Unit 7
Where would you like to visit?
温故知新 (课前复习类训练)?? ●Word recycling and grammar reviewing? ? (旧词循环和语法复习) Ⅰ.Choose the word that does not belong in each group. (选出每组词中不同类的一个。 )?
  1.A.exciting B.listening C.happy D.thrilling?
  2.A.interesting B.try C.hike D.travel?
  3.A.Chinese B.Japanese C.France D.English?
  4.A.interesting B.developing C.delicious D.fascinating?
  5.A.bookshop B.jungle C.beach D.falls? 答案: 答案:
  1.B B 项是动词?ing 形式,其他各项是形容词。?
  2.A A 项是形容词,其他各项是动词。?
  3.C C 项是国家名称,其他各项是语言名、国人或形容词。?
  4.C C 项是原形形容词,其他各项是?ing 形容词,由动词转化而来。?
  5.A A 项是建筑名词,其他各项是景点名词。? Ⅱ.Fill in the blank with the right word form. (用单词的适当形式填空。)?
  1.Would you mind(open) the window for me??
  2.Every year many (tour) go there for their vacation.?
  3.There are many things (do) in Singapore.?
  4.It’s easiest (get) around the city by subway.?
  5.I hope (make) more friends in China.?? 答案: 答案:
  1.opening mind 后跟动词?ing 形式。?
  2.tourists 去度假的应该是“游客”。?
  3.to do 动词不定式作定语修饰前面的名词 things。?
  4.to get it 是形式主语,用动词不定式作真正的主语。?
  5.to make hope 后跟动词不定式作宾语。? 有备无患 (课前预习类训练) ●Preparation for new lessons ? (新课预习) Ⅰ.Write down the English word according to the Chinese meaning.? (根据中文意思写出英语单词。)?
  1.长途跋涉
  2.累人的
  3.活跃的
  4.提供
  5.迷人的
  6.航行
  7.规划
  8.发现物
  2.tiring
  3.lively
  4.provide
  5.fascinating
  6.sail
  7.programming 答 案 :
  1.trek
  8.finding? Ⅱ.Please go through the text and complete the sentences according to the tips.? ?
(预习课文,根据汉语提示完成句子。 )?
  1.他们仍然记得和你度过的那一天。? Theyremember the daythey you.?
  2.我们想到令人兴奋的地方旅行,我们不在乎得走多远。? We would like toan exciting place,and we don’t mind we have to go.?
  3.坐火车旅行是件愉快的事。? to traveltrain.?
  4.下周他们准备去新西兰度假,因为那儿太适合游览了。? They are going totheir vacation in New Zealand because it is .?
  5.有人问我“五一”期间去了哪里。? Some asked during the May Day holiday.?? 答案: 答案:
  1.still;when;spent with 先行词 the day 在从句中作时间状语,用 when 引导。?
  2.travel to;how far “到某地旅行”可以说成 travel?to? somewhere;“多远”用 how far 引导。
  3.It’s pleasure;by 本句可用 It is...to do sth.句型,意思是“做某事是……”。?
  4.spend;good for swimming be good for 意思是“适合做某事”。?
  5.where I went 宾语从句应用陈述语序。? 一鼓作气 (课中强化类训练) ●Exercises for new words? ? (生词专练) Ⅰ.Spell out the word according to the sentence meaning and tip.? (根据句意和提示完成单词。)?
  1.Changchun is cold at this time of year.You need to p ? warm clothes if you go there.?
  2.A new road has been built and it isto go to the city.?
  3.This is a nice s for a house and it’s clean and quiet.?
  4.People all over the world hope to live a p and wealthy life.?
  5.Han Mei is so good at English that she can’t t these sentences into English directly(直接 地).? 答案: 答案:
  1.pack
  2.convenient
  3.spot ?
  4.peaceful??
  5.translate?? ●Exercises for phrases? ? (短语专练) Ⅱ.Fill in the blank with the right phrase in the box.? (用方框内适当的词组填空。 )? some day come true take a trip get around provide...with?
  1.My family and I want to this winter somewhere in the south of China.?
  2.I hope you canme some information about the kinds of vacations.?
  3.It is easiest tothe city by subway.?
  4.I’d like to visit Australia.?
  5.If you study hard,I think your dream will.? 答案: 答案:
  1.take a trip 句意是“今年冬天,我和家人想去华南某个地方去旅行”。?
  2.provide;with 句意是“我希望你能向我提供一些关于各种假日的信息”。?

