(限时:45 分钟,满分 100 分) Ⅰ.多项填空
  1.Five years ago,no one could imagine that the company was to hold such a greatin the world market. A.share B.trade C.majority D.view 【解析】 句意为:五年前,谁也没想到那家公司会在国际市场上占有这么大的“份额(share)” 。 【答案】 A
  2.Together with the local police,the villagers set out tothe woods for the lost child. A.hunt B.hunt for C.search for D.research 【解析】 句意为: 全村人和当地警察一起去森林里寻找失踪的孩子。 注意: hunt/search 后接寻找的范围; for/search hunt for 后接寻找的目标和对象。 【答案】 A
  3.Hean interest in English with the help of his teacher. A.developed B.played C.made D.showed 【解析】 develop 逐渐产生、培养出来。 【答案】 A
  4.Although the little girl wasat home,she didn’t feelat all. A.alone;lonely B.lonely;alone C.alone;alone D.lonely;lonely 【解析】 句意为:尽管小女孩独自一人在家,但是她一点也不感到孤独。 【答案】 A
  5.?Why do many people keep dogs as pets? ?Because they are ourfriends and they never desert their masters. A.loyal B.wise C.brave D.handsome 【解析】 句意为:狗是人类“忠实的(loyal)”朋友,从来不会离弃主人。 【答案】 A
  6.I don’t believe what he says,for he is alwayslies. A.saying B.speaking C.telling D.talking 【解析】 tell lies 是习惯表达,意思是“说谎” 。 【答案】 C
  7.?What about buying Joan a CD player as a birthday present? ?That’s great.She is somusic,you know. A.into B.about C.with D.over 【解析】 句意为: ??给琼买个 CD 播放机作为生日礼物怎么样???太好了! 你也知道, 她可喜欢音乐了。 into be 意思是“喜欢” ,符合题意。 【答案】 A
  8.Of the six people injured in the crash,only two;the others died before they were taken to the hospital. A.escaped B.survived C.lived D.passed 【解析】 考查动词词义。survive 意为“幸存” 。 【答案】 B
  9.My wife doesn ’t reallytea;she likes coffee better. A.attend to B.care for C.take up D.pick out 【解析】 考查动词词组。care for 常用于否定句中,意为“喜欢” 。 【答案】 B
  10.Steven,who is always ready to help others,wouldhis last pound with his friends. A.support B.care C.spread D.share 【解析】 根据所提供的情境可判断出 “斯蒂芬即使剩下最后一英镑也会和朋友们分着用” share 分享。 。 support 支持; care 关心;spread 传播,伸展。 【答案】 D Ⅱ.完成句子
  1.The history teacher asked his students (决不要忘记) the past.(never) 【答案】 never to forget
  2.He doesn’t enjoy singing,and (他也不喜欢) dancing.(fond) 【答案】 nor/neither is he fond of
[ 源+ + ] 来 : 科网 学 [ 源*x .C m] 来 : x*k o Z [ 源 . . Z .XK] 来 : 科 .X . 学网

