大学英语(B)模拟试卷 (2010 年修订版) Test 1 3 天通过大学英语 B 统考,考试原题发布 QQ 852487949 第一部分:交际用语(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 10 分) The French Revolution broke out in 17
  89. At the time France was in a crisis. The government was badly run and people’s lives were miserable.King Louis XIV tried to control the national parliament and raise more taxes. But his effort failed.He ordered his troops to Versailles. The people thought that Louis intended to put down the Revolution by force. On July 14, 1789, they stormed and took the Bastille, where political prisoners were kept. Ever since that day, July 14 has been the French National Day. Louis tried to flee the country in 1792 to get support from Austria and Prussia. However, he was caught and put in prison. In September 1792, the monarchy was abolished. In the same year, Louis was executed. A few months later his wife, Marie also had her head cut of. The Revolution of France had frightened the other kings of Europe. Armies from Austria and Prussia began to march against France. The French raised republican armies to defend the nation. The Revolution went through a period of terror. Thousands of people lost their lives. In the end, power passed to Napoleon Bonaparte. (190 words)

  6.What’s this passage about?
A.France
B.King Louis.
C.The French Revolution.
D.Europe.

  7.Which did not happen in 1789?
A.The French Revolution broke out.
B.The national economy was developing rapidly.
C.The government wasn’t well run.
D.King Louis XIV was in power.

  8.Where were the political prisoners kept?
A.In Versailles. Bastille.
B.In Austria.
C. In Prussia.
D

In

  9.What does the underlined word “abolished” mean?
A.Put off.
B.Established.
C.United.
D.Ended.

  10.What was NOT the effect of the Revolution?
A.July 14 has become the French National Day.
B.It brought some impact on the other European kings.
C.Louis’s wife,Marie was killed.
D.The king tried to control the national parliament.
Passage 2
A foreigner’s first impression of the U.S. is likely to be that everyone is in a rush?often under pressure. City people appear always to be hurrying to get where they are going restlessly, seeking attention in a store,and elbowing others as they try to complete their errands(任务). Racing through daytime meals is part of the pace of life in this country.
Working time is considered precious. Others in public eating places are waiting for you to finish so that they too can be served and get back to work within the time allowed. Each person hurries to make room for the next person. If you don’ t, waiters will hurry you.
You also find drivers will be abrupt and that people will push past you. You will miss smiles, brief conversations, and small courtesies with strangers. Don’ t take it personally. This is because people value time highly, and they resent someone else “wasting” it beyond a certain courtesy point.
The view of time affects the importance we attach to patience. In the American system of values, patience is not a high priority. Many of us have what might be called “a short fuse”. We begin to move restlessly about if we feel time is slipping away without some return be this in terms of pleasure, work value, or rest. Those coming from lands where time is looked upon differently may find this matter of pace to be one of their most difficult adjustments in both business and daily life.
Many newcomers to the States will miss the opening courtesy of a business call, for example, they will miss the ritual socializing-that goes with a welcoming cup of tea or coffee they may be traditional in their own country. They may miss leisurely business chats in a cafe or coffeehouse. Normally, Americans do not assess
their visitors in such relaxed surroundings over prolonged small talks. We seek out evidence of past performance rather than evaluate a business colleague through social courtesies. Since we generally assess and probe professionally rather than socially, we start talking business very quickly. (348 words)

  11.Which of the following statements is wrong?

A.Americans seem to be always under pressure.
B.Americans attach less importance to patience.
C.Americans don’t care much about ritual socializing.
D.Americans are impolite to their business colleagues.

  12.In the fourth paragraph, “a high priority” means .
A.a less important thing
B.a first concern
C.a good business
D.an attractive gift

  13.Americans evaluate a business colleague .
A.through social courtesy talks
B . through prolonged business
C.by establishing business relations past performance
D . by learning about their

  14.This passage mainly talks about .
A.how Americans treasure their time
B.how busy Americans are every day
C.how Americans do business with foreigners
D.what American way of life is like

  15.We can infer from the passage that the author’s tone in writing is .
A.critical D.objective
B.ironical
C.appreciative
第三部分:词汇与结构(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分)
此部分共有 5 个未完成的句子, 针对每个句子中未完成的部分有 4 个选项, 请从 A、 B、C、D 四个选项中选出正确选项。

  16.Professor smith promised to look my paper,that is,to read it carefully before the defence.
A.after
B.over
C.on
D.into

  17.Our house is about a mile from the railway station and there are not many houses .
A.in between other
B.far apart
C.among them
D . from
each

  18.As the bus came round the corner,it ran a big tree by the roadside.
A.into
B.on
C.over
D.up

  19.When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother dinner in the kitchen.
A.cooked
B.was cooking
C.cooks
D.has cooked

