2011 年高考英语第一轮单元测试 必修 3 年高考英语第一轮单元测试-必修 Unit 1 Festivals around the world
能力演练 一、语法填空? 语法填空? 专题训练(四 专题训练 四) 熟记固定搭配 固定搭配(固定词组或固定句型)在语法填空中的出现频率相当高,因此,平常多下苦功,尽量 多记词组,熟练掌握常用句型,是提高语法填空题得分率的好办法,而且也有益于提高写作水 平。? ◆活学活用 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词 或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。? Today is World AIDS Day,a day that reminds us 1 how HIV has weakened the whole world over the past two decades 2 the time it was reported.It is the role of the government 3 makes a difference in fighting against the disease and helping AIDS and HIV infected patients get the treatment they need in a discrimination(歧视)-free environment. The estimates(估计)of UN AIDS suggests that
  33.2 million people live with AIDS worldwide, 4 (include)
  2.5million children.An estimated number of
  2.5million people were 5 (new)infected in 20
  07.? A total of 223,501 people 6 (infect)with HIV have been reported in China.Of those,62,836 are AIDS patients and 22,205 have died.It 7 (estimate)that the total number of HIV/AIDS patients could be around 700,000 nationwide.? In fact discrimination against HIV/AIDS patients has made 8 difficult for them to get the treatment.Now we have got to understand the virus and the patients who suffer 9 it.An agreement has been reached that efforts from both the government and the public can be more 10 (effect)in preventing the spread of the disease.? 二、完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~15 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出 最佳选项。? Care Your Dream I always have the dream to dance like a beautiful ballerina (芭蕾舞女) twirling around and around and hearing people applaud for me.When I was young,I would twirl in the fields of wildflowers that grew in my 1 .For hours I would dance 2 people were watching me.? 3 work me up when I heard a voice saying,“I don?t know why you 4 trying to dance.Ballerinas are pretty,slim little girls.? 5 ,you don?t have the talent to 6 be a ballerina.”I remembered how those words paralyzed(使麻木)every 7 in my body.I fell to the ground and wept for hours.? We lived in the country by a nearby lake and I would sometimes go there to hide.I enjoyed 8 by the water.I would sit there for hours and stare at my 9 .There I was,looking 10 like a pretty ballerina dancer.Reflections don,t 11 .Once the waves would come,my reflection was 12 ,washed away just like my 13 .I sat there staring at the water,hoping that my reflection would reappear and be 14 .? As I grew older,I began to realize that the dream I had was never 15 ,so it slowly died.It?s
not that I wanted it to die,but I allowed it to die the day I started listening to the words.Now that I,m older,I know that I won,t care how others saw me and I will care how God sees me.?
  1.A.playground B.backyard? C.platform D.daydream
  2.A.ever since B.in case? C.as if D.even if
  3.A.Directors B.Instructions? C.Awareness D.Reality
  4.A.bother B.remind? C.attempt D.assume
  5.A.Meanwhile B.However? C.Besides D.Therefore
  6.A.yet B.ever? C.thus D.still
  7.A.struggling B.feeling? C.performing D.twirling
  8.A.hanging out B.settling down? C.looking upon D.diving off
  9.A.figure B.status? C.picture D.reflection
  10.A.everything B.nothing? C.something D.anything
  11.A.hide B.speak? C.lie D.laugh
  12.A.lifted B.hidden? C.gone D.melted
  13.A.childhood B.emotion? C.thoughts D.dream
  14.A.fashionable B.flexible? C.sensitive D.different
  15.A.cared for B.brought on? C.turned out D.given up 三、阅读理解 专题训练( 专题训练(二) 文章主旨 ◆方法点拨 关于文章主旨题需特别注意的是: 此类题的设题特点往往是题中有一、 二个选项是原文讲述 的某个方面,诱惑不少考生以偏概全,误选答案。