附件
  1:2011 年统考大学英语(A)模拟试卷 大学英语(A)模拟试卷 Information for the Examinees: This examination consists of FOUR parts. They are: Section I: Reading Comprehension (30 points, 25 minutes) Section II: Vocabulary and Grammar (30 points, 25 minutes) Section III: Translation (20 points, 10 minutes) Section IV: Writing (20 points, 30 minutes) The total score for this examination is 1
  00. The time allowed for this examination is 90 minutes. Section I: Reading Comprehension [30 points]
Instructions: ? This section will take approximately 25 minutes. ? There are TWO sections in this part. Part 1: Questions 1-5 are based on this part. (15 points) Read the following passage and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D. Most young people enjoy some form of physical activity. It may be walking, cycling or swimming, or in winter, skating or skiing. It may be game of some kind, football, hockey, golf, or tennis. It may be mountaineering. Those who have a passion for climbing high and difficult mountains are often looked upon with astonishment. Why are men and women willing to suffer cold and hardship, and to take risks on high mountains? This astonishment is caused probably by the difference between mountaineering and other forms of activity to which men give their leisure. Mountaineering is a sport and not a game. There are no man-made rules, as there are for such games as golf and football. There are, of course, rules of a different kind which it would be dangerous to ignore, but it is this freedom from man-made rules that makes mountaineering attractive to many people. Those who climb mountains are free to use their own methods. If we compare mountaineering and other more familiar sports, we might think that one big difference is that mountaineering is not a 'team game'. We should be mistaken in this. There are, it is true, no 'matches' between 'teams' of climbers, but when climbers are on a rock face linked by a rope on which their lives may depend, there is obviously teamwork. The mountain climber knows that he may have to fight forces that are stronger and more powerful than man. He has to fight the forces of nature. His sport requires high mental and physical qualities. A mountain climber continues to improve in skill year after year. A skier is probably past his best by the age of thirty, and most international tennis champions are in their early twenties. But it is not unusual
for man of fifty or sixty to climb the highest mountains in Alps. They may take more time than younger men, but they probably climb with more skill and less waste of effort, and they certainly experience equal enjoyment.
  1. Mountaineering involves . A. cold B. hardship C. physical risk D. all of the above
  2. The difference between a sport and a game has to do with the kind of . A. activity B. rules C. uniform D. participants
  3. Mountaineering can be called a team sport because . A. it is an Olympic event B. teams compete against each other C. mountaineers depend on others while climbing D. there are 5 climbers on each team
  4. Mountaineers compete against . A. nature B. each other C. other teams D. international standards
  5. Which of the following is probably the best title for the passage? . A. Mountaineering is different from golf and football B. Mountaineering is more attractive than other sports C. Mountaineering D. Mountain climbers Part 2: Questions 6- 10 are based on this part. (15 points) Read the following passage and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D. Remember global warming? Back in December, the threat of climate change was thundering and the rich countries agreed to cut their carbon-dioxide and other green-house-related emissions. Since then, interest has cooled markedly, and many European countries are already running away from the promises they made so loudly a few months ago. But there has been much talk, and a bit of action, to encourage renewable energies such as wind, hydro, solar and all living organisms. These emit no greenhouse gases, but tend to cost more than coal, oil or gas. The better, simpler idea is to remember that the easiest way to reduce something is to tax it - in this case, by taxing the carbon content power. The dirtier the power, the more tax would be charged. So dirty coal would be more expensive than
clean energy, so coal would see its price rise in relation to oil, which would be more expensive compared with gas, which would lose some of its price advantage over renewables. Unless a carbon tax was so huge as to be economically crippling, it would not remove the price differential between all renewables and fossil fuels. But it would narrow that gap, by fixing the differing environmental costs into the price - a useful principle in itself. It would also give renewable producers a strong incentive to cut costs, and fossil-fuel suppliers the motivation to clean their products. Precedents suggest strongly that a carbon tax would be effective. But the disadvantage to carbon tax is political. After almost a decade of trying, the European Union gave up an attempt at a European carbon tax last year. Germany's ruling coalition is fighting against a proposed energy tax. In America, politicians believe that even mentioning the notion is certain death. But many of the political objections could be met if a carbon tax were made up for the loss elsewhere, for example by lowering payroll or sales taxes. There is always suspicion when governments come up with clever new ways to tax, and rightly so. The response to that suspicion should be to win the argument, not to abandon it.
  6. According to the passage, the easiest way to remove global warming is . A. to encourage people to use renewable energies B. to cut down the cost of wind, hydro, solar and all living organisms C. to force people to pay more tax for the carbon content of power D. to talk less but act more
  7. The standard of paying tax was . A. that the more carbon content of power it contained, the higher tax one would pay B. that oil would be more expensive than clean coal C. that renewables would be most expensive of all D. in the order that renewables are the most expensive while clean coal the cheapest
  8. We can infer from the passage that carbon tax . A. may not be as effective as people expect B. has encouraged renewable producers to cut costs C. has reduced consumption of the carbon content energy successfully D. couldn't be that effective if fossil fuels would not be forbidden
