2010 年 GCT 考试英语模拟试题及答案解 析
2010-07-20 来源: GCT 考试网 在线咨询 外语运用能力测试(英语) 外语运用能力测试(英语) (50 题,每题 2 分,满分 100 分) Part One Vocabulary and Structure Directions: There are ten incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single line through the center.
  1. Many newcomers complain of the rapid of life in Hong Kong. A. rate B. pace C. speed D. growth
答案 B。pace of life 意为“生活节奏”;rate 意为“比率,速率”;speed 意为“速度”;growth 意为“发育,成长”。
  2. To one’s boss, an employee should dress neatly, be and show interest in the job. A. instant B. timely C. punctual D. quick
答案 C。instant 意为“立刻的,即时的”;timely 意为“及时的”;quick 意 为“(做事)迅速的”;punctual 意为“守时的,准时的”。
  3. The girl will not become a nurse because she will faint at the of blood. A. vision B. eyes C. sight D. view
答案 C。at the sight of 意为“看见”;view 意为“眼界,视野”;vision 是指人的视力或视野,引申为梦幻景象。
  4. The government regulations that put this old city under protection.
A. published
B. issued
C. discharged
D. released
issue 意为“发布, 颁布, 发行”; publish 意为“出版, 印刷”; discharge 答案 B。 意为“释放出”;release 意为“发布消息”。
  5. Unexpectedly the light and we were left in darkness. A. bum out B. put out C. turned out D. went out
答案 D。burn out 意为“烧光,烧完”;put out 意为“熄灭,扑灭”;turn out 意为“关掉,熄灭”;go out 意为“熄灭,停止运行”。
  6. After a whole day’s heavy work, the old worker returned home, . A. hungry and felt exhausting B. hunger and exhausted C. hungry and exhausted D. hungry and having been exhausted 答案 C。从时态意义上讲,应该用过去分词,表示伴随情况,还应该考虑连词前 后的平衡结构表达法问题。
  7. The last half of the nineteenth century the steady improvement in the means of travel. A. has witnessed C. witnessed B. was witnessed D. is witnessed
答案 C。根据主语可判断出时间为过去时。
  8. She in the feet on her way home from work. A. was hurting B. is hurt C. hurts D. got hurt
答案 D。“get+-ed 分词”构成被动语态,get 通常表示动作的结果而非动作本 身。
  9. Without computers, we the tremendous medical advancement in the last few decades. A. would not make B. will not have made
C. could not make
D. couldn’t have made
答案 D。without 作“如果没有”解,表示一种与事实相反的假设,意思上相对 于一个 if 引导的虚拟条件句。根据题中可看出 without computer 是与过去事 实相反的假设,因此主句应该用:would(should,could,might)+动词的完成 时。
  10. that Susan hadn’t dared to make a sound. A. So was he absorbed C. So absorbed was he B. So absorbed he was D. So he was absorbed
答案 C。so 为程度副词,置于句首时,句子一般倒装。当 so 作为程度副词置于 句首时,它所修饰的形容词或分词一般紧跟其后。 Part Two Reading Comprehension Directions: In this part there are four passages followed by questions or unfinished statements, each with four suggested answers. Choose the one that you think is the best answer. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET by drawing with a pencil a short bar across the corresponding letter in the brackets. Questions 11?15 are based on the following passage: Some psychologists maintain that mental acts such as thinking are not performed in the brain alone, but that one’s muscles also participate. It may be said that we think with our muscles in somewhat the same way that we listen to music with our bodies. You surely are not surprised to be told that you usually listen to music not only with your ears but with your whole body. Few people can listen to music that is more or less familiar without moving their body or more specifically, some part of their body. Often when one listens to a symphonic concert on the radio, he is tempted to direct the orchestra even though he knows there is a competent conductor on the job. Strange as this behavior may be, there is a very good reason for it. One cannot derive all possible enjoyment from music unless he participates, so to speak, in its performance. The listener “feels” himself into the music with more or less noticeable motions of his body.
The muscles of the body actually participate in the mental process of thinking in the same way, but this participation is less obvious because it is less noticeable.
  11. Some psychologists maintain that thinking is . A. not a mental process B. more of a physical process than a mental action C. a process that involves our entire bodies D. a process that involves the muscles as well as the brain 答案 D。本题考点在文章第一句中的 mental acts such as thinking are not performed in the brain alone, but that one’s muscles also participate。 原文中的 not…alone, but…相当于考题里的 as well as, 所以考生对意思相似 相近的表达要清楚。
  12. Few people are able to listen to familiar music without . A. moving some part of their body B. stopping what they are doing to listen C. directing the orchestra playing it D. wishing that they could conduct music properly 答案 A。本题的依据句是第二段中的第二个句子 Few people can listen to music that is more or less familiar without moving their body or more specifically, some part of their body.
  13. Body movements are necessary in order for the listener to . A. hear the music C. enjoy the music fully B. appreciate the music D. completely understand the music
本题依据关键在第三段第二句中的 derive all possible enjoyment from 答案 C。 music,这与试题中的 enjoy the music fully 意思相当。
  14. According to the selection, muscle participation in the process of thinking is .
A. deliberate C. not readily apparent
B. obvious D. very pronounced
答案 C。本题的依据是短文中的最后一句,关键部分是 this participation is less obvious,这与选项 C、 not readily apparent 意思相当。
