2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章
阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇)
第八篇
The State of Marriage Today
Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in divorce now,and the evidence suggests it is going to get worse. If this trend continues,it will lead to the breakup of the family,according to a spokesperson for the National Family Association. Some futurists predict that in 100 years,the average American will marry at least four times,and extramarital affairs will be even more common than they are now. But what are the reasons for this,and is the picture really so gloomy? The answer to the first question is really quite simple:marriage is no longer the necessity it once was. The institution of marriage has been based for years partly on economic need. Women used to be economically dependent on their husbands as they usually didn’t have jobs outside the home. But with the rising number of women in well-paying jobs,this is no longer the case, so they don’t feel that they need to stay in a failing marriage. In answer to the second question,the outlook may not be as pessimistic as it seems. While the rate of divorce has risen,the rate of couples marrying has never actually fallen very much, so marriage is still quite popular. In addition to this,many couples now cohabit and don’t bother to marry. These couples are effectively married,but they do not appear in either the marriage or divorce statistics. In fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive. The statistics are deceptive because there is a higher number of divorces in second and third marriages than in first marriages. So is marriage really an outdated institution? The fact that most people still get married indicates that it isn't. And it is also true that married couples have a healthier life than single people:they suffer less from stress and its consequences,such as heart problems,and married men generally consider themselves more contented than their single counterparts. Perhaps the key is to find out what makes a successful marriage and apply it to all of our relationships! 词汇: 词汇: divorce n.离婚 cohabit v.同居 evidence n.证据,迹象 effectively ad.实际上
futurist n.未来主义者 statistics n.统计,统计资料 explode v.激增,迅速扩大 deceptive adj.迷惑的,骗人的 predict v.预言,预料,预报 outdated adj.旧式的,过时的 extramarital adj.婚外的 indicate v.表明,暗示 gloomy adj.阴暗的;令人沮丧的 consequence n.结果,后果 institution n.制度,习俗 contented adj.满足的,满意的 outlook n.展望,前景 counterpart n.对应的人(或物) pessimistic adj.悲观的 注释: 注释: National Family Association:美国国家家庭联合会 练习: 练习:
  1.Which is true about the problem of marriage in the United States today? A)Divorce leads to the breakup of the family. B)Half of the married couples get divorced. C)American people marry more than four times. D)More and more people are getting divorced.
  2.What does “this is no longer the case” in paragraph two mean? A ) It is not necessary to get married any more. B) Women do not need a husband any longer. C) Women are not economically dependant any more. D) Many wives do well-paying jobs outside home now.
  3.Why may the outlook of marriage not be as gloomy as it appears? A) Many people still like to get married. B)The rate of divorce has actually decreased.
C)Over 50%of the marriages continue to exist. D)The statistics of divorce is not quite true.
  4.How do people usually feel in their marriage life? A)They are much healthier. B)They feel no longer single. C)They are more satisfied. D)They suffer a lot less.
  5.Which of the following about marriage is NOT mentioned in the passage? A)There will be more relationships outside marriage. B)Many people try to get married again after divorce. C)Marriage has long been partly an economical need. D)It is a fact that most people choose to get married. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1. D 从第一段里可以了解到选项 A 与 C 都是预计将来会发生的,而不是如今的情况。 B 选项与第一段第二句“almost 50%of the marriages end in divorce”不符。第一段第二句里的“the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded”“the evidence suggests it is going to get worse”话语正好说明了 D 选项的情况。
  2. C 第二段第四句、第五句说得很清楚,妇女们如今在外工作在经济上不再依赖她们的丈夫,因此觉 得无需维持行将失败的婚姻。
  3. A 从第二段里可以了解到离婚率并没有下降而是上升了, 因此 B 选项不对。 C 选项与第三段里“In 而 fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive”所说不符,该选项没有提到是第一次婚姻。同样,D 选项在文中也没有说到,文中第三段的最后一句只是说统计数据具有欺骗性,而没有说数据失实。
  4. C 文中第四段第三句的后半句说得很清楚,结了婚的人比单身的人更满足。A,D 选项提到的是实 际情况而不是婚后人们的感觉,因此不对。文中并没有提到选项 B 所说的情况。
  5. B A 选项在第一段最后一句里提到了,C 选项和 D 选项分别在第二段、第四段里提到了,而 B 选项 却没有哪一段具体提到 第三十八篇
Excessive Demands on Young People
Being able to multitask is hailed by most people as a welcome skill,but not according to a recent study which claims that young people between the ages of eight and eighteen of the so-called Generation M1are spending a considerable amount of their time in fruitless efforts as they multitask. It argues that,in fact,these young people are frittering away as much as half of their time again as they would if they performed the very same tasks one after the other. Some young people are juggling an ever larger number of electronic devices as they study. At the same time that they are working,young adults are also surfing on the Internet,or sending out emails to their friends,and/or answering the telephone and listening to music on their iPods2 or on another computer. As some new device comes along it too is added to the list rather than replacing one of the existing devices. Other research has indicated that this multitasking is even affecting the way families themselves function as young people are too wrapped up3 in their own isolated worlds to interact with the other people around them. They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house nor can they eat at the family table. All this electronic wizardry is supposedly also seriously affecting young people’s performance at university and in the workplace. When asked about their perception of the impact of modern gadgets on their performance of tasks,the overwhelming majority of young people gave a favour able response. The response from the academic and business worlds was not quite as positive. The former feel that multitasking with electronic gadgets by children affects later development of study skills, resulting in a decline in the quality of writing,for example,because of the lack of concentration on task completion. They feel that many undergraduates now urgently need remedial help with study skills. Similarly,employers feel that young people entering the workforce need to be taught all over again,as they have become deskilled. While all this may be true,it must be borne in mind4 that more and more is expected of young people nowadays; in fact,too much. Praise rather than criticism is due in respect of5 the way today’s youth are able to cope despite what the older generation throw at them. 词汇: 词汇: excessive adj.过多的,额外 interact vi.交流,沟通,互动 multitask vi.同时进行多个任务 wizardry n.魔力,法术 supposedly adv.据认为,据推测 hail vt.赞扬 performance n.表现,行为
claim vt.声称,主张 perception n.认识,看法,见解 considerable adj.相当大的,相当多的 impact n.影响,作用 gadget n.小巧的机械装置 fritter vt.消耗,浪费 overwhelming adj.压倒性的 juggle vt.耍弄,玩耍 majority n.大多数 electronic device n.电子装置,电子仪器 academic adj 学术的,学校的 decline n.下降,衰退 surf vi.(网上)冲浪,漫游,浏览 concentration n.专心,专注 indicate vt.表明,指出 remedial adj.补习的,补救的 affect vt.影响 deskilled adj.逐渐失去技能的 isolated adj.孤立的,与世隔绝的 due adj.应有的,适当的 注释: 注释:
  1.Generation M:M 代表 multimedia。Generation M 即“多媒体时代”,是指伴随着计算机和因特网 的普及而成长起来的一代年轻人。他们多出生于 1980 年之后,热衷于计算机、因特网、视频游戏、智能手 机。这些新媒体和传统媒体如电视、印刷品、音响制品结合起来,使得他们的世界异常丰富多彩。“多媒 体时代”的另一特征就是可以 multitask,即多项任务同时进行,如他们可以一边上网冲浪、一边听着音 乐、一边看着电视里的 MTV、一边和朋友短信聊天、同时还做着自己的家庭作业。
  2.iPod:美国苹果公司的一款音乐播放器,除了可以播放 MP3 音乐外,iPod 还可以作为高速移动硬盘 使用,可以显示联系人、日历和任务,以及阅读电子书和聆听有声电子书以及播客(Podcasts)。
  3.be wrapped up in…注意力完全集中于……
  4.bear in mind 记住
  5.in respect of 关于,就……而言 练习: 练习:
  1. According to a recent study, what is probably true about the multitasking Generation M? A)They are highly commended for being so effective and efficient. B)They waste more time than they should save,contrary to common assumptions.
C)They should prioritize and focus on the most important tasks on hand. D)They need to improve their organizational skills so as to complete all their tasks.
  2.With the advent of new gadgets,what will happen to Generation M’s present e-devices? A)They make way for the latest and greatest and are retired by the young people. B)They are put away temporarily but stay in rotation for their owners to choose from. C)They become part of the ever increasing collection of novelties. D)They are either sold or traded so that their owners can update their toys and hobbies.
  3.How will multitasking affect Generation M adversely? A)It makes them feel lonely and pitiful. B)It makes them aloof and elusive to family and friends. C)It makes them selfish and possessive. D)It makes them impolite and ungrateful.
  4.What is the biggest problem for multitasking undergraduates in universities? A)They should adjust their academic attitudes seriously. B)They should seek psychological professionals for assistance. C)They should take some crash courses to catch up with their classmates. D)They should try harder to focus on one task before moving on to the next.
  5.In dealing with today’s youth. what approach should parents take? A) Be supportive and understanding. B) Be realistic and lower their expectations C) Be encouraging and let their children stick to their old habits. D) Be patient and hope everything will work out just fine eventually. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:

