高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(六)
2
  51. 251 It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely . A. scattered B. dismissed [答案]A. scattered. [注释]scattered 是 scatter 的过去分词,也可作形容词用, (=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的.Separate 分开的,spread 传播;摊开,dismiss 解雇. 2
  52. 252 There are usually at least two of looking at every question. A. ways B. directions C. views D. opinions C. separated D. spread
[答案]A. ways. [注释]two ways of looking at every questions 意指"观察每个问题的两个方面". 2
  53. 253 He left in such a hurry that I had time to thank him. A. almost B. even C. nearly D. scarcely
[答案]D. scarcely. [注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有.Scarcely 是否定副词,类 似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little 等.研究生入学考试中经常测试这类 否定副词的用法. 2
  54. 254 As more and more cars are produced and used, so the from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas. A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission
[答案]D. emission. [注释]emission 散发物,发射.exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他 们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致.)expansion 膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发 物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加. 2
  55. 255 The book seems to have been from various books and articles. A. pieced together B. taken off
www.ks5u.com
-1-
版权所有@高考资源网
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
C. broken away [答案]A. pieced together.
D. pulled out
[注释]piece together 拼合,拼凑;take off 起飞;break away from 脱离;pull out 拔出;驶出; (车)减速. 2
  56. 256 We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly by the weather. A. damaged [答案]D. spoiled. [注释]spoiled 使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing. 2
  57. 257 I could tell he was surprised from the on his face. A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled
[答案]D. expression. [注释]expression 此处意指"表情".Appearance 表示人的"仪表,外表". 2
  58. 258 I'd like to take of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation. A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests [答案]C. advantage. [注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用: take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知). 2
  59. 259 If you ever have the to go abroad to work, you should take it. A. possibility [答案]D. chance. [注释]chance(偶然的)机会.Have 与 the(或 a) possibility 不能搭配;常用 There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的"可能性". 2
  60. 260 Scientists think they have in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases. A. broken through C. fallen out [答案]A. broken through. [注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大
www.ks5u.com -2版权所有@高考资源网
B. offer
C. luck
D. chance
B. worked out D. got round
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
成果: Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科 学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果.) 本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破. 2
  61. His test results are not very . He does well one week and badly the next. A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent [答案]D. consistent. [注释]consistent
  1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他 的话并不前后一致.)
  2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do. 2
  62. 262 The new safety regulations were agreed on after with the work-force. A. conference C. intervention B. participation D. consultation
[答案]D. consultation. [注释]consultation 商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某 事) . conference 讨论会;participation 参加,参与;intervention 干预,干涉. 2
  63. The room was so quiet that she could hear the of her heart. A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking
[答案]B. beating. [注释]beating 此处是动名词,指"(心)跳":Her heart was beating furiously. 2
  64. 264 During World War II Malta managed to most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen. A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across [答案]B. shut out. [注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘.) put out 扑灭;get across 越过;使人了解;come across 偶然遇到. 本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸 机侵入. 2
  65. 265 I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. , she's a
www.ks5u.com -3版权所有@高考资源网
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
big girl now. A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all [答案]B. After all. [注释]after all 毕竟. "for all + 名词"意为"尽管": For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有, 但他并不幸福.) 2
  66. Jim's close to his brother made people mistake them for one another. 266 A. confusion B. similarity C. resemblanceD. imitation [答案]C. resemblance. [注释]resemblance n. 像(to) resemble(vt.)像; She resembles her mother.(=She . takes after her mother.) imitation 模仿;仿效;confusion 混乱,混淆;similarity 相似性. 2
  67. It has been decided that this company has the right to print Mr. Smith's novels. A.eventual B.versatile [答案]D. exclusive. [注释]exclusive(=reserved to the person(s) concerned)独有的;This bathroom is for the president's exclusive use. eventual 最终的;versatile 通用的,万用的;extensive 广泛的. 2
  68. 268 He has recently chess to provide himself with some relaxation. A. taken on B. taken up C. held on D. held up [答案]B. taken up. [注释]take up 开始从事. take on 参阅Ⅲ, 162,171 注释. hold on, hold up 参阅Ⅲ, 162,171 注释. 2
  69. What a terrible experience! , you are safe, that's the main thing. A. Somehow B. Anyhow C. Somewhat [答案]B. Anyhow. [注释]anyhow(at= any rate; in any case)无论如何,不管怎样. 2
  70. John always tries to people who are useful to him professionally. A. develop B. provoke C. correspond D. cultivate