  3.get around 句意是“坐地铁环游这个城市最容易”。?
  4.some day 句意是“我希望有一天我去澳大利亚参观”。?
  5.come true 句意是“如果你好好学习,我想你的梦想将会实现”。? ●Exercises for function items? ? (交际用语专练) Ⅲ.Complete the conversation with the right sentences.? (请根据上、下文的内容完成下列对话。 )? ?Good morning,sir.Can I help you?? ? 1 ? ?Yes,sir.Which country would you like to visit?? ? 2 I’m too tired and just want to relax.? ?Maybe you can spend your vacation in Switzerland. 3 ? ?But it’s too cold. 4 ? ?What about Australia?There is a lot of sunshine there all the year round.? ? 5 And I can practice my English as well.? 答案: 答案:
  1.I’d like to spend my vacations abroad.?
  2.I’ve no idea./I don’t know.?
  3.It’s a wonderful place for skiing.?
  4.I prefer warm places.?
  5.That’s a good idea./Good idea.? ●Exercises for grammar? ? (语法专练) Ⅳ.Multiple choice(单项选择)?
  1.I hope youto me again.? A.to write B.will write C.write D.writing? 答案: 答案:B hope 后可以跟动词不定式短语作宾语,但不能接动词不定式短语作宾语补足语, 它后可跟从句。?
  2.?Why not go to the office and ask your teacher for help?? ?I.But I didn’t find her there.? A.will B.would C.have D.shall? 答案: 答案:C 在答句中说“我没有找到她”,说明说话者已经去过,应用完成时。?
  3.You look tired now.Youstay at home and have a rest. ? A.had to B.had better C.would like to D.would rather? 答案: 答案:B 既然累了,“最好待在家里好好休息”。?
  4.?Would you like some more rice?? ?.I’m full.? A.No,thanks B.Yes,thank you? C.I’d love to D.Yes,please? 答案: 答案:A 根据“我吃饱了”可判断回答者是拒绝了?邀请?。?
  5.You’d better get uppossibleyou can catch the early bus.? A.as soon as;so that B.as early as;so that? C.as soon as;in order D.as early as;in order? 答案: 答案:B 根据“尽可能早地起床”排除 A、C 两项;in order 后需加 that,引导一个目的状语从 句。
  6.Mr.Green went to Shanghai on Business last week, ? ?
A.isn’t he B.doesn’t he? C.didn’t he D.hasn’t he? 答案: C 不同的时态结构须用不同的助动词。 本题是一般过去时, 答案: 本题考查助动词的用法。 谓语动词是行为动词,助动词应用 did。反意疑问句的前后两部分在人称、数、时态等方面 要保持一致。?
  7.There a football match on TV this evening.? A.will have B.is going to be? C.has D.is going to have? 答案: 答案:B 本题主要考查 there be 句式以及与 have 的用法区别。there be 表示“某地/时有某人 /物。”have 表示“拥有、占有、所有”。当句首出现 there 时,不能用 have 本句中的 is going to 是表示将来的助动词结构。?
  8.It would be nice if the hotelrooms with kitchens.? A.has B.have C.had D.to have? 答案: 答案:C 根据主句的结构可知这里是虚拟语气。?
  9.I’d like to be a policeman, who are in trouble.? A.help these B.helping those C.help those D.helping these? 答案: 答案:B 本题考查现在分词引导的目的状语从句。空格后为 who 引导的定语从句,其前面 的先行词只能用 those,而不用 these。?
  10.?Have you ever been anywhere for a trip?? ?A trip?Iaway from my hometown even once.? A.went B.have gone C.have never been D.have been? 答案: 答案:C 句意是“我甚至一次也没有离开过我的家乡”。? ●Sentence structure training? ? (句子结构专练) Ⅴ.Translate the Chinese sentence into English.(翻译句子。)?
  1.下个假期你要去哪儿?? would you like to goyour next??
  2.我希望游览夏威夷。? I hope Hawaii one day.?
  3.这是个十分有教育意义的游览胜地。? It is a place of interestis very.?
  4.在一天之内环游这个城市是很难的。? It’sto getthe city in one day.?
  5.住在纽约是很昂贵的。? in New York is quite.?? 答案: 答案:
  1.Where;for;vacation “去度假”可以说成 go for a vacation。?
  2.to visit “希望做某事”是 hope to do sth.。?
  3.which/that;educational 先行词是物,一般用 which/that 引导。?
  4.difficult;around 本句是 It is+adj.to do sth.句型。?
  5.Living;expensive 动词短语作主语时一般用动名词形式。? 快乐时光 Doctor and Patient? ? A man came into the doctor?s office with two badly burned(烧伤) ears.“I was ironing(烫伤)
my shirt when the phone rang,”he explained,“I accidentally ?reached? for the iron instead of the phone and put it to my ear.”“I could ?understand? if one of your ears was burned by the iron,”said the doctor.“But two?”“Well,”the man went on explaining,“the phone rang again.”? 医生和病人 一个人因烧伤了两只耳朵而来医院就诊。“电话铃响的时候,我的耳朵被烫伤了”,他解 释道,“我不小心把熨斗当成电话了,然后就把它放在耳朵边了。”“我能理解你的一只耳朵 被熨斗烫伤了,但是怎么会是两只?”“嗯,”这个人继续解释,“电话又一次响了。” 再接再厉 (课后巩固类训练) ●Elementary exercises? ? (基础题) Ⅰ.Translate the Chinese sentence into English. (翻译句子。)?
  1.我希望某一天能见到迈克尔?乔丹。? I hope Micheal Jordan some day.?
  2.这是一个有关梦想的调查,全中国成千上万的学生参与了这项活动。? This is a survey about dreams thousands of studentsChina .
  3.看起来有些学生想尽可能快地工作。? Itsome students would like to start work .?
  4.房间足够三个人用。? The room is for three people.?
  5.我们想要待在一个有大游泳池的地方。? to stay a place with a big pool.? 答案: 答案:
  1.to see hope 常用动词不定式作宾语。?
  2.in which;across;take part 先行词是物,引导词一般用 which/that;“参加”用 take part in, 如果将介词 in 移到引导词之前,则只能用 which。?
  3.seems;as soon as possible It seems that...是句型,意思是“看起来怎么样”;as soon as possible?意思是“尽可能快地”。?
  4.big enough enough 修饰形容词时,要置其后。?
  5.We’ like “想要做某事”可以说成 would like to do sth. ●Integrated exercises? ? (综合题) Ⅱ.Cloze (完形填空)? There was a small village by seashore in America.Every summer lots of people came here to spend their holidays.But a few of them came here only to end their ? 1 ?.? Two months ago right here a young woman jumped into the sea in the darkness of the night.When she was taken up from the sea, nothing could make her come to life.From then on, the people in the village began to pay more attention to ? 2 ?of the visitors.If someone looked unhappy or? 3 ? ,they would watch him or her all day long with ? 4 ?.They would never let the same thing happen again.? A week later came several visitors.Among them there was a young woman of twenty?five years old.One day she looked ? 5 ? from others.She went out ? 6 ? at night.She was
found just by a villager.? The villager made no noise and followed her.When the young woman ? 7 ? to the seashore,the villager rushed at her and tried hard to pull her back.“Let me go.Don’t ? 8 ? me!”said the young woman.“You should treasure your life,”said the villager.“Why do you say so?” said the young woman.“I was playing on the seashore this afternoon.Now I can’t ? 9 ? the key to my suitcase.I think it must be left here.“But why won’t you look for it tomorrow morning?” said the villager.“Tomorrow morning?”said the young woman.“Tomorrow morning I’ll here and catch the early bus to New York.I can’t wait till the day break.”When villager heard this, he had a good laugh and helped her look for the key ? 10 ? the moon light.?
  1.A.worry B.happiness C.lives D.days?
  2.A.every B.each C.everyone D.everything?
  3.A.happy
 

