2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(
  15) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( )
来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 6
There are more than forty universities in Britain?nearly twice as many as in 19
  60.During the 1960s eight completely new ones were founded, and ten other new ones were created 1 converting old colleges of technologysintosuniversities.In the same period the 2 of students more than doubled, from 70 ? 000 to 3 than 200,0
  00.By 1973 about 10% of men aged from eighteen 4 twenty-one were in universities and about 5% of women.All the universities are private institutions.Each has its 5 governing councils, 6 some local businessmen and local politicians as 7 a few academics(大 学教师).The state began to give grants to them fifty years 8 , and by 1970 each university derived nearly all its 9 from state grants.Students have to 10 fees and living costs, but every student may receive from the local authority of the place 11 he lives a personal grant which is enough to pay his full costs, including lodging and 12 unless his parents are 13 .Most 14 take jobs in the summer 15 about six weeks, but they do not normally do outside 16 during the academic year.The Department of Education takes 17 for the payment which cover the whole expenditure of the 18 , but it does not exercise direct control.It can have an important influence 19 new developments through its power to distribute funds, but it takes the advice of the University Grants Committee, a body which is mainly 20 of academics.
  1.A.with B.by C.at D.into
  2.A.amount B.quantity C.lot D.number
  3.A.more B.much C.less D.fewer
  4.A.with B.to C.from D.beyond
  5.A.self B.kind C.own D.personal
  6.A.making B.consisting C.including D.taking
  7.A.good B.long C.little D.well
  8.A.ago B.before C.after D.ever
  9.A.suggestions B.grades C.profits D.funds

  10.A.make B.pay C.change D.delay
  11.A.what B.which C.where D.how
  12.A.living B.drinking C.food D.shelter
  13.A.poor B.generous C.kindhearted D.rich
  14.A.professors B.studentsC.politicians D.businessmen
  15.A.at B.since C.with D.for
  16.A.travel B.work C.experiment D.study
  17.A.responsibility B.adviceC.duty D.pleasure
  18.A.government B.school C.universities D.committees
  19.A.at B.to C.on D.form
  20.A.consisted B.composed C.made D.taken Cloze Test 22
  1.【答案】B 【解析】by doing“通过某种方式”,其他三个介词不适用。
  2.【答案】D 【解析】the number of“……的数量”,修饰可数名词。
  3.【答案】A 【解析】than 的前面要用比较级,表示多的意思只能选 more。
  4.【答案】B 【解析】from…to“从……到……”,固定搭配。
  5.【答案】C
【解析】its own“它自己的”。
  6.【答案】C 【解析】including 作介词,“包括”;consist…of“由……组成”。making 和 taking 词意不 符
  7.【答案】D 【解析】as well“也,除……之外”。其他词与 well 搭配,无此意思。
  8.【答案】A 【解析】ago 是从现在算起;before 是从过去某一时点算起。
  9.【答案】D 【解析】fund“资金”,这里是说“大学从政府的拨款中获得全部的资金”。suggestions“建 议”;grades“成绩”;profits“利润”。
  10.【答案】B 【解析】pay fees“支付费用”。本句意为学生得支付学习和生活费用。
  11.【答案】C 【解析】where 引导地点状语从句。
  12.【答案】C 【解析】lodging and food“食宿”,固定搭配。
  13.【答案】D 【解析】这里是说“学生可以受到居住地政府的资助,包括食宿,除非他父母富有。
  14.【答案】B 【解析】这里是说大多数学生在暑假打工大约六星期。
  15.【答案】D
【解析】在这里介词 for 表示一段时间。
  16.【答案】B 【解析】work 与前面的 jobs 相呼应。
  17.【答案】A 【解析】take responsibility for“对……承担责任”,固定搭配。
  18.【答案】C 【解析】这里是说教育部承担了大学的全部支付。
  19.【答案】C 【解析】have influence on“对……产生影响”,固定搭配。
  20.【答案】B 【解析】be composed of“由……组成”,固定搭配。
 

