交际英语

  1. - How are you, Bob? - A. How are you? B. I'm fine. Thank you. C. How do you do? D. Nice to meet you. 答案:B 分析:日常问候语的回答。C是初次见面时用的问候语。D是很高兴见到你。
  2. - Thanks for your help. - A. My pleasure. B. Never mind. C. Quite right. D. Don't thank me. 答案:A 分析:回答别人的致谢,英语常用my pleasure 或 you are welcome; 其他选项均不适宜。
  3. - Hello, I'm Harry Potter. - Hello, my name is Charles Green, but . A. call my Charles B. call me at Charles C. call me Charles D. call Charles me 答案:C 分析:call sb. sth. 把……称作……。
  4. - Paul, ? - Oh, that's my father! And beside him, my mother. A. what is the person over there B. who's talking over there C. what are they doing D. which is that 答案:B 分析:上文问讲话的人是谁?,下文是回答。
  5. - Hi, Tom, how's everything with you? - , and how are you? A. Don't mention it B. Hm, not too bad C. Thanks
D. Pretty fast 答案:B 分析:问候语。B最适合,表示还可以,还不错。A看起来很像正确答案,但是这句话的意思 是没关系。
  6. - Who's speaking? . - This is Tom A. speaks B. spoken C. speaking D. saying 答案:C 分析:固定用法,打电话常用语。
  7. - I'm sorry. I lost the key. - A. Well, it's OK. B. No, it's all right. C. You are welcome. D. You are wrong. 答案:A 分析:上文表示道歉,下文表示没关系。A最恰当。
  8. - It's rather cold in here. Do you mind if I close the window? A. Yes, please. B. No, please. C. Sure, please. D. I don't like it. 答案:B 分析:上文问是否介意,下文回答是“不介意”,只有答案B是表示不介意的意思。
  9. - He teaches physics in a school. A. What does your father want to do? B. Who is your father? C. What is your father? D. Where is your father now? 答案:C 分析:根据下文的回答,我们知道上文是问从事什么行业的工作。所以只能是答案C。
  10. - Excuse me, how much is the jacket? - It's 499 Yuan.
A. Oh, no. That's OK! B. How do you like it? C. Which do you prefer? D. Would you like to try it on? 答案:D 分析:这是售货员的推销用语,问顾客“要不要试穿一下”。
  11. - Could you help me with my physics, please? - A. No, no way. B. No, I couldn't. C. No, I can't. D. Sorry I can't. I have to go to a meeting right now. 答案:D 分析:对别人要求帮助的拒绝,要说出理由。这样容易被人接受。
  12. - Could I speak to Don Watkins, please? - A. Speaking, please. B. Oh, how are you? C. I'm listening. D. I'm Don. 答案:A 分析:这是打电话时的用语。接电话的人正是对方要找的人,所以说:“请讲 ”。
  13. - Could I borrow your car for a few days? - A. Yes, you may borrow. B. Yes, go on. C. Sure, here is the key. Enjoy your journey. D. It doesn't matter. 答案:C 分析:对方借车,车主同意。“没问题,给你钥匙,玩好”!
  14. - Thank you for inviting me. - A. I really had a happy time. B. Oh, it's too late. C. Thank you for coming. D. Oh, so slowly? 答案:C
分析:应邀而来相见。客人说:“感谢您的邀请!“主人方说:“谢谢光临!”
  15. -May I see your tickets, please? - A. Sure. B. No, you can't. C. No, they are mine. D. Yes, you can. 答案:A 分析:“请给我看一下你的票好吗?”“当然了。”
  16. -- Please help yourself to the seafood. -- A. No, I can't. B. Sorry, I can't help. C. Well, seafood don't suit. D. Thanks, but I don't like seafood. 答案:D 分析:此句为餐桌上的用语。主人请客人吃海鲜。客人表示礼貌要说:“谢谢!但我不爱吃 海鲜。”
  17. -- Would you like to go to the concert with us this evening? -- A. No, I already have plans. B. I'd love to, but I'm busy tonight. C. No, I really don't like being with you. D. I'm ill, so I shouldn't go out. 答案:B 分析:此句为邀请对方。译文:“今晚你能和我们一起去看音乐会吗?”“我非常愿意,但是 我很忙。”
  18. -- Congratulations! You won the first prize in today's speech contest. -- A. Yes, I beat the others. B. No, no, I didn't do it well. C. Thank you. D. It's a pleasure. 答案:C 分析:译文:“祝贺你,在今天的演讲比赛中得了第一名。”表示祝贺的应答是: Thank you。
  19. -- Must I take a taxi? -- No, you . You can take my car. A. had better to B. don't
