阅读理解突破(一) ? ?主旨大意题

  1.主旨大意题的设题方式 (
  1)What is the passage mainly about? (
  2)What is the main problem being discussed in the passage? (
  3)What is the main idea of this passage? (
  4)The passage is mainly about. (
  5)Which of the following may be the best title for the passage? (
  6)The main idea of the passage is. (
  7)Which of the following statements best summarizes the author’s main point? (
  8)This paragraph centers/focuses on. (
  9)This passage is chiefly concerned with. (
  10)The author’s purpose in writing this passage is. (
  11)What is the best title for the passage?
  2.解题策略??如何寻找主题句 (
  1)读首句抓大意。说明文、议论文等文章的主题句多放在文章开头,抓住了主题句就抓 住了文章的中心,因此要寻找这类文章的主旨大意就需要研究文章的首句。 (
  2)读尾句抓大意。有时文章的主题句安排在文章的结尾,作为全篇的总结。 (
  3)读首尾抓大意。有些文章或段落的开头和结尾部分都有主题句,这种结构是为了突出 主题思想而使用的两次点题的写作方法。通常前后表述主题的句子不是简单的重复,后面点 题是进一步的总结,是引申,是发展。 (
  4)从段落中抓大意。有些文章或段落的主题句居中,这种文章或段落往往以一句或几句 话引出要表达的主题,在主题句出现以后,再举例子陈述细节或继续论证。 (
  5)归纳分析抓大意。有些文章或段落无明显的主题句,但字里行间无不体现主题。这就 要求考生在阅读过程中根据文中所叙述的事实或提供的线索来概括总结主旨大意。 1 A couple of years ago,before a trip to China,Nicole Davis and her US women’s volleyball teammates were warned about the prominence (显著、突 出) of coach “Jenny” Lang Ping in her native country. “I was pushed over by Chinese journalists while I was just trying to put my luggage on the bus,”said Davis. Known as the “Iron Hammer” for her punishing spikes(扣球),Lang made it possible for China to dominate in the sport in the early 1980s.She was a key player on China’s 1984 Olympic gold medal winning team. When the US team arrived for the Olympics,Lang,48,who is from Beijing,had to take a different route to avoid a crowd of reporters and fans. Then came the greatest moment to Lang:While the US team was playing in a packed gym,at least 8,000 Chinese fans unfurled an American flag. “That really says it all,” Davis said. “They look at her as an icon(偶像). m sure it’ hard I’ s for them to see her coaching another country,but they love her so dearly that her success is their
success.” The loyalty of the Chinese fans was tested on Friday,when China lost a match to the US. “It’ a pity that China lost the match,but I’ still glad that Lang Ping’ team won,since she s m s is the pride of China’s volleyball,” said Liu Chengli,a spectator.“We also cheered for Lang’s victory.” Lang said she just tried to stay professional when the two teams meet.“It doesn’t matter if we play China or any other team.It’s the same.” Lang said. Davis said she and her teammates could not have imagined the passion for volleyball among Chinese because the sport was lack of popularity in the US. The reception from Chinese fans has touched the US players,said US volleyball player Lindsey Berg. “It’ such an honor to be here and play for our coach here in China,” said. The amount s she “ of support that the Chinese give to her and us has been tremendous.The whole event has been unbelievable.”
  1.What’s the passage mainly about? A.Staying professional. B.Cheering for the Iron Hammer. C.A match between China and the US. D.Lang Ping’s career as a coach. 答案 B 解析 本篇文章无明显的主题句,但字里行间都在讲述我国著名排球运动员,现美国女 排主教练郎平带队到中国参加奥运会并受到了人们的热烈欢迎,故应选 B;而 D 项意 为“郎平的教练生涯”,显然不合题意。但多数学生误选此项,是由于只注意到了局部 信息,犯了以偏赅全的错误,而没有真正理解文章主旨。
  2.Lang Ping avoided meeting the reporters and fans probably because she . A.was afraid to be questioned about her strategy B.didn’t want to be paid much attention to C.disliked to be with her fans D.didn’t want to disturb public order 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。从文章第四段的内容可以推断出朗平希望不要太被关注。
  3.What does the underlined word “unfurled” exactly mean? A.destroyed completely B.tore into pieces C.spread out to the wind D.rolled up 答案 C 解析 词义猜测题。由文章第五段和第六段可以知道,这里的中国球迷应该是“打开、 展开”了一面美国国旗,所以选 C 项。
  4.What does Lang Ping mean by saying “It doesn’t matter if we play China or any other team.”? A.American Volleyball Team will beat any team. B.Chinese Volleyball Team is the same as other teams. C.She just tried to stay professional.
D.The results of each match will be the same. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。从文章内容可以知道,朗平认为不论是对阵中国队还是其他队,对 她来说,这仅仅是一场比赛而已。由此推断选 C 项。
  5.What impressed the US team players most? A.The tolerance of Chinese people. B.The popularity of volleyball in China. C.Lang Ping’s coaching skills. D.The loyalty for volleyball of the Chinese. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。从文章倒数第二段的内容可以知道,排球在中国非常受欢迎,所以 选 B 项。 2 (2009?北京,E) Camping wild is a wonderful way to experience the natural world and,at its best,it makes little environmental influence.But with increasing numbers of people wanting to escape into the wilderness,it is becoming more and more important to camp unobtrusively(不引人注目地) and leave no mark. Wild camping is not permitted in many places,particularly in crowded lowland Britain. Wherever you are,find out about organizations responsible for managing wild spaces,and contact them to find out their policy on camping and shelter building.For example,it is fine to camp wild in remote parts of Scotland,but in England you must ask the land?owner’s permission,except in national parks. Camping is about having relaxation,sleeping outdoors,experiencing bad weather,and making do without modern conveniences.A busy,fully?equipped campsite(野营地) seems to go against this,so seek out smaller,more remote places with easy access to open spaces and perhaps beaches.Better still,find a campsite with no road access:walking in makes a real adventure. Finding the right spot to camp is the first step to guaranteeing a good night’s sleep.Choose a campsite with privacy and minimum influence on others and the environment.Try to use an area where people have obviously camped before rather than creating a new spot.When camping in woodland,avoid standing dead trees,which may fall on a windy night.Avoid animal runs and caves,and possible homes of biting insects.Make sure you have most protection on the windward side.If you make a fire,do so downwind of your shelter.Always consider what influence you might have on the natural world.Avoid damaging plants.A good campsite is found,not made?changing it should be unnecessary.
  1.You needn’t ask for permission when camping in . A.national parks in England B.most parts of Scotland C.crowded lowland Britain D.most parts of England 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由第二段最后一句中“...except in national parks.”可知。