  20.Did you notice the guy head looked like a big potato?
A.who
B.which
C.whose
D.whom
第四部分:完型填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
以下短文中共包含 10 个未完成的句子,针对每个句子中空缺部分有 4 个选项,请 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出正确选项。
There were once three sons of a wealthy businessman. (
  21) they met,the two eldest, who were twins, (
  22) to quarrel about which of them should be his father’s heir (继承人). The youngest,who was not (
  23) ambitious (野心勃勃的), took no part in their argument.As soon as they left home, the father arranged for an adequate income to be provided for (
  24) of them, but insisted that apart from this they were to be financially self-supporting.The (
  25) twin, who had the advantage of good looks and a striking personality, decided that he would take up the stage (
  26) a career. He (
  27) a small repertory company,acted in minor parts,was always unpunctual (不准时) at rehearsals and was accordingly (
  28) with his fellow ? actors. He earned little and so had to live mainly on his allowance. He occasionally thought of (
  29) his profession, but always put off (
  30) a decision,and he became
increasingly bored and disillusioned.

  21.A.whatever D.however
B.whenever
C.wherever

  22.A.are used
B.used
C.using
D.are using

  23.A.at least the most
B.at most
C.in the least
D . in

  24.A.every
B.all
C.each
D.none

  25.A.first
B.older
C.younger
D.elder

  26.A.is
B.as
C.be
D./

  27.A.joined
B.attended
C.went
D.joined in

  28.A.popular
B.unpopular
C.welcome
D.unwelcome

  29.A.1iving
B.turning
C.ending
D.changing

  30.A. making
B.make
C.decide
D.deciding
第五部分:英译汉(满分 15 分)
请把下列 3 句英文翻译成中文。
31 . Tom ’ s father has taught English here since he graduated from Peking University.

  32.Please give this book to whoever comes first.

  33.Though it was late,they kept on working.
第六部分:写作(满分 15 分)
要求在 30 分钟内, 根据下面所给的题目和中文提纲用英语写一篇不少于 80 字的短 文。
Sports

  1.你喜欢什么运动。

  2.你如何喜欢上这种运动。

  3. 运动对你有什么益处(工作、学习和生活)。
Test 1
第一部分:交际用语(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分)
1?5 BACBB

  1. 【答案】B。 【解析】对 How are you…?的回答,一般都用 I’m fine,thank you。 而回答 How do you do…?一般用 How do you do…,这是第一次见面时的用语。

  2. 【答案】 【解析】 A。 回答别人的致谢, 英语常用 my pleasure 或 you are welcome; 其他选项均不适宜。

  3.【答案】C。【解析】call sb sth.把……称作……。

  4.【答案】B。【解析】上文问“讲话的人是谁?”,下文是回答。

  5.【答案】B。【解析】问候语。B 最适合,表示“还可以,还不错”。A 看起来 很像正确答案,但是这句话的意思是“没关系”。
第二部分:阅读理解(共 10 小题;每小题 3 分。满分 30 分)
6--10 CBDDD
11?55 DBDAC

  6.【答案】C。【解析】主旨题。文章讲的正是法国革命发生的事情。

  7.【答案】B。【解析】细节判断题。文章讲的全部都是法国大革命的事,而没有 涉及到法国当时的国家经济。

  8.【答案】D。【解析】细节判断题。可以从文章第 5 行和第 6 行找到答案。

  9. 【答案】D。 【解析】词汇推理题。根据文章内容,可以判断 abolish 这里是“废 除”的意思,相对应的含义只有 D 答案。A 是“推迟”,B 是“建立”,C 是“联合”。

  10.【答案】D。【解析】细节判断题。这里是国王想要控制议会,才导致了国王 和议会的不和,人民的不满,才爆发了革命,因此法国大革命的结果是选项 A、B、C,而不 是 D。

  11.【答案】D。【解析】细节判断题。文章中提到美国人不太有耐心,不在乎社 交礼节等是他们珍惜时间的表现,不是对同事不礼貌。

  12.【答案】B。【解析】推测词义。根据前、后段的实例判断为首要考虑之事, 故 a first concern.

  13. 【答案】D。 【解析】细节判断题。根据本文倒数第二句“we seek out evidence of past performance rather than evaluate a business colleague through social courtesies.”

  14. 【答案】 【解析】 A。 要旨题。 根据第一段第一句 foreigner’ first impression “A s of the U.S.is likely to be that everyone is in a rush?often under pressure.”