  9. The underlined word "crippling" (Para.
  3) most probably means . A. greatly increasing B. seriously weakening C. sharply declining D. abruptly halting
  10. The reason why many countries stopped introducing carbon tax eventually was mainly that . A. governments had tried to put it into effect for many years but with no obvious result B. if one country made up the loss by paying the carbon tax, other countries would follow it
C. governments were afraid of being suspected if they adopted the new tax D. governments had been discussing what to do with carbon tax for a long time, but they didn’t believe it themselves. Section II: Vocabulary and Grammar Instructions: ? This section will take 25 minutes. ? There are TWO parts in this section. Part 1: Questions 11- 20 are based on this section. (10 points) Read the following sentences and choose the best answer from A, B, C and D.
  11. The girl immediately shut the window to the rain. A. keep out B. keep down C. keep up D. keep back
  12. five hundred people are believed to have drowned. A. As many as B. As much as C. So many as D. So much as
  13. The child was by his bad grades and did not want to go to school. A. discouraged B. encouraged C. delighted D. disagreed
  14. Your ill treatment of disputes would put other people in a negative frame of . A. mind B. idea C. intention D. wish
  15. We all believe that it'd be hard for him to extra responsibilities now. A. take apart B. take up C. take on D. take back
  16. It is with her support he won the Nobel Prize. A. which B. that C. what [30 points]
D. when
  17. I wish you wouldn't spend so much time TV. A. to watch B. watch C. watched D. watching
  18. When the girl heard the news, she could do nothing but back home. A. going B. went C. to go D. go
  19. It is not uncommon for problems of communication between old and young. A. there to be B. there being C. there to being D. there be
  20. They thankful to have the opportunity to further their studies. A. would like to be B. ought to be C. would rather be D. had better be Part 2: Questions 21 - 30 are based on this section. (20 points) Read the following passage and fill in each blank by choosing the best answer from A, B, C and D. Years ago in Scotland, the Clark family had a dream. Clark and his wife worked and saved, __21__ plans for their nine children and themselves to move to the United States. It __22__them many years, but finally they saved enough money. They got passports and reservations on a new liner (游轮) to that country. The entire family was __23__ about their new life. __24__, a week before their departure, the youngest son was bitten by a dog. The doctor healed the boy; but in case of rabies (狂犬病), the boy had to be separated and observed for two weeks. The family's __25__ was dashed. They would not be able to make the trip to __26__ as they had planned. Standing on the dock to watch the ship leave, the father shed tears of disappointment and cursed both his son and God for their __27__. Five days later, the __28__ news spread throughout Scotland - the mighty Titanic had sunk. The unsinkable ship had sunk, taking hundreds of lives with it. When Mr. Clark heard the news, he hugged his son and thanked him __29__ saving the family. He also thanked God for saving their lives and turning __30__ he had felt was a tragedy into a blessing. Although we may not always understand, all things happen for a reason.
  21. A. making B. doing
C. D.
  22. A. B. C. D.
  23. A. B. C. D.
  24. A. B. C. D.
  25. A. B. C. D.
  26. A. B. C. D.
  27. A. B. C. D.
  28. A. B. C. D.
  29. A. B. C. D.
  30. A.
playing finding paid gave spend took excited worried nervous tired Because However Therefore Besides party dream business house Scotland Africa Australia America responsibility discomfort misfortune courage happy similar funny tragic to for with in that
B. which C. what D. who Section III: Translation [20 points] Instructions: ? This section will take 10 minutes. ? There are Four sentences in this part. Translate the following four sentences into English.
  31. 中国是一个人口众多的发展中国家。
  32. 由于他的大力支持,我们按时完成了任务。(Due to)
  33. 即使昨天我知道这件事, 我也不会告诉你的。
  34. 你们必须在两周内读完这些书。 Section IV: Writing [20 points] Instructions: ? This section will take 30 minutes. ? Your essay should be no less than 150 words.
  35. Instructions: Your essay should be no less than 150 words. You are to write an essay on the topic "Where to Shop". You should base your essay on the outline below:
  1. 现代社会人们经常购物的场所;
  2. 比较两种主要的购物场所的优势和缺点;
  3. 你经常去哪里购物,原因是什么。
大学英语(A)模拟试卷答案 Section I Reading Comprehension (30 points) Part 1: (15 points,3 points for each item)
  1. 答案: D
  2. 答案: B
  3. 答案: C
  4. 答案: A
  5. 答案: C Part 2: (15 points,3 points for each item)
  6. 答案: C
  7. 答案: A
  8. 答案: A
  9. 答案: B
  10. 答案: C Section II Vocabulary and Grammar (30 points)
Part 1: (10 points,1 points for each item)
  11. 答案: A
  12. 答案: A
  13. 答案: A
  14. 答案: A
  15. 答案: C
  16. 答案: B
  17. 答案: D
  18. 答案: D
  19. 答案: A
  20. 答案: B Part 2: (20 points,2 points for each item)
  21. 答案: A
  22. 答案: D
  23. 答案: A
  24. 答案: B
  25. 答案: B
  26. 答案: D
  27. 答案: C
  28. 答案: D
  29. 答案: B
  30. 答案: C Section III Translation (20 points, 10 minutes)
  31. 答案:China is a developing country with a large population.
  32. 答案:Due to his generous/full support, we finished the task/job on time.
  33. 答案:Even if I had known about it yesterday, I wouldn't have told you.
  34. 答案:You must finish reading these books in two weeks. Section IV Writing (20 points, 30 minutes)
  35. 答案:略
附件
  2:大学英语(B)模拟试卷. 大学英语(B)模拟试卷 第一部分:交际用语(共 5 小题;每小题 3 分,满分 15 分) 此部分共有 5 个未完成的对话, 针对每个对话中未完成的部分有 4 个选项, 请从 A.B.C.D 四个选项中选出正确选项。
  1. - The weather report says it will rain tomorrow. - . It hasn't rained for a long time. A. I hope so
B. I hope not C. That's wrong D. I believe not
  2. - Hello! May I speak to Jane, please? - . A. Speaking, please B. I'm Jane speaking C. This is Jane speaking to you D. I'm Jane
  3. - You know, I have three kids now. - A. Well, I've grown a mustache. B. That's terrific! C. Say, you've really changed your hair. D. Well, I gave up drinking.
  4. - How about going to dinner at the Mexican restaurant tonight? - A. Forget it. B. Sorry, I like Mexican food. C. That's great! D. Glad you like it.
  5. - Excuse me, how much is the jacket? - It's 499
 

