更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
2010年全国自考英语(二)模拟试卷(四)
一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each item)从下列各句四 个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。
  1.
Since the bosses cannot do profit, workers have an edge. A. with
B. C. D.
答案:D
for but without
the contrary, the rapid growth in enrollment over the last 40 years has come to an end.

  2.
A. To B. By C. In D. On
答案:D The degree to which and the ways in which a school encourages participation in games, sports and cultural pursuits are likely to contribute to the shaping of leisure attitudes the part of the students.

  3.
A. by B. in C. with D. on
答案:D What developed was a music readily various forms and capable of an almost limitless range of expression.

  4.
A. B. C. D.
答案:B
taking in taking on taking off taking to
The hormone cortisol, which controls salt and water excretion, is made in the morning, the body is.

  5.
A. where B. nowhere
C. everywhere D. wherever
答案:D
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
There is the apparent paradox that the effective cause of the high proportion of the old is births deaths.

  6.
A. more than B. than C. other than D. rather than
答案:D

  7.
Our space and time laws don’t to objects in the area of a black hole.
A. supply B. apply C. deploy D. employ
答案:B

  8.
His dog is chained in the day time, but is at night. A. at large B. so large
C. D.
答案:A
very large in large
It was there, police believe, Weinstein was able to activate the recorder she kept in her bag.

  9.
A. × B. which C. where D. that
答案:D

  10.
They cannot go to the theatre together because his free time never with hers.
A. B. C. D.
答案:C
cooperate corporate coincide coincident
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point for each item)下列短文中有十个空白,每个 空白有四个选项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。
As the plane circled over the airport, everyone sensed that something was wrong. The plane was moving unsteadily through the air, and although the passengers had 1 their seat belts, they were suddenly 2 forward. At that moment, the airhostess appeared. She looked very pale, but was quite calm. 3 quickly but almost in a whisper, she informed everyone that the pilot had fainted and asked 4 any of the

  1.
passengers knew anything about machines or at least how to drive a car. 5 a moment’s hesitation, a man got up and followed the stewardess (空中小姐) into the pilot’s cabin. Moving the pilot aside, the man took 6 and listened carefully to the urgent instructions that were being sent by radio from the airport
  7. The plane was now dangerously close to the ground, but to everyone’s relief, it soon began to climb. The man 8 circle the airport several times in order to become familiar with the controls. Following instructions, the man guided plane towards the airfield. It shook 9 as it touched the ground and then moved rapidly across the field, but after a long run it stopped safely. Outside, a crowd of people who 10 anxiously, rushed forward to congratulate the “pilot” on a perfect landing.
(
  1). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
installed fastened connected held
(
  2). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
struck pulled thrown falling
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
Speaking Breathing Walking Shouting
(
  4). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:B
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 suppose if was there perhaps
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
After Taking For In
(
  6). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
place flight off his seat
(
  7). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
under down below ahead
(
  8). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:
must had to used to needed
(
  9). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
the moment steadily heavily violently
(
  10). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 were watching had watched was watching had been watching
三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points for each item)从下列每篇短文 的问题后所给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。
Recently the Department of planning of New York issued a report which laid bare a full scale of change of the city. In 1970,18 percent of the city’s population was

