1.(2009 年山东卷)?Shall we have our picnic tomorrow? ?it doesn’t rain. A.Until B.While C.Once D.If 【解析】 考查交际用语。if 如果;假如。句意为:??我们明天去野餐吗???如果 天不下雨的话。 【答案】 D
  2.(2009 年福建卷)She had just finished her homeworkher mother asked her to practise playing the piano yesterday. A.when B.while C.after D.since 【解析】 when“在……时候”;while“在……同时”,表示伴随;after“在……以 后”,since“自从……”。句意为“她刚完成功课的时候,妈妈就叫她练习钢琴”。 【答案】 A
  3.(2009 年四川卷)The little girl who got lost decided to remainshe was and wait for her mother. A.where B.what C.how D.who 【解析】 remain 是不及物动词,where 引导地点状语从句。句意为:那个迷路的小女 孩决定待在原地等她妈妈。 【答案】 A
  4.(2008 年全国卷Ⅰ)The lawyer seldom wears anything other than a suitthe season. A.whatever B.wherever C.whenever D.however 【解析】 whatever 在此处引导让步状语从句, 其完整形式应该是 whatever the season is, 此句中省略了连系动词 is。 【答案】 A
  5.(2008 年浙江卷)Don’t promise anythingyou are one hundred percent sure. A.whether B.after C.how D.unless 【解析】 根据题意“除非你有百分之百的把握,否则不要许诺任何事情”可知选 D 项。unless 意为“如果不,除非”;whether 是否;after 在……之后;how 怎么,如何。 【答案】 D
  6.(2008 年辽宁卷)I like this jacket better than that one,but it costs almost three times. A.as much B.as many C.so much D.so many 【解析】 倍数表达方式之一就是“倍数+as...as 结构”, 此句中第二个 as 和后面的内 容都省略了。补充完整应该是...as much as that one。B 项错在用了 many,表示“钱多”概 念应该用 much;C、D 两项结构错误,用了 so...as...。 【答案】 A
  7.You can have the magazine I finish reading it. A.the moment B.in the moment C.the moment as D.in the moment when 【解析】 the moment 引导时间状语从句,当“一……就……”讲,相当于 as soon as。 【答案】 A

