2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章下载
阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇)
第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in divorce now,and the evidence suggests it is going to get worse. If this trend continues,it will lead to the breakup of the family,according to a spokesperson for the National Family Association. Some futurists predict that in 100 years,the average American will marry at least four times,and extramarital affairs will be even more common than they are now. But what are the reasons for this,and is the picture really so gloomy? The answer to the first question is really quite simple:marriage is no longer the necessity it once was. The institution of marriage has been based for years partly on economic need. Women used to be economically dependent on their husbands as they usually didn’t have jobs outside the home. But with the rising number of women in well-paying jobs,this is no longer the case, so they don’t feel that they need to stay in a failing marriage. In answer to the second question,the outlook may not be as pessimistic as it seems. While the rate of divorce has risen,the rate of couples marrying has never actually fallen very much, so marriage is still quite popular. In addition to this,many couples now cohabit and don’t bother to marry. These couples are effectively married,but they do not appear in either the marriage or divorce statistics. In fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive. The statistics are deceptive because there is a higher number of divorces in second and third marriages than in first marriages. So is marriage really an outdated institution? The fact that most people still get married indicates that it isn't. And it is also true that married couples have a healthier life than single people:they suffer less from stress and its consequences,such as heart problems,and married men generally consider themselves more contented than their single counterparts. Perhaps the key is to find out what makes a successful marriage and apply it to all of our relationships! 词汇: 词汇: divorce n.离婚 cohabit v.同居 evidence n.证据,迹象 effectively ad.实际上 futurist n.未来主义者 statistics n.统计,统计资料 explode v.激增,迅速扩大 deceptive adj.迷惑的,骗人的
predict v.预言,预料,预报 outdated adj.旧式的,过时的 extramarital adj.婚外的 indicate v.表明,暗示 gloomy adj.阴暗的;令人沮丧的 consequence n.结果,后果 institution n.制度,习俗 contented adj.满足的,满意的 outlook n.展望,前景 counterpart n.对应的人(或物) pessimistic adj.悲观的 注释: 注释: National Family Association:美国国家家庭联合会 练习: 练习:
  1.Which is true about the problem of marriage in the United States today? A)Divorce leads to the breakup of the family. B)Half of the married couples get divorced. C)American people marry more than four times. D)More and more people are getting divorced.
  2.What does “this is no longer the case” in paragraph two mean? A ) It is not necessary to get married any more. B) Women do not need a husband any longer. C) Women are not economically dependant any more. D) Many wives do well-paying jobs outside home now.
  3.Why may the outlook of marriage not be as gloomy as it appears? A) Many people still like to get married. B)The rate of divorce has actually decreased. C)Over 50%of the marriages continue to exist. D)The statistics of divorce is not quite true.

