2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(
  20) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( )
来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 14
Most people have no idea of the gosintosthe collecting of those
hard work and worry that birds and animals that that is always 2 .The
fascinating
they pay to see in the zoo.One of the questions
asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first answer is that I have always been interested in animals and first word I was able to
zoos.According to my parents, the any 3 was
say with
not the conventional“mamma”or“daddy”,4 5 over and over again with
the word“zoo”,
which I would insgroupsto
a shrill 6 until someone, zoo.When I 8 a little
7 me up, would
take me to the I had
older, we lived in Greece and from owls to seahorses, countryside pets.12 to and had get on in and I
a great
9 of pets, ranging time 10 the
spent all my spare
search of fresh a year
specimens to 11 to my collection of to the City Zoo, as a student 13 , bison 15 and I
I went for
experience
of the large animals, such as lions, bears, to keep at home.When I left, I trip
ostriches,14 were not easy enough
money of my own to be able to 16 my first then.Though
have been going 17 ever since an
a collector's job is not a job which will
easy one and is full of 18 ,it those who love
is certainly 20 .
appeal 19 all
animals and

  1.A.how B.where C.when D.whether
  2.A.region B.field C.place D.case
  3.A.clarity B.emotion C.sentiment D.affection

  4.A.except B.but C.except for D.but for
  5.A.recite B.recognize C.read D.repeat
  6.A.volume B.noise C.voice D.pitch
  7.A.close B.shut C.stop D.comfort
  8.A.grew B.was growing C.grow D.grown

  9.A.many B.amount C.number D.supply
  10.A.living B.cultivating C.reclaiming D.exploring

  11.A.increase B.include C.add D.enrich
  12.A.later B.further C.then D.subsequently
  13.A.attendant B.keeper C.member D.aide
  14.A.who B.they C.of which D.which

  15.A.luckily B.gladly C.nearly D.successfully
  16.A.pay B.provide C.allow D.finance
  17.A.normally B.regularly C.usually D.often
  18.A.expectations B.sorrows C.excitement D.disappointments
  19.A.for B.with C.to D.from

  20.A.excursion B.travel C.journey D.Trip
  1.【答案】A 【解析】根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动 物),应当选择 A.how。
  2.【答案】C 【解析】in the first place 是固定短语,意思是“首先”。此句意思是:别人经常问到的 问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。
  3.【答案】A 【解析】这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不 是“妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选 clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项 emotion 感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。
  4.【答案】B (感情),sentiment(多愁善
【解析】but 在此处连接另一个句子(it was the word“zoo”,“it was”被省略),表示 转折,意为“而是”,Except,except for,but for 的用法接近,表示“除了……”。 例如: We go there every day except Sunday. He answered all the questions except for the last one. For a year the dam remained 从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选 but。
  5.【答案】D 【解析】根据后面的 over and over again,应选“repeat”
  6.【答案】C 【解析】小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A 的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。
  7.【答案】B 【解析】shut sb.up 是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。
  8.【答案】A 【解析】根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。
  9.【答案】C 【解析】a great many 后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a great / large amount of 后跟不可数名词;只有 a great /large number of 后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。 例如: I read A a great many English books. tobacco every year. cold blood. shrill voice 与 scream complete but for the generators.
large amount of money is spent on
A great number of civilians were murdered in

  10.【答案】D 【解析】living 后必须接介词 in,意为“居住”;cultivating 耕种;reclaiming 开垦;只有 exploring 有探察的意思。
  11.【答案】C 【解析】add
  12.【答案】A 【解析】later on 为固定短语,“后来”。
  13.【答案】D 【解析】attendant 仆人;keeper 可理解为“饲养员”,但是 a student keeper 容易被误解 为“收留学生的人”;aide 有“助手”之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。
  14.【答案】D 【解析】which 在此引导定语从句,修饰前面列出的动物。
  15.【答案】D 【解析】因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选 successfully 更能体现其含义。
  16.【答案】D 【解析】finance to 相当于 increase,增加。其余选项后面都不接 to。
 

相关内容

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析19

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(19) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 8 One day a police officer manager to get some fresh mushrooms.He was so 1 what he had bought that he offered to 2 the mushrooms with his brother officers.When their breakfast ar ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析5

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(5) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 6 Many students find the experience of attending university lectures to be a confusing and frustrating experience.The lecturer speaks for one or two hours, perhaps 1 the talk with ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析9

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(9) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 4 In every cultivated language there are two great classes of words which, taken together, comprise the whole vocabulary.First, there are those words 1 which we become acquainted ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析7

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(7) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 3 Shopping habits in the United States have changed greatly in the last quarter of the 20th century. 1 in the 1900s most American towns and cities had a Main Street.Main Street wa ...

