选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
2007 高考英语复习资料杂汇
注:这里的资料全部出自网上,比较杂乱,但很有用,望认真阅读,识记. 编辑:吴应时 注意: 内部资料 注意保密
第一份资料完型填空技巧 第一份资料
做完形填空题应从哪些方面入手?
  1.首先要以很快的速度浏览全文,掌握文章的主旨,不要急于看选项.浏览全文时要重点了解文中所叙述的人物,时间,地点,事件,即 who,when,where,what. 完形填空 命题的原则一般是第一句话不挖空,目的是使读者进入语境,因此一定要认真阅读这句话.例如:Why is a space left between the rails of a railway line where one piece joins the next? 这句话从铁轨之间的缝隙引出了问题.根据常识,文中内容应与热涨冷缩的物理现象有关.
  2.根据故事情节的发展选词,确定所填的词与文中哪个词有关系以及动作是在什么场合发生的.
  3.试填之后将所选定的词放到文章中复读检查.("字面译,通逻辑,搞代入,全文译") 具体操作中应注意的问题
  1.看清上下文,找准定位词 充分利用文章的上下文和前后句,找到对选择有提示作用的词或句.这些词有时可能是同义词或反义词.例如:
  1)Some parts of the water are very shallow. But in some places it is very1very. A. deep B. high C. cold D. dangerous 根据转折连词 but 的提示,所填入的词应与 shallow 相反,因此答案为 A.
  2)Mrs O'Neill askedquestions1and she didn't scold us either. A. no B. certain C. many D. more and 是一个并列连词;either 为副词,用在否定句或否定词后加强语势,由此可以确定所填的词也应是一个否定意义的词,因此答案是 A.
  2.通顺逻辑,寻求搭配 注意固定的搭配,包括动词与介词的搭配,动词与名词的搭配以及形容词与名词的搭配等,同时要根据内容选择正确的短语.例如: Here's a fellow who just walked into a bank and helped himselfso much money. A. for B. by C. to D. of 表示"自取,随便拿"这个意义的短语是 help oneself to…1故答案为 C.
  3.扎实基础,搞清辨异 Soon I heard alike that of a door burst in1and then a climb of feet. A. sound B. cry C. voice D. shout 选项中的四个词都表示不同的声音,但 B,C,D 项的三个词都是指从嗓子里发出的声音,而 sound 则表示各种各样的声音.因此答案是 A.
  4.看清执行者,确定所选词 And video cameras can be used topeople's actions at home. A. keep B. make C. record D. watch 句中动作的发出者是 video cameras1因此答案是 C,意思是"记录".
  5.寻求上下逻辑,从容确定关系 It has been many years since I was last in London1I still remember something that happened during that visit. A. and B. for C. but D. as 根据句前的 many years 和句后的 still remember 答案应选表示转折的连词 but.
  6.了解生活常识,确定相关知识 (Immediately
  1)the officers jumped into their cars and rushed to thehospital. A. animal B. biggestC. plant D. nearest 在这样的紧急情况下,人们的第一个反应是到最近的医院就医,因此答案为 D.
第二份资料 第二份资料 2007 高考英语词汇 400 题及详解