  8.Don’t worry.I’ll inform youyour daughter comes back to school. A.when B.how C.why D.where 【解析】 句意为“别担心,你女儿回学校的时候我会通知你的”。故答案选 A。 【答案】 A
  9.?Why doesn’t Mr Li come to work today? ?he has gone to Beijing to have a meeting. A.If B.Because C.Though D.Until 【解析】 句意为:??为什么今天李先生没有来上班???因为他去北京开会了。 【答案】 B
  10.Nothing is so difficult in this worldyou put your mind into it. A.as soon as B.as well as C.as long as D.as far as 【解析】 句意为“只要用心,世界上没有什么困难的事情”。 【答案】 C
  11.(2010 年银川一中模拟)These stories expressed the same idea that all individuals, poor,were capable of becoming wealthythey were hardworking and honest. A.however;ever since B.no matter how;so long as C.whatever;in order that D.no matter what;as long as 【解析】 句意为:这些故事表达了同一个观点,即所有的人, 不管他多穷,只要努力、 诚实,他就能变得富有。根据第一空后的形容词 poor 可判断第一空应该用 however 或 no matter how,因此排除 C、D 两项;so long as/as long as 是连词,意为“只要”。 【答案】 B
  12.I won’t believe that little boy can run 100 meters in 15 secondsI see it with my own eyes. A.until B.after C.when D.if 【解析】 not...until 意为“直到……才……”。句意为“直到亲眼看见我才相信那个 小男孩能够在 15 秒钟内跑完 100 米”。 【答案】 A
  13.The mountain wassteepfew people in our city reached the top. A.so;as B.so;that C.as;as D.too;to 【解析】 句意为“这座山如此陡峭以至于我们市几乎没有人到达过山顶”。so...that 意为“如此……以至于……”,符合题意。 【答案】 B
  14.Hearing this,Jane was so sad that she ran out into the rainI could explain. A.since B.before C.if D.after 【解析】 句意为“听到这件事之后, 我还没来得及解释, 简就伤心地跑到雨中去了”。 before 有“在……之前,还未来得及”之意。 【答案】 B
  15.the Internet is shortening the distance between people,it may also be breaking some homes or will cause other family problems. A.When B.While C.If D.As 【解析】 句意为“尽管因特网正在缩短人们之间的距离, 但它也可以破坏一些家庭或 带来一些其他家庭问题”。 【答案】 B
  16.I’d get the book for youI could remember who last borrowed it.
A.except that B.if only C.on condition that D.so that 【解析】 except that 意为“除……之外”,if only 意为“要是……就好了”,on condition that 意为“条件是”,so that 意为“为了”。句意为“要是能够记得谁最后借了那 本书,我就帮你拿回来了”。 【答案】 B
  17.?How long did the meeting last yesterday afternoon? ?It was almost supper timethe meeting was over. A.that B.until C.when D.which 【解析】 此题易误选 A。答语意为“会议结束时差不多是吃晚饭的时间了”。这里 it 指的是“时间”。考生易把此题误看做强调句。 【答案】 C
  18.My uncle may come to see me.Therefore,I won’t go outhe calls on me this morning. A.so that B.in case C.as long as D.now that 【解析】 句意为“我叔叔可能要来看我。 所以我不会出去的以防他今天早上来看我”。 【答案】 B
  19.everybody is here,let’s begin our meeting ahead of schedule. A.When B.After C.Since D.Although 【解析】 句意为“既然大家都来了,咱们提前开会吧”。 【答案】 C
  20.he took part in the competition,he won a second prize. A.The first time B.For the first time C.At a time D.At one time 【解析】 一些表示时间的名词或副词具有连词的功能,用来引导时间状语从句。句意 为“他第一次参加比赛就获得了二等奖”。 【答案】 A
  21.?Can you describeit happened? ?Yes,I was riding on my bikea car knocked me down from behind. A.when;as B.how;as C.how;when D.how;while 【解析】 第一空用 how 引导宾语从句,第二空的 when 是并列连词,意为“就在那个 时候”。句意为:??你能描述一下事情是怎样发生的吗???可以,我正骑着车,这时候 一辆小汽车从后面把我撞倒了。 【答案】 C
  22. While previewing his lessons, little boy will make a question mark there is the a question. A.when B.where C.because D.which 【解析】 where 在这里引导地点状语从句。句意为“在预习课文的时候,那个小男孩 会在有问题的地方打个问号”,故答案选 B。 【答案】 B
  23. Most birds find it safe to sleep in the trees, they have eggs or young chicks, but they don’t use a nest. A.why B.how C.unless D.where 【解析】 句意为:大部分鸟儿发现睡在树上很安全,但是除非他们产卵或育小鸟外, 否则他们是不需要用鸟巢的。此句中用 but 连接两个句子形成并列句。在后一句中又包含了
一个条件状语从句。 根据句意, 它们不用鸟巢的条件是不产卵和育小鸟, unless=if...not unless 意为“除非”,故 C 项正确。 【答案】 C
  24.I really don’t like art,I find his work impressive. A.As B.Since C.If D.While 【解析】 句意为:虽然我不怎么喜欢艺术,但我发现他的作品令人赞叹。while= although 虽然,尽管,用于句首。A 项意为“当……时,随着,因为,照……方式”;C 项 意为“如果”; 项意为“自从……, B 既然”。 因两个分句在语意上含有转折意味所以选 D。 【答案】 D
  25.“Jim,don’t go away.StandI can see you,” Mum told my little brother. A.where B.in which C.that D.when 【解析】 句意为:妈妈告诉小弟:“Jim,别走开,站在我能看到你的地方。”where 引导地点状语从句。 【答案】 A
  26.He is writing a book about new discoveries in science.I am sure,it is printed, this book will be very popular. A.once B.since C.now that D.even if 【解析】 句意为:他正在写一本关于科学新发现的书。我确信,一旦出版,这本书一 定会畅销。once “一旦……就……”引导时间状语从句。 【答案】 A
  27.time went on,our teacher’s words proved true. A.As B.While C.With D.When 【解析】 as 引导时间状语从句,当“随着”讲,并且主从句的谓语动词时态是一致 的。while 也可引导时间状语从句,但后面往往跟进行时,而且它也不符合此处的语境。 【答案】 A
  28.I’ve got my own car,I don’t get as much exercise as I used to. A.Even if B.Except that C.Now that D.Now and then 【解析】 now that 引导原因状语从句,当“既然”讲,相当于 since。even if 引导让步 状语从句, “即使”之意; now and then 不能用作连词, 只能是副词短语作状语, 意思是“不 时,经常”。 【答案】 C
  29.?Have you been to the Great Wall? ?Perhaps not in my memory.,it might have been during my early childhood. A.If any B.If so C.If ever D.If not 【解析】 句意为:??你去过长城吗???在我记忆里好像没有。如果曾经有的话, 那也可能是在我童年时去过。if ever 意为“如果曾经有的话”,起缓和语气的作用。if any 意为“如果有”,起加强语气的作用,如:Correct mistakes,if any.如果有错误的话,请改 正。if so/not 代替前文说过的话,如:You may need some help.If so,just call me over any time you like.你可能需要一些帮助, 如果这样, 随便什么时候打电话叫我都行。 Does anybody need a break?If not,let’s go right on to the next item.有谁需要休息一会儿?如果没有,咱们马上 进行下一项。 【答案】 C
  30.It’s quite a timeYao Ming was injured,but it won’t be longhe returns to the court. A.since;before B.after;when
C.before;since D.that;when 【解析】 句意为:姚明受伤已经有一段时间了。但是不久他就能重返球场了。考查两 个句型:It is+一段时间+since+主语+did (自从……以来)以及 It won’t be +一段时间+ before+主语+do (没过多久就)。 【答案】 A
 

