★★★★★
2007 年 12 月四级考试真题
Part Ⅰ
Writing
(30 minutes)
注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Part Ⅱ Rading comprehension (Skimming and scanning) (15minutes) Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passsage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet
  1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B),C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage. Univeraities Branch Out As never before in their long story, universities have become instruments of national competition as well as instruments of peace. They are the place of the scientific discoveries that move economies forward, and the primary means of educating the talent required to obtain and maintain competitive advantages. But at the same time, the opening of national borders to the flow of goods, services, information and especially people has made universities a powerful force for global integration, mutual understanding and geopolitical stability. In response to the same forces that have driven the world economy, universities have become More self-consciousy global: seeking students from around the world who represent the entire range of cultures and values, sending their own students abroad to prepare them for global careers, offering courses of study that address the challenges of an interconnected world and collaborative (合作的)research programs to advance science for the benefit of all humanity. Of the forces shaping higher education none is more sweeping than the movement across borders. Over the past three decades the number of students leaving home each year to study abroad has grown at an annual rate of
  3.0 percent, from 8000,000 in 1975 to
  2.5 million in 29
  94. Most travel from one developed nation to another, but the flow from developing to developed countries id growing rapidly. The reverse flow, from developed to developing countries, is on the rise, too. Today foreign students earn 30 percent of the doctoral degrees awarded in the United States and
38 percent of those in the United Kingdom. And the number crossing borders for undergraduate study is growing as well, to 8 percent of the undergraduates at America’s best institutions and 10 percent of all undergraduates in the U.K. In the United States, 20 percent of the newly hired professors in science and engineering are foreign-born, and in China many newly hired faculty hired faculty members at the top research universities received their graduate education abroad. Universities are also encouraging students to spend some of their undergraduate years in another country. In Europe, more than 140,000 students participate in the Erasmus program each year, taking courses for credit in one of 2, 2000 participating institutions across the continent. And in the United States, institutions are helping place students in summer internships 实习) ( abroad to prepare them for global careers. Yale and Harvard have led the way, offering every undergraduate at least one international study or internship opportunity and providing the financial resources to make it possible. Globalization is also reshaping the way research is done. One new trend involves sourcing portions of a research program to another country. Yale professor and Howard Hughes Medical Shanghai’s Fudan University, in collaboration with faculty colleagues from both schools. The Shanghai center has 95 employees and graduate students working in a 4,300-square-meter laboratory seminars with scientists from both campuses. The arrangement benefits both countries; Xu’s Yale lab is more productive, thanks to the lower costs of conducing from a word-class scientist and his U.S. team. As a result of its strength in science, the United States has consistently led of the world in the world in the commercialization of major new technologies, from the mainframe computer and integrated circuit of the 1960s to the internet infrastructure(基础设施)and applications software of the 1990s.The link between university-based science and industrial application is often indirect but sometimes highly visible: Silicon Valley was intentionally created by Stanford University, and Route 128 outside Boston has long housed companies spun off from MIT and Harvard. Around the world ,governments have encouraged copying of his model, perhaps most successfully in Cambridge, England, where Microsoft and scores of other leading software and biotechnology companies have set up shop around the university. For all its success, the United States remains deeply hesitant about sustaining the research university model. Most politician recognize the link between investment in science and national
Economic strength, but support for research funding has been unsteady. The budget of the National Institutes of Health doubled between 1998 and 2003,but has risen more slowly than inflations since then. Support for the physical sciences and engineering barely kept pace with inflation during that same period. The attempt to make up lost ground is welcome, but the nation would be better served by steady, predictable increases in science funding at the rate of long-term GDP growth, which is on the order of inflation plus 3 percent per year. American politicians have great difficulty recognizing that admitting more foreign students can greatly promote the national interest by increasing international understanding. Adjusted for inflation, public funding for international exchanges and foreign-language study is well below the levels of 40 years ago. In the wake of September 11,changes in the visa process caused a dramatic decline in the number of foreign students seeking admission to U.S. Universities, and a corresponding surge in enrollments in Australia, Singapore and the U .K. Objections from Americans university and business leaders led to improvements in the process and a reversal of the decline ,but the United States is still seen by many as unwelcoming to international students. Most Americans recognize that universities contribute to the nation’s well-being through their scientific research, but many fear that foreign students threaten American competitiveness by taking their knowledge and skills back home. They fail to grasp that welcoming foreign students and like immigrants throughout history-strength the nation; and second, foreign students who study in the United States become ambassadors for many of its most cherished(珍视) values when they return home. Or at least they understand them better. In America as elsewhere, few Instruments of foreign policy are as effective in promoting peace and stability as welcoming international university students. 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 1 上作答。
  1.From the first paragraph we know that present ?day universities have become A.more and more research-oriented B.in-service training organizations C.more popularized than ever before D.a powerful force for global integration
  2.Over the past three decades, the enrollment of overseas students has increased A.by
  2.5 million B.by 800,000
C.at an annual rate of
  3.9 percent D.at an annual rate of 8 percent
  3.In the United States,how many of the newly hired professors in science and engineering are foreign-born? A.10% B.20% C.30% D.38%
  4.How do Yale and Harvard prepare their undergraduates for global careers? A.They organize a series of seminars on world economy B.They offer them various courses in international politics C.They arrange for them to participate in the Erasmus program D.They give them chances for international study or internship
  5.An example illustrating the general trend of universities’ globalization is A.Yale’s collaboration with Fudan University on genetic research B.Yale’s helping Chinese universities to launch research projects C.Yale’s student exchange program with European institutions D.Yale’s establishing branch campuses throughout the world
  6.What do we learn about Silicon Valley from the passage? A.It houses many companies spun off from MIT and Harvard B.It is known to be the birthplace of Microsoft Company C.It was intentionally created by Stanford University D.It is where the Internet infrastructure was built up
  7.What is said about the U.S. federal funding for research? A.It has increased by 3 percent B.It has been unsteady for years C.It has been more than sufficient D.It doubled between 1998 and 2003
  8.The dramatic decline in the enrollment of foreign students in the U.S after September 11 was caused by
  9.Many Americans fear that American competiveness may be threatened by foreign students who will
  10.The policy of welcoming foreign students can benefit the U.S. in that the very best of them
will stay and Part Ⅲ Section A Direction: In his section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A),B),C) and D),and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet2 with a single line through the centre. 注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 2 上作答。
  11. A) She used to be in poor health. B) She was popular among boys.
  12. A) At he airport. B) In a restaurant.
  13. A) Teaching her son by herself. B) Having confidence in her son.
  14. A) Have a short break. B) Take two weeks off.
  15. A) He is taking care of this twin brother. C) He ha been feeling ill all week. C) She was somewhat overweight D) She didn’t do well at high school. C) In a booking office. D) At the hotel reception. C) Asking the teacher for extra help. D) Telling her son not to worry. C) Continue her work outdoors. D) Go on vacation with the man. C) He is worried about Rod’s health. D) He has been in perfect condition. Listening Comprehension (35 minutes)