为避免这种错误,同学们一定要牢记:一 定要选择能涵盖全文含义的选项。? ◆活学活用 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务。? (2008 年佛山二模)There is a brown female Canadian duck that weighs only four hundred fifty grams.The duck had flown to the southern state of Florida for the winter.A hunter shot it on January fifteenth and took it to his home in the city of Tallahassee.He put it in the refrigerator.Two days later the man,s wife opened the refrigerator door.The duck lifted its head and looked at her.It was alive!? The family took the duck to a doctor who treats animals.The doctor gave the duck to the Goose Creek Animal Sanctuary.Animal sanctuaries provide homes for animals and teach people about their care.? The doctor said it was easy to understand why people thought the duck was dead.He said ducks generally do not move a 1ot,especially after being shot.And he said its low body temperature helped it survive in the refrigerator.? That was enough to make the duck famous around the world.The Tallahassee newspaper published the story that was re-printed in many different countries.But that was not the end of the story.Workers at the wildlife sanctuary named the duck Perky.And they arranged for the doctor to perform an operation to repair the duck,s damaged wing.During the operation,Perky stopped breathing?not just once but twice.The doctor tried to save Perky by giving her oxygen through a face mask.But he finally said the duck had died.A few seconds later,however,Perky began to move.Reports say the people in the operating room were so happy that they cried.? Workers at the wildlife sanctuary say Perky will not have any more operations.It seems she had a
bad reaction to the drugs that were used.Perky is expected to live at the sanctuary.And a local company has begun to sell T-shirts showing a picture of the lucky duck.Money from the sale of the shirts will help pay for Perky,s care.? Ⅰ.以约 30 词概括所读短文。? Ⅱ.根据所读短文,选择最佳选项。?
  1.The duck in the story.? A.flew to Florida for food? B.was big and strong? C.was considered dead before being put in the refrigerator? D.stayed in the refrigerator to keep its body temperature low?
  2.The underlined word “That” in the fourth paragraph refers to the fact that.? A.the hunter shot the duck from Canada? B.the hunter had saved the duck by freezing it? C.the Tallahassee newspaper published the story? D.the duck survived the shot and the cold in the refrigerator?
  3.Which of the following statements is TRUE?? A.The hunter,s wife intended to free the duck in the refrigerator.? B.Ducks do not move at all for the whole winter.? C.The hunter shot the duck in the wing.? D.Animal sanctuaries are homes specially for wounded animals.?
  4.It can be inferred from the passage that.? A.Perky likes Florida better than Canada? B.it was illegal for the hunter to shoot the duck? C.the local company will get large profits by selling the T-shirts? D.the duck is likely to be well cared for in the sanctuary?
  5.What is the best title for the passage?? A.Save the Duck? B.The Lucky Duck? C.Stop Killing Ducks? D.The Poor Duck? 参考答案 一、?
  1.解析:remind sb.of sth.是固定词组,意思是 “使某人想起某事”。? 答案:of
  2.解析:自从……以来。? 答案:since
  3.解析:It is...that 是强调句。? 答案:that
  4.including?
  5.解析: 副词修饰过去分词。?
答案: newly
  6.解析:infected with HIV 是过去分词短语作后置定语,修饰 people。 答案:infected
  7.is estimated?
  8.解析:主语+动词+it+形容词(for sb.)to do sth.是固定句型。? 答案: it
  9.解析:suffer from 是固定搭配。? 答案:from
  10.effective? 二、?
  1.解析:根据下文可知道,当我小的时候,我在自家的后院的花丛中转圈。A.操场,C.平台, D.白日梦,显然不符合题意。? 答案:B
  2.解析:我连接地跳几个小时,好像人们都在注视着我。A.自从,B.以防、万一,D.即使、即 便,故选 C“好像”。? 答案:C
  3.解析:考查句意理解。现实使我突然惊醒。? 答案:D
  4.解析:考查上下文联系。从上文可知,我不知道你为什么不厌其烦地练习跳舞。B.提醒、 使……想起,C.企图、尝试,D.猜想。? 答案:A
  5.解析:考查句子间关系。根据句意可知,你也没有成为一名芭蕾舞女的天赋。与前句是递进 关系,故选 C“而且”。A.同时,B.然而,表转折,D.因此,表因果。? 答案:C
  6.解析:考查词义辨析。ever 用于否定句表示你没有成为芭蕾舞女的天赋。? 答案:B
  7.解析:考查句意理解。这些话使我身体的每一种感觉都很麻木。A.挣扎,C.表演,D.旋转。 故用 B“感觉”。? 答案:B
  8.解析:考查动词短语辨析。A.闲逛,B.定居,C.旁观,D.跳下去。根据句意可知:我喜欢在 河边闲逛。故选 A。? 答案:A
  9.解析:考查名词辨析。我坐在河边几个小时,盯着河面看我的倒影。A.身影,B.雕像,C. 照片,D.影像。? 答案:D
  10.解析:考查上下文联系。从上文可知我怎么看都不像一名芭蕾舞女;look nothing like...。 ? 答案:B
  11.解析:考查动词辨析。影像不会说谎。A.躲藏,B.说,C.笑,故选 C。 答案:C
  12.解析:考查句意理解。一旦有水波,我的影像就会不见了。be gone:不见了,消失了。? 答案:C
  13.解析:考查推理判断。从上文可知作者讲了她的梦想,水波冲走了我的影像就像冲走了我 的梦想。?
答案:D
  14.解析:考查上下文联系。我盯着水看,希望我的影像能够再出现,并且与之前的不同。? 答案:D
  15.解析:考查动词辨析。 随着我的不断长大, 我开始意识到我的梦想之前从没有被认真对待。 B.引起, C.结果是,D.放弃。故选 A。? 答案:A 三、? Ⅰ .? The passage tells us a Canadian duck survived in the refrigerator after it was wounded in the wing and then miracally got through an operation,thus becoming the luckiest duck.(30 words)? Ⅱ .? 答案:1~5 CDCDB? 温馨提示:第 5 题考查文章主旨,许多学生容易误选 A,但 A 只是文章的一个细节。 纵观全文, 文章主要讲述鸭子受伤, 并在冰箱中奇迹般地幸存下来。 在修复翅膀的手术中两次停止呼吸, 但最终还是康复了。所有这些都说明这只鸭子非常“幸运”,B 才是最佳选项。?
 

