交际英语( 月网考) 第一部分 交际英语(2010 年 12 月网考)
QQ 424329
旺旺: 旺旺:宝贝乐洋洋 本次为最后一次老教材考试,有机会把握就不要错过。认真复习通过考试! 此资料为部分内容,需要完全内容, QQ 424329
  1、--We need some toothpaste. -A. Let’s go to the bookstore. B. Let’s get some. C. Let’s buy them. D. Let’s go.
  2、--I’m sorry to trouble you. -. A. The same to you B What a pity! I’m sorry to hear that C It doesn’t matter D Thanks a lot
  3、--Unbelievable! I have failed the driving test again! -. This is not the end of the world. A. Good luck B Cheer up C Go ahead D No problem
  4、--Excuse me, but can you tell me the way to the post office? . -A. Don’t ask that B Sorry, I’m a stranger here C No, I can't say that D No, you’re driving too fast
  5、--Could you help me with my physics, please? -. A. No, no way B No, I couldn’t C No, I can’t D Sorry I can’t. I have to go to a meeting right now Key: BCBBD
  6.--Now let’s move on to another topic. Can you follow me? -. Professor. A. No, I am not B Yes, I will C No, I haven’t D Yes, perfectly
  7.--Can I have a look at your letter, please? -. A. Excuse me, you can’t B I’m afraid you can’t C I can’t agree with you D Yes, thank you
  8.?Haven’t seen you for ages! What are you busy doing now? -. A. I have the weather here B My hair is getting a bit longer C Yeah, thanks for coming D I am working part time in a bookshop, you know
  9.?How do you do? Glad to meet you. -. A. Fine. How are you? B How do you do? Glad to meet you, too. C How are you? Thank you! D Nice. How are you?
  10.?Susan is absent from today’s writing class. -? As far as I know, she has never missed a class. A. How come B So what C Why D What for Key: DBDBA
1

