2007 高考英语复习资料杂汇 注:这里的资料全部出自网上,比较杂乱,但很 有用,望认真阅读、识记。 编辑:吴应时 注意: 内部资料 注意保密
shallow 相反,因此答案为 A。
  2)Mrs O’Neill asked _ _ _ _ _
questions(and she didn’t scold us either. A. no B. certain C. many D. more and 是一个并列连词;either 为副词,用在否定 句或否定词后加强语势,由此可以确定所填的词 也应是一个否定意义的词,因此答案是 A。
  2.通顺逻辑,寻求搭配 注意固定的搭配,包括动词与介词的搭配、动词 与名词的搭配以及形容词与名词的搭配等,同时 要根据内容选择正确的短语。例如: Here’s a fellow who just walked into a bank and helped himself_____so much money. A. for B. by C. to D. of 表示“自取,随便拿”这个意义的短语是 help oneself to…(故答案为 C。
  3.扎实基础,搞清辨异 Soon I heard a_____like that of a door burst in(and then a climb of feet. A. sound B. cry C. voice D. shout 选项中的四个词都表示不同的声音,但 B,C,D 项的三个词都是指从嗓子里发出的声音,而 sound 则表示各种各样的声音。因此答案是 A。
  4.看清执行者,确定所选词 And video cameras can be used to_____ people’s actions at home. A. keep B. make C. record D. watch 句中动作的发出者是 video cameras(因此答案 是 C,意思是“记录”。
  5.寻求上下逻辑,从容确定关系 It has been many years since I was last in London( _ _ _ _ _ I still remember
第一份资料完型填空技巧 第一份资料 做完形填空题应从哪些方面入手?
  1.首先要以很快的速度浏览全文,掌握文章的主 旨,不要急于看选项。浏览全文时要重点了解文 中所叙述的人物、时间、地点、事件,即 who, when,where,what。 完形填空 命题的原则一般是第一句话不挖空,目的是使读 者进入语境, 因此一定要认真阅读这句话。 例如: Why is a space left between the rails of a railway line where one piece joins the next? 这句话从铁轨之间的缝隙引出了问题。根据常 识,文中内容应与热涨冷缩的物理现象有关。
  2.根据故事情节的发展选词,确定所填的词与文 中哪个词有关系以及动作是在什么场合发生的。
  3.试填之后将所选定的词放到文章中复读检查。 (“字面译、通逻辑、搞代入、全文译”) 具体操作中应注意的问题
  1.看清上下文,找准定位词 充分利用文章的上下文和前后句,找到对选择有 提示作用的词或句。这些词有时可能是同义词或 反义词。例如:
  1)Some parts of the water are very shallow. But in some places it is very(very___ __. A. deep B. high C. cold D. dangerous 根据转折连词 but 的提示,所填入的词应与
something that happened during that visit. A. and B. for C. but D. as 根 据 句 前 的 many years 和 句 后 的 still remember 答案应选表示转折的连词 but.
  6.了解生活常识,确定相关知识 (Immediately()the officers jumped into their cars and rushed to the _ _ _ _ _ hospital. A. animal B. biggestC. plant D. nearest 在这样的紧急情况下,人们的第一个反应是到最 近的医院就医,因此答案为 D。 第二份资料 第二份资料 2007 高考英语词汇 400 题及详解
  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A.admitted D.considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge
  1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承 认 , 供 认 ; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错 误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。)
  2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢 馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向 他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)
  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' B.acknowledged C.absorbed
. A. command compromise [答案] C. consent [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。 conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。
  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so as to be able to change brain chemistry. A. powerful B. influential D. vigorous [答案] A. powerful [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有 powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭 配 。 influential 有 影 响 的 , 有 势 力 的 , monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。
  4. The lost car of the Lees was found in the woods off the highway. A. vanished rejected [答案] B. abandoned [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放 弃 , 抛弃 ;
  1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.
  2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物 将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车 抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi. 消 失 , 绝 迹 ;
  1) The B. abandoned C. scattered D. C. monstrous B. conviction C. consent D.
airplane vanished into the clouds.
  2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter
[注释] lose one's connection to 误了到...... 地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
  7. The ship was in a storm off Jamaica. A. drowned submitted [答案] C. wrecked [ 注 释 ] wreck vt. 撞 坏 , 毁 坏 ;