www.ks5u.com -4版权所有@高考资源网
C.extensive D.exclusive
D. Anywhere
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
[答案]D. cultivate. [注释]cultivate sb.结识(有地位的人) ,培养与......的友谊:He always tries to cultivate rich and famous people.(他总是极力结识有钱的知名人士.) 本题译文:约翰总是力图结识在职业方面对他有用的人. 2
  71. 271 Although he hasn't any formal qualifications, Betas to do well for himself. A. managed B. succeeded [答案]a. managed. [注释]manage to do sth.(=succeed in doing sth.)设法做成某事:
  1)He managed to escape to South America.(他设法逃到了南美.
  2)We managed to get what we wanted, anyhow.(我 ) 们 反 正 设法 得到 了 需要的 东 西 .)
  3)Do you suppose you can manage to get me a passport?(你能设法给我弄到一份护照吗?) 本题译文:虽然他没有正式的资力,但他收入很多.Do well for oneself 吃香,收入多, 改善自己的社会地位. 2
  72. The family is a cooperative enterprise for which it is difficult to rules, because each family needs to work out its own ways to deal with its own problems. A. set up B. put down C. keep up D. lay down C. arranged D. convinced
[答案]D. lay down. [注释]lay down 制定.参阅Ⅲ,97 注释. 2
  73. 273 After a short holiday, he himself once more to his studies. A. applied B. converted C. engaged D. exerted
[答案]A. applied. [注释]apply oneself to"致力于".Apply one's mind to(专心于).Apply to sb. for aid(向某人求援).Apply a theory to practice(把理论应用于实践). 2
  74. She felt of having asked such a silly question when the audience couldn't help laughing. A. guilty B. crazy C. miserable D. ashamed [答案]D. ashamed. [注释] be ashamed of 因......感到羞耻,惭愧:
  1)He is ashamed of what he was
www.ks5u.com -5版权所有@高考资源网
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
done.
  2)She felt ashamed of having done so little.(=She felt ashamed that she had done so little.)
  3)John was ashamed to ask for help.(他不好意思向人求助.)
  4)Jim was ashamed to have troubled me with so many questions.Be guilty of 犯有...... 罪,过失:
  1)He was found guilty.
  2)I am not guilty of this crime. 2
  75. 275 The driver can adjust the heating in winter and the air conditioning in summer to suit his own . A. leisure B. preference C. convenience D. selection
[答案]B. preference. [注释]preference 偏爱,更加喜欢:My preference is for beef rather than for lamb.(我 更喜欢牛肉面不是羊肉.) 2
  76. 276 There is not much time left; So I'll tell you about it . A. in detail B. in brief C. in short D. in all
[答案]B. in brief. [注释]in brief(=in a few words)简短地(作状语),例如:He told me in brief what had happened.(他简短地向我讲了已发生地事情. )此处 in brief 等于 briefly.此处,in brief(=in a word, in short)简言之(作插入语)
  1)It is a long letter, but in brief, he says "No".(这是一封长信,但简言之,他说"不".)
  2)John is smart, polite, and well-behaved. In brief, he is admirable.此句中 in brief 意为 in a word 或 in short. in short 作插入语,其意思是 in a word(总之).In detail 详细地.In all 总计,总共: There are 20 in all. 2
  77. She got married although her parents had not given her their . A. allowance B. consent C. permit D. appreciation
[答案]B. consent. [注释]consent n. 同意,赞成;consent (to) vi.同意,如:consent to a plan(同意一 项计划).allowance 津贴.permit 执照,许可证. 2
  78. The rain was heavy and the land was flooded. A. consequently C. continuously B. constantly D. consistently
[答案]A. consequently. [注释]consequently (as a result)因而,所以.
www.ks5u.com -6版权所有@高考资源网
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
2
  79. Magnificent views over the countryside have often people to write poems. A. convinced B. inspired C. induced D. attracted
[答案]B. inspired. [注释]inspired 鼓舞, 激励, 产生:
  1)His speech inspired us to try again.
  2)He inspired confidence in me.(他使我产生信心.)
  3)The good news inspired us with hope.(这个 好消息使我们产生希望.) 2
  80. From the cheers and shouts of , I gathered that he was winning the race. 280 A. stimulus B. urgency C. encouragement D. promotion [答案]C. encouragement. [注释]encouragement 鼓励,支持:shouts of encouragement(鼓励的欢呼声). 本题译文:从欢呼声和鼓励声中,我猜想他正在赢得这场竞赛. 2
  81. 281 She once again went through her composition carefully to all spelling mistakes from it. A.withdraw B.abandon [答案]D. eliminate. [注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:
  1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?)
  2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从 文章中去掉俚语词). 2
  82. 282 When the little child caught sight of the young woman in white he started brawling immediately. A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on [答案]A. dressed. [注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服.Wear 意为"穿着"是及物动词,语法结构上与本 题不符.Put on 穿上,强调的动作. 2
  83. 283 Some areas, their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated. A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D.with relation to [答案]A. due to. [注释]due to 由于.有些语言专家认为 due to 引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:
  1)His absence was due to the storm.
  2)The delay was due to heavy traffic.
  3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里 due to 引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He
www.ks5u.com -7版权所有@高考资源网
C.diminish D.eliminate
高考资源网(ks5u.com)
您身边的高考专家
failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so. 2
  84. 284 Many university courses are not really to the needs of students or their future employers. A.associated B. relative [答案]C. geared. [注释]be geared to 与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的.Be relative to 与...... 有 关 的 :This is not relative to the accident.( 这 和这 次 事故 无 关.) 本 题 意指 courses(课程)是否与 needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选 geared. 2
  85. 285 If we can our present difficulties, then everything should be all right. A. get off B. come across [答案]D. get over. [注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难) . 2
  86. Be careful how you that jug, it will break very easily. A. pour B. operate C. handle D. em
 