相关内容

八年级 下册 英语 unit 7 Would you mind turning down the music

   Unit 7 Would you mind turning down the music? 教学目标 (一)知识储备点 1. 本单元的语言目标是make requests and apologize(提请求和道歉)。围绕 这一目标,要涉及句型: Would you mind moving your bike? Not at all. I will do it right away. Could you please take out the trash? Sorry, I’ll do it ...

新编剑桥商务英语unit 7

   Module 7 7.1 Sales 1 2 3 4 Reading 1 Vocabulary: Sale terms Reading 2 Grammar 5 Speaking: Comparing jobs Reading 1. Work in pairs. Compare the jobs in each of the following pairs. What are the similarities and differences? Say which you would prefe ...

高中英语unit7虚拟语气

   一、虚拟语气在非条件句中 虚拟条件句 与现在 事实相 反的假 设 与过去 相反的 假设 与将来 相反的 假设 If+主语 动词的过去式(动词 主语+动词的过去式 主语 动词的过去式( be用were) 用 主句 主语+should,would, 主语 might,could+动词原形 + If+主语 主语+had +过去分词 主语 过去分词 主语+ 主语+should, would,might, could+ + have +过去分词 过去分词 主语+ 主语+should, would, 1 ...

小学四年级英语上册Unit3单元测试

   阳光外语小学四年级英语上册 Unit3-4 复习题 一、读一读,写一写,译一译(10 分) 读一读,写一写,译一译( 1. quiet ( ) 4、music ( ) 2、strong ( ) 5、forty ( ) 3、science ( ) 写出下列字母的前后邻居 前后邻居( 二、 写出下列字母的前后邻居(10 分) 1.Cc Ee 2.Hh 3.Pp Rr Ss Tt Vv Ll (5 三、找出每组中与其他三个不同类的单词,并把它的序号下在提前括号内。 5 分) 找出每组中与其他三个不 ...