  16. A) She sold all her furniture before she moved house. B) She still keeps some old furniture in her new house. C) She plans to put all her old furniture in the basement. D) She brought a new set of furniture from Italy last month.
  17. A) The woman wondered why the man didn’t return the book. B) The woman doesn’t seem to know what the book is about. C) The woman doesn’t find the book useful any more. D) The woman forgot lending the book to the man.
  18. A) Most of the man’s friends are athletes. B) Few people share the woman’s opinion.
C) The man doesn’t look like a sportsman. D) The woman doubts the man’s athletic ability. Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have heard.
  19. A) She has packed it in one of her bags. B) She has probably left it in a taxi. C) She id going to get it the airport. D) She is afraid that she has lost it.
  20) A) It ends in winter. B) It will cost her a lot. C) It will last one week. D) It depends on the weather.
  21. A) The plane is taking off soon. B) There might be a traffic jam. C) The taxi is waiting for them. D) There is a lot of stuff to pack.
  22. A) At home. B) In the man’s car. C) At the airport. D) By the side of a taxi. Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
  23. A) She is thirsty for promotion. B) She wants a much higher salary. C) She is tired of her present work. D) She wants to save travel expenses.
  24. A) Translator. B) Travel agent. C) Language instructor. D) Environment engineer.
  25. A) Lively personality and inquiring mind. B) Communication skills and team spirit.
C) Devotion and work efficiency. D) Education and experience.
Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passage. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a questions. , you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A) ) ) ,B ,C and D) Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet .
2 with a single line through the centre.
注意:此部分试题请在答题卡 2 上作答。
Passage One
Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  26.A)They care a lot about children. B)They need looking after in their old age. C)They want to enrich their life experience. D)They want children to keep them company.
  27. A. They are usually adopted from distant places. B.Their birth infromation is usually kept secret. C.Their birth parents often try to conceal their birth information. D.Their adoptive parents don’t want them to know their birth parents.
  28. A.They generally hold bad feelings towards their birth parents. B.They do not want to hurt the feelings of their adoptive parents. C.They have mixed feelings about finding their natural parents. D.They are fully aware of the expenses involved in the search.
  29. A.Early adoption makes for closer parent-child relationship. B.Most people prefer to adopt children from overseas. C.Understanding is the key to successful adoption. D.Adoption has much to do with love. Passage Two
Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  30. A.He suffered from mental illness. B.He bought The washing on post. C.He turned a failing newspaper into a success. D.He was once a reporter for a major newspaper.
  31. A.She was the first woman to
 