  4.How do people usually feel in their marriage life? A)They are much healthier. B)They feel no longer single. C)They are more satisfied. D)They suffer a lot less.
  5.Which of the following about marriage is NOT mentioned in the passage? A)There will be more relationships outside marriage. B)Many people try to get married again after divorce. C)Marriage has long been partly an economical need. D)It is a fact that most people choose to get married. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1. D 从第一段里可以了解到选项 A 与 C 都是预计将来会发生的,而不是如今的情况。 B 选项与第一段第二句“almost 50%of the marriages end in divorce”不符。第一段第二句里的“the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded”“the evidence suggests it is going to get worse”话语正好说明了 D 选项的情况。
  2. C 第二段第四句、第五句说得很清楚,妇女们如今在外工作在经济上不再依赖她们的丈夫,因此觉 得无需维持行将失败的婚姻。
  3. A 从第二段里可以了解到离婚率并没有下降而是上升了, 因此 B 选项不对。 C 选项与第三段里“In 而 fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive”所说不符,该选项没有提到是第一次婚姻。同样,D 选项在文中也没有说到,文中第三段的最后一句只是说统计数据具有欺骗性,而没有说数据失实。
  4. C 文中第四段第三句的后半句说得很清楚,结了婚的人比单身的人更满足。A,D 选项提到的是实 际情况而不是婚后人们的感觉,因此不对。文中并没有提到选项 B 所说的情况。
  5. B A 选项在第一段最后一句里提到了,C 选项和 D 选项分别在第二段、第四段里提到了,而 B 选项 却没有哪一段具体提到 第三十八篇 Excessive Demands on Young People
Being able to multitask is hailed by most people as a welcome skill,but not according to a recent study which claims that young people between the ages of eight and eighteen of the so-called Generation M1are spending a considerable amount of their time in fruitless efforts as they multitask. It argues that,in fact,these young people are frittering away as much as half of their time again as they would if they performed the very same tasks one after the other. Some young people are juggling an ever larger number of electronic devices as they study. At the same time that they are working,young adults are also surfing on the Internet,or sending out emails to their friends,and/or answering the telephone and listening to music on their iPods2 or on another computer. As some new device comes along it too is added to the list rather than replacing one of the existing devices. Other research has indicated that this multitasking is even affecting the way families themselves function as young people are too wrapped up3 in their own isolated worlds to interact with the other people around them. They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house nor can they eat at the family table. All this electronic wizardry is supposedly also seriously affecting young people’s performance at university and in the workplace. When asked about their perception of the impact of modern gadgets on their performance of tasks,the overwhelming majority of young people gave a favour able response. The response from the academic and business worlds was not quite as positive. The former feel that multitasking with electronic gadgets by children affects later development of study skills, resulting in a decline in the quality of writing,for example,because of the lack of concentration on task completion. They feel that many undergraduates now urgently need remedial help with study skills. Similarly,employers feel that young people entering the workforce need to be taught all over again,as they have become deskilled. While all this may be true,it must be borne in mind4 that more and more is expected of young people nowadays; in fact,too much. Praise rather than criticism is due in respect of5 the way today’s youth are able to cope despite what the older generation throw at them. 词汇: 词汇: excessive adj.过多的,额外 interact vi.交流,沟通,互动 multitask vi.同时进行多个任务 wizardry n.魔力,法术 supposedly adv.据认为,据推测 hail vt.赞扬 performance n.表现,行为 claim vt.声称,主张 perception n.认识,看法,见解 considerable adj.相当大的,相当多的 impact n.影响,作用
gadget n.小巧的机械装置 fritter vt.消耗,浪费 overwhelming adj.压倒性的 juggle vt.耍弄,玩耍 majority n.大多数 electronic device n.电子装置,电子仪器 academic adj 学术的,学校的 decline n.下降,衰退 surf vi.(网上)冲浪,漫游,浏览 concentration n.专心,专注 indicate vt.表明,指出 remedial adj.补习的,补救的 affect vt.影响 deskilled adj.逐渐失去技能的 isolated adj.孤立的,与世隔绝的 due adj.应有的,适当的 注释: 注释:
  1.Generation M:M 代表 multimedia。Generation M 即“多媒体时代”,是指伴随着计算机和因特网 的普及而成长起来的一代年轻人。他们多出生于 1980 年之后,热衷于计算机、因特网、视频游戏、智能手 机。这些新媒体和传统媒体如电视、印刷品、音响制品结合起来,使得他们的世界异常丰富多彩。“多媒 体时代”的另一特征就是可以 multitask,即多项任务同时进行,如他们可以一边上网冲浪、一边听着音 乐、一边看着电视里的 MTV、一边和朋友短信聊天、同时还做着自己的家庭作业。
  2.iPod:美国苹果公司的一款音乐播放器,除了可以播放 MP3 音乐外,iPod 还可以作为高速移动硬盘 使用,可以显示联系人、日历和任务,以及阅读电子书和聆听有声电子书以及播客(Podcasts)。
  3.be wrapped up in…注意力完全集中于……
  4.bear in mind 记住
  5.in respect of 关于,就……而言 练习: 练习:
  1. According to a recent study, what is probably true about the multitasking Generation M? A)They are highly commended for being so effective and efficient. B)They waste more time than they should save,contrary to common assumptions. C)They should prioritize and focus on the most important tasks on hand. D)They need to improve their organizational skills so as to complete all their tasks.

  2.With the advent of new gadgets,what will happen to Generation M’s present e-devices? A)They make way for the latest and greatest and are retired by the young people. B)They are put away temporarily but stay in rotation for their owners to choose from. C)They become part of the ever increasing collection of novelties. D)They are either sold or traded so that their owners can update their toys and hobbies.
  3.How will multitasking affect Generation M adversely? A)It makes them feel lonely and pitiful. B)It makes them aloof and elusive to family and friends. C)It makes them selfish and possessive. D)It makes them impolite and ungrateful.
  4.What is the biggest problem for multitasking undergraduates in universities? A)They should adjust their academic attitudes seriously. B)They should seek psychological professionals for assistance. C)They should take some crash courses to catch up with their classmates. D)They should try harder to focus on one task before moving on to the next.
  5.In dealing with today’s youth. what approach should parents take? A) Be supportive and understanding. B) Be realistic and lower their expectations C) Be encouraging and let their children stick to their old habits. D) Be patient and hope everything will work out just fine eventually. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1.B 从第一段第一句话中的“a considerable amount of their time”“fruitless efforts”以及 该段最后一句话中的“frittering away as much as…”可以进行同义替换,waste 就是 fruitless 和 fritter 的同义词。

