免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net
高考英语词汇 400 题及详解

  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge
  1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。)
  2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他 长期来对公司的服务。)
  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' . A. command B. conviction C. consent D. compromise [答案] C. consent [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折 中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。
  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so as to be able to change brain chemistry. A. powerful B. influential C. monstrous D. vigorous [答案] A. powerful [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容 词中, 只有 powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有 势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。
  4. The lost car of the Lees was found in the woods off the highway. A. vanished B. abandoned C. scattered D. rejected [答案] B. abandoned [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃;
  1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.
  2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship. [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏 的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝 迹;
  1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.
  2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw
免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net
or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.
  5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so that nothing had been omitted. A. understanding B. comprehensible C. comprehensive D. understandable [答案] C. comprehensive. [注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示" 善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。
  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her to Scotland. A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection [答案] D. connection [注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联 运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
  7. The ship was in a storm off Jamaica. A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted [答案] C. wrecked [注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏;
  1) My son wrecked my car.
  2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident. sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被 动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit
  1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提 交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫 吗?)
  2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论 决定等) You must submit your request to the committee.
  3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们 向敌人投降了。)
  8. No one has been able to trace the author of the poem. A. still B. yet C. already D. just [答案] B. yet [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。
免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net

  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, in San Francisco. A. previously B. predominantly C practically D. permanently [答案] B. predominantly. [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办 法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际 上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。 本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。
  10. The new secretary has written a remarkably report only in a few pages but with all the details. A. concise B. clear C. precise D. elaborate [答案] A. concise. [注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的: He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清 楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎 4 个形容词均能修饰 report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有 only in a few pages but with all the details, 故 concise 是最贴切的选择了。
  11. The managing director took the for the accident, although it was not really his fault. A. guilt B. charge C. blame D. accusation [答案] C. blame. [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。 [注意]charge 前无冠词 the.
  12. The worker agreed to the strike if the company would satisfy their demands. A. call for B. call forth C. call off D. call up [答案] C. call off [注释] 详见 III,25,26 注释。
  13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't what color it was. A. look out B. make out C. get across D. take after [答案] B. make out [注释] 详见 III,123 注释。

  14. He has impressed his employers considerably and he is soon to be promoted. A. eventually B. yet C. finally D. accordingly
免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net
[答案] D. accordingly. [注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。
  15. It was a great for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like. A. attempt B. trouble C. power D. effort [答案] D. effort. [注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
  16. The firemen managed to the fire in time. A. extinguish B. prevent C. suppress D. ruin [答案] A. extinguish. [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire 虽然也可以 搭配, 但按本句题意用 extinguish 为最佳。
  17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard common. A. nothing but B. anything but C. above all D. rather than [答案] B. anything but. [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有 2 美元。) above all 最重要的。rather than 而不是.
  18. The car was completely and the driver seriously injured. A. broken off B. taken off C. written off D. picked up [答案] C. written off. [注释] write off 报废, 参看 III, 2
  00.注释; break off 参看 III.
  13.注释; take off 参看 III.1
  70.注释; pick up 参看 III.130,1
  29.注释。
  19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are much obliged to you for your kind cooperation. A. even so B. ever so C. as yet D. so far [答案] B. ever so. [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用 ever such, 如: She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net