相关内容

2011年高考英语第一轮复习 必修5 Unit 5

   Book 5 Unit 5 First aid 练习】 【练习】1. 写出下列英语词组 触觉/视觉 听觉/味觉 嗅觉/幽默感 美感/ 视觉/听觉 味觉/嗅觉 幽默感/美感 触觉 视觉 听觉 味觉 嗅觉 幽默感 美感 紧迫感/失落感 自豪感/责任感 失落感/自豪感 责任感/方向感 紧迫感 失落感 自豪感 责任感 方向感 the sense of touch /sight hearing/ taste / smell humor / beauty/ urgency loss/ pride/res ...

2010年高考英语第一轮复习导航[人教必修四]

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 必修四 Unit 1 Great women and their achievements 一、语言要点 I 单元要点预览 单元要点预览(旨在让同学整体了解本单元要点) 词语 辨析 1. campaign / war / battle 1. connect vt.连接;联系; 接通电话 vi.连接,衔接 2. argue vt.&vi.讨论;辩论 3. crowd n. 人群,群众; v. 聚集;挤满;挤,推 4 ...

2011年高考英语第一轮单元基础知识复习

   高考英语第一轮单元基础知识复习 词汇 n. 1.担心, 关注2.德语, 德国人3. 权利, 能力4.窗帘5. 伙伴,合伙人6.公路,大路7. 包裹8.手提箱9. 大衣,外套10 十几岁青少年11.提示,尖端,小费12.项目,条款 v. 1.忽视,不理睬2. 打雷3. 交换定居,解决5.痊愈,恢复 6.不同意7. 不喜欢 adj. 1.心烦意乱的2.松散的,松开的3.积满灰尘的4.感激的 adv. 1. 在户外,在野外2.完全地3.确切地 短语 1.合计2.平静,镇定3.不得不,必须4.关心, ...

2011年高考英语第一轮专题复习-必修5 Unit 4

   高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 必修 5 Unit 4 Making the news 高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 考点要求 高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 Ⅰ.写出下列必考单词 1.记者,新闻工作者n. 2.编辑n. 3.任务,分配 n. 4.最后期限n. 5.约会,任命n. 6.同事n. journalist   editor   assignment   ...

2011年高考英语第一轮专题复习-必修1 Unit 1

   高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 必修 1 Unit 1 Friendship 高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 考点要求 高考总复习?人教版 英语 高考总复习 人教版?英语 人教版 写出下列必考单词 Ⅰ.写出下列必考单词 写出下列必考单词 1.十几岁的青少年n. 2.情形,境遇,(建筑物等的)位置n . 3.目的,意图n. 4.平静的,沉着的,(使)平静/镇静adj.&v 5.黄昏n. 6.关心,涉及,关系到n.&v. 7.窗帘n. 8 ...

2009届高考英语第一轮课本复习课件必修四 Unit 3 A taste of English humor(人教新课标)

   你身边的高考专家 根据所给的词性和词义写出下列单词。 一、单词拼写 根据所给的词性和词义写出下列单词。 1.[ ] n. 皮肤;外壳 皮肤; . skin 2. [ ] adj.残酷的;令人痛 残酷的; . cruel 残酷的 苦的 bottom 3. [ ] n.& adj. 底部;底部 底部; . astonish 的 mouthful 4. [ ] vt. 使惊讶 . entertain 5. [ ] n. 一口;满 一口; . particularly 口 homeless ...

