更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
2010年全国自考英语(二)模拟试卷(二)
一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each item)从下列各句四 个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。
  1.
The composition is well written a few spelling errors. A. except
B. but C. without D. except for
答案:D

  2.
A life without fantasy and daydreaming is a seriously impoverished one.
A. live B. lived C. living D. lively
答案:B The importance people attach to holidays and the rapid development of services for mass entertainment and recreation are signs of this increasing concern.

  3.
A. B. C. D.
答案:B
paying paid pays having paid

  4.
It is this division that apartheid rests.
A. B. C. D.
答案:A
on with for to
There is a growing body of evidence to support the fact that most people suffer from a lack of daydreaming an excess of it.

  5.
A. other than B. rather than C. in place of D. instead
答案:B
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 There is the apparent that the effective cause of the high proportion of the old is births rather than deaths.

  6.
A. parable B. parade C. paradise D. paradox
答案:D When it to the latest researches into heart disease, slightest idea.

  7.
I haven’t the
A. talks B. speaks C. tells D. comes
答案:D

  8. A. B. C. D.
It is very of you to send me a birthday card. considerate consideration considerable considerably
答案:A

  9.
Einstein that matter and energy are interchangeable.
A. B. C. D.
答案:C
blamed flamed claimed bloomed

  10.
A black holea strong gravitational pull and yet it has no matter. A. extends
B. exerts C. exports D. exposes
答案:B 解析:B extend 延长,延伸 exert 产生,发挥 export 出口 expose暴露,揭露。
二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point for each item)下列短文中有十个空白,每个 空白有四个选项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
Most young people enjoy some form of physical activity. It may be walking, bicycling, or swimming, or in winter, skating or skiing. It may be a game of some 1

  1.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 ? football, hockey, golf or tennis. It may be mountaineering. Those who have a passion for climbing high and difficult mountains are often 2 with astonishment. Why are men and women willing to suffer cold and hardship, and to take risks on high mountains? This astonishment is caused, 3, by the difference between mountaineering and other forms of activity to which men give their leisure. Mountaineering is a sport and 4 a game. There are no manmade rules, as there are for such games as golf and football. There, 5, rules of a different kind which it would be dangerous to ignore, but it is this freedom from manmade rules that makes mountaineering 6 to many people. Those who climb mountains are free to use their own methods. If we compare mountaineering and other more 7 sports, we might think that one big difference is that mountaineering is not a “team game”. We should be mistaken 8 this. There are, it is true, no “matches” between “team” of climbers, but when climbers are on a rock face linked by a rope on which their lives may depend, there is 9 teamwork. The mountain climber knows that he may have to fight forces that are stronger and more powerful than man. He has to fight the forces of
  10. His sport requires high mental and physical qualities.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
part sorts sport kind
(
  2). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
dealt looked upon coped disgusted
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
probably precisely logically strongly
(
  4). (A).
but
(B). (C). (D).
答案:B
not also is
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
for example perhaps then of course
(
  6). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
luxurious painful attractive noticeable
(
  7). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
familiar similar regular thirty
(
  8). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
by in from against
(
  9). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
obviously basically already conversely
(
  10). (A).
mountain
(B). (C). (D).
答案:C
wind nature snow
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points for each item)从下列每篇短文 的问题后所给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。
  1.
Observe the dilemma of the fungus(真菌): it is a plant, but it possesses no chlorophyll(叶绿素) while all other plants put the sun’s energy to work for them combining the nutrients of ground and air into body structure, the chlorophylless fungus must look elsewhere for an energy supply. It finds it in those other plants which, having received theirs free from the sun, relinquish it at some point in their circle either to other animals or to fungi. In this search for energy the fungus has become the earth’s major source of rot and decay. Wherever you see mold forming on a piece of bread, or a pile of leaves turning to compost (堆肥), or a blowndown tree becoming pulp on the ground, you are watching a fungus eating. Without fungus action the earth would be piled high with the dead plant life of past centuries. In fact certain plants which contain resins (树脂,松香) that are toxic to fungi will last indefinitely; specimens of the
redwood, for instance can still be found resting on the forest floor centuries after
having been blown down.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
The title below that best expresses the ideas of this passage is . Life without Chlorophyll The Strange World of the Fungus The Harmful Qualities of Fungi Utilization of the Sun’s Energy
(
  2).
.
The statement “you are watching a fungus eating” is best described as figurative ironical joking contradictory
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
(
  3). The author implies that fungi . (A). are responsible for all the world’s rot and decay
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(B). (C). (D).
答案:B
cannot live completely apart from other plants are poisonous to resinproducing plants can survive indefinitely under favorable conditions
(
  4).
.
The author uses the word dilemma (in the first sentence) to indicate that the fungus is both helpful and harmful in its effects fungi are not really plants the function of chlorophyll is a puzzle to scientists the fungus seems to have its own biological laws
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
Which word best describes the fungus as depicted in the passage? Diligent Enigmatic (莫名其妙的). Parasitic (寄生的). Slothful (懒散的).
In the past two years, millions of Americans have suddenly taken an interest in the bicycle as if it were a startling new invention. Annual bike sales doubled between 1960 and 1970, and there are nearly 70 million bikes in the United States today. That’s more than two for every three automobiles.