相关内容

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(八)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(八) 351. 351 The rapidly growing birth rate brings about a lot of environment problems, which the government is supposed to take . A. significantly B. severely C. earnestly D. seriously [答案] D. s ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(七)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(七) 301. 301 The writer was always looking for suitable to use in his next story. A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas [答案] D. ideas. [注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法. 302. 30 ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(四)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(四) 151. 151 We can't one to change the habits of a lifetime in a short time. A. hope B. wait C. expect D. imagine [答案]C. expert. [注释]expert 期望,盼望,表示认为有很大的客观可能性,例如:I expert the work to be finishe ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(五)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(五) 201. 201 What makes the space shuttle is that it takes off like a rocket but lands like an airplane. A. exceptional [答案]C. unique. [注释]unique(=being the only one of its type)同类事物中独一无二的.如:This ...

备战2011高考英语?高频词汇400题及详解注释(下)

   备战 2011 高考英语?高频词汇 400 题及详解注释 (下) 200. Alice was very sorry to hear that her grandmother had two days before. A. broken off C. given away B. passed off D. passed away [答案]D. passed away. [注释]pass away(=die)死亡,是“死亡”的委婉语。 break off 中断;give away 给掉;泄露; ...

2010高考英语作文预测100篇

   英语作文网(www.joozone.com)提示您观看方法:前面是预测题目,及题型,后面有这100篇文章的英文作文,希望您一步步往后看,有条件的学生可以打印出来使用噢。我们最后一页提供joozone站内下载文章的地址。  1、   提示:   张楠的父亲有位美国同事,他的孩子约翰?史密斯即将来华。约翰写信向张楠询问一些有关他所在城市的问题。张楠回信,内容如下:   得知约翰要来非常高兴。告诉他可能遇到一些不同于美国的情况。   气候:冬天冷,有时下雪。夏天几乎不下雨,但一下起来就很大。提醒约翰 ...

2010高考英语复习资料杂汇__2007高考英语词汇400题及详解

   英语作文常用谚语、 英语作文常用谚语、 俗语 11、A good beginning is half done. 、 良好的开端是成功的一半。 良好的开端是成功的一半。 12、A good beginning makes a good 、 1、A liar is not believed when he 、 speaks the truth. 说谎者即使讲真 话也没人相信。 话也没人相信。 2、A little knowledge is a dangerous 、 thing. 一知半解,自 ...

2010年北京高考英语听力原文

   2010 年北京高考英语听力原文 第一节 Text 1 W: Congratulations! I hear you are going to join the army. M: Thanks. But actually, it’s my twin brother who’s going to join the army. I am going to university. I wish to be a lawyer in the future. Text 2 W: Dad, can we ...