  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A.admitted B.acknowledged C.absorbed D.considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收. [注意]acknowledge
  1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错 误.) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了.)
  2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物.) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务.)
  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' . A. command B. conviction C. consent D. compromise [答案] C. consent [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应.conviction 深信, 确信.compromise 妥协, 折中.command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力.
  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so as to be able to change brain chemistry. A. powerful B. influential C. monstrous D. vigorous [答案] A. powerful 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的.在这里四个形容词中, 只有 powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的 名词搭配.influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的.
  4. The lost car of the Lees was found in the woods off the highway. A. vanished B. abandoned C. scattered D. rejected [答案] B. abandoned [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃;
  1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.
  2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁.vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹;
  1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.
  2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹.) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群.) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion
  5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so that nothing had been omitted. A.understanding B.comprehensible C.comprehensive D.understandable [答案] C. comprehensive. [注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为. understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) ."注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的 朋友) .
  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her to Scotland. A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection [答案] D. connection [注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车,火车,轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
  7. The ship was in a storm off Jamaica. A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted [答案] C. wrecked [注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏;
  1) My son wrecked my car.
  2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident. sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为"使下沉", 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥. drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了.) submit
  1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?)
  2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论,讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee.
  3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈 服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了.)
  8. No one has been able to trace the author of the poem. A. still B. yet C. already D. just [答案] B. yet [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为"尚, 还".
  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, in San Francisco. A. previouslyB. predominantlyC practicallyD. permanently [答案] B. predominantly. [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地. previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好.) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上. permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地. 本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山.
  10. 10 The new secretary has written a remarkably report only in a few pages but with all the details. A. concise B. clear C. precise D. elaborate [答案] A. concise. [注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对 会议作了简明扼要的报道.) clear 清楚的.precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸.) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作 的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项.) 孤立 地看, 似乎 4 个形容词均能修饰 report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有 only in a few pages but with all the details, 故 concise 是最贴切的选择了.
  11. 11 The managing director took the for the accident, although it was not really his fault. A. guilt B. charge C. blame D. accusatio [答案] C. blame. [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任.Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) .[注意]charge 前无冠词 the.
  12. 12 The worker agreed to the strike if the company would satisfy their demands. A. call for B. call forth C. call off D. call up [答案] C. call off [注释] 详见 III,25,26 注释. 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
  13. 13 I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't what color it was. A. look out B. make out C. get across D. take after [答案] B. make out [注释] 详见 III,123 注释.
  14. 14 He has impressed his employers considerably and he is soon to be promoted. A. eventually B. yet C. finally D. accordingly [答案] D. accordingly. [注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以.
  15. 15 It was a great for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like. A. attempt B. trouble C. power D. effort [答案] D. effort. [注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒 烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
  16. 16 The firemen managed to the fire in time. A. extinguish B. prevent C. suppress D. ruin [答案] A. extinguish. [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) .Stop the fire 虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用 extinguish 为最佳.
  17. 17 What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard common. A. nothing butB. anything butC. above all D.rather than [答案] B. anything but. [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯.) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有 2 美元.) above all 最重要的. rather than 而不是
  18. 18 The car was completely and the driver seriously injured. A. broken off B. taken off C. written off D. picked up [答案] C. written off.[注释] write off 报废, 参看 III, 2
  00.注释; break off 参看 III.
  13.注释; take off 参看 III.1
  70.注释; pick up 参看 III.130,1
  29.注释.
  19. 19 On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are much obliged to you for your kind cooperation. A. even so B. ever so C. as yet D. so far [答案] B. ever so. [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用 ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常 好的姑娘.) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
  20. 20 His new appointment takes from the beginning of next month. A. place B. effect C. post D. office, [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效.
  21. 21 The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and him of speeding. A. charged B. accused C. blamed D. deprived [答案] B. accused. [注释]accuse sb. of... 控告某人犯有......, warn sb. of 警告,告戒某人有......deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某事.charge sb. with murder (指控某人犯有杀人罪) .
  22. 22 Mr. Smith gradually a knowledge of the subject. A. attained B. achieved C. required D. acquired [答案] D. acquired. [注释]acquired (=gain for oneself by skill or ability, by one's own efforts or behavior) (由技术,能力,努力或行为) 获得; 得到:He has acquired a good command of English language. (他已精通英语.) achieve, vt. 取得 (胜利,成功等) , 实现 (目标, 目的等) . attain, vt. 达到 (目的等) , 取得 (成就等) :
  1) I hope you w
 

相关内容

【2011年天津中考英语学科考生必备复习资料】中考英语试题分类汇编-句子翻译

   中考英语试题分类汇编( 专题五 "句子翻译 中考英语试题分类汇编(130 套)专题五 句子翻译 考点一、根据中文补全句子 (2010 江苏省宿迁市五、根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限 ,满分 10 分) 61. 迈克敲了敲门,但没有回应。 Mike the door, but there was no answer. 62. 昨天这位医生为病人做手术了吗? Did the doctor the patients yesterday? 63. 我认为用毯子扑灭火是个好方法。 I thin ...

英语复习资料2

   英语复习资料 2 Unite 1 第二部分 1. Get the washing in 2. Mind sb. Doing sth 我永远爱着你吗? 3. be in bed with sth. 把洗了的衣服收进来. 介意某人做什么 你介意 Eg. Do you mind me loving you forever? 因为什么疾病而卧床. Eg. Mr.smith is in bed with a high fever. 4. cheer up 使某人高兴 Eg. When i was il ...

学位英语复习资料

   学位英语复习资料 "学位英语词汇练习 10 题 1. The telegram was based on information from a source. A. recent B. reliable C. rare D. private 2. Mr. Wilson said that he did not want to any further responsibilities. take on B. bring on C. get on D. carry on A. A. 3. We ...

中考英语复习资料

   中考英语复习资料 名词 1. These have saved many children’s lives. (2004 年上海徐汇区中考试题) A. woman doctors B. women doctor C. women doctors D. woman doctor 2. This is bedroom. The twin sisters like it very much. (2004 年河北省中考试题) A. Anne and Jane B. Anne’s and Jane’s ...