相关内容

2011《龙门亮剑》高三一轮(人教.山东)英语必修4 Unit 1-2 综合评估(七)(详细解析)

   综合评估( 综合评估(七) 第Ⅰ卷(共 105 分) 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 1.How does the man usually go to work? A.By car. B.By bus. C.On foot. 2.What do you learn about the man? A.He is impatient. B.He is proud. C.He is quiet. 3.What will hap ...

2011《龙门亮剑》高三一轮(人教.山东)英语选修 7 Units 1-5 综合评估(十二)(详细解析)

   综合评估(十二) 综合评估(十二) 第Ⅰ卷(共 105 分) 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 1.Where will the woman go tomorrow? A.To a museum. B.To a cinema. C.To a birthday party. 2.What will the speakers most probably do now? A.Hurry up to get to the cine ...

2011《龙门亮剑》高三一轮(外研.陕西)英语选修8 Module3课时作业(详细解析)

   Ⅰ.单项填空 1. my opinion, Mr Whitegood to his students in his class at present.He is very In all strict in their study. A.does does does B.does do do C.does does do D.did do does 2.?Brad was Jane’s brother! ? he reminded me so much of Jane! A.No wonder ...

2011《龙门亮剑》高三一轮(外研.陕西)英语选修8 Module6课时作业(详细解析)

   Ⅰ.单项填空 1.These problems may lead to more serious ones ifunsolved. A.making B.remained C.keeping D.left 2.Our holidays were ruined by the weather;have stayed at home! A.it may be as well B.it was just as well we C.we might just as well D.we might do ...

英语必修Ⅴ人教新课标Unit3单元语法基础练习题

   过去分词做状语练习题 过去分词作状语在高考试题中的应用 ( )1. more attention, the tree could have grown better. (90’全国) A. Given B. To give C. Giving D. Having given. ( )2. The computer center, last year, is very popular among the students in this school(93’全国) A. open B. ope ...

高中英语必修四Unit1语法教案grammar

   课堂教学设计 课 题: Grammar: Subject-verb Agreement 日 设计内容 授课时数 1 日期:2011 年 5 月 设计 要素 This teaching period mainly deals with the grammar: subject-verb 教学 内容 分析 agreement. Students often feel this item abstract and difficult, so it is necessary to make the ...