  1) My son wrecked my car.
  2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident. B. sunk C. wrecked D.
(=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使 分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警 察 驱 散 人 群 。 ) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒 , 到处 放 ; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒 绝 接 受 ; She rejected my suggestion
  5. Henry's news report covering the
sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词 用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被 动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He
conference was so that nothing had been omitted. A.understanding C.comprehensive B.comprehensible D.understandable
drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit
  1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? ( 妻 子 应 顺 从 他 丈 夫 吗 ? )
  2) (=put forward for option, discussion,
[答案] C. comprehensive. [ 注 释 ] comprehensive 完 全 的 无 所 不 包 的 ; comprehensible 能 懂 的 , 可 以 理 解 的 ; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的 行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于 理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭 配 : a comprehensive map ( 街 区 详 图 ) ; a comprehensible remark ( 听 得 懂 的 话 ) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋 友) 。
  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her to Scotland. A. ticket connection [答案] D. connection B. place C. seat D.
decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee.
  3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降: After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)
  8. No one has been able to trace the author of the poem. A. still B. yet C. already D. just
[答案] B. yet [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意 为“尚, 还”。
  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, in
San Francisco. A. previouslyB. predominantlyC practicallyD. permanently [答案] B. predominantly. [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主 要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提 出 的 任 何 解 决 办 法 都 好 。 ) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实 际 上 。 permanently (=going on for a long time) 永 久地。 本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加 利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。
  10. 10 The new secretary has written a
词均能修饰 report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有 only in a few pages but with all the details, 故 concise 是最贴切的选择了。
  11. 11 The managing director took the for the accident, although it was not really his fault. A. guilt accusatio [答案] C. blame. [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。 Take charge of 负 责 管 理 ( 照 顾 ) 。 [ 注 意]charge 前无冠词 the.
  12. The worker agreed to the strike if 12 the company would satisfy their demands. A. call for D. call up [ 答 案 ] C. call off C. precise D. III,25,26 注释。
  13. 13 I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't what color it was. A. look out take after [答案] B. make out 注释。
  14. 14 He has impressed his employers [注释] 详见 III,123 B. make out C. get across D. [注释] 详见 B. call forth C. call off B. charge C. blame D.
remarkably report only in a few pages but with all the details. A. concise elaborate [答案] A. concise. [ 注 释 ] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他 对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。 precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的 尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的: Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计 划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎 4 个形容 B. clear
considerably and he is soon to be promoted. A. eventually accordingly [答案] D. accordingly. [ 注 释 ]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。 B. yet C. finally D.