C. must not D. don't have to 答案:D 分析:此句为对询问的回答。在回答must引出的问句时,肯定回答为:Yes, you must. 或 婉转一点,可以说:Yes, I am afraid you must. 否定回答为:No, you needn't. 或:No, you don't have to. / No, you don't need to. 或:I don't think you need. / I don't think you have to.
  20. -- We are going to have a singing party tonight. Would you like to join us? -- A. I'm afraid not, because I have to go to an important meeting. B. Of course not. I have no idea. C. No, I can't. D. That's all set. 答案:A 分析:此句为对邀请的回答。译文:“今天晚上我们有个歌唱晚会,您能参加吗?”“恐怕不 行,我要参加一个重要的会议。”
  21. - How was your trip to London, Jane? - A. Oh, wonderful indeed. B. I went there alone. C. The guide showed me the way. D. By plane and by bus. 答案:A 分析:问话人询问去伦敦旅行的感受,而B、C、D均表示旅行的方式,与情景不符。
  22. - Hey, Tom, what's up? - A. Yes, definitely! B. Oh, not much. C. What is happening in your life? D. You are lucky. 答案:B 分析:社交性寒暄。What's new?/ What's up?“你在忙些什么?”回答是Not much. / Nothing in particular. / Nothing special.“不忙什么”。How are you (are they/is she /is he) getting along? (近来如何?)包括事业、 健康状况等等! 还有两个特别地道的问候是What's going on? 和What are you up to? 都表示“你在忙些什么?”,在美国电影中常听到。
  23. - Do you mind my smoking here? - A. No, thanks. B. Yes, I do.
C. Yes. I'd rather not. D. Good idea. 答案:B 分析:句型的回答应注意答话者的实际态度。如果介意别人做某事,应答Yes;如果不介意 别人作某事,回答No。
  24. - David injured his leg playing football yesterday. - Really? A. Who did that? B. What's wrong with him? C. How did that happen? D. Why was he so careless? 答案:C 分析:询问题。A项中的who 与上一句中的David矛盾;B项与上一句中的injured his leg 矛盾;D项与句意不符。
  25. - This box is too heavy for me to carry it upstairs. - A. You may ask for help. B. I'll give you a hand. C. Please do me a favor. D. I'd come to help. 答案:B 分析:考查主动帮助对方的回答。give you a hand = help you“帮助你”;do me a favor“请 帮我”,回答与上文不吻合;A、D项回答与语境不符。
  26. - I wonder if I could use your computer tonight? - I'm not using it right now. A. Sure, go ahead. B. I don't know. C. It doesn't matter. D. Who cares? 答案:A 分析: 说话人是在征求对方的许可, 所以对答者应先表明自己的态度, 再做出回答。 sure, go ahead表示“行, 拿去用吧。 对答者既表了态又允许对方做某事, ”, 所以A选项正确。 doesn't it matter“无所谓”,在口语中说话人对对方的所作所为表示不气不怒。who cares“谁关心呢”, 在口语中因某事不是十分重要,答话人对此事不急不忧。
  27. - Excuse me, could you show me the way to the nearest post office? - Oh yes! Two blocks away from here at the Green Avenue. You can't miss it. A. I beg your pardon? B. What do you mean? C. You're welcome. D. Mm, let me think.
答案:D 分析:根据后面的句子Oh yes!可知D选项“让我想一想”是正确的。
  28. - Wow! This is a marvelous room! I've never known you're so artistic. - A. Great, I am very art-conscious. B. Don't mention it. C. Thanks for your compliments. D. It's fine. 答案:C 分析:在西方文化中,当你得到他人的赞美时,礼貌的回答应该是致谢。Thanks for your compliments“承蒙夸奖”,所以C选项正确。
  29. - Is it possible for you to work late tonight? - A. I like it. B. I'll do that. C. I'd love to. D. I think so. 答案:D 分析: 说话人是在询问对方“今晚是否可以加班”, 所以对答者应表明自己的态度并做出回答。 I think so表示“我认为行”,在此so替代了宾语从句that it is possible for me to work late tonight,所以D选项正确。而“Would you like / love to do sth?” 句型的肯定回答 是I'd love to。
  30. - Unbelievable! I have failed the driving test again! - This is not the end of the world. A. Good luck. B. Cheer up. C. Go ahead. D. No problem. 答案:B 分析:说话人是在很气愤地说“难以置信!我的驾照考试又没通过!”,对答者应安慰对方。 Cheer up表示“振作点”,另外第二句话This is not the end of the world.“这不是世界末 日。”再一次表明对答者是在安慰对方,所以B选项正确。
  31. - That's a beautiful dress you have on! - A. Oh, thanks. I got it yesterday. B. Sorry, it's too cheap. C. Hey you can have it. D. See you later. 答案:A 分析:上文是赞美,下文首先要对别人的恭维表示感谢。所以选A。