  11.--I think he is a good lecturer. -A Sorry, it doesn’t matter. B So do I. C Yes. It’s a good idea. D I don’t mind.
  12.?What do you think of the song? -. A It sounds sweet B I like music very much C I don’t know the title D It was a pleasure
  13.?Who’s that speaking? --This is Tom . A speaks B spoken C speaking D saying
  14.?How are you feeling? --Much better. . A Thanks for coming to see me B You look great C You are so kind D Don’t mention it
  15.?How are you, Bob? -, Ted. A How are you? B I’m fine. Thank you. C How do you do? D Nice to meet you. Key: BACAB
  16、 -How is your mother these days? -Oh. A. She is good. B. She is not very well. C. Never mind. D. That’s all right.
  17、 -Let’s go to a movie after work, OK? -. A. Not at all. B. Why not? C. Never mind. D. Who is it?
  18、-Paul,? -Oh, that’s my father! And beside him, my mother. A. what is the person over there. B. who’s talking over there. C. what are they doing. D. which is that.
  19、-How often do you go dancing? -. A.I will go dancing tomorrow. B. Yesterday. C. Every other day. D. I’ve been dancing for a year.
  20、-Hello, may I talk to the director now? -. A. Sorry, he is busy at the moment. B. No, you can’t. C. Sorry, you can’t. D.I don’t know. Key: BBBCA
  21、--Why not join us in the game? --. A.OK! I’m coming B. No, you do the same C. Oh, that’s all right D. Don’t mention it
  22、-Excuse me, could you tell me the way to the British Museum?
2
-Sorry, I’m a stranger here. -. A. Thanks, anyway B. It doesn’t matter C. Never mind D. No problem
  23、--I’m sorry. I lost the key. --. A. Well, it’s OK B. No, it’s all right C. You are welcome D. You are wrong
  24、--? --He teaches physics in a school. A. what does your father want to do B. who is your father C. what is your father D. where is your father now
  25、-How was your trip to London, Jane? -. A. Oh, wonderful indeed B.I went there alone C. The guide showed me the way D. By plane and by bus Key: AAACA
  26、--Do you dance? --Yes, I do. --? --Every weekend. A. how hard do you practice B. how much do you pay for it C. how often do you go dancing D. how long do you practice it
  27、Would you like to go to the party with me? . A I’m afraid so B No, I’m sorry not C I’m afraid not D It’s my pleasure
阅读理解( 月网考) 第二部分 阅读理解(2010 年 12 月网考)
QQ 424329
旺旺: 旺旺:宝贝乐洋洋 本次为最后一次老教材考试,有机会把握就不要错过。认真复习通过考试! 此资料为部分内容,需要完全内容, QQ 424329
  1. When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon my life. His family moved to my block when I was only
  10. Jerry was 15 at the time, but the fact that he was so much older than me seemed to make no difference to him. I was very glad that he liked me. We took long walks together, on which he would tell me stories he had heard form TV and radio programs. But as months went by, a change came into our friendship. Jerry almost stopped coming by the house, and every time I went to his house or telephoned, he put me off with some excuses such as “I'm studying now” or “I've got some jobs to do for Mum”. When we passed on the street, he would still give me a warm smile and friendly wave with a “Hi, kid”, but he would hardly ever stop to talk. Finally I realized that he was no longer interested in me and that his taste had changed. I noticed him
3
with a girl once in a while and several times saw him going out in his family's car on a Friday or Saturday night. I simply couldn't understand what was so great about girls and parties. But I was hurt when he finally made me know that our friendship was at an end. Of course he didn't really mean to hurt me, but it was a long time before I realized that it was an age problem that caused the break. There were a world of differences between the ideas and interests of a 17-year-old and a 12-year-old. Now that I'm over sixteen myself, I realized this, and the hurt I got then has become happy memories of the good times we were once together. I wonder if millions of other boys and girls have had a similar experience. (
  1).When the writer and Jerry first met, Jerry was .答案(B) A. 10 years old B. 5 years older than the writer C. of the same age as the writer D. the writer's classmate (
  2).Their friendship lasted for .答案(C) A. a few years B. a few weeks C. a few months D. a few hours (
  3).Jerry stopped playing with the writer because .答案(D) A. the writer had changed B. he was busy with his study C. he has some jobs to do D. he was not interested in the writer (
  4).When a change came in their friendship, the writer .答案(B) A. accepted it at once B. couldn't understand his friend for a long time C. stopped visiting his friend D. started going to parties with girls (
  5).The main idea of the passage is that .答案(A) A. the age difference plays a part in friendship B. friendship is the most important thing for children C. many boys and girls have a similar experience as the writer D. “friends are made in wine and tested in tears”
  2. One day in 1965, when I was a library worker at school, a teacher came to me. She had a student who finished his work before all the others and needed something more difficult for him to do. “Could you help me in the library?” she asked. I said, “Send him along.” Soon, a golden-haired boy appeared. “Do you have a job for me?” he asked. I told him about a system for sorting books. He picked up the idea immediately. Then I showed him some cards for some unreturned books that I thought had been returned but not recorded. Maybe some books were put on wrong places. He said, “Is it a kind of a detective (侦探) job?” I answered yes, and then began his work. He had found three books with wrong cards by the time his teacher opened the door and said, “Time for rest!” he argued for finishing the finding job, but the teacher won. The next morning, he arrived early, “I want to finish these books,” he said. At the end of the day, when he asked to work with me more often, it was easy for me to say yes. After a few weeks I found a note on my desk, inviting me to dinner at the boy's home. At the end of a pleasant evening, his mother declared that the family would be moving to another school. Her son's first concern, she said, was leaving the library. “Who will find the lost books?” he asked. When the time came, it was hard to say goodbye. Though at the beginning he had seemed an ordinary boy, his strong feeling of interest had made him different. Do you know who he is? This boy became a great man of the Information Age: Bill Gates. (
  1).Why did the teacher go to the library to find a job for Bill Gates?答案(C) A. Because the teacher found the librarian quite busy. B. Because Bill Gates wanted to find a job. C.
4
Because Bill Gates finished his study quickly and had more free time than the others. D. Because the library needed a new worker. (
  2).What do you know from the passage?答案(B) A. Library work was very difficult for Bill Gates. B. Bill Gates did his job without any difficulty. C. The librarian was too busy to have a rest. D. His mother hoped that Bill Gates would stay for his job. (
  3).The sentence "He picked up the idea immediately" means that .答案(A) A. he learned that system quickly B. he collected that system quickly C. he lifted up that system quickly D. he improved that system quickly (
  4).What was Bill Gates expected to do in the library?答案(D) A. Finding the lost cards. B. Learning the system. C. Helping the worker with everything in the library. D. Finding books with wrong cards. (
  5).How did Bill Gates feel when his family would move to another school area?答案(C) A. Sad. B. Pleasant. C. Worried. D. Interested.
  3. People often say that the Englishman's home is his castle. They mean that the home is very important and personal. Most people in Britain live in houses rather than flats, and many people own their homes. This means that they can make them personal, and change them in any way they like. Most houses have a garden, even if it is a small one, and the garden is usually loved. The house and the garden are the private space of a person. In a crowded city a person knows that he or she has a private space which is only for himself or herself and for invited friends. People usually like to mark their space. If you are on the beach you may have spread your towels around you; in the rain you may have put your coat or small bag on the seat beside you; in a library you may spread your books around you. Once I was traveling on a train to London. I was on a section for four people and there was a table between us. The man opposite to me had his briefcase on the table. There was no space on my side of the table at all. I was unhappy. I thought he thought that he owned the whole table. I had been reading a book about nonverbal (非语言的) communication so I took various papers out of my bag and put them on his case! When I did this he suddenly became angry and his eyes nearly popped out(突出) his head. I had taken up his space! A few minutes later I took my papers off in order to of read them. He immediately moved his case to his side of the table. (
  1).What does the first sentence in Paragraph 1 mean?答案(A) A. The home matters greatly to Englishmen. B. The castle is more important than the home. C. The home is more important than the castle. D. Englishmen usually live in homes instead of castles. (
  2).Which of the following is NOT the reason for most British to live in homes? 答案(B) A. They can make changes in houses in which they live. B. They love houses more than gardens. C. They can own private space like the house and the garden. D. They can keep the private space to themselves and friends. (
  3).According to Paragraph 2, if you spread your books around you in a library, it means . 答案(D) A. you want to spread your towels around you further B. you want to put your coat on the table C. you can find no space for your books on the seat D. you want to tell others the space belongs to you (
  4).How did the man opposite to the writer show he owned the whole table?答案(B) A. He sat in a section for four people. B. He placed his briefcase on the table. C. He was traveling on a train to London. D. He was reading a book.
5
(
  5).The writer tried to get back his space by .答案(C) A. moving the case off the table B. taking all his papers out C. taking up the space of the man opposite D. showing the books concerned to the man
  4. Down the entrance hall of the school walk four eighth-grade students. Each one is carrying a small basket with a single egg inside. Soon more students join them-each one of them is also carrying a basket with an egg. The eggs in a basket are part of a new school program that helps young people understand that having a baby is a great duty. At the beginning of the program, the teacher puts the students in pairs-one girl and one boy. Each pair gets an egg, which they must take care of for two weeks. For those fourteen days, the students have to take care of the eggs as though they were real babies. Students whose eggs get broken have to start the two weeks all over again with a new egg. One person in each pair must have the egg with him or her at all times-twenty-four hours a day. At no ti
 