  15. 15 It was a great for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like. A. attempt effort [答案] D. effort. [ 注 释 ] effort ( 作 可 数 名 词 用 ) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需 要坚强的毅力吗?)
  16. 16 The firemen managed to the fire in time. A. extinguish D. ruin [答案] A. extinguish. [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火 焰等) 。Stop the fire 虽然也可以搭配, 但按 本句题意用 extinguish 为最佳。
  17. 17 What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard common. A. nothing butB. anything butC. above all D.rather than [答案] B. anything but. [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本 不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只 不 过 ; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个 罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我 只有 2 美元。 above all 最重要的。 ) rather than B. prevent C. suppress B. trouble C. power D.
而不是
  18. 18 The car was completely and the driver seriously injured. A. broken off B. taken off C. written off D. picked up [答案] C. written off.[注释] write off 报废, 参看 III, 2
  00.注释; break off 参看 III.
  13. 注释; take off 参看 III.1
  70.注释; pick up 参看 III.130,1
  29.注释。
  19. 19 On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are much obliged to you for your kind cooperation. A. even so far [答案] B. ever so. [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用 ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑 娘 。 ) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
  20. 20 His new appointment takes from the beginning of next month. A. place office、 [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。 B. effect C. post D. B. ever so C. as yet D. so

  21. 21 The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and him of speeding. A. charged deprived B. accused C. blamed D.
[答案] B. accused. [注释]accuse sb. of... 控告某人犯有......, warn sb. of 警告、告戒某人有......deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某事。charge sb. with murder (指控某人犯有杀人罪) 。
  22. Mr. Smith gradually a knowledge of 22 the subject. A. attained D. acquired [答案] D. acquired. [注释]acquired (=gain for oneself by skill or ability, by one's own efforts or behavior) (由技术、 能力、 努力或行为) 获得; 得到: has He acquired a good command of English language. (他已精通英语。) achieve, vt. 取得 (胜利、 成功等) , 实现 (目标、 目的等) 。 attain, vt. 达到 (目的
 

相关内容

2011高考英语必看之-复习资料杂汇

   2007 高考英语复习资料杂汇 注:这里的资料全部出自网上,比较杂乱,但很 有用,望认真阅读、识记。 编辑:吴应时 注意: 内部资料 注意保密 shallow 相反,因此答案为 A。 2)Mrs O’Neill asked _ _ _ _ _ questions(and she didn’t scold us either. A. no B. certain C. many D. more and 是一个并列连词;either 为副词,用在否定 句或否定词后加强语势,由此可以确定所填的词 也 ...

2011高考英语听力仿真练习

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 2011 高考英语听力仿真练习 Part A: Short Conversations Directions: In part A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about wha ...

2011高考英语完形填空猜题秘诀(免费公益资料)

   一、猜题思路分析 从近三年来全国及各省高考(Q 吧)英语试卷 “完形填空” 试题的命制, 基本上遵循了 “突 出语篇, 强调应用,注重实际”的设计思路。试题特点鲜明???-“考查考生在阅读理 解的基础上对词汇知识的掌握情况”,即要求考生通读短文,掌握文章大意,综合运用所学 的词汇、语法等知识,从试题所提供的词汇、短语中判断出使短文意思通顺、结构完整的词 汇或短语, 在语篇中考查学生的语言知识灵活运用能力。 完形的选材通常是记叙文或夹叙夹 议的文章, 内容情节深刻, 常涉及人物心理活动方面的细 ...

英语家教 2011高考英语高分秘诀

   To: 2011 年 月 日 VIP 学员补课专用 高考英语单选解题诀窍教案 C-2 吴军精品高分英语家教免费教案 吴军精品高分英语家教 免费教案 www.sypeterwu.com 主编人: 主编人:吴军 关键词: 关键词:单选思路 解题诀窍 解题速度 疏忽大意很容易造成误选。 ◆学会审题,注意把握问题的着重点,疏忽大意很容易造成误选。 学会审题,注意把握问题的着重点 疏忽大意很容易造成误选 What happened to the priceless works of art? . A. ...

2011高考英语单项选择题考点预测

   上百度,输入 沈阳高分英语家教"查询 输入"沈阳高分英语家教 查询! 请上 www.sypeterwu.com 或上百度 输入 沈阳高分英语家教 查询 2010 高考英语单项选择考点详解 备考期间同学们往往忙于做题而疏于整理和静下心来仔细地研究, 其 备考期间同学们往往忙于做题而疏于整理和静下心来仔细地研究, 实研究往年各地的高考试题不难发现有些考点几乎是每年必考, 因此 实研究往年各地的高考试题不难发现有些考点几乎是每年必考, 归纳总结这些考点是很有必要的! 归纳总结这 ...

2011高考英语作文模版

   www.tesoon.com 天星教育网,因你而精彩!版权所有,侵权必究! 《2010 年高考英语书面表达冲刺--黄金模板 12》 黄金模板一:对比观点题型 (1) 要求论述两个对立的观点并给出自己的看法。 ) 要求论述两个对立的观点并给出自己的看法。 1.有一些人认为…… 2.另一些人认为…… 3.我的看法…… The topic of ①(主题) becoming more and more popular recently. There are is two sides of opin ...

2011高考英语改错易考点

   高考英语改错易考点 " 1.冠词a←→the 7.代词主格←→宾格 " 2. but ←→ and ←→or (me ←→ I)、 " 3.this morning/last " 上下文不一致,(we ←→ they) year前不加介词in " 8.情态动词+动词原 " 4.adj ←→ adv 形 " 5.可数名词加s或前加 " 9.以动词原形开头句 a、不可数名词去s或 要当心。 a " 6.-ed ←→ -ing " 10.so ←→ such " 11.that ←→what ...