  15.【答案】C。【解析】判断作者语气题。本文作者是一个美国人,他在讲述自 己同胞的特征、性格、为人准则等时充满了自豪,故判断 C“赞美的”为答案。
第三部分:词汇与结构(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分)
16?20 BAABC

  16.【答案】B。【解析】look over 浏览,阅读;look after 照顾,照看;look on 认

  17.【答案】A。【解析】in between 在中间。far apart 离得很远。这句话的意 思是我们的房子离火车站有一英里远,在我们的房子和车站之间没有太多其他的房子。

  18.【答案】A。【解析】run into 撞上,碰上;run on 流逝,涉及;run over 溢出;run up 高涨,高速运转。

  19. 【答案】B。 【解析】考查时态。这句话意思是:当 Lily 昨天下午五点回家时, 妈妈正在厨房里做晚饭。是过去进行时。

  20.【答案】C。【解析】定语从句,修饰 guy,是指“他的头看起来像个大马铃 薯的那个男子”,因此选 C。
第四部分:完型填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
21?30 BBCCD
21?25 BABDA

  21.【答案】B。【解析】此处是“无论何时遇到’’的意思。

  22.【答案】B。【解析】used to do 是“过去常常做……,”的意思,正好文章 也是过去的时态。

  23.【答案】C。【解析】in the least 是“丝毫”的意思,与否定词连用。这里 是说“小儿子一点野心也没有”。At least 是“至少”,at most 是“至多”。

  24.【答案】C。【解析】这里是“为他们每人提供”的意思,强调个体,所以选 C.

  25.【答案】D。【解析】这里指年长的兄弟,应选择比较级的 D.

  26.【答案】B。【解析】as 介词“作为”的意思。take … as … 。

  27.【答案】A。【解析】这里是“加入,参加”的意思。

  28.【答案】B。【解析】这里指因为他很不守时,声誉不好,所以不受……欢迎。 英语 be unpopular with 正好表达该意思。

  29.【答案】D。【解析】这里指“换工作”的意思。

  30.【答案】A。【解析】put off doing sth.推迟做……,make decisions 做 决定。
第五部分:英译汉(满分 15 分)

  31.汤姆的父亲从北京大学毕业后就一直在这里教英语。

  32.请把这本书给最先来的人。

  33.尽管已经很晚了,他们还在继续工作。
第六部分:写作(满分
 

相关内容

2011.4英语网考复习资料1-2010版大纲9套题英汉对译版

   大学英语(B)模拟试卷 (2010 年修订版) Test 1 第一部分:交际用语(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 10 分) 此部分共有 5 个未完成的对话,针对每个对话中未完成的部分有 4 个选项,请从 A、B、 C、D 四个选项中选出正确选项。 1.?How are you,Bob? ? Ted. A.How are you? C.How do you do? B.I’m fine.Thank you. D.Nice to meet you. 2.?Thanks for your h ...

2011年4月英语网考复习资料2010版大纲9套题英汉对译版

   大学英语(B)模拟试卷 (2010 年修订版) Test 1 3 天通过大学英语 B 统考,考试原题发布 QQ 852487949 第一部分:交际用语(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 10 分) The French Revolution broke out in 1789. At the time France was in a crisis. The government was badly run and people’s lives were miserable.King Lou ...

2011-学习资料大全:史上最全大学英语四级复习全套资料(精品!!)

   www.TopSage.com 大家网 1/7 知识改变命运 勤奋塑造成功 整理人 时间 落叶 2011-4-15 天才是百分之九十九的勤奋加百分之一的灵感 大学英语四级备考资料下载汇总 大学英语四级真题试卷 历年大学英语四级真题试卷+答案+听力原文+MP3(1989-2010.6) 大家网 2010 年 6 月大学英语四六级真题+听力+答案解析大全 2009 年 12 月大学英语四级真题 WORD 版+真题图片版+听力+答案解析 [在线题库]2008.6-2009.12 大学英语四级真题测 ...

0CJMD往事追忆_2011-学习资料大全:史上最全大学英语四级复习全套资料(精品!!)

   灿烂的语言,只能点缀感情,如果我沉默,代表我真的喜欢你 26、自由代表的是内心永久的孤独。 、自由代表的是内心永久的孤独。 27、现实太假,还是自己太傻? 、现实太假,还是自己太傻? 28、一切因为寂寞,才开始了暧昧。 、一切因为寂寞,才开始了暧昧。 29、生活的真正意义是:生下来,活下去。 、生活的真正意义是:生下来,活下去。 30、年龄不是差距,身高不是距离。 、年龄不是差距,身高不是距离。 31、人生是一张单程车票,没有后退,没有返回! 、人生是一张单程车票,没有后退,没有返回! 32 ...

2011-学习资料大全:2010年6月大学英语四级A卷真题及答案word不下载后悔版(免费下载)

   2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级真题 知识改变命运 勤奋塑造成功 整理人 时间 落叶 2011-4-15 天才是百分之九十九的勤奋加百分之一的灵感 2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级(CET-4)考试 全真试题(2010 年 6 月 19 日) Part I 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: Writing (30 minutes) For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short ...

