注册下载 超过 2 万套 word 文档试题和答案 2 ...

1997年7月英语四级真题及答案

   Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be s ...

热门内容

人教版八年级上册英语第六单元练习题

   Unit 6 【目标呈现】 目标呈现】 呈现 知识目标 知识目标: I’m more outgoing than my sister. Section A 词汇:outgoing , more , than , calm , wild , athletic , twin ,tall , short , thin . 词汇 短语:a photo of, look the same , look different, enjoy doing, in common, the same as 短语 ...

英语简历范文20篇

   英语简历范文 20 篇 范文 1 业务经理 广州解放北路 1148 号 3 栋 602 室 510400 个人简历 赵晓春 目标 在广州合资企业担任总经理职务。 工作经历 1988 年 7 月至 1991 年 8 月 白云山制药总厂行政处主管。职责包括督导二十个职员、 计划及指导行政处的 全盘工作、准备工作安排、协调全厂各部门之间的关系。 1991 年 8 月至今 广州外资企业管理服务中心副主任。负责指导投资与贸易活动、 引进投资项目和介绍合作 伙伴、安排学习考察旅行、组织商谈。 学历 19 ...

21世纪大学实用英语综合教程(第三册)课文翻译及课后习题答案

   世纪大学实用英语综合教程(第三册) 21 世纪大学实用英语综合教程(第三册)答案 1~8 Unit 1 5. Fill in the blanks with the words given below. Change the forms where necessary. 1. curious 2. affects 3. emergency 4. locked 5. Relatively 6. complaining 7. protested 8. react 9. mood 10. uniq ...

新编剑桥商务英语中级第三版教师用书电子版 _部分2

   非常抱歉,该文档存在转换错误,不能在本机显示。建议您重新选择其它文档 ...

南师大附中2011届高三期中考试英语试卷

   第二部分英语知识运用(共两节, 满分 35 分) 第二部分英语知识运用 第一节单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 第一节单项填空 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳 选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 21.Hunger is global health risk, which results from poverty. A. /, a B. the, / C. a, the D. a, / 22. The beginning of t ...