  1.B 从第一段第一句话中的“a considerable amount of their time”“fruitless efforts”以及 该段最后一句话中的“frittering away as much as…”可以进行同义替换,waste 就是 fruitless 和 fritter 的同义词。
  2.C 从第二段的最后一句话中的“added to the list rather than replacing”可以判断出,这些年 轻人的电子设备是越来越多,而不是 A 被取而代之、B 被轮流使用、D 被出售或交换以便买更新的产品。
  3.B 答案 A 是文字游戏,原文中“isolated worlds”应该理解为孤立的世界,即独自"alone",而不 是孤独“lonely”。答案 C 说他们变得自私和占有欲强,想买更多电子产品,显然不对。答案 D 说他们变 得不懂礼貌和不知感恩,均是对第三段最后一句话中的“no longer greet”和“nor can they eat at the family table”的字面理解。答案 B 是两个近义词,重点在性格变化上,变得“若即若离,难以捉摸"。
  4.D 答案 A 认为是态度问题,把客观问题主观化。答案 B 是误导选项,试图用“remedial help”误导 大家联想到 remedy 一词, 故引出 psychological professional 的曲解。 答案 C 把第五段第一句中的“later development”和“decline in the quality of...”表象化,认为应该抓紧赶上同学(catch up)。答案 D 才是正确答案,问题症结在于 multitasking 难以让人集中注意力,造成浪费时间、影响表现等后果,这些 前文均已提过。
  5.A 答案 A 把 praise 替换成了相对隐性的近义词。答案 B 只针对最后一段的第一句话,断章取义。答 案 C 前半部分 encouraging 还算接近正确答案,后半部分则成了鼓励“将错就错"。答案 D 认为应采取“听 之任之,顺其自然”的态度转 第四十七篇
Spoilt for Choice
Choice,we are given to1 believe,is a right. In daily life,people
  •  
 