  32. - Why didn't you come to my birthday party yesterday? - A. Excuse me, my friend sent me a flower. B. Fine, I never go to birthday parties. C. Ha…ha, I like swimming. D. Sorry, but my wife had a car accident. 答案:D 分析:上文提出疑问,下文是针对问题的回答,解释不来的原因,故选项D 为正确答案。
  33. - Hi, welcome back! Have a nice trip? - . A. Oh, fantastic! Fresh air, and sunshine every day B. Come on, I've got lots of fun C. By the way, I don't like Saturdays D. Well, I'll look forward to your phone call 答案:A 分析:上文问旅行怎么样?下文应该对应回答,只有A是符合情景的答案。
  34. - Haven't seen you for ages! What are you busy with now? - A. I hate the weather here. B. My hair is getting a bit longer. C. Yeah, thanks for coming. D. I am working part time in a bookshop, you know. 答案:D 分析:上文问最近为什么这么忙?下文的回答当然应该是D。
  35. - Marilyn, I'm afraid I have to be leaving now. - A. That sounds wonderful. B. Oh, so early? C. Not at all. D. Good luck! 答案:B 分析:此处B的口气是表示再次的挽留。
  36. -- May I use your bike for a moment? -- A. It's well. B. It doesn't matter. C. By all means.
D. I have no idea. 答案:C 分析:此句表示请求允许。译文:“我可以用一下你的自行车吗?”“当然可以。”
  37. -- How do you do? Glad to meet you. -- A. Fine. How are you? B. How do you do? Glad to meet you, too. C. How are you? Thank you! D. Nice. How are you? 答案:B 分析:这是初次见面的问候,打招呼的正式用语。
  38. -- Hi, is Mary there, please? -- A. Hold on. I'll get her. B. No, she isn't here. C. Yes, she lives here. D. Yes, what do you want? 答案:A 分析:此句为打电话用语。译文:“玛丽在吗?”“请稍等,我去找她。”
  39. -- Would you mind changing seats with me? -- A. Yes, you can. B. Of course, I like to. C. No, I don't mind. D. Certainly, please do. 答案:C 分析:此句为表示请求。译文:“我和你换换座位您介意吗?”“不,不介意。”
  40. -- Shall we sit up here on the grass or down there near the water? -- A. I'd rather stay here if you don't mind. B. Sorry, I don't like neither. C. Certainly, why not? D. Yes, we like these two places. 答案:A 分析:此句表示征求对方意见。译文:我们坐在草地上呢还是坐在那边的小河附近。就在这 儿吧,如果你不介意的话。”
  41. - Well, they got there last Wednesday. So about a week. A. When did your parents arrive in Paris?
B. How long have your parents been in Paris? C. Did your parents arrive in Paris last Wednesday? D. When will your parents go to Paris? 答案:B 分析:下文的回答是呆了差不多一周,根据这个回答可以推断上文是问呆了多长时间。
  42. - How often do you go dancing? A. I will go dancing tomorrow. B. Yesterday. C. Every other day. D. I've been dancing for a year. 答案:C 分析:上文是问频率,所以下文只有答案C才是回答频率的。
  43. - Hello, may I talk to the director now? - A. Sorry, he is busy at the moment. B. No, you can't. C. Sorry, you can't. D. I don't know. 答案:A 分析:我想找主任。对不起,他这会儿正忙!
  44. - How about going to dinner at the Mexican restaurant tonight? A. Forget it. B. Sorry, I like Mexican food. C. That's great! D. Glad you like it. 答案:C 分析:上文提出建议,下文表示赞成该意见。所以答案选C。
  45. - Madam, do all the buses go downtown? A. Wow, you got the idea. B. No, never mind. C. Pretty well, I guess. D. Sorry, I
 