  20. His new appointment takes from the beginning of next month. A. place B. effect C. post D. office [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。
  21. The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and him of speeding. A. charged B. accused C. blamed D. deprived [答案] B. accused. [ 注 释 ]accuse sb. of... 控 告 某 人 犯 有 ......, warn sb. of 警 告 、 告 戒 某 人 有......deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某事。charge sb. with murder (指控某人犯有杀 人罪) 。
  22. Mr. Smith gradually a knowledge of the subject. A. attained B. achieved C. required D. acquired [答案] D. acquired. [注释]acquired (=gain for oneself by skill or ability, by one's own efforts or behavior) (由技术、能力、努力或行为) 获得; 得到:He has acquired a good command of English language. (他已精通英语。) achieve, vt. 取得 (胜利、成功等) , 实现 (目标、 目的等) 。 attain, vt. 达到 (目的等) , 取得 (成就等) :
  1) I hope you will attain your object. (我希望你会达到你的目的。)
  2) He attained success through hard work.
  23. This is the piano on which the composer created some of his greatest works. A. actual B. genuine C. real D. original [答案] A. actual [注释]本题中 actual (=existing in fact, not imaginary) 实际 使用过的。 actual, read, genuine 是同义词, 有时可以互换, 如:an actual (or real) event in history, (历史上的真实事件) , real (or genuine) banknotes (真钞票), 其反义词是 false (假的) ; original (原来的) , 其反义词是 duplicate (复制的) 。从不同的角度 看, 似乎任何一个选择都说得过去, 但按照题意选 A. actual 最佳, 因为题中强调的不是 钢琴的真假, 而是指作曲家“实际使用过的”。 本题译文: 这是作曲家创作他的一些杰出作 品时实际使用过的那台钢琴。
  24. My camera can be to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions. A. treated B. adopted C. adjusted D. remedied [答案] C. adjusted. [注释]adjust (=arrange, put in order or agreement; make suitable or convenient for use) 强调, 调节, 使适应; The body adjusts itself to change of temperature. (身体 能自行调节以适应温度的变化。) My eyes have not been adjusted to dark yet. (我的 眼睛还没有适应黑暗。 本句中 adjust 是不及物动词。 must adjust my watch. It's slow. ) I
免费英语资源下载, 中学英语之家 免费英语资源下载,无需注册 无需点数 http://www.hsehome.net
(我必须调一下我的表。它走得慢了。)
  25. According to the psychoanalyst Sigmund Freud, wisdom comes from the of maturity. A. fulfillment B. achievement C. establishment D. accomplishment [答案] B. achievement [注释]achievement (=something successfully finished or gained especially through skill and hard work) 取得, 达到, 成就。例如:achievement age 智力成熟年龄。 fulfilment (=the act of fulfilling or condition of being fulfilled) 履行, 实行。 如:He was willing to face any hardship in fulfilment of his duties. (他愿意迎向 困难去履行他得职责。) establishment 建立,建设。Accomplishment (顺利) 完成:It was a great accomplishment to finish the house cleaning in two days. (两天内打扫完这 栋屋子是件很了不起的事。)
  26. The number of tickets will be determined by the size of the stadium. A. adaptable B. acceptable C. advisable D. available [答案] D. available. [注释] available. (=capable of being used; that may be obtained) 可用的, 有效的, 可得到的。例如:
  1) There are no doctors available in the remote areas. (在边远地 区没有大夫。)
  2) There tickets are available for on month. (这些票有效期一个月。) acceptable 可以接受的:None of the suggestions was acceptable. advisable 明智的, 可取的, 适当的:I think it advisable that he be assigned to the jo
 

相关内容

【天】高考英语复习资料2:高考英语词汇400题及详解(已排版)

   2007 高考英语词汇 400 题及详解 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A.admitted B.acknowledged C.absorbed D.considered 答案] [答案] D. considered 注释] 考虑; 承认; 吸收。 [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 注意]acknowle ...

备战2011高考英语?高频词汇400题及详解注释(上)

   让更多的孩子得到更好的教育 备战 2011 高考英语?高频词汇 400 题及详解注释 (上) 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A.admitted B.acknowledged C.absorbed D.considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]a ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(八)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(八) 351. 351 The rapidly growing birth rate brings about a lot of environment problems, which the government is supposed to take . A. significantly B. severely C. earnestly D. seriously [答案] D. s ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(三)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(三) 101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will in giving the class lectures. A. exchange B. alter C. shift D. alternate [答案]D. alternate. [注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流, 交替发生或出现: days alternate with ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(七)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(七) 301. 301 The writer was always looking for suitable to use in his next story. A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas [答案] D. ideas. [注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法. 302. 30 ...

备战2010高考英语:高频词汇400题及详解注释(五)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 备战 2010 高考英语:高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(五) 201. 201 What makes the space shuttle is that it takes off like a rocket but lands like an airplane. A. exceptional [答案]C. unique. [注释]unique(=being the only one of its type)同类事物中独一无二的.如:This ...

备战2010高考英语?高频词汇400题及详解注释(下))

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 备战 2010 高考英语?高频词汇 400 题及详解注释(下) 200. Alice was very sorry to hear that her grandmother had two days before. A. broken off C. given away B. passed off D. passed away [答案]D. passed away. [注释]pass ...