相关内容

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析17

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(17) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 4 Space is a dangerous place, not only because of meteors(流星) but also because of rays from the sun and other stars.The atmosphere again acts 1 our protective blanket on 2 .Light ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析12

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(12) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 4 Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes.They are left in the 1 of strangers for the rest of their lives.Their 2 c ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析14

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(14) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 3 Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析18

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(18) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 6 As the plane circled over the airport, everyone sensed that something was wrong.The plane was moving unsteadily through the air, and 1 the passengers had fastened their seat be ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析9

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(9) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 4 In every cultivated language there are two great classes of words which, taken together, comprise the whole vocabulary.First, there are those words 1 which we become acquainted ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析4

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(4) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 11 For many people today, reading is no longer relaxation.To keep up their work they must read letters, reports, trade publications, interoffice communications, not to mention new ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析7

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(7) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 3 Shopping habits in the United States have changed greatly in the last quarter of the 20th century. 1 in the 1900s most American towns and cities had a Main Street.Main Street wa ...

2010高考英语完形填空练习题及答案解析

   外语下载中心 http://down.tingroom.com 2010年高考英语完形填空练习题及答案解析 一 I used to be ashamed of my grandma. I know that's a 36 thing to say, but it was true until today, so I have to 37 it. The 38 started when my friend Katy found Grandma's false teeth floating in ...

中考英语完形填空专练

   中考英语完形填空专练 1 Christmas is for giving and sharing, for getting together with family and friends. But mostly it’s for love. I had not believed this until a student, who was . . called Mark, gave me a wonderful gift one Christmas. . Mark was an 11-yea ...

中考英语完形填空专练

   3eud 教育网 http://www.3edu.net 百万教学资源,完全免费,无须注册,天天更新! 1 When I was three years old just before my sister was born, my mom asked me what we should name the new baby. I said, "Let's call 26 Gravy(肉汁)!" You know, we pour gravy over meat and it ...

热门内容

实用英语口语(9)forgive and forgive

   实用英语口语(9)forgive 实用英语口语(9)forgive and forgive 实用英语口语第 9 单元:道歉英语对话 第九单元 道歉与遗憾 first let's take look basic sentences 首先我们看一下基本句型 I'm sorry I'm sorry,but i could't come on time. 表示抱歉,为了什么原因而抱歉我们说 i'm sorry that i didn't do something or that i did some ...

四川烹饪高等专科学校2010年12月大学英语3级成绩

   四川省大学英语三级考试成绩表 201012 准考证号 姓名 考场 57.5 A 54.0 56.5 54.5 48.0 A 33.0 25.5 33.0 35.0 43.0 49.0 25.5 32.5 41.0 65.0 P 33.5 A A A 30.5 25.0 A 22.0 A A 49.0 38.5 52.0 3018 四川烹饪高等专科学校 准考证号 姓名 考场 A 48.0 57.5 47.0 53.5 42.0 62.5 P 48.5 69.0 P 68.0 P 63.0 P ...

英语100篇精读

   本书籍由《智能手机网》www.znsjw.com 热心网友编辑整理。请在下载后 24 小时内删除。 Passage One (Clinton Is Right) President Clinton’s decision on Apr.8 to send Chinese Premier Zhu Rongji packing without an agreement on China’s entry into the World Trade Organization seemed to be a ...

英语六级真题(07-10)

   06-10 年英语 6 级真题(Word 版) 2007 年 6 月 23 日英语六级 日英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 卷) 真题试卷(A 真题试卷 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled Should One Expect a Reward When Doing a Good Deed? You sho ...

英语数字表达法

   英语数字表达法 一、数字表达类(Numbers) 1.英语中纯数字的表达方法 小数和分数: 0.17 zero point one seven / point seventeen / zero point seventeen 1/2 one half 1/3 one /a third 3/4 three fourths 7'2/ 5 seven and two fifths " 大于100的数字: 101 one hundred (and ) one 200 two hundred 998 ...