  1.
foreign-born. By 1995,the figure had risen to 33 percent,and another 20 percent were
the US-born offsprings of immigrants. So immigrants and their children now form a majority of the city’s population. Who are these New Yorkers? Why do they come here? Where are they from? (OK, time to drop the “they”.I’m one of them.) The last question at least is easy to answer: we come from everywhere. In the list of the top 20 source nations of those sending immigrants to New York between1990 and 1994 are six countries in Asia, five
in the Caribbean, four in Latin America, three in Europe, plus Israel and the former
Soveit Union. And when we immigrants get here we roll up our sleeves.“If you are not ready to work when you get to New York,”says a friend of mone, “you’d better hit the road.” The mayor of New York once said, “Immigrantion continues to shape the unique
charter and drive the economic engine of New York City”.He believes that immigrants
are at the heart of what makes New York great. In Europe, by contrast, it is much more common to hear politicians worry about the loss of“unity”that immigration brings to their societies. In the quarter century since 1970,the United States admitted about
  12.5million legal immigrants, and has absorbed them into its social structures with an ease beyond the immagination of other nations. Since these immigrants are purposeful and hard-working, they will help America to make a fresh start in the next century.
(
  1). The report issued by the Department of planning of New York. (A). put forward ways to control New York’s population. (B). concerned itself with the growth of New York’s population. (C). studied the structure of New York’s population. (D). suggested ways to incrense New York’s population.
答案:C
(
  2).
According to the second paragraph, which of the following is true of the immigrants in New York?.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:A
One can not find his place in New York unless heis ready to work. They found life in New York harder than in their own countries. Most of them have difficulty finding jobs. One can live on welfare if he does not want to work.
(
  3). The mayor of New York considers immigrantion to be. (A). a big problem in the management of the city. (B). a push neede to develop the city. (C). a cause of disintegration of the city’s social structure. (D). an obstacle to the development of the city.
答案:B
(
  4). Where are the new New Yorkers from? (A). Asia. (B). Europe. (C). All over the world. (D). Latin America.
答案:C
(
  5). What is the author’s attitude towards immigration to New York.? (A). Negative. (B). Worried. (C). Indifferent. (D). Positive.
答案:D

  2.
What are the specific traits that will assist executives to climb the ladder of success? Opinions vary widely. Given approximately equal qualifications and circumstances, some claim the success factor is largely a matter of luck?being in the right place at the right time. Others speak of an almost crazy devotion to work, combined with a degree of ruthlessness. One “expert” maintains that it’s undoubtedly a matter of how much education your mother had. To make it big, executives must possess four basic skills: First, drive. Business success takes an unusual amount of energy. A successful executive?almost by definition?is a striver. He will get tense when he is not striving. Second, people sense. Some say being able to judge people is more important than a high IQ. The skill can be instinctual (本能的), but in most cases it is painstakingly learned. Third, communications ability. Different executives make themselves understood in different ways. Some transmit ideas best face to face; others are masters of the
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 telephone call; still others are persuasive writers. One way or another, they all communicate clearly. Fourth, calm under pressure. No businessman will get very far if he chokes up.
(
  1).
.
Some people claim that besides hard work,the success also requires equal qualifications specific traits much education a degree of cruelty
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
(
  2). According to the passage,a high IQ is . (A). instinctual (B). painstakingly learnt (C). inborn (D). more trivial than people sense
答案:D
(
  3). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
The successful executives must . transmit ideas face to face depend on telephones be persuasive writers express themselves distinctly
(
  4). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
Which of the following statements is TRUE? Every businessman possesses these four skills. When a striver stops his devotion to work,he will feel quite at ease. These basic skills are not instinctual at all. Mother’s education has undoubted effect on her child’s success.
(
  5). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
What’s the main idea of the passage? Four skills for successful executives. Some opinions about the success. Specific traits for successful executives. Qualifications and circumstances for climbing the ladder.
Soccer is played by millions of people all over the world, but there have only been a few players who were truly great. How did these players get that way?was it through training and practice, or are great players “born, not made”?