相关内容

2010年12月大学英语四级考试真题

   Part I minutes) 2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试真题 Writing (30 Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline giv ...

2010年12月大学英语六级考试阅读必背词汇

   索古特英语 英语:SOGOOD.cn 口语:sogood.cn/happy 索古特英语-是一个极力推崇免费英语学习的网站! 索古特英语-是一个极力推崇免费英语学习的网站! 提供英语听力,VOA,口语,双语阅读,全英文短文阅读,行业英语,英语试题 WORD 下 载,中高考英语资料,大学四六级英语,考试英语,英语动画,初中高试题。每日更新!!! 1. abnormal a. 不正常的> I’m normal, you’re ~ ! 2. abolish v. 废除 > CET-Ban ...

2010年12月大学英语四级考试模拟预测试题

   听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台! 听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台!TingClass.com 2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试模拟题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) ) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition one topic: City Problems. You should write at least 120 words following t ...

如何准备2010年12月大学英语四级考试及考试时间安排

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试预计在 12 月 18 日举行 具体时间安排: 大学英语四级(09:00-11:20) 9:55--10:00 收答题卡一(包括写作和快速阅读) 11:20 收答题卡二(包括听力、深度阅读、完形和翻译),考试结束 上半年的四级考试随着查分的结束也落下了帷幕,紧接着,这次没通过和即将第一 次参加四级考试的同学要进入四级的复习当中。 其实大家都有一个共同的疑问,到底应该做些什么才能通过四级。当你问某某通过 考试的同学,大多数的回答是背单词和做真题,那么具体应 ...