  2.The author thinks that a good campsite is one . A.with easy access B.used previously C.with modern conveniences D.far away from beaches 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由最后一段第三句“Try to use an area where people have obviously camped before rather than creating a new spot.”可知 B 项正确。
  3.The last paragraph mainly deals with . A.protecting animals B.building a campfire C.camping in woodland D.finding a campsite with privacy 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。最后一段主要讲述了在林地宿营的相关事宜。
  4.The passage is mainly about . A.the protection of campsites B.the importance of wild camping C.the human influence on campsites D.the dos and don’ts of wild camping 答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。全文讲述了野外宿营时应该做和不能做的相关事情。 3 Kids will often ignore your requests for them to shut off the TV,start their chores(杂事),or do their homework as a way to avoid following your directions.Before you know it,you’ve started to sound like a broken record as you repeatedly ask them to do their assignments,clean their room,or take out the trash.Rather than saying “Do your chores now.” you’ll be more effective if you set a target time for when the chores have to be completed.So instead of arguing about starting chores,just say,“If chores aren’t done by 4 pm,here are the consequences.”Then it’s up to your child to complete the chores.Put the ball back in their court.Don’t argue or fight with them,just say,“That’s the way it’s going to be.”It shouldn’t be punitive(惩罚性的)as much as it should be persuasive.“If your chores aren’t done by 4 pm,then no video game time until chores are done.And if finishing those chores runs into homework time,that’s going to be your loss.”On the other hand,when dealing with homework,keep it very simple.Have a time when homework starts,and at that time,all electronics go off and do not go back on until you see that their homework is done.If your kids say they have no homework,then they should use that time to study or read.Either way,there should be a time set aside when the electronics are off. When a kid wears his iPod or headphones when you’re trying to talk to him,make no bones about it;he is not ignoring you,he is disrespecting you.At that point,everything else should stop until he takes the earplugs out of his ears.Don’t try to communicate with him when he’s wearing headphones?even if he tells you he can hear you.Wearing them while you’re talking to him is a sign of disrespect.Parents should be very tough about this kind of thing.Remember,mutual respect becomes more important as children mature.