相关内容

2010电大大学英语B阅读理解(吐血整理版)

   阅读理解 Passage 1. . Tom worked in a factory and was busy all day long. CCBBC Passage 2: Do you forget to turn off the lights and heatersCDBDA Passage 3: Here is a piece of history. People don’t learn BCCAB Passage 4: One way that scientists learn man ...

2011.04(2)大学英语B阅读理解(2)必考一篇(全中文翻译)

   阅读理解(2)( 月网考) 第二部分 阅读理解 (2011 年 04 月网考)全翻译版 2011 年版新大纲 9 套模拟题 18 篇阅读理解(必考一篇) ,出现在考试中阅读部分的第二篇,小抄或硬背, 必须掌握,原题出现,答案位置不变,15 分不可以丢失。 Passage 1 The French Revolution broke out in 1789. At the time France was in a crisis. The government was badly run and ...

大学英语B教材 2010版

   交际英语 1. - How are you, Bob? - A. How are you? B. I'm fine. Thank you. C. How do you do? D. Nice to meet you. 答案:B 分析:日常问候语的回答。C是初次见面时用的问候语。D是很高兴见到你。 2. - Thanks for your help. - A. My pleasure. B. Never mind. C. Quite right. D. Don't thank me. 答案:A ...

2010年06月大学英语四级真题

   2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级 日大学英语四级(CET-4)考试 考试 2010 年 6 月 19 日大学英语四级 日大学英语四级(CET-4)考试 考试 Part I 注意: 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Writing (30 minutes) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should ...

2010年大学英语四级词汇表(新大纲)

   满分四六级英语网 www.cetcet.com 独家整理 大学英语四级词汇表, 2010 年大学英语四级词汇表,如下 abandon vt.丢弃;放弃,抛弃 ability n.能力;能耐,本领 abnormal a.不正常的;变态的 aboard ad.在船(车)上;上船 abroad ad.(在)国外;到处 absence n.缺席,不在场;缺乏 absent a.不在场的;缺乏的 absolute a.绝对的;纯粹的 absolutely ad.完全地;绝对地 absorb vt.吸收 ...

2006-2010大学英语四级真题翻译

   大学英语四级翻译题目汇总 大纲样题 87.The substance does not dissolve in water (不管是否加热)。 88.Not only (他向我收费过高),but he didn’t do a good repair job either 89. Your losses in trade this year are nothing (与我的相比)。 90. On average, it is said, visitors spend only (一半的钱) i ...