  3.Jenny (信守诺言).I wonder why she changed her mind.(keep) 【答案】 should have kept her word
  4.He always thinks of himself and never in his life (他关心别人) others.(care) 【答案】 does he care about
  5.(为了多交朋友),we must be kind and honest to others.(order) 【答案】 In order to make more friends Ⅲ.完形填空 (2010 届昆明一中一模) Every morning,before dropping her son off at school,my friend would stop on the way to work to grab a quick breakfast.They tended to frequent the__1__restaurant every morning grabbing an egg sandwich,juic e,coffee for herself,milk for her son. One day she__2__an additional breakfast.When they had eaten and walked out of the door,she stopped and said good morning to a__3__man who was sitting alone outside the restaurant and__4__him the a dditional breakfast she had bought.He__5__her, grinning,telling her it was the first meal he had in a great many days.She couldn’t help but feel__6__and was glad she finally took action. She told her son that she had__7__him every day that week outside the restaurant and that no one, herself included, had__8__to offer him food, drink, comfort, etc.She further__9__that homelessness can happen to anyone and the imp ortance of service to others and__10__acts of kindness were. And so__11__her kindness tradition...each day thereafter she and her son__12__to buy and supply the homeless gentleman with breakfast.The__13__was going on until they__14__several years later but the lesson was__15__implanted (植入) in her son by then. She__16__as she told me that this kind ness legacy__17__to her son, remembered this childhood tradition and lesson.Now a who college graduate and__18__employed, son stops every day at Starbucks for his morning cup of coffee and purchases a__19__for a her homeless person nearby before commuting to the__20__. What a great family legacy that he can pass along to his children as well... 【语篇解读】 有位母亲和她的儿子每天早晨去同一家餐厅吃早餐。从某天开始,母亲每天早晨都给餐厅外一个无家 可归的男子买一份早餐。她的儿子继承了做善事的传统,大学毕业上班后,他每天早晨都给一个无家可归的人买早餐。
  1.A.small B.same C.crowded D.ordinary 【解析】 上下文语境表明母子俩每天早晨常去同一家餐厅买早餐。 【答案】 B
  2.A.received B.demanded C.expected D.ordered 【解析】 一天她点了份额外的早餐。order 点(饭菜),符合上下文语境。 【答案】 D
  3.A.strong B.kind C.homeless D.sick 【解析】 母子俩吃完早餐,出了饭店门,母亲停了下来,向一位坐在餐厅外面无家可归的男子问好并将早餐递给了 他。 【答案】 C
  4.A.handed B.bought C.supplied D.provided 【解析】 hand 递,交。B 项与上下文矛盾,supply 与 provide 后不能直接接双宾语。 【答案】 A
  5.A.remembered B.thanked C.respected D.paid 【解析】 他谢了她,咧开嘴笑了,说这是他多日来吃的第一顿饭。 【答案】 B
  6.A.grateful B.sorry C.anxious D.good 【解析】 她情不自禁地感觉很好,很高兴终于采取了行动(帮助了他人)。 【答案】 D
  7.A.helped B.seen C.disliked D.missed 【解析】 她告诉她的儿子这一周她每天都看到他在餐厅外…… 【答案】 B
  8.A.agreed B.refused C.stopped D.appeared 【解析】 没有一个人,包括她在内,停下来向这位无家可归的男子提供食品、饮料或安慰等。 【答案】 C
  9.A.shouted B.replied C.argued D.explained 【解析】 她向她儿子继续解释,无家可归可能发生在任何人身上,给他人提供服务的重要性,以及善意的行为是什 么。 【答案】 D
  10.A.what B.which C.how D.where
【答案】 A
  11.A.ended B.began C.met D.presented 【解析】 然后她家做善事的传统就开始了。 【答案】 B
  12.A.hesitated B.hurried C.continued D.needed 【解析】 她和她的儿子继续每天买早餐给这位无家可归的男子。 【答案】 C
  13.A.moment B.life C.practice D.performance 【解析】 此处 practice 指“通常的做法,惯例” 。 【答案】 C
  14.A.moved away B.got around C.turned down D.broke up 【解析】 move away 搬走。母子俩给男子买早餐的行为一直持续到他们搬走。 【答案】 A
  15.A.hardly B.firmly C.happily D.slightly 【解析】 帮助他人的好习惯牢牢地扎根于她儿子的心中。 【答案】 B
  16.A.smiled B.cheered C.sighed D.wondered 【解析】 语境表明当时她应该是笑着讲述她家做好事的传统。 【答案】 A
  17.A.came B.occurred C.went D.belonged 【解析】 她微笑着告诉我善意“遗产”传给了她儿子。 【答案】 C C.entirely D.gainfully
  18.A.regularly B.carefully 【解析】 gainfully employed 被高薪聘用。现在她儿子大学毕业而且被高薪聘用了。 【答案】 D
  19.A.chance B.tent C.shirt D.breakfast 【解析】 她儿子继承了家庭传统,在上班前买一份早餐给一个无家可归的人。 【答案】 D