  15. The best title for this selection is . A. An Ear for Music B. Music Appreciation C. How Muscles Participate in Mental Acts D. A Psychological Definition of the Thinking Process 答案 C。短文先指出思维中可能有类似听音乐时肌肉参与的情形;接着描述了听 音乐过程中肌肉参与的情况;最后指出,肌肉在思维活动中的参与只不过没那么 明显罢了。可见,全文主要讨论的是肌肉在思维活动中的参与,既不是专门讲思 维,更不是专门说音乐。故 C 选项做标题合适。 Questions 16?20 are based on the following passage: During the summer session there will be a revised schedule of services for the university community. Specific changes for intercampus bus services, summer hours for the cafeteria, the infirmary (校医院) and recreational and athletic facilities will be posted on the bulletin board outside of the cafeteria. Weekly movie and concert schedules which are in the process of being arranged will be posted each Wednesday outside of the cafeteria. Intercampus buses will leave the main hall every hour on the half hour and make all of the regular stops on their route around campus. The cafeteria will serve breakfast, lunch, and early dinner from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. during the week and from noon to 7 p.m. on weekends. The library will maintain regular hours during the week, but shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays. The weekend hours are from noon to 7 p. m. All students who want to use the library borrowing services and recreational athletic, and entertainment facilities must have a valid summer identification card. This announcement will also appear in the next issue of the student newspaper.
  16. Which of the following is the main purpose of this announcement?
A. To tell campus personnel of the new library services. B. To announce the new movies on campus this summer. C. To notify university people of important schedule changes. D. To remind the students to validate their identification cards. 答案 C。本文讲的是“暑期校区各项服务安排变更情况”,首句即主题句为 During the summer session there will be a revised schedule of services for the university community.选项 C 符合题意。
  17. Specific schedule revisions for which of the following facilities are listed in this announcement? A. Athletic and recreational. C. Bookstore and post office. B. Food and transportation. D. Medical and audio-visual.
答案 B。本题属于细节题。要注意题干中的 Specific schedule revisions,即 “具体安排的修改”。第二段首句和第二句分别详细描述了公交车的发车时间、 地点和食堂就餐时间,文中没有提到 A. Athletic and recreational, C. Bookstore and post office 和 D. Medical and audio-visual.的具体情况。
  18. Times for movies and concerts are not listed in this announcement because . A. film or concert occurs every Wednesday at 7 p. m. B. the full list would be too long C. films and concerts cannot be announced publicly D. the full list is not ready yet 答案 D。本题的依据是文章第一段第三句话。关键部分是 Weekly movie and concert schedules which are in the process of being arranged,即“每周 电影和音乐会计划还在安排当中”,故 D 为合理选项。
  19. According to the announcement which of the following is true of special summer hours for the library? A. It has them only on the weekends. B. It has them both weekdays and weekends.
C. It has no special summer hours. D. The information is not available. 答案 A。根据题干中的 special summer hours for the library 可以缩小寻找 答案的范围,只寻找与“图书馆”有关信息即可。答案依据在第二段的第三句, 其中 but shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays 是关键部分。but shorter hours 表示 special, 与平时不同; Saturdays and Sundays 指的就是 weekends。 因此 A 为正确选项。
  20. According to the announcement, a validated identification card is required to . A. ride on intercampus buses B. read announcements in the cafeteria C. make use of the infirmary D. check books out of’ the library 答案 D。本题答案依据是短文倒数第二句。句中提到“借书和娱乐健身”需要有 效证明卡。 注意题干里的 validated 和原文中的 valid 意思相同, 即“有效的”。 Questions 21?25 are based on the following passage: The economy in the United States is heavily dependent on aluminum, a material widely used in the construction of buildings and in making such diverse things as cars, airplanes, and food containers. In 1979 Americans used over five million tons of new aluminum, and one and a half million tons of recycled aluminum. Some ninety percent of the bauxite (矾土) ore from which new aluminum is normally derived had to be imported to meet the demand. Poorer ores are abundant in the United States, however, and researchers at Purdue University may recently have found a way to obtain aluminum magnetically from these. Although aluminum is not attracted by ordinary magnets, under special conditions it becomes temporarily “paramagnetic”, or very weakly responsive to a magnetic field. This is achieved by immersing ore particles in water to which certain salts have been added and then filtering the ore through steel wool in the presence of a strong magnetic field. It is hoped that this technique will reduce the amount of high-grade aluminum the United States must import.
  21. The passage focuses on .
A. construction and manufacturing industry in the United States B. new technique of obtaining aluminum from poor ores C. consumption and production of aluminum in the United States D. the annual import of high-grade aluminum into the United States 答案 C。本题考查的是对短文主旨大意的理解。首段说的是美国对铝的需求及其 来源, 第二段讲述了一种新的提取铝的方法。 C、 consumption and production 故 of aluminum in the United States 最符合题意,A、B、D 虽然提到与短文有关 的内容,但都不够全面。
  22. It is believed that a new technique to will probably be found. A. recycle old aluminum products B. discover more bauxite ores C. make aluminum by putting ore particles under water D. take out aluminum magnetically from poorer ores 答案 D。本题的依据是第一段最后一句,关键部分是 Poorer ores,have found a way to obtain aluminum magnetically。
  23. In the second paragraph the word “paramagnetic” means . A. slightly magnetic B. a weak magnetic field C. a strong magnetic substance D. the under-water magnetic power 答案 A。这是个词汇题。解这种题需要先找到该词所在的句子,答案往往从中可 以读出。Paramagne
 