  2.C 从第二段的最后一句话中的“added to the list rather than replacing”可以判断出,这些年 轻人的电子设备是越来越多,而不是 A 被取而代之、B 被轮流使用、D 被出售或交换以便买更新的产品。
  3.B 答案 A 是文字游戏,原文中“isolated worlds”应该理解为孤立的世界,即独自"alone",而不 是孤独“lonely”。答案 C 说他们变得自私和占有欲强,想买更多电子产品,显然不对。答案 D 说他们变 得不懂礼貌和不知感恩,均是对第三段最后一句话中的“no longer greet”和“nor can they eat at the family table”的字面理解。答案 B 是两个近义词,重点在性格变化上,变得“若即若离,难以捉摸"。
  4.D 答案 A 认为是态度问题,把客观问题主观化。答案 B 是误导选项,试图用“remedial help”误导 大家联想到 remedy 一词, 故引出 psychological professional 的曲解。 答案 C 把第五段第一句中的“later development”和“decline in the quality of...”表象化,认为应该抓紧赶上同学(catch up)。答案 D 才是正确答案,问题症结在于 multitasking 难以让人集中注意力,造成浪费时间、影响表现等后果,这些 前文均已提过。
  5.A 答案 A 把 praise 替换成了相对隐性的近义词。答案 B 只针对最后一段的第一句话,断章取义。答 案 C 前半部分 encouraging 还算接近正确答案,后半部分则成了鼓励“将错就错"。答案 D 认为应采取“听 之任之,顺其自然”的态度转 第四十七篇 Spoilt for Choice Choice,we are given to1 believe,is a right. In daily life,peop
  •  
 

相关内容

2011年职称英语考试流程

   2011 年职称英语考试流程:网上报名(补报名)->准考证领取->考试->成绩查询-> 年职称英语考试流程: 证书领取 考试介绍 免考规定 考试时间 类别选择 报名时间 考试培训 考试大纲 成绩查询 报名流程 合格证书 全国专业技术人员职称英语等级考试大纲 一、概述 全国专业技术人员职称英语等级考试是由国家人事部组织实施的一项国家级外语考试。 本考试遵循“严格要求、实事求是、区别对待、逐步提高”的原则,根据英语在不同专业领域 活动中的应用特点, 结合专业技术人员掌握和 ...

2011年职称英语(理工类)阅读理解-1-50题及答案中文翻译

   2011年职称英语(理工类) 2011年职称英语(理工类)阅读理解 年职称英语 问题 Vehicles( 1. Ford Abandons Electric Vehicles(理C) 1) What have the Ford motor company, General Motor’s and Honda done concerning electric cars? 2) According to Tim Holmes of Ford Europe, batterypowered cars ...

2011年职称英语理工A、B级新增文章含个人翻译完15运动将使青年人获得更高的智商

   Young Adults Who Exercise Get Higher IQ Scores Young adults who are fit have a higher IQ and are more likely to go on to university, reveals a major new study carried out at the Sahlgrenska Academy and Sahlgrenska University Hospital. The results w ...

2011年职称英语全真模拟题_综合类_A级(二)_答案+解析

   新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com ] 2011 职称英语网络课堂电子教材系列 全真模拟试题 全国职称英语等级考试 全真模拟试题_综合类 全真模拟试题 综合类_A 级(二) 综合类 二 参考答案与解析 参考答案 1 D 14 C 27 A 40 A 53 B 2 D 15 C 28 C 41 A 54 A 3 A 16 A 29 B 42 D 55 C 4 B 17 B 30 F 43 B 56 B 5 B 18 A 31 A 44 A 57 D 6 B 19 B 32 B 45 ...

2011年职称英语理工类考试教材新增文章译文

   2011 年职称英语理工类考试教材新增文章 译文 第四部分 阅读理解 第二篇 世界原油产量可能提前十年达到峰值 科威特科学家预测世界常规原油产量将在 2014 年达到峰值,这一发现可能会促进储存 石油的 努力。这一预测比其他预测提前了将近十年,已经发表在美国化学学会《能量与燃 料》杂志上。 伊布赫姆?纳夏威和同事们指出,全球石油消耗的快速增长使人们对"石油峰值"预测的 兴趣越来越浓 o"石油峰值"指的是石油产量达到最大值然后开始下降的时间点。科学家已经 ...

2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文---理工类

   http://club.topsage.com/forum-109大家论坛职称英语 http://club.topsage.com/forum-109-1.html 2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 世界原油产量可能提前十年达到峰值 理C 科威特科学家预测世界常规原油产量将在2014年达到峰值,这一发现可能会促进储存 石油的努力。 这一预测比其他预测提前了将近十年, 已经发表在美国化学学会 《能量与燃料》 杂 ...