  20.A.city B.office C.house D.school 【解析】 commute to the office 上班。 【答案】 B Ⅳ.阅读理解 (2010 届河北衡水中学期中测试) Forget counting sheep.Next time you are having trouble going to sleep,try putting on a jazz CD. Researchers have shown just 45 minutes of relaxing music before bedtime can make for a restful night. The Taiwanese researchers studied the sleeping patterns of 60 elderly people with sleep problems.They told the Journal of Advanced Nursing how the technique was easy to learn and lacked the side effects of other treatments.The study participants were either given a choice of music to listen to before going to sleep or nothing at all.The music group were able to choose from six tapes that featured soft,slow music?around
  60~80 beats per minute?such as jazz,folk or orchestral pieces. Listening to music caused physical changes that aided restful sleep,including a lower heart and respiratory (呼吸的) rate,the researchers found. The people in the music group reported a 35% improvement in their sleep,including better and longer nighttime sleep and less dysfunction (机能障碍) during the day. Lead author Professor HuiLing Lai,of the Buddhist TzuChi General Hospital and the University of Taiwan,said, “The music group reported a 26% overall improvement in the first week and this figure continued to rise as they mastered the technique of relaxing into sedative (安静的) music.” Professor Jim Horne, from the Sleep Research Centre at Loughborough University, “If anyone is a bit agitated before they said, go to bed,then anything that can help them calm down and relax is a good thing.” “Some say making sure older people sleep less in the afternoon and get plenty of exposure to daylight can help them get a better night’s sleep.” 【语篇解读】 研究表明:听 45 分钟的放松音乐会让你轻松入睡。
  1.Listening to music before going to sleep. A.is better than other treatments to help you sleep B.can cure some diseases as well as sleeplessness C.is a nece ssary step for the elder
[ 源x k o ] 来 : x.C m Z
D.can improve one’s taste for music 【解析】 细节理解题。依据文章第一段以及第三段中的 lacked the side effects of other treatments 可以得出答案。 【答案】 A
  2.Listening to music has some help on the elder EXCEPT. A.sleep well B.lower heart rate C.increase blood cycle D.lower breathe rate 【解析】 细节理解题。依据文章第四段可知,睡前听音乐可以帮助入睡,降低心脏跳动和呼吸的频率,A、B、D 三 项都正确,因此选 C。 【答案】 C .
  3.The und erlined word “agitated” means “” A.relaxed B.disappointed C.nervous D.surprised 【解析】 猜测词义题。依据语境可知,该词应和其后的 calm down 及 relax 相对应,因此选 nervous 紧张的。 【答案】 C
  4.Judging by Professor HuiLing Lai’s words,we know. A.he has cured his sleeplessness B.it is not easy to master the technique of relaxing into sedative music C.he thinks much of music treatment for sleeplessness D.he is worried about the spread of music treatment 【解析】 推理判断题。依据文章第六段可知,该教授认为听音乐对促进睡眠的作用非常大,因此选 C。A 选项文中 没有提及;B 选项和 D 选项与文章内容不符。 【答案】 C
  5.What’s the best title for the passage? A.People will benefit from music B.The relation between sleeplessness and music C.A research shocks the world D.Listen to music to help you sleep 【解析】 主旨大意题。本文谈论的是听音乐能够使人轻松入睡,所以 D 项正确。 【答案】 D
[ 源 xk o 来 : x C m] Z .
(限时:45 分钟,满分 100 分) Ⅰ.多项填空
  1.He visited his home village last month,and everything therehis sweet memory of his childhood. A.brought about B.brought up C.brought in D.brought back 【解析】 句意为:故地重游,那儿的一切唤起他对童年的回忆。bring back 使回想起。 【答案】 D
  2.I saw Mary dancing at yesterday’s party and on thatshe was really excellent. A.scene B.situation C.occasion D.position 【解析】 on...occasion 在……场合。 【答案】 C
  3.The girl has a gift for singing and she isto be one of the best singers if she keeps on practicing. A.supposed B.imagined C.hoped D.designed 【解析】 be supposed to do sth.意思是“应该……,理应……” 。句意为:这姑娘有唱歌天赋。如果她坚持练习,应该 能成为一名有名气的歌星。 【答案】 A
  4.Running a school is nota matter of hiring teachers?they also need to be trained. A.equally B.simply C.partly D.mainly 【解析】 not simply...不仅仅是。 【答案】 B
  5.The officer stresses that school children must be taught how to deal with d
 