超全的考研英语复习资料网址汇总

   [考研英语 考研英语 词汇 复习资料汇总 考研英语]考研英语 考研英语 [考研英语][词汇]07 考研英语词汇星火式巧记速记 [考研英语][词汇]考研英语词汇 21 天速听速记 mp3 [考研英语][词汇]宫东风 08 年春季哈尔滨站词汇班 [考研英语][词汇]2008 宫东风春季词汇班 mp3 [考研英语][词汇]2008 新东方考研英语-基础班-词汇-赵晓东-flash [考研英语][词汇]考研词汇 2008 新东方[爵以词雄]词汇-刘一男-flash [考研英语][词汇]《考研英语词汇 ...

英语六级复习资料总汇---听力常见句子

   1. You said it! 你说对了! 2. It's up to you. 你决定好了。 3. It sure is. 那当然是。 4. As for as I know. 据我所知。 5. Well, you can make it up. 你可以补上。 6. It is no big deal. 这不是什么大事。 7. I think it is good buy. 我认为值得买。 8. I can't bear the air pollution in the city anym ...

【中考英语知识点总结,中考英语语法复习资料】学习啊

   学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多学生说: 难死了 难死了”。 学英语简单吗?肯定会有许多学生说:“难死了 。 为什么有好多学生对英语的学习都感到头疼呢?答案只有一个: 不得法 不得法。 为什么有好多学生对英语的学习都感到头疼呢?答案只有一个:“不得法。” 英 语与汉语一样都是一种语言,为什么你说汉语会如此流利? 语与汉语一样都是一种语言,为什么你说汉语会如此流利?那是因为你置身于 一个汉语环境中,如果你在伦敦呆上半年,保准说起英语来会非常流利。 一个汉语环境中,如果你在伦敦呆上半年,保准说起英语来 ...

网考英语复习写作

   六、写作(15’) Sports 你喜欢什么运动 你如何喜欢上这项运动 运动对你有什么好处(工作、学习和生活) Sports Just as lots of teenagers take to pop music, I love basketball. It’s part of my life. I began to play basketball in my childhood. I still remember the good old days when I played with m ...

英语复习方法总结

   初中英语复习小结 芦台一中 刘树伟 词汇总结 熟记各册单词表上的黑体词,重点是八年级上、下册和九年级上册的单词表中黑体词和短语,尤其是短 语,可能会成为完成句子的考题,和它们相关的课文的句子要找出来,加以复习。 一、 语法归纳 初中语法从词法和句法两方面来复习。 (一) 词法: ,集体名词(police) 1. 名词 单复数,所有格(及双重所有格) 2. 冠词 a, an, the 3. 数词(序数词,基数词) 4. 形容词(与副词的区别) 5. 副词 6. 连词(并列连词从属连词) 7. ...

英语四级复习资料

   英语四级听力 60 个高频词组 hold sth to account 与 ....对 证 , 核 实 appear to 似乎,好像 apply sth to sth 把...适用于... ensure sb to do sth 保证某人做某事 assure sb of sth 使某人确信某事 attach importance to = pay/ call attention to 关注,重视 be bound to 肯定,一定 when it comes to 当谈论到...,涉及到. ...

热门内容

必修1 、2_单词表 英语

   必修 1 Unit 1 △survey n. add up upset adj. ignore vt. calm vt.&vi. calm (…) down have got to concern vt. be concerned about loose adj. go through Netherlands n △Jewish adj. German adj. n. Nazi n. set down series n. a series of outdoors adv. △spel ...

人教英语必修5 U1 lanugage points 1

   Expressions & phrases (1) 1. know about… 了解 了解……的情况 的情况 2. lift up 3. steam engine 举起;抬起 提升 举起 抬起;提升 抬起 蒸汽机 人体的特征 4. physical characteristic 5. put forward a theory about black holes 5. 提出一个有关黑洞的理论 6. infectious disease 传染性的疾病 7. in scientific ...

英语高考必背短语

   高考英语书面表达必备短语151条(1) 1. 欣赏大自然的风景 to appreciate the scenery of nature 2. 培养公德心 to cultivate the public mindedness 3. 维护健康 to maintain health 4. 保护环境 to protect the environment 5. 开拓视野 to broaden the horizon 6. 开拓心 ...

2002年12月大学英语六级真题及答案

   考英语,上点点??点点英语 欢迎你! 考英语,上点点??点点英语 欢迎你! ?? 网址: 网址:http://www.diandian.net 2003.1 Part I (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was ...

仁爱英语单词表八年级下

   1 invite v. 邀请 2 say thanks to 向...道谢 3 upset a. 烦乱的,不高兴; v. 颠覆,推翻,扰乱, 4 silly a. 愚蠢的 5 worried a. 担心的,烦恼的 6 smile n. 微笑,喜色; v. 微笑,喜色 7 opera n. 歌剧 8 Beijing Opera 京剧 9 none ad. 一点也不; prep. 没人,毫无; pron. 10 disappointed a. 失望的 11 unhappy a. 不快乐的,不幸的 ...