相关内容

2011年职称英语综合类阅读理解新增文章

   2011 年职称英语综合类类阅读理解 新增文章篇目 第八篇 The State of Marriage Today *第三十八篇 Excessive Demands on Young People +第四十七篇 Spoilt for Choice 注: 1、+表示 A 级文章;*表示 B 即文章;其他为 C 级文章; 2、完形填空请参见第 13 页; 3、2011 年词汇部分与 2010 年教材相比未作任何变化。 第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is ther ...

考前串讲-2011年职称英语

   2011 年职称英语考前串讲班 本次串讲共分两天(3 月 17 日、18 日) ,所涉及类别有:理工类和综合类(为主) 。 具体安排如下: 17 日上午:总体情况分析、介绍;下午:串讲部分综合类重点篇章; 18 日上午:串讲部分综合类和理工类部分文章; 下午:串讲理工类. 17 日上午课程具体安排如下; 1.介绍卷面题型、分数分配; 2.如何合理安排时间以及答题时题目先后顺序: 3.重点推荐各类别、级别的文章! 尽管在通往胜利的路上荆棘密布, 但我想一方面通过大家自己的艰苦付出, 另一方面我 ...

备战2011年职称英语考试14

   Hints to Improve Spoken English(提高英语口语须知) English 1. Speaking English fluently and accurately is a goal of many people studying English in China. Fluency can be simply defined as "being able to communicate ideas without having to stop and thin ...

最新2011年职称英语考试技巧2

   本文由sap9958贡献 doc文档可能在WAP端浏览体验不佳。建议您优先选择TXT,或下载源文件到本机查看。 考试技巧 职称英语备考功略一: 职称英语备考功略一:选词典快速查词有技巧 考前 1 个多月,名师现将如何选择一本适合的词典以及快速查词技巧总结如下, 希望能对广大考生有所帮助。 一、两类词典不能带入考场: 两类词典不能带入考场: 1、电子词典不能带入考场; 2、有职称字样及针对职称英语考试编写的字典均不能带入考场。 以上两类考场不能使用的词典希望大家一定要记住, ...

2010年职称英语综合类新增文章

   找外语学习资料,学视频网络课程,就来外语教育网 职称英语考试精华资料目录 2010 年职称英语考试网上辅导课程: 2010 年职称英语考试网上辅导招生方案! 2010 年职称英语考试实验班网上辅导招生方案! 2010 年职称英语考试精品班网上辅导招生方案! 职称英语备考专题: 职称英语考试指南 外语教育网职称英语有问必答! 2010 年职称英语考试电子会刊 2010 年《职称英语考前每日一练》节目单 ☆☆☆2010 年外语教育网职称英语考友报道帖☆☆☆ 职称外语各地免考规定一览 各地职称英语 ...