相关内容

2011高三英语(人教版)总复习 45分钟限时智能检测(含详细答案)::高一 智能检测1-16

   (限时:45 分钟,满分 100 分) Ⅰ.多项填空 1.Five years ago,no one could imagine that the company was to hold such a greatin the world market. A.share B.trade C.majority D.view 【解析】 句意为:五年前,谁也没想到那家公司会在国际市场上占有这么大的“份额(share)” 。 【答案】 A 2.Together with the local polic ...

2011-学习资料大全:2010年英语四级模拟题4(附详细答案Word版)

   恒星英语学习网 知识改变命运 http://www.hxen.com 勤奋塑造成功 整理人 时间 落叶 2011-4-15 天才是百分之九十九的勤奋加百分之一的灵感 大学英语四级考试( 大学英语四级考试(CET 4) 级考试 ) Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上,请在答题卡 1 上作答。 答题卡 答题卡 Part II Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes) ...

2011年4月英语四级真题和答案

   2011年英语专四真题参考答案:语法词汇部分 年英语专四真题参考答案: 年英语专四真题参考答案 51-55 DCABD 56-60 BACBD 61-65 ACBAB 66-70 BACBD 71-75 ACBDA 76-80 CBADB 2011年英语专四真题参考答案:阅读部分 年英语专四真题参考答案: 年英语专四真题参考答案 81-85 BDBAC 85-90 ACADB 91-95 BADDC 96-100 BCACB 黔南师院08音本(2)包金福 上传 UK, and more pe ...

人教版高三英语单词 下 Unit1-6

   人教版高三英语单词 上 2008-11-02 09:33 UNIT1 beard n.(下巴上的)胡须;络腮胡子 cheetah n.猎豹 sailfish n.旗鱼;姥鲛 voyager n.航行者;航海者;航天者 tight adj.紧的;难解开的;紧密的 tightrope n.绷紧的绳索或钢丝 gorge n.峡谷 edition n.版本;版次 moustache n.髭;八字须;小胡子 Urumqi n.乌鲁本齐 brewery n.啤酒厂 conclude vt.结束时说;(经 ...

初三英语单词检测(全册)-人教版原创全套

   Name: Page 1 11/14/2009 初三英语 unit 1 单词检测 1.激光唱机 = 2.几个,若干 3.架子;搁板(复数) 4.已经(用于肯定句中或口语中) 5.过去常常 ( do sth.) 6.关于 = 7.知识(不可数) 8.院子 9.校园 10.把某物放下来 11.脚步(名);走,踏入,踩 12.图书管理员 13.很可能,或许,大概 =maybe 14.给……报酬,付款 (过去式) (过去分词) 15.付钱,支付 16.难过的,悲伤的(形) (副) 17.找到,提出( ...

2011年中考英语复习课件专题16 翻译填空

   第三讲 翻译、 翻译、词汇与书面表达 专题16 翻译填空 专题 1.考查各类词汇、短语、习惯用语、固定搭配的用法。 2.考查各种时态、语态、各种句型。 知识网络 给出中文句子,其英文句子中只留几个重点要填 的词语的空白,每空一词 翻译填空 给出中文句子,其英文句子中只留一个空白处,不 限填词数 考 点一 常用的短语 1.have been to 去过某地(去而回来了) have gone to 已去某地(去而未归) He_has_been_to_Wuhan twice. 他去过武汉两次 ...

2011年中考英语复习三年经典真题题库16 副词

   www.zk5u.com 中考资源网 温馨提示: 温馨提示: 滑动鼠标滚轴, 此题库为 word 版,请按住 ctrl,滑动鼠标滚轴,调节合适的观 滑动鼠标滚轴 看比例,点击右上角的关闭按钮可返回目录。 看比例,点击右上角的关闭按钮可返回目录。 中考题库 16 副词 一、选择题 1.(2010?荆州中考) ?Do you think yesterday’s math problem was difficult? ?Yes. I could work it out. A.hardly 【解析】 ...