  2.
Of course, the bike has been around for more than 150 years, and this is ‘t America’s first bicycle boom (兴旺). A wave of bike enthusiasm swept the land in the late 1800s and bicycle production hit two million units in 18
  97. Then with the coming of the auto, bicycling declined, and for decades remained popular only with children and a few adults. Now, national concern with air pollution and physical fitness has brought the bike back to the forefrontparticularly with adults. More than eight million bikes were sold in the United States last year and a third of them went to adults. year before, only 15 percent of new bike sales were for adults. The
(
  1). In the United States, the bicycle is. (A). becoming popular again (B). creating traffic problems (C). popular chiefly with children (D). replacing the family car
答案:A
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(
  2). According to the passage, there are. (A). more bicycles than automobiles in the United States (B). more automobiles than bicycles in the United States (C). as many bicycles as automobiles in the United States (D). fewer automobiles than bicycles in the United States
答案:B
(
  3). We can infer from the passage that Americans are (A). quick to follow the example of others (B). interested in comfort and luxury (C). concerned with the quality of their lives (D). easy to accept new things
答案:C
(
  4). Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage ?. (A). More and more adults are beginning to accept bicycle. (B). The bicycle has been existing for more than 150 years. (C). The automobile once affected bicycle production. (D). Americans have found the bicycle a better means of transportation.
答案:D
(
  5).
It can be concluded that if people continue to concern themselves with air pollution and physical fitness.
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
stricter air standard will be enforced fewer automobiles will be sold Americans will enjoy better health bicycle sales will continue to rise

  3.
Students who score high in achievement needs tend to make higher grades in college than those who score low.When degree aptitude for college work,as indicated by College Entrance Examination Board Tests, is constant,engineering students who score high in achievement needs tend to make higher grades in college than the aptitude test scores would indicate. We can define this need as the habitual desire to do useful work well. It is a salient influence characteristic of those who need little supervision. Their desire for accomplishment is a stronger motivation than any stimulation the supervision can provide. Individuals who function in terms of this drive do not“bluff” in regard to a job that they fail to do well. Some employees have a strong drive for success in their work; others are satisfied when they make a living. Those who want to feel that they are successes have high aspiration for themselves. Thoughts concerning the achievement drive are often
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 prominent in the evaluations made by the typical employment interviewer who interviews college seniors for executive training. He wants to find out whether the senior has a strong drive to get ahead or merely to hold a job. Research indicates that some who do get ahead have an even stronger drive to avoid failure.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
What is the main subject of this passage? Student grades in college. Individual motivation for work. The achievement needs of engineering students. Successful interview techniques.
(
  2).
What is interesting about engineering students who score high in achievement needs?
(A). (B). (C). (D).
Tests. 答案:A
Their grades tend to be higher than those of other students. Their college grades are often unusually good. They show a high aptitude for college work. They also achieve high scores in the College Entrance Examination Board
(
  3).
According to the passage, individuals with a strong drive to succeed .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
accept responsibility for themselves blame others if they fail are motivated by stimulation from a supervisor pretended they haven’t failed when they have
(
  4).
What quality do employment interviewers look for in college seniors for executive training?
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
Ability to hold down a job. High achievement needs. Capacity to work hard. Constant aptitude for work.
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
What motivates some seniors to succeed? They are afraid of failing. They like living well. They want to become executives. They wish to do research work.
答案:A
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
四、Word Spelling(20 points,
  0.5 point for two words)将下列汉语单词译成英语。 每个单词的词类、首字母及字母数目均已给出。请将完整的单词写在答题纸上。
天文学家 n. a 答案: astronomer