备战2010高考英语?高频词汇400题及详解注释(下)

   让更多的孩子得到更好的教育 备战 2010 高考英语?高频词汇 400 题及详解注释 (下) 200. Alice was very sorry to hear that her grandmother had two days before. A. broken off C. given away [答案]D. passed away. [注释]pass away(=die)死亡,是“死亡”的委婉语。 break off 中断;give away 给掉;泄露;pass off 中止,中断。 ...

备战2010高考英语?高频词汇400题及详解注释(下)

   阳光家教网 www.ygjj.com 家教学习资料 备战 2010 高考英语?高频词汇 400 题及详解注释 (下) 200. Alice was very sorry to hear that her grandmother had two days before. A. broken off C. given away B. passed off D. passed away [答案]D. passed away. [注释]pass away(=die)死亡,是"死亡" ...

初中英语句子翻译题及详解

   句子翻译题专练一 句子翻译题专练一 根据所给中文,完成相应的英语句子,每空限填一词: 一、根据所给中文,完成相应的英语句子,每空限填一词: 1. 多喝水,这对你的健康有好处。 Drink more water. It your health. 此题主要考查词组 be good for “对……有益(好处)”, drink more water 是一个祈使句, 用的是一般现在时,所以后句也用一般现在时,所以答案为 is good for。 2. 昨天直到雨停了孩子们才离开学校。 The ch ...

热门内容

名师解读考研英语阅读理解真题的导向性

   名师解读考研英语阅读理解真题的导向性 名师解读考研英语阅读理解真题的导向性 考研英语阅读理解真题 我们说,真题是最好的参考书, 真题是最好的老师. 考研英语, 必须要研究真题.那么, 真题对于我们究竟有哪些启示和导向性呢? 一,词汇记忆 词汇记忆 词汇是考研的基础,掌握一定的词汇量,起着至关重要的作用.例如,04 年阅读 第二篇 46 题,选项 B 中:A type of conspicuous bias,考生如果不知道 conspicuous 的意思, 这道题便很难选出正确答案.考研阅读出 ...

高考英语模拟试题

   英语试题 考试时间: 试卷分值: 考试时间:120 分钟 试卷分值:150 分 注意:本试卷共分 卷共分Ⅰ 两卷,所有答案必须写在答题卷及答题卡的相应位置上 写在答题卷及答题卡的相应位置 注意:本试卷共分Ⅰ、Ⅱ两卷,所有答案必须写在答题卷及答题卡的相应位置上,答 写在试卷上不予记分 上不予记分。 写在试卷上不予记分。 第 I 卷(选择题 共 115 分) 听力(共两节, 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 小题; 第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 ...

高二英语词汇表

   阳光家教网 www.ygjj.com 高二英语词汇表 UNIT1 Albert Einstein 阿伯特爱因斯坦 (20 世纪 杰出的科学家) genius n.天才;创造力 inspiration n.灵感; 鼓舞人心的人 (或事物) perspiration n.汗水;出汗 Alfred North Whitehead 艾尔弗雷 德诺思怀特黑 德(英国数学家) undertake vt.&vi.(undertook, undertaken) 着手做;从事;承担 analysis ...

最常用的英语口语1000句

   为英语奋斗的人: 个单词( 为英语奋斗的人:16 天背完 7000 个单词(共 784 句) 根据目前的时间安排及复习进度,相信大家都泡在英语堆里狂记单词,我也一样 不过在偶尔看了下面的单词复习方法后,我试着并为之坚持下来,感觉收获真的不一样 因此奉献给大家,希望对大家有所帮助! 告戒一句:考研贵在坚持! ! 16 天记住 7000 考研词汇(第一天) 1.With my own ears I clearly heard the heart beat of the nuclear bomb. ...

说_在小学英语教学中

   “听、说”在小学英语教学中 ??镇江市大港中心小学赵婷 “使儿童获得一些英语的感性知识, 以激发他们学习英语的兴趣和 培养能力,使学生敢于大胆开口说英语。 ”是小学阶段英语教学目标 之一。在英语教学观念不断更新和创新的过程中,面向全体学生,全 面提高学生学习英语的兴趣, 增强学生运用英语的能力是课堂教学的 主题。新课程标准特别强调了英语听说能力的训练和培养。这一要求 遵循了言语形成和发展的心理规律。 一.听是进行语言交际的前提 心理学测试表明, 人们通过视听觉所获取的知识占全部知识的 80% ...