2010年6月大学英语四级真题A卷试卷

   恒星英语学习网 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 http://www.hxen.com Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To Spelling. You should write at least 120 words fo ...

2010年12月大学英语四级听力和答案

   时代学习网??职业人士网上考试辅导学习的家园 ,资料由本站网上收集整理。 时代学习社区(http://bbs.nowxue.com/)是一个专门提供计算机类、外语类、资格类、学历类,会计类、建筑 是一个专门提供计算机类、外语类、资格类、学历类,会计类、 时代学习社区 是一个专门提供计算机类 类、医学类等教育信息服务的教育学习交流社区。希望大家本着人人为我,我为人人的服务态度相互信任, 医学类等教育信息服务的教育学习交流社区。希望大家本着人人为我,我为人人的服务态度相互信任, 相互支持,分享学 ...

2010大学英语四级词汇表(新大纲)--打印版

   2010 年大学英语四级词 汇表 abandon vt.丢弃;放弃,抛弃 ability n.能力;能耐,本领 abnormal a.不正常的;变态的 aboard ad.在船(车)上;上船 abroad ad.(在)国外;到处 absence n.缺席,不在场;缺乏 absent a.不在场的;缺乏的 absolute a.绝对的;纯粹的 absolutely ad.完全地;绝对地 absorb vt.吸收;使专心 abstract a.抽象的 n.摘要 abundant a.丰富的;大量 ...

2010年6月大学英语四级真题A卷试卷

   恒星英语学习网 http://www.hxen.com Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To Spelling. You should write at least 120 words fo ...

热门内容

各级英语考试中最常出现的口语句子

   1. It's up to you.(由你决定。) 2. I envy [羡慕]you.(我羡慕你。) 3. How can I get in touch with you? 4. Where can I wash my hands? (请问洗手间在哪里?) 5. What's the weather like today?(今天天气如何?) 6. Where are you headed [朝…方向行进]? (你要到哪里去?) 7. I wasn't born yesterday.(我又不 ...

汤河中心小学关于举办小学英语教师基本功比赛和优质课展评的通知

   汤河中心小学 关于举办小学英语教师基本功比赛和优质课展评的通知 中心小学教导处、各学区: 根 据 区 教 研 室 通 知 精 神 及 镇 教 研 室 教 研 工 作 计 划 ,经 研 究 ,定 于 3 月 9 日 举 办 全 镇 英 语 教 师 教 学 基 本 功 比 赛 , 月 10 日 举 办 全 镇 英 语 3 优质课展评。现将有关具体事宜通知如下: 一、基本功比赛 1、比赛时间:2010 年 3 月 9 日早 8:00。 2、比赛地点:中心小学多媒体教室 3、参赛人员:全体英语教师 ...

新东方英语背诵美文30篇

   ?第一篇:Youth 青春 Youth Youth is not a time of life; it is a state of mind; it is not a matter of rosy cheeks, red lips and supple knees; it is a matter of the will, a quality of the imagination, a vigor of the emotions; it is the freshness of the deep ...

新视野大学英语视听说答案 第三册

   本材料由沉默的投手整理 本材料由沉默的投手整理 QQ:437307186 沉默的投手 : 新视野大学英语视听说教程第三册 听力练习录音文本和答案 Uint1 II. Basic Listening Practice Keys: 1.C 2.D 3. A 4.B 5.C III. Listening In While the man is wondering why the woman is suddenly getting excellent marks, she says she read ...

安徽2001年专升本英语试题及答案

   专升本辅导资料、专升本试题下载: http://down.qnr.cn/exam/html/list208-1.html 专升本 QQ 群:102683911 青年人专升本网:http://www.qnr.cn/stu/zsb/ 专升本辅导资料、专升本试题下载: http://down.qnr.cn/exam/html/list208-1.html 专升本 QQ 群:102683911 青年人专升本网:http://www.qnr.cn/stu/zsb/ 专升本辅导资料、专升本试题下载: h ...