  1.
  2.
  3.
  4.
  5.
  6.
  7.
  8.
  9.
最小的;最少的 答案:minimum
a. m
误导的;引起误解的 a. m 答案:misleading 完成 v. a 答案:accomplish 放松;休养 答案:relaxation n. r
无责任感的;不负责的 a. i 答案:irresponsible 谈判;协商 答案:negotiation 保守的;守旧的 答案:conservative 文明的;开化的 答案:civilized 冲击;影响 答案:impact n. n
a. c
a. c

  10.
  11.
  12.
  13.
  14.
n. i
毒性 答案:toxicity
n. t
例外的;异常的 答案:exceptional
a. e
软管;电子管;地铁 答案:tube 幸运地;幸亏 答案:fortunately ad.
n. t
F
最佳的;最有利的a. o 答案:optimal

  15.
  16.
  17.
  18.
  19.
  20.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
方便的 a. c 答案:convenient 参与者 n. p 答案:participant 赌博;投机 答案:gamble 垄断;专卖 答案: monopoly v. g
n. m
无论如
 

相关内容

2010年全国各地市英语真题中考作文及答案

   2010 全国各地市英语真题中考作文及答案 1 2010 年广西省桂林中考英语作文范文 (2010?广西省桂林市,六,15)91.节约资源,保护环境,从我们身边的小事做起。Li Ming 是一个 注重"低碳"生活的中学生,假设你是他, 请以 "My Low-carbon Life"为题,写一篇 80 词左右的短文,简 单描述自己的"低碳生活"。 要点: (1)每天步行上学; (2)离开教室时,关灯、电扇、电视等; (3)不用水时,记 ...

[精华出题宝库]2010年全国各地中考英语句子翻译试题汇编及答案

   [精华出题宝库]2010 年全国各地中考英语句子翻译试题汇编及答案 精华出题宝库]2010 考点一、根据中文补全句子 (2010 江苏省宿迁市五、根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限 ,满分 10 分) 61. 迈克敲了敲门,但没有回应。 Mike ▲ the door, but there was no answer. 62. 昨天这位医生为病人做手术了吗? Did the doctor ▲ the patients yesterday? 63. 我认为用毯子扑灭火是个好方法。 I th ...

2010年扬州市中考英语模拟试卷

   2009 年中考英语模拟试卷 (满分:110 分;考试时间:120 分钟) 第Ⅰ卷 听力测试 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案.( 共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分 ) 第一部分 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案 在本部分,你将听到使个对话,每个对话为一问一答,对话听两遍.听完对话后,请选 择与对话内容相符的图画或选出能回答问题的最佳答案. ( ) 1.What is the time now? A. B. C. ( ) 2. What sign are they talkin ...

2010年6月英语四级A卷真题及答案

   外语下载中心 http://down.tingroom.com 2010 年 6 月英语四级真题 月英语四级真题?A 卷完整答案(题目在后) 卷完整答案(题目在后) 答案: 答案: 四级作文: 四级作文: 1、如今不少学生在英语学习中不重视拼写 2、出现这个现象的原因是 3、为了改变这种状况,我认为 Due Attention Should Be Given to Spelling(上海昂立教育 阿古琳娜) 阿古琳娜) ( Nowadays fewer and fewer students ...

2010年扬州树人学校中考三模英语试卷及答案

   扬州树人学校中考三模英语试卷 一、单项选择(共 15 小题;每小题 l 分,计 15 分) 在下列各题 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。 1. Have you heard of Alexander Graham Bell? Yes, he invented telephone in 1876. A. / B. a C. the D. one 2. We should not ask to do what we can't do ourselves. I agr ...

2010年北京市东城区中考英语二模试题及答案

   ★哈佛大学★英语系研究,美国布什推荐。专为中小学生英语量身定做。 哈佛大学★英语系研究,美国布什推荐。专为中小学生英语量身定做。 官方网站: 官方网站:http://hafo.yeryy.com/ 哈佛大学英语教授研究组提供 学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多学生说:“难死了”。为什么有好多学生对英语的学 习都感到头疼呢?答案只有一个:“不得法。” 英语与汉语一样都是一种语言, 为什么你说汉语会如此流利?那是因为你置身于一个汉语环境中, 如果你在伦敦 呆上半年,保准说起英语来会非常流利。但很多中学生 ...