相关内容

2007年12月大学英语四级考试试题及答案

   ★★★★★ 2007 年 12 月四级考试真题 Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Part Ⅱ Rading comprehension (Skimming and scanning) (15minutes) Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passsage quickly and answer the questions on Ans ...

2006年12月大学英语四级考试试题及答案

   本试题由大学生电脑主页【www.dxsdiannao.com】友情提供,欢迎访问获取更多资料和信息! ★★★★★ 2006 年 12 月 23 日大学英语新四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意: 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minute to write a short essay on the topic of students selec ...

2007年12月英语四级考试真题及答案(文档不能完全显示,下载后绝对会有答案)

   本资料由学生范文网(http://www.xsfanwen.com)为您收集整理. 为您收集整理. 本资料由学生范文网 为您收集整理 2007 年 12 月四级考试真题 Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上. Part Ⅱ Rading comprehension (Skimming and scanning) (15minutes) Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to ...

2004年1月大学英语四级考试听力附试题和答案[1]

   2004 年 1 月大学英语四级考试听力附试题和答案 时间:2006-4-29 23:33:53 来源:本站原创 作者:alex 升听力) (5 天 5 夜突破英语听说的秘密|英语听写系统助你提 进入 MP3 下载页面 下载到我的手机 (不能播放请点击此处) 2004 年 1 月大学英语四级考试试题及参考答案 Part I Section A Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Directions: In this section, you will ...

2008年12月大学英语四级听力

   2008 年 12 月大学英语四级听力 Short Conversations 11. I just received an Email from one of my former classmates. I was surprised, I hadn’ heard M: t from him for ages. W: Well, I’ve been out of touch with most of my old friends, only one or two still drop me ...

2006年6月大学英语四级考试试题

   大 学 英 语 四 级 考 试 2006 年 6 月 试 题 册 注 意 事 项 一、将自己的校名、姓名、准考证号写在答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 上。将本试卷代号划在答题卡 2 上。 二、试题册、答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 均不得带出考场。考试结束,监考员收卷后考生才可离开。 三、仔细读懂题目的说明。 四、在 30 分钟内做完答题卡 1 上的作文题。30 分钟后,考生按指令启封试题册,在接着的 15 分钟 内完成快速阅读理解部分的试题。然后监考员收取答题卡 l,考生在答题卡 2 上完成其余部分的 ...

1997年1月大学英语四级真题及答案

   1997 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 1 / 17 1997 年 1 月大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about ...