  1.According to the passage,it seldom happens that . A.kids turn a deaf ear to their parents’ requests B.parents’ directions sound like a broken record C.children are ready to follow their parents’ directions D.parents are unaware of what they are repeating to their kids 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。注意题干中 seldom 表否定。从文章开头两句可知孩子们通常不理 会父母的要求。
  2.Parents will be able to deal with their children more effectively if they . A.avoid direct ways of punishment B.make them do things at their request C.argue and fight with their children D.allow their children to behave in their own way 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从第一段中间部分可知,作者认为“不与孩子发生正面冲突会取得 更好的教育效果”。
  3.When the kid is doing his homework,parents . A.should provide him with a good learning environment B.can do whatever they like C.can stay aside watching TV D.must switch off the power 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从第一段可知“在孩子做作业时,家长要关掉所有的电器给孩子创 造一个良好的学习环境”。D 项“关掉电源”与文章不符。
  4.It can be inferred from the passage that . A.parents should take off his headphones when trying to have a talk with their child B.it will make no difference that a kid is wearing his earplugs while talking to his parents C.parents shouldn’t give in to their kid when he shows no sign of respect D.kids’ purposely talking to their parents with iPod gives them a sense of power and control 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。从第二段前两句可判断选项 C 正确。
  5.The main idea of the passage is . A.that respecting each other is more important than anything else B.how kids behave to ignore and disrespect their parents C.that children should make choices and decisions on their own D.how parents can deal with their kids’ behavior effectively 答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。本文旨在帮助父母有效应对孩子不听话的问题。
 

相关内容

2011高考英语一轮复习 题型突破 书面表达4

   书面表达突破(四) ? ?调查报告 原题再现 最近我校对高一学生入学一个多月来的学习生活适应情况做了一个调查,情况如下。 请你用 英语表达下表的调查内容,并提出个人观点。 60%左右的学生认为 40%左右的学生认为 我的观点 1.高中学习很有压力; 1.适应并喜欢高中生活; 2.科目难度大,课后作业多; …… 2.课程更有趣,活动更丰富,受益匪浅。 3.没有时间参加锻炼等活动。 要求:1.词数 150 左右;2.文章开头已给出,但不计入总词数。 参考词汇:course 课程;benefit ...

2011高考英语单解题策略与技巧

   支招: 支招:2011 高考英语复习策略 传统方法中,学生常常立足于若干个是什么,忽略一个根本的为什么,而思维高速公路则恰 恰相反,它强调一个根本的为什么,自然而然地引申出若干个是什么。这样的学习方法省时 省力,见效快,事半功倍。 第一招:单词与词组的记背与理解 掌握单词与词组:求本溯源,入木三分 1. 词根与前后缀 英语单词属于拼音文字,绝大部分单词像汉字一样也是由各具含义的部分组成。 比如前缀 ab 表示否定含义,ab sent 缺席,ab normal, 不 正常;异常 ab use ...

2011高考英语答题技巧集锦_77119下载

   提供下载,欢迎下载更多学习资料】 【http://www.77119.com/ 提供下载,欢迎下载更多学习资料】 高考英语答题技巧、解题方法集锦(仅供参考 高考英语答题技巧、解题方法集锦(仅供参考) 一.听力 听力测试的主要形式有:对话理解,短文理解。对话理解是考查学生在一定语境或情景中所表现出的快 速反应、推理判断能力;短文理解则是在此基础上考查学生对一个结构比较完整,意义相对连贯的语段 的理解能力,是一种高层次、有难度的听力测试形式。 【高考英语听力考试的测试点】 1、理解对话的主旨大意 ...

2011高考英语一轮复习 题型突破 书面表达2

   书面表达突破(二) ? ?图画类 图画类基础写作是以图画和文字相结合的方式呈现内容要点的,难度在于图画是形象语 言,要转化为逻辑语言,考生需要仔细观察。虽然写作内容中的文字提示部分已经明确了要表 达的内容要点,但比较笼统,要结合图画中的内容进一步细化,甚至补充内容要点,确定信息的 主与次;同时还要注意语句之间的衔接和句式的多样化。因此,写作时要做到: 1.仔细观察图画,弄清画面的含义,抓住画面的主体; 2.根据画面内容,进行合理想像,使画面“动”起来,从而形成一个完整的小故事; 3.认真安排 ...

2011高考英语作文高分技巧

   书面表达一直在历年高考中占有很重要的地位,而且相对于其他题型,书面表达最容易 在短期内有所突破,因为其他的题都是客观题,只有书面表达是主观题。主观题就意味着需 要人工阅卷而不是机器阅卷, 也就是说只要考生可以抓住阅卷老师的心里, 按照他们所期待 的模式去写,必定能在高考中取得高分。在历年的高考评卷过程中,阅卷老师是如何评判一 份卷子的,阅卷人最注重的是什么,是每个高考考生迫切想知道的,笔者将结合多年的高考 阅卷经验,告诉大家如何在高考中胜人一筹,在书面表达上拿到高档次的分数。 书面表达 在评 ...

2011高考英语作文高分技巧

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 议论话题类作文 一、锦囊妙计 议论文是以议论为主要表达方式的一种体裁,它主要用于剖析事物,论述事理,发表意 见,提出主张,作者可以通过摆事实,讲道理,直接表达作者的观点。一些是关于学校或社 会存在的某些现象及焦点问题,要求学生表明见解,进行论述。在写议论文时, 应注意以下 几点: 1. 条理要清晰,观点明确。 2. 注意运用基本的论据来阐明观点,同时切记用 5 句话表达全文。 3. 上下文要连接自然,适当运用连词、副词、 ...