【解析版】2010年全国中考英语真题汇编+1单项选择(共十省市)

   2010 年全国中考英语真题汇编 一、单项选择 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 ㈠冠词 【江苏 常州】1. Beijing is capital of China and it is city with many places of interest. A. a; a B. a; the C. the; a D. the; the 答案:C 【解析】冠词的用法,the capital 表示特指,a city with 表示泛指。故 c 【山东滨州】2. ? Y ...

英语学习_2003-2010年全国大学生英语竞赛C类初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集_必备

   2003-2010 年全国大学生英语竞赛 C 类初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集(原创) 初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集(原创) 弃我去者, 弃我去者,昨日之日不可留 乱我心者, 乱我心者,今日之日多烦忧 2003 年全国大学生英语竞赛初赛试题 2003 National English Contest for College Students (Preliminary) Part I Listening Comprehension(30 minutes,30 points) Section A Di ...

扬州2010年中考英语试卷

   非常抱歉,该文档存在转换错误,不能在本机显示。建议您重新选择其它文档 ...

2010年全国小学生英语竞赛

   年全国小学生英语竞赛(NECPS) 2010 年全国小学生英语竞赛(NECPS) 五年级组初赛赛题参考答案 听力部分: 听力部分: 1-5 ABACB 1616-20 CACAB 笔试部分: 笔试部分: 3131-35 CABDA 4141-45 ABDCA 51.village 55.November 56.cup of 57.Turn off 58.go hiking 59.doing morning 60.time for 61.want 62.plan 63.First 64.arr ...

热门内容

EF少儿英语学习研究报告

   EF少儿英语学习研究报告(北京) 1 调查背景介绍 当下,中国英语培训产业正在飞速发展,所有人都看到了英语培训业巨大的 市场潜力。然而,就目前的市场情况来看,英语培训市场内并没有出现一个 占据市场份额超过30%的市场主导者。 EF英孚教育集团(EF)是全球最大的私人英语教育机构,主要致力于英语培训、 留学旅游以及英语文化交流等方面。如今,EF遍布全球50多个国家,帮助了 1500多万学员,员工和教师多达26000多人。EF作为首个进入中国的国际教育 品牌已经有15年之久了。目前,EF在中国 ...

09高考英语语法易混易错选择题100例

   高中英语辅导网 http://www.yingyufudao.com/ 备战 2009 高考英语语法易混易错选择题 100 例分类对比练习 I. 冠词 ①Three years later he turned doctor. ②Three years later he becamedoctor. A. an B. a C. 不填 D. the ①My brother often plays football after school. ②My brother often plays pian ...

美式英语与英式英语的区别

   美式英语与英式英语的区别 1. 美语与英语在单词拼法上的差异 美语与英语在单词拼法上的差异主要有两种: 一种是单词发生变化使 得个别字母不相同, 另一种是美语单词较为简化。 前者如 enquire(英) 与 inquire(美), 这两个单词的第一个字母不相同。 但都是商品交易前, 一方向对方洽询有关商品的价格、数量、交货时间及付款条件等的询 价;“车胎”的英语单词在英国用 tyre,在美国则是 tire;“睡衣”的英式 英语是 pajamas,美语则是 pyjamas;“执照”,“特许证” ...

高级英语第一册Unit 1 (文章结构+课文讲解+课文翻译+课后练习+答案)

   《高级英语》Advanced English 高级英语》 第一册 Unit 1The Middle Eastern Bazaar THE MIDDLE EASTERN BAZAAR 教学目的及重点难点 Aims of teaching 1. To comprehend the whole text 2. To lean and master the vocabulary and expressions 3. To understand the structure of the text 4. ...

《商务英语口语900句》

   《商务英语口语 900 句》 中国加入 WTO 以后,急需培养一大批既懂得国际经贸知识,又熟练掌握商务英语的人才。为了让更多的 经贸人员尽快适应我国对外贸易迅速发展的经济形势,我们编写了《商务英语口语 900 句》一书。 本书市作者对自己多年商贸英语教学实践和商务世纪现场谈判经验的总结,涉及范围全面,内容充实,语 言规范、景点,适用面广,实用性强,可以说不但是一本理想的商务口语培训教材,也是一本非常实用的 对外经贸业务人员的必备工作手册。 本书共由 30 各单元组成,每个单元设计了 20-4 ...