高中英语必修 2 Unit 1

   Book 2 UNIT 1 Cultural relics A cultural relic is something that has survived for a long time. Often a part of something that has remained when the rest of it has been destroyed. And it tells people about the past. beautiful rare/precious amber The ...

高一英语必修二Unit 3

   Module 3 Music 课后习题 一.根据首字母或提示完成单词 1. Yang Lan hosts a TV program with an aof 12 million. 2. The teacher found Tom had a (天赋) for painting. 3. Which musical (乐器) are used in pop and rock music? 4. Ann likes rock music and dancing. She hates (古典) mu ...

高一英语必修4 Unit 2课件

   Who? 更多资源xiti123.taobao.com 更多资源 贾思勰 ? 北魏末年和 东魏时的著名农学家, 东魏时的著名农学家, 为我国完整保存至今 最早的农书《 最早的农书《齐民要 的作者。 术》的作者。贾思勰 具有广泛的农事知识, 具有广泛的农事知识, 他深入乡里访问农家, 他深入乡里访问农家, 并到田间亲自观察实验, 并到田间亲自观察实验,结合古文献 中的资料与自己的心得, 中的资料与自己的心得,较为系统地 总结了6 总结了6世纪以前中原地区的农业生产 经验。 齐民要术》全书10卷 ...

高一英语必修4 Unit 1课件

   必修4 必修 Unit1 配套练习 1.Children should be taught to behave b politely in public places. 2. The university plans to set up an institutefor Chinese studies. i 3. The teacher encouraged her to be more outspoken in her ideas. campaigning 4. The miners are ...

热门内容

《计算机专业英语》考试题A

   Test of Special English for Computer Science 《计算机专业英语》考试题 A 20% 一、 写出下列计算机专有名词的中文名. (20%) CPU: DNS: LAN: URL: FTP: RAM: USB SMTP: WAN: HTTP: 50% 二、阅读理解.(50%) 阅读下面的短文,回答下列问题. 1 本题 20 分, 阅读下面的短文,回答下列问题. [1] High-level languages (HLL) allow programmer ...

2009年泸州市中考英语试题答案

   泸州市二○○九年初中毕业考试暨高中阶段学校招生统一考 试 英 语 试 卷 (考试时间:只完成 A 卷 90 分钟,完成 A、B 卷 120 分钟) 说明: 1. 本次考试试卷分 A 卷和 B 卷。只参加毕业考试的学生只需完成 A 卷,要参加升学考 试的学生必须完成 B 卷。 2. A 卷分为选择题和非选择题两部分,满分为 100 分;B 卷满分为 50 分。A、B 卷满分 共 150 分。 A卷 注意事项: 选择题 小题, (1? 51 小题,共 76 分) 1. A 卷选择题 1?6 页。 ...

大学英语答案

   Unit One Section A II Comprehension of The Text 1.The attitude is that if one is not moving ahead, he is falling behind. 2.Time is treated as if it were something almost real. People budget it, waste it, steal it, kill it, cut it, account for it; th ...

冀教版五年级下册英语第四单元检测

   (冀教版)五年级英语下册 Unit 4 单元测试 冀教版) 21 世纪教育网 http://21 世纪教育网/ 一,根据所给单词或汉语的正确形式完成句子. 根据所给单词或汉语的正确形式完成句子. 1 What(do) you do yesterday? 2 I (伤了) my tail and (折断了) my shoe. 3 I (have) a great time with you in Beijing. 4 Here is a (礼物) for you. We (buy) it fr ...

小学六年级英语第十二册(第1课)形成性训练卷(07、2)

   小学六年级英语第十二册(第 1 课)形成性训练卷(07、2) 小学六年级英语第十二册 形成性训练卷( 、 ) 十二 学校 等级评价 班级 姓名 等级评价 等级评价 Listening 听录音, 给下面的情景图画标出顺序 (念两遍) 标出顺序。 Ⅰ. 听录音,用 1、2、3 … 给下面的情景图画标出顺序。 念两遍) 、 、 ( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) II.根据录音所给的情景,选择正确的做法。 念两遍) .根据录音所给的情景,选择正确的做法。 做法 ( ( ) 1. A. Sit ...