2007年12月大学英语四级真题及答案

   博雅国际三亚外语培训学校 INTEL FOREIGN STUDIES 2007 年 12 月 22 日大学英语四级 日大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试题 B 卷 真题试题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意: 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上. Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes) Directions: In this part, you will have 15 mi ...

2007年12月大学英语四级考试试题答案

   2007年12月大学英语四级考试试题解析 Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) 1. 【答案】D 2. 【答案】 C 3. 【答案】B 4. 【答案】D 5. 【答案】A 6. 【答案】C 7. 【答案】B 8. 【答案】changes in the visa process 9. 【答案】take their knowledge and skills back home 10.【答案】strengthen th ...

2007年12月大学英语四级考试试题答案

   2007 年 12 月大学英语四级考试试题解析 Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) 1. 【答案】 答案】 6. 【答案】 答案】 9. 【答案】 答案】 10.【答案】 【答案】 D 2. 【答案】 C 3. 【答案】 B 答案】 答案】 4. 【答案】 D 答案】 5. 【答案】 A 答案】 C 7. 【答案】 B 答案】 8. 【答案】 changes in the visa process 答案】 take th ...

热门内容

2001中考英语作文预测

   2010 中考英语作文预测(含分类) 突发事件问题(热点) 突发事件问题是中考书面表达的热点话题,从非典到雪灾,从地震到甲型 HINI 流感病例 (A/HINI flu cases),都频频出现在各地中考试卷中,因此必须重视.但这类文章的写 作有一定的难度,掌握基本句式和写作技巧非常必要 典型例句 1.one +of + 形容词最高级+ 名词复数 One of the biggest events in China in 2008 is that the earthquake happene ...

七年级英语第一学期竞赛试题

   第一学期七年级英语竞赛试题 学号 密封线题 号 得 分 说明:全卷 8 页,考试时间为 90 分钟(其中包括听力考试时间约 15 分钟) 满分 100 分。 分钟( 分钟) 。满分 。 一 听力部分 二 三 四 五 六 笔试部分 七 八 九 总分 ( )5.What does Mr. Brown often do on Sundays? A B C 听力部分 一、听句子 根据句子的内容和所提的问题,选择符合题意的图画回答问题,并 把最佳选项的字母编号写在题号前的括号内。 每小题听一遍。 (本 ...

2010高三英语各地月考题单选典题集锦--状语从句

   2010 高三英语各地月考题单选典题集锦状语从句 高三英语各地月考题单选典题集锦状语从句 题组一 BDCDD BBCBC ADADA CCDCD AACCA CCACB BDBAC 1. (江苏省南京市南师附中 2010 届高三学情分析样题) I failed in English a third time, I had no doubt about my gift for foreign languages. A. By the time B. Until C. After D. Unle ...

2010年 人教七年级英语 下期期末考试

   ………⊙………密……⊙……封……⊙………线……⊙……内……⊙……不……⊙…要………⊙……答…⊙…………题……… ………⊙………密……⊙……封……⊙……… ……⊙……内……⊙……不……⊙…要………⊙…… …⊙…………题 ……线 …⊙……答 学年度下期期末 东方红学校 2009-2010 学年度下期期末质量检测试题 阅读理解. (30 Ⅲ.阅读理解. 分) 阅读理解 ( (A) One day, Mr. Smith went to a dinner party. He was wearing v ...

2010年4月六市高三联考英语A、B卷答案

   湖北省六市 2010 年高三年级联合考试 英语参考答案及评分标准 命题人: 陈勇(荆州市教科院) 、李学明(荆州中学) 、朱茂林(沙市中学) 左唯英(孝感市教科院) 、杨发润(孝感一中) 、熊宗茂(湖北航天中学) 、方春久(孝感 一中) 吴襄华(襄樊市教研室) 、昝改清(襄樊市老河口一中) 、万耿(襄樊四中) 审题人: 吴本萍(沙市中学) 、朱青梅(荆州市江陵中学) ======================================== 英语选择题 A 卷参考答案 第一部分:听力( ...