2011高考英语单项选择题考点预测

   上百度,输入 沈阳高分英语家教"查询 输入"沈阳高分英语家教 查询! 请上 www.sypeterwu.com 或上百度 输入 沈阳高分英语家教 查询 2010 高考英语单项选择考点详解 备考期间同学们往往忙于做题而疏于整理和静下心来仔细地研究, 其 备考期间同学们往往忙于做题而疏于整理和静下心来仔细地研究, 实研究往年各地的高考试题不难发现有些考点几乎是每年必考, 因此 实研究往年各地的高考试题不难发现有些考点几乎是每年必考, 归纳总结这些考点是很有必要的! 归纳总结这 ...

2011年医学考博英语阅读理解讲义

   新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com ]考博英语网络课堂电子教材系列 阅读理解 医学考博英语阅读理解讲义 考博英语阅读理解 2011 年医学考博英语阅读理解讲义 主讲: 主讲:金 威 欢迎使用新东方在线电子教材 考博阅读概况 考博阅读概况 考博院校难度: 考博院校难度: 第一类:北大、社科院、党校 课程两大方向: 1) Reading 2) Questions 阅读文章选材 1) 医学科普类文章 看懂文章 熟记大纲内词汇,同时对大纲规定外词汇有所了解;克服长难句 能抓住文章重点和主 ...

2010年中考英语阅读理解复习题2

   Passage 26 Now satellites are helping to forecast(预报)the weather. They are in space, and they can reach any part of the world. The satellites take pictures of the atmosphere (大气), because this is where the weather forms (形成). They send these pictur ...

06年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及指导

   06 年成人高考英语阅读理解试题及指导 2006-7-14 9:6 一、语义题 如果在阅读中遇到了不熟悉的单词,或者尽管认识某单词却对某种特定语言环 境下的意义或指代关系不理解, 就需要运用一些语言知识和语法技能来猜测其含义。 语义题的主要目的不是考察学生的词汇量,而是考察学生通过上下文的意思、 结构及指代关系等来分析词语或句子的能力。题干中所考察的词语或句子有以下几 种情况:(1)所考察的内容为学生熟悉的词语,只不过在此文中词义有所引申,或 有所指代;(2)所考察的内容为学生的常用词,但往 ...

热门内容

2010年高考英语词汇表r

   R rabbit n. 兔,家兔 race1 n. 种族,民族 race2 v. (速度)竞赛,比赛 n. 赛跑,竞赛 racial a. 种族的 radiation n. 放射,放射物 radio n. 无线电,收音机 radioactive a. 放射性的 radium n. 镭 rag n. 破布,抹布 rail n. 铁路 railway n. 铁路;铁道 rain n. 雨,雨水 vi. 下雨 rainbow n. 虹,彩虹 raincoat n. 雨衣 rainfall n. 一场 ...

高中英语教师考试试卷

   湘潭市英语教师业务考试试题 湘潭市英语教师业务考试试题卷 注意: 注意: 1.本试卷满分 150 分,其中听力占 30 分.考试时间为 120 分钟. 分钟. . 2.本卷分试题卷和答题卷,请老师们将第一卷的答案写在答题卷上,考完后,老师们只需将答题 .本卷分试题卷和答题卷,请老师们将第一卷的答案写在答题卷上,考完后, 卷上交. 卷上交. I. Listening Comprehension Part A Short Conversations Directions: In Part A, ...

初三英语语法练习题

   初三英语语法练习题 一、根据所给名词的适当形式填空: 1. There are a lot of ( leaf ) on the tree. 2. Uncle Li bought two ( watch ) yesterday. 3. There are many ( child) in the classroom. 4. We have a lot of nice ( tomato ) here. 5. There are lots of ( sheep ) in the hill. 6. ...

大学英语综合教程第一册Unit 1课后练习答案

   Unit 1 Part II Text A Text organization l. Paragraphs Headings 1 Baker's feelings about English courses 2 Baker's impression of his new English teacher 3 A topic that attracts Baker's attention 4 Vivid memories the title brought back 5 Baker's sudde ...

全国2010年4月高等教育自学考试英语(二)试题及答案

   2010 全国 2010 年 4 月高等教育自学考试 英语( 英语(二)试题 015) (课程代码 00015) 自考多科联盟书屋制作 自考多科联盟书屋制作 http://shop59949141.taobao.com/ 第 1 页 共 10 页 第 2 页 共 10 页 第 3 页 共 10 页 第 4 页 共 10 页 第 5 页 共 10 页 第 6 页 共 10 页 第 7 页 共 10 页 第 8 页 共 10 页 第 9 页 共 10 页 第 10 页 共 10 页 ...