相关内容

2010年扬州市中考英语第一次模拟考试试题及答案

   扬州市 2010 年英语中考第一次模拟考试 本试卷分第Ⅰ 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分.第Ⅰ卷为第 1 至 45 题,第Ⅱ 选择题)和第Ⅱ 非选择题)两部分. 分钟. 卷为第 46 至 81 题.试卷总分 120 分,考试时间 100 分钟. 说明: 说明: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将本人的姓名,学校,试考证号填涂在答题卡相应的位置上. 2. 第Ⅰ卷上选择题答案和第Ⅱ卷上非选择题答案均必须填涂或填写在答题卡上,在试卷 上答题无效. 3. 考试结束,只上交答题卡. 第Ⅰ卷( ...

扬州市2010年初中毕业、升学统一考试英语试题及答案

   扬州市 2010 年初中毕业、升学统一考试英语试题 年初中毕业、 说明: 说明: 1.本试卷共 8 页,包含选择题(第 1 题~第 45 题,共 45 题)、非选择题(第 46 题~第 81 题,共 36 题)两部分。满分 120 分,考试时间为 100 分钟。考试结束后,请将本试卷和 答题卡一并交回。 2.答题前,考生务必将本人的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡相应的位置上,同时务必在试卷 的装订线内将本人的姓名、准考证号、毕业学校填写好,在试卷第一面的右下角填写好 座位号。 3.所有的试题都必 ...

AL_学习_资料_XK2010年12月大学英语六级考试真题试题和答案解析(经典)

   时代学习网??职业人士网上考试辅导学习的家园 ,资料由本站网上收集整理。 弃我去者,昨日之日不可留。 弃我去者,昨日之日不可留。 乱我心者,今日之日多烦忧。 乱我心者,今日之日多烦忧。 长风万里送秋雁,对此可以酣高楼。 长风万里送秋雁,对此可以酣高楼。 蓬莱文章建安骨,中间小谢又清发。 蓬莱文章建安骨,中间小谢又清发。 俱怀逸兴壮思飞,欲上青天览明月。 俱怀逸兴壮思飞,欲上青天览明月。 抽刀断水水更流,举杯消愁愁更愁。 抽刀断水水更流,举杯消愁愁更愁。 人生在世不称意,明朝散发弄扁舟。 人生 ...

2010年6月英语四级B卷真题及答案

   外语下载中心 http://down.tingroom.com 2010 年 6 月英语四级真题 月英语四级真题?B 卷完整答案(题目在后) 卷完整答案(题目在后) 答案: 答案: 作文范文: Due Attention Should Be Given To Spelling Correct spelling is a basic skill in English study. However, nowadays many students do not pay much attention ...

2010年中考英语模拟试题及答案--中考英语高分秘籍

   (一) 中考英语高分秘籍” “中考英语高分秘籍”打响英语攻坚战 创造中考涨分奇迹 方法精妙绝伦,效果立竿见影, 年中考战绩证明了的冲刺秘籍, 方法精妙绝伦,效果立竿见影,被 09 年中考战绩证明了的冲刺秘籍,被广大师生验证了的 闯关武器。 闯关武器。 稳拿高分, 中考英语高分秘籍” ” 稳拿高分, 中考英语高分秘籍”让你势在必得 决战中考, 中考英语高分秘籍” 决战中考, 中考英语高分秘籍”给你一臂之力 ” 冲刺名校, 中考英语高分秘籍” 冲刺名校, 中考英语高分秘籍”助你畅通无阻 ” “中 ...