  3.
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389 First, these players come from places that have had famous stars in the past?players that a young boy can look up to and try to imitate. In the history of soccer, only six countries have ever won the World Cup?three from South America and three from western Europe. There has never been a great national team?or a really great player?from North America or from Asia. Second, these players have all had years of practice in the game. Alfredo Di Stefano was the son of a soccer player, as was Pele. Most players begin playing the game at the age of three or four. Finally, many great players come from the same kind of neighbourhood?a poor, crowded area where a boy’s dream is not to be a doctor, lawyer, or businessman, but to become a rich, famous athlete or entertainer. For example, Liverpool, which produced the Beatles, had one of the best English soccer teams in recent years. Pele practiced in the street with a “ball” made of rags. And George Best learned the tricks that made him famous by bouncing the ball off a wall in the slums of Belfast. All great players have a lot in common, but that doesn’t explain why they are great. Hundreds of boys played in those Brazilian streets, but only one became Pele. The greatest players are born with unique quality that sets them apart from all the others.
(
  1). (A). (B).
According to the author, which of the following statements is true?
Soccer is popular all over the world, but truly great players are rare. Millions of people all over the world are playing soccer, but only six countries have ever had famous stars. Soccer is played by millions of people all over the world, but only six countries from South America and western Europe have ever had great national teams.
(C).
All over the world soccer is one of the most popular games, but it seems least popular in North America or Asia. 答案:A
(D).
(
  2). (A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:C
The word “tricks” at the end of Para.2 is closest in meaning to . experience cheating skills training
(
  3).
Liverpool and Brazilian streets are two geographic terms used to illustrate .
(A). (B). (C).
where soccer players get their way how neighbourhood affects a soccer player’s success why they can produce the best soccer teams
更多优质自考资料,请访问自考乐园俱乐部 http://tieba.baidu.com/club/5346389
(D).
答案:D
what a poor, crowded area will provide a future soccer player with
In the last paragraph the statement “... but only one became Pele” indicates that .
(
  4).
the greatest players are born with some unique quality Pele’s birthplace sets him apart from all the others the success of a soccer player has everything to do with the family background 答案:B
(A). (B). (C). (D).
Pele is the greatest soccer player
(
  5).
To get the way for a great player, a series of factors are directly mentioned, except .
(A). (B). (C). (D).
答案:D
. age and birth family and neighbourhood training and practice personality and character
四、Word Spelling(20 points,
  0.5 point for two words)将下列汉语单词译成
 

相关内容

[精华出题宝库]2010年全国各地中考英语句子翻译试题汇编及答案

   [精华出题宝库]2010 年全国各地中考英语句子翻译试题汇编及答案 精华出题宝库]2010 考点一、根据中文补全句子 (2010 江苏省宿迁市五、根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限 ,满分 10 分) 61. 迈克敲了敲门,但没有回应。 Mike ▲ the door, but there was no answer. 62. 昨天这位医生为病人做手术了吗? Did the doctor ▲ the patients yesterday? 63. 我认为用毯子扑灭火是个好方法。 I th ...

2010年扬州市中考英语模拟试卷

   2009 年中考英语模拟试卷 (满分:110 分;考试时间:120 分钟) 第Ⅰ卷 听力测试 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案.( 共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 10 分 ) 第一部分 听对话选图或能回答问题的最佳答案 在本部分,你将听到使个对话,每个对话为一问一答,对话听两遍.听完对话后,请选 择与对话内容相符的图画或选出能回答问题的最佳答案. ( ) 1.What is the time now? A. B. C. ( ) 2. What sign are they talkin ...

2010年青岛市中考英语试题及答案

   ★★★★★ 2010 年青岛市中考 英语试题 --(考试时间:90 分钟) 第一部分 听力测试(15 分) (略) 第二部分 笔试(85 分) 一、 语音(10 小题,每小题 0.5 分,共 5 分) 从每小题的 A、B、C、D 中选出与所给单词划线部分读音相同的单词。 16. any A.animal B. says C today D.and 17. become A. both B.hold C.cover D.over 18. through A. took B. food C. ...

2010年6月英语四级考试真题及答案

   本资料由学生范文网(http://www.xsfanwen.com)为您收集整理。 为您收集整理。 本资料由学生范文网 为您收集整理 2010 年 6 月英语四级考试真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be ...

2010年6月英语四级A卷真题及答案

   外语下载中心 http://down.tingroom.com 2010 年 6 月英语四级真题 月英语四级真题?A 卷完整答案(题目在后) 卷完整答案(题目在后) 答案: 答案: 四级作文: 四级作文: 1、如今不少学生在英语学习中不重视拼写 2、出现这个现象的原因是 3、为了改变这种状况,我认为 Due Attention Should Be Given to Spelling(上海昂立教育 阿古琳娜) 阿古琳娜) ( Nowadays fewer and fewer students ...

2011年全国自考英语(二)模拟试卷(七)及答案

   2007 全国 2007 年 4 月高等教育自学考试 英语(二)试题 英语( (课程代码 0015) Ⅰ.Vocabulary and Structure(10 point each) 从下列各句四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。 1. It is difficult to __ the implication between the lines. A. get to B. get with C. get at D. get down 2. The volleybal ...