2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文--理工

   http://club.topsage.com/forum-109大家论坛职称英语 http://club.topsage.com/forum-109-1.html 2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 世界原油产量可能提前十年达到峰值 理C 科威特科学家预测世界常规原油产量将在2014年达到峰值,这一发现可能会促进储存 石油的努力。 这一预测比其他预测提前了将近十年, 已经发表在美国化学学会 《能量与燃料》 杂 ...

2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文---理工类

   http://club.topsage.com/forum-109大家论坛职称英语 http://club.topsage.com/forum-109-1.html 2011年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文理工类 年职称英语阅读理解新增文章译文 世界原油产量可能提前十年达到峰值 理C 科威特科学家预测世界常规原油产量将在2014年达到峰值,这一发现可能会促进储存 石油的努力。 这一预测比其他预测提前了将近十年, 已经发表在美国化学学会 《能量与燃料》 杂 ...

2011 职称英语 综合类

   职称英语考试出题思路与答题技巧 职称英语考试出题思路与答题技巧??2010 年职称英语考试已经结束,网校整理出了 2010 年职称英 语考试出题思路和答题的方法与技巧。 希望这篇 2010 年职称英语考试出题思路和答题方法与技巧的文章能 对大家的复习有所帮助。 2010 年职称英语考试共六大题型,请逐项掌握好职称英语考试出题思路和答题的方法与技巧。 一、词汇选项(15 分) 词汇选项( 1、2010 年职称英语考试出题思路:只从考试用书中出 2~3 个小题,其余都是从书外出的。一条线只 画一 ...

2011年职称英语(综合)新增

   2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章 阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇) 第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in divor ...

2011职称英语综合类新增文章

   2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章下载 阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇) 第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in div ...

热门内容

高级英语经验分享和完全指导

   学习自考高级英语完全指导 高级英语是英语本科的一门必考课程,要占 12 学分,但实际上并没有那么可怕。但这门 课有一个显著的特点就是通过考试容易,考高分难。 (推荐辅导书): 推荐辅导书): 梯田辅导书和试题集 东方出版社的同步辅导与同步训练 该书主要用于全文翻译,课后练习的答案。 北大燕园的模拟试题 考前冲刺强化训练用。 吉林大学出版社的题典 平时经常练习用。 (推荐助学): 推荐助学): 魏萍老师所教授的高级英语,「通常在才智培训和柏泰培训」 (考题分析): 考题分析): 第一部分: ( ...

PEP五年级下英语期中试卷

   PEP 五年级下英语期中试卷 浙江省嘉兴市秀洲区新塍镇洛东小学 韩瑞珍 听力部分(30 分) 听力部分( 一、听录音,按听到的顺序给下列图片标号。8 分 二、听录音,单词屋里少了谁?请把他找回来。5 分 三、听录音,写出所听到的节日日期。6 分 四、听录音,判断句子的内容与所听到的内容是否相符。5 分 ( ( ( ( ) 1. Spring Festival is a Chinese festival. ) 2. Spring in Beijing is from September to ...

英语作文常用语句

   1.经济的快速发展 the rapid development of economy 2.人民生活水平的显著提高/ 稳步增长 the remarkable improvement/ steady growth of people’s living standard 3.先进的科学技术 advanced science and technology 4.面临新的机遇和挑战 be faced with new opportunities and challenges 5.人们普遍认为 It is ...

小学英语PEP四年级单元测试六

   小学英语(PEP)四年级( 小学英语(PEP)四年级(下)单元测试六 单元测试六 ```````````````````````````````````````````````密````````````````````````````````````封````````````````````````````````````线````````````````````````` Unit 6 题目 分数 听力部分(40 分) : 一 二 三 四 At a farm 五 六 七 八 九 总分 学号 ...

北京中考说明英语词汇中英文版

   北京中考说明英语词汇表 注:本表共收约 1600 个单词和 95 个短语或词组 A a (an) art. 一(个、件 …… ) ability n. 能力; 才能 able a. 能够;有能力的 about ad. 大约;到处;四处 prep. 关于;在各处;四处 above prep. 在 …… 上面 a. 上面的 ad. 在 …… 之上 abroad ad. 到(在)国外 absent a. 缺席, 不在 accent n. 口音,音调 accept vt. 接受 accident n ...