英语学习_2010四级高频词汇_必备

   弃我去者, 弃我去者,昨日之日不可留 乱我心者, 乱我心者,今日之日多烦忧 四级高频词汇 四级词汇主要由:基础词汇+四级高频词汇+词组 1.alter v. 改变,改动,变更 2.burst vi.,n. 突然发生,爆裂 3.dispose vi. 除掉;处置;解决;处理(of) 4.blast n. 爆炸;气流 vi. 炸,炸掉 5.consume v. 消耗,耗尽 6.split v. 劈开;割裂;分裂 a.裂开的 7.spit v. 吐(唾液等) ;唾弃 8.spill v. 溢出,溅 ...

2010高考英语作文预测100篇

   英语作文网(www.joozone.com)提示您观看方法:前面是预测题目,及题型,后面有这100篇文章的英文作文,希望您一步步往后看,有条件的学生可以打印出来使用噢。我们最后一页提供joozone站内下载文章的地址。  1、   提示:   张楠的父亲有位美国同事,他的孩子约翰?史密斯即将来华。约翰写信向张楠询问一些有关他所在城市的问题。张楠回信,内容如下:   得知约翰要来非常高兴。告诉他可能遇到一些不同于美国的情况。   气候:冬天冷,有时下雪。夏天几乎不下雨,但一下起来就很大。提醒约翰 ...

热门内容

英语四级技巧大全

   八招搞定英语四级阅读理解题型 一、四级阅读应该遵循怎样的做题程序 关于阅读,我想首先当我们拿到一份考卷的时候,大家首先关注的点是我们应该怎么做我们的题目,我们做题的程序分 别是什么,我想一个阅读要做好的话,首先要明白一点,我们四级里,35 分钟做四篇文章的时间相对比较紧张,我们以前一 般有的同学是,四加五或者是五加四的模式,四分钟的时间看文章,五分钟做题目。或者是五分钟看文章,四分钟做题目, 这个相对不是特别合理。原因是四级里我们发现时间是不够的。看文章是非常有效的,有有目的性。 建议大家先 ...

英语期末考试(期考)质量分析

   英语科期末测试质量分析 本次小学英语期末测试,五、六年级是由江南区教研室命题考 查;四年级是由南宁市教科所命题考查。不管是市抽考还是区统考, 其命题指导思想都相同,都严格按照《英语课程标准》的有关精神命 题,关注小学英语教育的新理念;试题类型也一样,现在就本次期末 测试作如下分析: 一、试题分析 今次期考,四、五、六年级英语科试题都分为两大部分。第一部 分是听力;第二部分是笔试。其中四年级的听力部分占卷面分数的 60%,笔试占 40%;五、六年级听力占 30%,笔试部分占 70%。不 管哪个 ...

【第一轮复习必备】初中英语第一册知识点归纳

   量子场女生英语 www.lzcyy.net 承诺中考 115 分、高考 120 分 中考基础知识(JUNIOR BOOK I) 一.知识网络 【重点内容概要】 1.元音字母在重读开音节、闭音节中的读音。 2.常用的日常交际用语。 3.人称代词,物主代词、指示代词及基数词。 4.动词 be(am,is,,are)的用法及人称代词,名词的数的一致性, 5.一些表示方位、地点介词的用法. 6.名词所有格。My father’s watch the pic of Billy billy’s pict ...

关于英语专业使用的英文字典

   关于英语专业使用的英语词典 2008-04-20 23:23英语词典有些叫做“教学词典”或“学习词典”,比如: 1)Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary(最新的是2000年出的第6版) 2)Longman Dictionary Of Contemporary English(最新2003年第四版) 3)Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner's Dictionary(最新2003年第四版) 4)Cambridge Advanced ...

新世纪大学英语三 第二单元课文翻译

   第二单元 你的爱有多深 有人认为爱如浮云 有人认为爱坚强如铁 有人认为爱是一种生活方式 有人认为爱是一种感觉 有人说爱要执着 有人说爱不要约束 有人说爱是生命的全部 有人说不知道爱为何物 在我们生命中的某个阶段,我们会经历难以名状的情 感。这种情感 只能体会, 无法用语言描述。 莫大的喜悦伴随着丝丝的伤感一同降临, 这就是爱。 在紧张忙碌的生活中,我们竟能找到时间,沉湎于感情之中,这的确 令人感佩。然而,此时我想知道:我们是否懂得爱到底有多么深刻。 记得上学的时候,我迷恋的对象真是数不清:我 ...