八年级英语unit5-6复习

   Unit 5 Section A 重点词汇: 重点词汇: lesson, another, concert, whom, weekday, study for a test, have a(n)……lesson, have to, another time, go to the doctor. 重点句型?Can you come to my birthday party? ?Sure, I’d love to./ I’m sorry, I have to…… 重点句型 练习: 练习:(一)词 ...

人教版九年级英语unit 10

   Unit 10 section B 1a Tina’s morning 1.Got up late 2.Took a quick shower 3.Had left 4.Run all the way to school 5.Had left the keys at hame 1a Fool , costume ,go off , get dressed, show up ,change ,exhausted ,invite Embarrassed, get up ,empty ,reali ...

九年级英语单词unit7~10

   九年级英语单词默写 Unit 7 1.引起疲劳的;累人的 2.教育的;有教育意义的 3.平静的;静的;和平的 4.迷人的;有极大吸引力的 5.令人激动的;令人震颤的 6.从容,轻松,不紧张 7.(美国)佛罗里达州 8.(缓慢或艰难地)旅行 9.(南美洲大河)亚马逊河 10.(常用复数形式)瀑布 11.尼亚加拉大瀑布 12.游客很多的;游客常去的 13.公众注意中心 14.考虑, 思考, 认为 15.活泼的,活跃的 16.(法国巴黎)埃菲尔铁塔 17.(法国)巴黎圣母院 18.教堂 19.便利 ...

牛津小学英语 2B Unit 7测试

   《牛津英语》第四册 Unit 7 测试 牛津英语》 班级 听力部分( 一. 听力部分(40%) ) 1. Listen and tick(听录音,勾出听到的单词)10% (听录音,勾出听到的单词) 1) cow ( ) can ( ) 2)beach ( ) bear ( ) 3)ride ( 4)cloud ( )clean ( ) 5)plate ( ) play ( ) 6)bowl ( 7)sit ( ) six ( ) 8)wind ( ) window ( ) 9)soup ( ...

新目标英语七年级下 7单元测试题

   Unit 7 单元测试题 Ⅰ. 单项选择(20 分) ( ( ( ( ( ( ( 姓名 学号 ) 1. I don’t know your English teacher. Is she short or ? A. cute A. wears A. knows A. is A. a bit of A. to work B. thin B. with B. know B. are B. a little B. working C. tall C. has C. knowwing C. has ...

新目标英语七年级下册unit2单元同步练习二

   Unit 2 Where’s the post office? [学习要求] 学习要求] 1、 掌握方位介词及词组: on, near, between, next to, across from, in front of, behind。 2、 掌握 “where”开头的特殊疑问句。 3、 掌握问路和指路的常用语。 Is there a bank near here? Yes, there’s a bank on Center Street. Where’s the supermarket ...

热门内容

英语教师在课堂上的常用语

   英语教师在课堂上的常用语 1 2 Let’ Let’s get ready for class. 准备上课。 准备上课。 对 m I’ I’ sorry I’ late. /Excuse me for coming late. m 不起,我迟到了。 不起,我迟到了。 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Please come earlier next time. Class begins. Who’ today? Who’s on duty today? Is everyone here? W ...

2011届高考英语第一轮语法讲解课件6

   强调句 一、强调句句型 1. 陈述句的强调句型:It is/ was + 被强调部分(通常是主语、宾语 或状语)+ that/ who(当强调主语且主语指人)+ 其他部分。 e.g. It was yesterday that he met Li Ping. 2. 一般疑问句的强调句型:同上,只是把is/ was提到it前面。 e.g. Was it yesterday that he met Li Ping? 3. 特殊疑问句的强调句型:被强调部分(通常是疑问代词或疑问副词)+ is/ w ...

英语朗读技巧

   英语朗读技巧--连读和不完全爆破 英语朗读技巧 连读和不完全爆破 点击一:连读 (一)什么是连读. 在连贯地说话或朗读时,在同一个意群(即短语或从句)中,如果相邻的两个词前者以辅音 音素结尾,后者以元音音素开头,就要自然地将辅音和元音相拼,构成一个音节,这就是连读. 连 读时的音节一般不重读,只需顺其自然地一带而过,不可以加音,也不可以读得太重. 如:not at all 这个短语.连读时听起来就像是一个单词.注意:连读只发生在句子中的同一 个意群中.在两个意群之间即使有两个相邻的辅音和元音 ...

小学英语作文经典必备

   My teacher My teacher is thirty-six.She is a very beautiful woman.She has a round face ,black hair,big eyes,a small nose and a small mouth.She is very kind to us. She often plays games with us.She teaches us many useful and interesting things.We le ...

09年中考英语定语从句练习

   初中英语分类练习 ??定语从句 定语从句专练( 定语从句专练(一) 1.The place interested me most was the Children's Palace. A. Which B. where C. what D. in which 2.Do you know the man ? A. whom I spoke B. to who spoke C. I spoke to D. that I spoke 3.This is the hotel last month. ...