2011英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析10

   2011 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析(10) 英语四级完形填空专练及答案解析( ) 来源:天星 更新日期:2011-04-27 点击: 3 Today the car is the most popular sort of transportation in all of the United States.It has completely 1 the horse as a 2 of everyday transportation.Americans use their car for ...

2010年6月大学英语四级A卷真题及答案word不下载后悔版(免费下载)

   2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级真题 2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级(CET-4)考试 全真试题(2010 年 6 月 19 日) Part I 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: Writing (30 minutes) For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To ...

2008年6月大学英语四级真题及答案

   ★★★★★ 2008 年 6 月大学英语四级 写作部分( 一.写作部分(9:00-9:30) 写作部分 : - : ) Part Ⅰ Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write A Letter of Apology according to the outline given below. You should write at least 120 words fol ...

2004年6月大学英语四级真题及答案

   ★★★★★ 2004 年 6 月大学英语四级真题 B 卷 2004 年 6 月大学英语四级试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversa tion, a question will be asked about what was said. ...

2011年6月大学英语四级考试全真预测(一)

   2010 年 6 月大学英语四级考试全真预测 (一) 妖妖 2010 年 04 月 28 日 10:42 来源:未知 点击 Part IWriting(30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic 2209 次 Occupation. Choosing an Occupation You should write at least 120 ...

2005年1月大学英语四级真题及答案下载

   2005 年 1 月大学英语四级真题及答案下载 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation an ...

热门内容

高考英语阅读题实战夺分技巧

   高考英语阅读题实战夺分技巧 眼看第一学期马上结束, 许许多多的学生还在分数上苦苦挣扎, 总是花费极大的力气看 书,听课,做题,考试,然而效果并没有达到自己的期望,许多学生也意识到了自己存在的 不足,也通过购买辅导教材,参加各种辅导班,培训课等方式期望这些现状有所改变,但是 由于自学能力不足,重复性的课外辅导导致学习效果并不是十分明显,随着时间的流逝,学 生们迫切需要一些能够立即提高分数的方法工具, 即能够立即改变做题能力不足, 考场应变 能力不足的情况,马上学习马上应用到试题,转化为分数. ...

苏州金阊区2011年度中考英语最后冲刺模拟试题

   苏州金阊区 2011 年度中考英语最后冲刺模拟试题 Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法) 词汇和语法) Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共 20 分) (选择最恰当的答案)(共 : Olympic Games are held once every four years. We Chinese are looking forward to the 29th Olympic Games held in Beiji ...

很有可能会出现在六月份的关于世博会的英语作文哦 送给亲爱的亲们 嘻嘻,四六级必过,必过!!!

   很有可能会出现在六月份的关于世博会的英语作文哦 送给 嘻嘻,四六级必过,必过! 亲爱的亲们 嘻嘻,四六级必过,必过!! ! The World Expo in 2010(2010年世博会) The World Expo in 2010 Shanghai will host the 2010 World Expo. The World Expo has a long history but it has never been held in china.So the 2010 World Ex ...

练好英语口语发音的10个诀窍

   练好英语口语发音的 10 个诀窍 每个人都知道使用英语是真正改善发音的唯一办法。 但是如果你每天不 每个人都知道使用英语是真正改善发音的唯一办法。 能和英语母语人士交谈的话,那该怎么办呢?别担心! 能和英语母语人士交谈的话,那该怎么办呢?别担心!还有很多提高口 语能力的方法。 语能力的方法。 1. Listen to yourself. 如果你听不到自己的发音问题, 如果你听不到自己的发音问题,要纠正就很难了。 要纠正就很难了。试着把你将 的话录下来并和英语为母语人士将的对比一下。 的话录下 ...

商务英语教学中英语知识与商务知识的关系

   第 4 卷第 3 期 2004 年 9 月 南京工业职业技术学院学报 Journal of Nanjing Institute of Industry T echnology Vol. 4 ,No. 3 Sep . ,2004 文章编号 :1647 4644 (2004) 03 0060 03 商务英语教学中英语知识与商务知识的关系 王  莎 ( 南京工业职业技术学院   工商管理系 ,江苏   南京   210016) 摘   : 分析了商务英语教学中英语知识与商务知识的关系 ,对 要 “ ...