2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文---理工类

   http://club.topsage.com/forum-109大家论坛职称英语 http://club.topsage.com/forum-109-1.html 2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 世界原油产量可能提前十年达到峰值 理C 科威特科学家预测世界常规原油产量将在2014年达到峰值,这一发现可能会促进储存 石油的努力。 这一预测比其他预测提前了将近十年, 已经发表在美国化学学会 《能量与燃料》 杂 ...

2010年职称英语保过班基础班doc讲义 第6讲 代词(二)

   "南无般若龙树" 复习前请先诚恳地念三遍:"南无般若龙树",然后粉用功地复习据说可以借来龙树的智慧,也就是说学习效果会得到大大 提高。 请大家务必认真复习有好资料再加上一定的努力,必定一次通过考试!! ! 2010 年职称英语保过班基础班 doc 讲义 代词( 第 6 讲 代词(二) 7.关系代词 7.关系代词 是用来引导定语从句的。 关系代词 who , whom , whose , which , that 是用来引导定语从句的。它一方面代表定语从 ...

2011职称英语新增文章

   理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 2011 年理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 6 篇) 目录: 目录: 第三十四篇(B 级):Batteries Built by Viruses 第三十八篇(B 级):Longer Lives for Wild Elephants 第四十五篇(A 级):Some People Do Not Taste Salt Like Others 第四十六篇(A 级):Marvelous Metamaterials 第三十四篇 B ...

2011职称英语新增文章

   第四部分 阅读理解 第八篇 当代婚姻 如今的婚姻出什么严重问题了吗?在过去 50 年中, 美国的离婚率暴涨: 现在几乎 50%的婚姻以离 婚告终,证据显示,情况还将持续恶化。据美国国家联合会的发言人称,如果这种趋势持续下去,将 导致家庭的破裂。一些未来学家预测,100 年后的美国人将平均至少结四次婚,而婚外恋甚至将比现 在更为普遍。 那问题的原因是什么?现状真的如此糟糕吗?第一个问题的答案十分简单:婚姻早已不像它过去那 样非有不可了。从好些年前开始,经济需求已经只是婚姻的部分基础。过去,由于 ...

热门内容

习在大学英语教学中的立体模式建构

   中国大学教学2009年第1 2期 自主学习在大学英语教学中的立体模式建构 邢献红 摘要:本文分析了大学英语立体化教学模式的实践,如何促进大学英语自主学习,并研究了自主学 习对教师的要求. 关键词:自主学习;大学英语;教学;立体模式 行性,实验在我校中文系2008级两个班的学生中进行, 一,大学英语立体化教学模式的实践 1.大学英语立体化教学模式的内容 借鉴其他院校的立体化教学实践以及总结本人的实 际教学经验,立体化教学模式包括如下内容: (1)教学目标的立体化.教学目标是教学的出发点, 也是 ...

高考英语全面 复习五

   高考英语全面 复习五Nelson Mandela?a moderm hero 纳尔逊?曼德拉?一位当代英雄 考纲知识预览 重点单词 1. quality n. 质量;品质;性 . 质量;品质; 质→ quantity n.数量 . 2. generous adj. 慷慨的;大方 慷慨的; . 的→ generously adv. 3. devote vt. (与to连用 献身; 连用)献身 . 与 连用 献身; 忠实的; 专心于→ 忠实的 专心于 devoted adj.忠实的;深爱 的→ ...

英语六级词汇表音标版(不担心不会读)

   1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. absurd [ abundance [ accessory [ accommodate [ activate [ addict [ addicted [ adhere [ adjacent [ adjoin [ ] a.荒谬的,可笑的- absurd proposition ] n.丰富,充裕,充足 ] n.附件,零件;从犯,同谋者; (妇女的)装饰品 ]vt. 容纳, 供应, 供给; 使适应 vi.适应 ]vt.刺激, 使活动 ...

新视野英语教材Word testing b2--

   Word testing Test YourselfMultiple Choice YourselfMultiple Back 1. The government has devoted a larger slice of its financial to agriculture than most other countries. A) conditions B) potential C) budget of water in this region. A) urgent C) dense ...

2010年6月英语四级考试试题

   "版权所有 "机密★启用前 试卷代号:A 大学英语四级考试 COLLEGE ENGLISH TEST -Band Four(4XSH 1) 试题册 注意事项 一、将自己的校名、姓名、准考证号写在答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 上,将本试卷代号划在答题卡 2 上。 二、 试题册、 答题卡 1 和答题卡 2 均不得带出考场, 考试结束, 监考员收卷后考生才可离开。 三、仔细读懂题目的说明。 四、在 30 分钟内做完答题卡 1 上的作文题。30 分钟后,考生按指令启封试题册,在接着的 15 分钟内完成 ...