2010年扬州树人学校中考三模英语试卷及答案

   扬州树人学校中考三模英语试卷 一、单项选择(共 15 小题;每小题 l 分,计 15 分) 在下列各题 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。 1. Have you heard of Alexander Graham Bell? Yes, he invented telephone in 1876. A. / B. a C. the D. one 2. We should not ask to do what we can't do ourselves. I agr ...

【解析版】2010年全国中考英语真题汇编+1单项选择(共十省市)

   2010 年全国中考英语真题汇编 一、单项选择 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 ㈠冠词 【江苏 常州】1. Beijing is capital of China and it is city with many places of interest. A. a; a B. a; the C. the; a D. the; the 答案:C 【解析】冠词的用法,the capital 表示特指,a city with 表示泛指。故 c 【山东滨州】2. ? Y ...

英语学习_2003-2010年全国大学生英语竞赛C类初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集_必备

   2003-2010 年全国大学生英语竞赛 C 类初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集(原创) 初赛、决赛真题及答案汇总集(原创) 弃我去者, 弃我去者,昨日之日不可留 乱我心者, 乱我心者,今日之日多烦忧 2003 年全国大学生英语竞赛初赛试题 2003 National English Contest for College Students (Preliminary) Part I Listening Comprehension(30 minutes,30 points) Section A Di ...

2010年全国小学生英语竞赛

   年全国小学生英语竞赛(NECPS) 2010 年全国小学生英语竞赛(NECPS) 五年级组初赛赛题参考答案 听力部分: 听力部分: 1-5 ABACB 1616-20 CACAB 笔试部分: 笔试部分: 3131-35 CABDA 4141-45 ABDCA 51.village 55.November 56.cup of 57.Turn off 58.go hiking 59.doing morning 60.time for 61.want 62.plan 63.First 64.arr ...

热门内容

初中超重点易错英语题及语法点

   35、The book was written in 1946,the education system has witnessed great charges. A:when B:during which C:since then D:since when 以下是原题的答案解释 此题考查“介词 + 关系副词”类型的定语从句。 1946 可知用关系副词 when; 由 由从句中 has witnessed great changes 可知用介词 since。 问题补充: 问题补充: 我明白了 ...

六年级英语Who_is_younger课件9

   www.2xxyy.com 江苏省中小学英语教学 tall Who is taller? taller He is taller than Yao Ming. Yao Ming is shorter than him. www.2xxyy.com 江苏省中小学英语教学 Wang yin Ann young younger Who is younger? Ann is younger than Wang yin. Wang yin is older than Ann. www.2xxyy.co ...

超经典:考研英语十年超纲词总结

   druid ['dru:id] n.仿真机器人 超经典:考研英语十年超纲词总结 A accessible [k'sesbl] a.(人)易接近的,(地方)能进去的 adaptive ['dptiv]a.适应的,适合的 affinity ['finiti]n.姻亲关系,亲近关系 allegation [li'gei∫()n]n.断言,宣称;指控 anecdote ['nikdut]n.轶事 anthropology [nθr'p ld i]n.人类学 antigravity [ntigrvit ...

黑龙江省哈三中等四校2011届第一次高考模拟考试英语

   七彩教育网 www.7caiedu.cn 免费提供 Word 版教学资源 哈三中 2011 届第一次高考模拟考试 英 语 试 题 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满分 150 分,用时 120 分钟。 第I卷 (选择题 共 115 分) 注意事项: 1.答题前, 考生在答题卡上务必用直径 0.5 毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证 号填写清楚,并贴好条形码。请认真核准条形码上的准考证号、姓名。 2.每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需 ...

小学英语五年级目标词汇表

   小学英语五年级目标词汇表 带中文 中国少儿部落(www.mypupil.org)制作 1 性别及家庭成员 boy 男孩 girl 女孩 mother 母亲 father 父亲 grandpa 爷爷,外公 grandma 奶奶,外婆 grandmother(外)祖母 grandfather (外)祖父 dad 爸爸 mum 妈妈 parents 父母 uncle 叔叔,舅舅 aunt 婶婶,姑姑 sister 姐姐,妹妹 brother 哥哥,弟弟 Ms 太太 Mr 先生 Miss 小姐 la ...