初三英语第一单元测试题

   初三英语第一单元测试题 单选选择(20 I. 单选选择(20 分) 1.Most students study English by A.to read 2. you ever A.Did,speak 3.It’s hard B.read the textbook. C.reading English with a foreigner? B.Have,speak C.Have,spoken work out the math problem. B.too,to B.too,to commas ...

2011高考英语听力仿真练习

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 2011 高考英语听力仿真练习 Part A: Short Conversations Directions: In part A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about wha ...

2011年高考英语作文的预测

   2011 年高考英语作文的预测目前也有很多方案,长春工大老师经过对整个年度的时事新闻和相 关资料进行分析, 2011 年高考英语作文题目预测的相关内容也整理了一部分, 把 详细请见 2011 年高考英语作文题目预测: 推荐阅读:2011 年高考语文作文题目预测 2011 年高考英语作文题目预测之一:环境保护 假如你是李华,现任你们学校的学生会主席。你将代表学生会起草一份倡议书,号召全 校同学行动起来,为环保运动做出自己的努力。同时下周六学校将组织同学 在全市进行环保宣 传活动,征召志愿者到校 ...

高一英语第一单元测试题学习啊

   学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多学生说: 难死了 难死了”。 学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多学生说:“难死了 。 为什么有好多学生对英语的学习都感到头疼呢?答案只有一个: 不得法 不得法。 为什么有好多学生对英语的学习都感到头疼呢?答案只有一个:“不得法。” 英 语与汉语一样都是一种语言,为什么你说汉语会如此流利? 语与汉语一样都是一种语言,为什么你说汉语会如此流利?那是因为你置身于 一个汉语环境中,如果你在伦敦呆上半年,保准说起英语来会非常流利。 一个汉语环境中,如果你在伦敦呆上半年,保准说起英语来 ...

热门内容

7年级英语上册单词.TXT(人教版.新目标)

   Starter good adj.好的;令人满意的 morning n.早晨;上午 good morning 早上好! hi int. 嗨 hello int.喂 HB=heavy barrel abbr.(铅笔芯)硬黑 CD n.光盘 BBC 英国广播公司 afternoon n.下午 Good afternoon 中午好! evening n.晚上;黄昏 good evening 晚上好! How adv.怎样;怎么;如何 are v.是 you pron.你;你们 How are yo ...

全新版大学英语教案

   全新版《大学英语》 全新版《大学英语》教案 课程名称: 课程名称: 大学英语 专 业: 各系各专业 任课教师:全新版《大学英语》 任课教师:全新版《大学英语》板块任课教师 编写时间: 编写时间:2004 年 9 月 Course Schedule Aims: 1. Developing Ss’ ability of independent learning to be automatic learners. 2. Enhancing Ss’ ability in using English: ...

[考试宝典]2011职称英语保过班基础班 第14讲 动词不定式

   "南无般若龙树" 复习前请先诚恳地念三遍:"南无般若龙树",然后粉用功地复习据说可以借来龙树的智慧,也就是说学习效果会得到大大 提高。 请大家务必认真复习有好资料再加上一定的努力,必定一次通过考试!! ! 动词不定式是动词的一种非谓语形式, 通常前面带有小品词 to。 由于它毕竟是一个动词, 动词不定式是动词的一种非谓语形式, 由于它毕竟是一个动词, 因此具有动词的许多特点。它可以有自己的宾语或状语,来和它构成不定式短语。 因此具有动词的许多特点。它可 ...

初三英语模拟卷(3)

   第一部分(选择题) 第一部分(选择题) (一)听力测试(每小题 1 分,共 30 分) I. Listen and choose the right pictures. (听音,选择符合内容情景的图片。听两遍 听音, 听音 选择符合内容情景的图片。听两遍) 1. A. B. C. 2. A. B. C. 3. A. B. C. 4. A. B. C. 5. A. B. C. II. Listen to some short dialogues and choose the right ans ...

2011年考研英语大纲(二)

   北京文登网校推荐: 2011 年考研同学考研成功! 祝 2011 年考研英语大纲已经公布了,文登网校给大家第一时间公布考研大纲! 2011 年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语考试(二)考试大纲 年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语考试( 考试性质 英语 (二) 考试是为高等学校和科研机构招收硕士研究生而设置的具有选拔性质的全国 统一入学考试科目,其目的是科学、公正、有效地测试考生对英语语言的运用能力,评价的 标准时高等学校非英语专业本科毕业生所能达到的及格或及格以上水平, 以保证被录取者具 有一定 ...