2011年4月英语网考作文写作(打印版小抄)

   学习类 1) Why I Like Learning English 为什么喜欢学英 语 Why I like learning English? Firstly, English is very useful. English is the most widely used language in the world. If we make a visit to foreign countries or do business with foreigners, we need commun ...

2011年4月英语网考口语交际英语详细版,有讲解

   壹、交际用语的考查形式 一、给出问语,选答语(常考) 二、给出问语的一部分,补充完整问语 三、给出答语,选问语 四、给出答语的一部分,补充完整答语 说明:给出问语或答语的一部分,这就给了考生更多的提示,缩小了选择的范围,在一定程 度上降低了试题的难度。在做类似考题时,应抓住题干中已有文字提供的信息,选择最符合题 意的选项,排除干扰项。例如: 例如: 例如 ?Would you like another slice of Christmas cake? ? I’m full. A. Yes, ...

2011年大学英语四六级

   2011 年大学英语四六级(cet)考试须知 2011 年上半年大学英语四级考试将在 6 月 18 日 09:00~11:20 举行,下半年将在 12 月 17 日 09:00~11:20 举行,为了帮助大家有效的报考复习,管理者编辑收集整理了相关信息 供大家参考,希望对大家有所帮助,考试大祝大家顺利通过考试! 一.考试介绍 大学英语考试是教育部主管的一项全国性的英语考试, 其目的是对大学生的实际英语能 力进行客观、准确的测量,为大学英语教学提供测评服务。大学英语考试是一项大规模标准 化考试 ...

2010年12月英语四级真题

   本资料由英语四级考试网 本资料由英语四级考试网 www.cet4v.com 独家整理提供 2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write ...

2011年月电大英语网考作文内容

   Test 1 有关个人情况 Dear Li Xiaoming, It has been 10 years since we graduated from high school. What did you do during these years? What’s your job? Are you married? Have you got a child? I work for IBM company. /a factory. I got married on Jan 1st 2000. ...

热门内容

电大 北京地区成人本科学士英语考题及答案2000年

   北京地区成人本科学士学位英语统一考试 2000.6.10 注意事项 将答题卡( 上的姓名及学生代号用中文和阿拉伯数字填好。 一、将答题卡(纸)上的姓名及学生代号用中文和阿拉伯数字填好。 仔细阅读题目的说明。 二、仔细阅读题目的说明。 分钟内答完全部试题。 三、在 120 分钟内答完全部试题。 答案一定写在答题卡上,凡是写在试题册上的答案一律作废。 四、答案一定写在答题卡上,凡是写在试题册上的答案一律作废。 用铅笔这样划答案: [D],用其他符号答题者不记分。 五、用铅笔这样划答案:[A] [ ...

七年级英语教学反思

   七年级英语教学反思 学 科:七年级英语 姓 名:王晓 第三协作区荥阳市崔庙镇初级中学 七年级英语教学反思 一提起七年级英语课,听起来似乎很轻松,很多人都认为七年级课程浅显,而且学生 好管理,老师当然要轻松一些。其实不然,七年级正是打基础的阶段,培养学生良好的听、 说、读、写的能力对以后初中英语学习很重要。尤其是在新课改下,怎样提高学生的成绩, 一直是我的困惑。 首先是七年级的学生在小学学了一些英语,程度不同这给我的教学造成了很 大的困 难,基础好的学生有的知识不用讲、练,基础差的学生没有兴趣 ...

2009年成人高考高中起点《英语》考试常用短语

   2009 年成人高考高中起点《英语》考试常用短语 年成人高考高中起点《英语》 2011/3/4 look out (for) 小心 watch out (for) 小心 wear(**)out 使疲劳;劳累 leave out 省去;遗漏;忽略 work out(well) 很成功;结果是好的 turn out 生产; 证明是 put out 扑灭;生产;出版;赶走 take out 拿出 pull out 拉出;掏出; 拔出;抽出;取出;(车,船)驶出 pick out 选出;领会;弄明白 ...

高校体育专业学生英语学习现状调查研究

   第 30 卷 第 7 期 2009 年 7 月 湖南科技学院学报 Journal of Hunan University of Science and Engineering Vol.30 No.7 Jul.2009 高校体育专业学生英语学习现状调查研究 童建红 (广西工学院 体育系,广西 柳州 545006) 摘 要:文章采用文献资料、问卷调查和访谈等方法调查了高校体育专业学生的英语学习现状,发现体育专业学生基础 不扎实,对英语缺乏兴趣,课外学习英语的积极性不高,听力和口语是他们英语学习中 ...

新概念英语课文3

   Lesson 3 Sorry, sir. 对不起,先生。 Listen to the tape then answer this question. 听录音,然后回答问题。这位男士有没有要回他的雨伞? My coat and my umbrella please. Here is my ticket. Thank you, sir. Number five. Here's your umbrella and your coat. This is not my ...