2010年12月英语六级真题

   月英语六级真题、答案详解 详解及听力原文 2010 年 12 月英语六级真题、答案详解及听力原文 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Direction: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled My Views on University Ranking. You should write at least 150 words following the outl ...

2010年12月英语四级真题及答案

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline given ...

2010年12月英语四级真题及答案免费下载

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline given ...

2010年12月英语四级真题及答案免费下载

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline given ...

2010年12月英语四级真题试卷word下载附答案

   2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试真题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled How Should Parents Help Children to Be Independent? You should write at least 150 words following the outline giv ...

2010年12月英语四级考试词汇:大纲词汇

   索古特英语 英语:SOGOOD.cn 口语:sogood.cn/happy 索古特英语-是一个极力推崇免费英语学习的网站! 索古特英语-是一个极力推崇免费英语学习的网站! 提供英语听力,VOA,口语,双语阅读,全英文短文阅读,行业英语,英语试题 WORD 下 载,中高考英语资料,大学四六级英语,考试英语,英语动画,初中高试题。每日更新!!! 索古特英语学习网:http://www.sogood.cn/英语口语网:http://www.sogood.cn/happy 声明:本资料由 索古特英语 ...

热门内容

高中英语课文教学的“导、读、练”??培养学生整体阅读能力初探

   taoti.tl100.com 社区 你的首选资源互助 高中英语课文教学的“ 高中英语课文教学的“导、读、练”??培养学生整体阅读能力初探 ??培养学生整体阅读能力初探 【摘 要】 高中英语课文教学是培养学生阅读能力的一个关键环节和重要手段,而英语阅读能 力的培养关键在于教师的“导”和学生的“读、练”。“导、读、练”式阅读教学,改 变了传统的课文教学模式,并充分体现了高中英语课堂教学的“多层次、快节奏、多信 息、高密度、重操练、勤反复”等一系列特征,极大地调动了学生学习英语的积极性和 主动性 ...

英语新词汇与常用词汇的翻译-E篇

   英语新词汇与常用词汇的翻译-E 篇 2010 年 9 月 e'en 恰好 e'er 曾经 e-boat 鱼雷艇 E-journal 电子出版物 E-Mail client application 电子邮件客户程序 E-Mail Connection 电子邮件联结 e-mail gateway 电子邮件网关 E-mail system 电子邮件系统 e-mail 电子邮件 E-meter 静电计 E-page systems 电子页系统 E-zine 电子杂志 e.g. 举例说 each an ...

英语面试对话

   每个人都想找一份满意的工作,但是并不是所有人都能在面试中脱颖而出。建议 在求职面试中回答问题一定要简明扼要,真诚中肯,才能合乎外企老板的口味, 增加自己的就职机会。本篇摘录了若干问题及精彩回答,希望能在您求职路上助 您一臂之力。 Q:Can you sell yourself in two minutes? Go for it. (你能在两分钟内自我推 荐吗?大胆试试吧!) A: With my Qualifications and experience, I feel I am hardw ...

英语_教你一眼认出英语单词的意思

   教你一眼认出英语单词的意思,很好很强大… 来源: 刘鹏的日志 教你一眼认出英语单词的意思,很好很强大 请大家想一想,英语是谁发明的?英国人呗!英国人认不认识汉语?不认识!那么英 国人在学英语单词的时候需不需要记住单词的汉语意思?不需要, 英国人的英语课本里根本 就没有汉字,何谈记住单词的汉语意思?那么既然英国人学英语不需要记住(甚至根本就见 不到)单词的汉语意思,那么中国人学英语为什么要去记住单词的汉语意思呢?这种做法大 家不觉得奇怪吗? 然而由于中国人学英语时都在背单词的汉语意思,因此大家 ...

提高初中英语写作指导成效1

   提高初中英语写作指导成效 一、 虹口区中考练习卷作文分数 1。学校间差异 学校代码 62 32 01 平均分 14.13 14.1 13.76 年中考作文得分率为: 07 年中考作文得分率为:0.601 年中考作文得分率为: 08 年中考作文得分率为:0.642 Mode=13 分 分位: 25 分位:8.5 分 分位: 50 分位:11.25 分 分位: 75 分位:13 分 5.3765+4.6780+0.2113=10.27) 7+7+2) 10.27 分(5.3765+4.6780+ ...