相关内容

2010年12月大学英语四级考试模拟预测试题

   听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台! 听力课堂,开放式外语学习平台!TingClass.com 2010 年 12 月大学英语四级考试模拟题 Part I Writing (30 minutes) ) Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition one topic: City Problems. You should write at least 120 words following t ...

[K]牛津大学英语词典

   【《小说下载网》www.noveldown.com , 欢迎您来noveldown推荐好书!】   K, k   / keI; ke/ n (pl K's, k's / keIz; kez/) the eleventh letter of the English alphabet 英语字母表的第十一个字母: `King' begins with (a) K/`K' king字以k字母开始.   K   / keI; ke/ abbr 缩写 = 1 kelvin(s). 2 (infml 口 ...

[Z]牛津大学英语词典

   【《小说下载网》www.noveldown.com , 欢迎您来noveldown推荐好书!】   Z, z   / zed; ?@ zi:; zi/ n (pl Z's, z's / zedz; ?@ zi:z; ziz/)1 the twenty-sixth and last letter of the English alphabet; zed 英语字母表的第二十六个也是最後一个字母.2 (idm 习语) from A to Z => A, a1.   zany   / 5ze ...

七年级上英语测试题

   七年级上期英语测试题 A卷 一、选择填空。 (每小题 1 分,共 20 分) ( ) 1. Good morning, Cindy! --, Bob. A. Good morning B. Good afternoon C. Good evening ( ) 2. Nice to meet you! ! A. Hello B. Good morning C. Nice to meet you,too! ( )3. How ? I’m fine, thanks. A. you are B. ...

小学生三年级英语测试题

   牛津小学英语 3A 期中试卷 (卷面整洁 4 分) 一、圈出你所听到的单词。(20 分) 1、elephant 2、pear 3、blue 4、rubber 5、pen ruler peach brown telephone pencil 6、 monkey 7、 cat 8、mango 9、pencil box 10、tiger elephant zebra apple ball pen table 二、听一听,在你所听到的句子前面的括号里打“√”(10 分) 。 1、 ( 2、 ( )g ...