2011高考英语作文预测2

   年高考英语作文题目预测之二: 2011 年高考英语作文题目预测之二:网上交友 假设你是李华,在互联网上看到英国高中生 David 登的一则启事 : 希望结识一位中国朋友,以便学校中国的语言、文化。请你以李华的 名义用英文给 David 发一封电子邮件,主要内容包括: (1)你怎样得知 David 的愿望; (2) 你愿意成为他的朋友; (3)你打算如何帮助他; (4)你盼望他的回复。 注意: (1)电子邮件的格 式以为你写好,不计入总词数; (2) 词数:100 左右。 Dear David ...

2011高考英语写作模板汇总

   高考英语书面表达 书面表达辅导 江苏省 2011 届高考英语书面表达辅导 目录: 目录: 第一部分 第二部分 第三部分 第四部分 高考英语书面表达技巧 高考英语书面表达技巧 书面表达 高考英语书面表达体裁内容分类模版 高考英语书面表达表达方式分类模版 美国学生分类 分类习作赏析 美国学生分类习作赏析 第一部分 高考英语写作技巧 (一)掌握技巧: (1)注意篇章结构,合理布局 开始部分(opening paragraph)??说出文中的要点、核心问题。 正文部分(Body paragraphs ...

2011高考英语作文八大模版

   2011 高考英语作文八大模版经典解析高考英语作文模版: 高考英语作文模版: 对比观点题型 (1) 要求论述两个对立的观点并给出自己的看法。 ) 要求论述两个对立的观点并给出自己的看法。 1. 有一些人认为。。 。 2. 另一些人认为。。 。 3. 我的看法。。 。 The topic of ①(主题)is becoming more and more popular recently. There are two sides of opinions of it. Some people s ...

热门内容

中学英语语法条件句讲解归纳

   中学英语语法条件句讲解归纳 作者:不游泳的鱼 2008-02-01 12:45:30 标签:教育 条件句现象归纳 A if 从句中的动词是一般现在时,主句的动词是一般将来时。主句和从句的先后次序无关 紧要。 If he runs he’ll get there in time. 如果他跑步去就会及时赶到那里。 The cat will scratch you if you pull her tail. 如果你拉猫的尾巴,它会抓你。 这种类型的句子意味着 if 从句中的动作很可能发生。 注意: ...

2010年中考英语试题分类汇编-词汇运用

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 年中考英语试题分类汇编( 专题二 2010 年中考英语试题分类汇编(130 套)专题二词汇运用 考点一、单词拼写 考点一 (2010 江苏省宿迁市 A) 根据句意及所给中文提示或英文解释,写出句中所缺单词。每小 每小 题 1 分) 46. My neighbours are very ▲ (友好的) to us. 47. Do you ▲ (同意) with what I say? (冬季) last year. 48. We h ...

牛津英语 8A Unit 4-6 综合

   牛津英语 8A Unit 4-6 综合 ( 一.单项选择题。 14 分) 单项选择题。 ( )1.Our teacher is coming. Please stop and keep . A. talking; quiet B. to talk; quiet C. talking; quietly D. to talk; quietly ( )2. If you at noon, you the feeding of animals. A. arrive at there; will se ...

电大专科开放英语(2)形成性考核册最新答案

   学 前 准备1.B 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.A 学习记录卡1 三种时态之1:一般过去时 从你学过的动词中各找出两个规则动词和不规则动词,写出动词原形和过去式: 规则动词:work worked 不规则动词:go went finish finished is was 写出下面句子的否定句和疑问句: Tom went to see his parents in the country. 否定句: Tom didn’t go to see his pa ...

简单的英语口语

   2010-03-28 17:53 英语素材 Education: 1. True education is training of both the head and the heart. 真正的教育身心俱炼. 2. Education ought to teach us not only how to make a living but also how to make a life. 教育不仅要教我们求生,还要教我们生活. 3. A good teacher is a master of ...