2010年6月大学英语四级A卷真题及答案word不下载后悔版(免费下载)

   2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级真题 2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级(CET-4)考试 全真试题(2010 年 6 月 19 日) Part I 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: Writing (30 minutes) For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To ...

2010年扬州市中考英语模拟试卷

   2009 年中考英语模拟试卷 (满分:110 分;考试时间:120 分钟) 第Ⅰ卷 听力测试 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案.( 共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分 ) 第一部分 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案 在本部分,你将听到使个对话,每个对话为一问一答,对话听两遍.听完对话后,请选 择与对话内容相符的图画或选出能回答问题的最佳答案. ( ) 1.What is the time now? A. B. C. ( ) 2. What sign are they talkin ...

2010年宁德中考英语试题及答案

   中国最大的教育门户网站 合并自:AoShu.com(奥数)、ZhongKao.com(中考)、GaoKao.com(高考)、ZuoWen.com(作文)、 YingYu.com(英语)、 YouJiao.com(幼教)、BBS.eduU.com、Home.eduU.com 等站 http://www.eduU.com E 度教育网 中国最大的教育门户网站 合并自:AoShu.com(奥数)、ZhongKao.com(中考)、GaoKao.com(高考)、ZuoWen.com(作文)、 Yin ...

2010年12月英语六级模拟试题及答案解析

   2010 年 12 月英语六级模拟试题及答案解析 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic: A way from Net-bar Campaign. You should write at least 150 words following the outline given below: 1. 新 ...

大学英语四级阅读理解模拟试题及答案详解3_普特英语力

   本文由congcifaxian贡献 大学英语四级阅读理解模拟试题及答案详解3_普特英语听力普特英语听力 用户名: 密码: 验证码: 注册 网站地图 设为首页 听力 VOA BBC 视听 电影 音乐 教程 初级 中级 雅思四级 六级 托福专四 专八 BEC高考 考研 口语 阅读 写作 翻译 词汇 语法 方法 工具 专业 演讲 名著 老友记 金融 外贸 新概念 下载 电台 赖世雄 论坛 问吧 旧版 博客 家园 模仿 辞典 百科 播客 首页|资源下载|每日听力|网络电台|在线词典 ...

热门内容

英语励志名言

   Knowledge is a city to the building of which every human being brought a stone. -- Emerson 知识是一座城堡,每个人都应为它增砖添瓦。 知识是一座城堡,每个人都应为它增砖添瓦。-- 爱默生 Real knowledge, like everything else of value, is not to be obtained easily, it must be worked for, studied f ...

英语四级最常考的一百个短语

   1. at the thought of 一想到… 2. as a whole (=in general) 就整体而论 3. at will 随心所欲 4. (be) abundant in(be rich in; be well supplied with) 富于,富有 5. access(to) (不可数名词) 能接近,进入,了解 6. by accident(=by chance, accidentally)偶然地,意外. Without accident(=safely) 安全地, ...

暑期教师培训教师英语考试题

   2011 年暑期教师学习测试题 考号:公共部分( 公共部分(20 分) 一、 公共部分(每空 0.5 分,11 小题 3 分,共 20 分) 1、 国家中长期教育改革和发展规划纲要指出: ( 坚持 是教育改革发展的战略主题,纲要指出到 2020 年普及( 2、 教师法中明确指出: 国家实行 ( 的学校教育制度,实行( 3、 教育科学是以( 姓名:的总称。 4、 教育的基本形态主要有( 6、 新 课 程 标 准 中 的 三 维 目 标 是 指 ( ( ( ( ( 10、 ( 11、 ) ( ) ...

2010年高考英语试题(北京卷)(解析版)

   北京高考门户网站 www.beijinggaokao.com 电话:010-62754468 绝密★ 绝密★使用完毕前 2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英语(北京卷) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing 英语 本试卷共15页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上 作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分) 听下 ...

小学六年级英语PEP小学英语六年级下册

   2006年2月 小学英语》 《PEP小学英语》六年级下册 小学英语 教材分析 一、教材编排的改变 1、全册共有4个单元,两个recycle是针对 全册共有4个单元,两个recycle是针对 全册共有 recycle 小学所有教学内容的总体复习单元。 小学所有教学内容的总体复习单元。 2、新的教学内容较少,8周的时间完成新授 新的教学内容较少, 单元的教学, 单元的教学,2周的时间对这四个单元进行 复习巩固,阶段复习; 复习巩固,阶段复习; 语言点较为集中, 是比较级, 3、语言点较为集中,U ...