【强烈推荐】初一英语测试题

   珠江教育培训中心 辅导教师: 辅导教师:黄佳坤 1 初一英语测试题 I .根据句意和首字母提示补全单词:(5`) 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Who is k at the door, Tom? Let’s go for a r _after school. His grandfather d Will you have a five years ago. cup of tea ? It is about 8. 000 k from London to Beijing. II.用括号内所给 ...

高一预习班英语测试试题

   高一预习班英语测试试题 单项选择(20 一. 单项选择(20 题,每题 2 分,共 40 分) 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项 1. The boss company I worked in two years ago has in solving such a A. whose; much experience B. who; many expedences C. whose; many experience D ...

本溪市2009年学业考试英语口语测试题(一)

   本溪市 2009 年学业考试英语口语测试题(一) 学校: 题 号 项 目 Most of us have probably been angry with our friends, parents or teachers. Perhaps they said something you didn’t like, or you felt they were unfair. Sometimes, 朗 Ⅰ 读 people can stay angry for years about a smal ...

青岛58中推荐直升面试_英语口语测试题(含答案)

   青岛五十八中 2005 年优秀学生推荐直升招生考试 面试英语口语测试题 (测试时间:5 分钟 I.日常会话(5 分) 日常会话( 日常会话 II.朗读下列短文,并回答问题(10 分) 朗读下列短文,并回答问题( 朗读下列短文 Very quietly I took my leave as quietly as I came here; quietly I wave goodbye to the rosy clouds in the western sky…. This poem [5p[UI ...

PEP小学英语五年级第二学期第五单元测试题(含听力材料)

   PEP 小学英语五年级第二学期 小学英语五年级第二学期 英语五年级 第五单元测试题 第五单元测试题 听力部分( 听力部分(满分 50 分) 一、听音,选择。 听音,选择。 ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( )1、A. play )2、A. water )3、A. 1st )4、A. draw )5、A. fifth )6、A. clean )7、A. day )8、A. June )9、A. It’s in May. C. It’s in Apr.. ( )10、A. How are yo ...

热门内容

英语六级词汇

   下面这41组英语六级重点词汇,是通过总结历年考试真题而得出来的,尽管是纯英文式的、没有中文解释,但是对备考英语六级的网友而言还是有一定帮助的!   1. defy 公然反抗/ verify证明,确定 / certify证明,证实 / rectify纠正,整顿 / justify / magnify / amplify / simplify / specify具体指定 ,详细说明/ modify / qualify / simplify / clarify / terrify恐吓/ classi ...

Text英语美文

   rosy : [‘rYuzi] adj. 玫瑰色的, 美好的 supple : [‘s?pYl] adj.柔软的, 逢迎的,灵活的 temperamental : [.temprY‘mentYl] adj. 性情 的,喜怒无常的 , predominance : [pri‘dTmYnYns] n. 优势 lure : [luY] n.诱惑, 吸引力, 饵 aerial : ['eriYl] n.天线 InternetAdvertising Youth is not a time of lif ...

2007全国高考英语试卷-甘肃卷

   2007年全国高考第II卷(甘肃) II.单选15分 6. ? We have booked a room for today and tomorrow. , sir. A. I'm sure B. My pleasure C.It's all right D. I'll check 7. felt funny watching myself on TV. A. One B. This C.It ...

工程建设现场英语练习

   工程建设现场英语五百句 工程建设现场英语五百句 程建设现场英语五百句 目 1、 、 问候和介绍( 问候和介绍(36 句) GREETINGS AND INTRODUCTIONS 2、 、 交谈语言( 交谈语言(24 名) TALKING ABOUT LANGUAGES 9、 、 3、 、 日期和时间( 日期和时间(20 句) 8、 、 录 7、 、 ENGINEERING PROJECT 计划与进度( 计划与进度(20 句) PLANNING AND SCHEDULING 技术资料与图纸( ...

实而有效的英语学习方法

   1、学会选择适合自己的美剧 非常有特点或专业性的美剧,比如《越狱》《豪斯医生》《越狱》等,可以作为学习补充,但最好不要把它们作为重点学习素材,因为不是所有美剧都值得投入大量精力去模仿和学习的。在这给大家推荐三部非常经典的美剧,大家可以根据目前的英语(论坛)水平进行选择和学习。对于英语在初级水平的朋友来说,《老友记》(Friends)是较为正确的选择,从发音到对话,从常用词汇积累到了解老美的思维模式……只要你肯抽时间看上个十几二十遍,你会发现自己的英文水平会有非常大的提升;如果你的英语水平处于 ...