北大附属中学2011届高三英语精品资料-英语写作

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 届高三英语精品复习资料: 北大附属中学 2011 届高三英语精品复习资料: 英语写作 【命题趋向】 书面表达题旨在测试考生的英语表达能力,考查其是否能够运用英语知识和技能进行交 际的能力。 2007 年全国试卷总共有 19 套,三套为新课标试题,广东新课标卷作文是两篇,分值为 40 分。山东新课标卷作文是一篇,但是分值为 30 分。只有海南和宁夏共同使用的新课标试 卷, 分值仍然为 25 分。 其它省市试卷作文分值一般都 ...

人教版英语七年级下学期1-12单元句子翻译专练及答案

   七年级下学期 1-12 单元句子翻译专练及答案 句子翻译 Unit1 Where is you pen pal from? 1.你的笔友是哪里人? Where is your ? Where does your ? 2.他是澳大利亚人。 He is . He comes . 3.他住在哪里? Where he. 4.他住在悉尼。 He . 5.她来自多伦多。 She from . 6.我们能说一点英语。 We can . (or: speak , English, a, little ...

高考总复习英语(人教版)选修七超精学案 Unit 2 Robots

   高考总复习英语(人教版)选修七超精学案 Unit 2 Robots nit 2 Robots 核心单词 1. desire n. 渴望 vt. 想要 常用结构: desire sth. 渴望得到某物 desire to do sth. 希望/渴望做某事 desire that sb. (should) do 要求…… have a desire for sth./to do sth. 渴望得到某物/希望做某事 at one’s desire 照某人的希望 We all desire happ ...

热门内容

英语自我介绍集锦

   英语自我介绍集锦 Sample1: My name is . I am graduate from senior high school and major in . there are people in my family. My father works in a computer company. And my mother is a housewife. I am the youngest one in my family. In my spare time, I like to ...

2010年高考英语考点练习

   2010 年高考英语考点练习:语法题之代词(八) 2010-01-08 16:35 1.(07 北京东城区高三教学目标检测) -I hear the car went ahead first into the river. -Yes.But fortunately,the couple were unhurt because of them could swim. A.bothB.neitherC.allD.none 答案 A 2.(07 山东济宁期中) -English has a lar ...

最全小学英语语法总结[1]

   最全的小学英语语法总结 1.人称代词 主格: I we you she he it they 宾格: me us you her him it them 形容词性物主代词:my our your her his its their 名词性物主代词: mine ours yours hers his its theirs 2.形容词和副词的比较级 (1) 一般在形容词或副词后+er older taller longer stronger, etc (2) 多音节词前+more more in ...

高中英语必修一到必修五重点词组和句子

   Units 1-2 Ⅰ.重要词汇及短语 1.set down 记下;写下 2.in the first place 首先;第一;原先 3.burst into sth. 突然而猛烈地发出或产生某事物 4.centre on/upon 将某人(某事物)当作中心或重点 5.concentrate on 专心致志于 6.Tour de France 环法自行车赛 7.keep track of 记录;掌握……的线索;保持对……的联系 8.stand out 突出;出色 9.be diagnosed ...

大学英语学习计划(新东方)

   据说人有三次投胎的机会,一是出生的家庭, 二是读大学,三是工作后的头四年,女 孩子再加一次嫁人,可见大学是一次重新选择的机会。说三个人的要被关进监狱:法国人, 美国人和犹太人, 他们可以带一样东西, 法国人要了一位漂亮的女郎, 美国人要了一盒雪茄, 犹太人要了一部电话,出来时法国人带着女郎和一个孩子,美国人喊着要打火机,犹太人通 话电话建立了一个商业王国, 可见一个人当前的境况并不是现在决定的, 而是三年前的你决 定的。就好比一个人听了讲座,很激动,发誓要学好英语,这只能说明三年前的他没有定 ...