高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 详解

  1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge
  1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。)
  2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他 长期来对公司的服务。)
  2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' . A. command B. conviction C. consent D. compromise [答案] C. consent [注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折 中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。
  3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so as to be able to change brain chemistry. A. powerful B. influential C. monstrous D. vigorous [答案] A. powerful [注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容 词中, 只有 powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有 势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。
  4. The lost car of the Lees was found in the woods off the highway. A. vanished B. abandoned C. scattered D. rejected [答案] B. abandoned [注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃;
  1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund.
  2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship. [注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽 车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹;
  1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.
  2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.
1

  5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so that nothing had been omitted. A. understanding B. comprehensible C. comprehensive D. understandable [答案] C. comprehensive. [注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示" 善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。
  6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her to Scotland. A. ticket B. place C. seat D. connection [答案] D. connection [注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联 运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
  7. The ship was in a storm off Jamaica. A. drowned B. sunk C. wrecked D. submitted [答案] C. wrecked [注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏;
  1) My son wrecked my car.
  2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident. sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被 动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit
  1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提 交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫 吗?)
  2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论 决定等) You must submit your request to the committee.
  3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们 向敌人投降了。)
  8. No one has been able to trace the author of the poem. A. still B. yet C. already D. just [答案] B. yet [注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。
  9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, in San Francisco. A. previously B. predominantly C practically D. permanently
2
[答案] B. predominantly. [注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办 法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际 上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。 本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。
  10. The new secretary has written a remarkably report only in a few pages but with all the details. A. concise B. clear C. precise D. elaborate [答案] A. concise. [注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的: He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清 楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎 4 个形容词均能修饰 report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有 only in a few pages but with all the details, 故 concise 是最贴切的选择了。
  11. The managing director took the for the accident, although it was not really his fault. A. guilt B. charge C. blame D. accusation [答案] C. blame. [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。 [注意]charge 前无冠词 the.
  12. The worker agreed to the strike if the company would satisfy their demands. A. call for B. call forth C. call off D. call up [答案] C. call off [注释] 详见 III,25,26 注释。
  13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't what color it was. A. look out B. make out C. get across D. take after [答案] B. make out [注释] 详见 III,123 注释。

  14. He has impressed his employers considerably and he is soon to be promoted. A. eventually B. yet C. finally D. accordingly [答案] D. accordingly. [注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。
  15. It was a great for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.
3
A. attempt
B. trouble
C. power
D. effort
[答案] D. effort. [注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
  16. The firemen managed to the fire in time. A. extinguish B. prevent C. suppress D. ruin [答案] A. extinguish. [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire 虽然也可以 搭配, 但按本句题意用 extinguish 为最佳。
  17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard common. A. nothing but B. anything but C. above all D. rather than [答案] B. anything but. [注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有 2 美元。) above all 最重要的。rather than 而不是.
  18. The car was completely and the driver seriously injured. A. broken off B. taken off C. written off D. picked up [答案] C. written off. [注释] write off 报废, 参看 III, 2
  00.注释; break off 参看 III.
  13.注释; take off 参看 III.1
  70.注释; pick up 参看 III.130,1
  29.注释。
  19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are much obliged to you for your kind cooperation. A. even so B. ever so C. as yet D. so far [答案] B. ever so. [注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用 ever such, 如: She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
  20. His new appointment takes from the beginning of next month. A. place B. effect C. post D. office [答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。
4
 

相关内容

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案16

   301. The writer was always looking for suitable to use in his next story. A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas [答案] D. ideas. [注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法。 302. He gave me some very advice on buying a house. A. precious B. w ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案1

   高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 详解 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案15

   281. She once again went through her composition carefully to all spelling mistakes from it. A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate [答案]D. eliminate. [注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty? ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案11

   201. What makes the space shuttle is that it takes off like a rocket but lands like an airplane. A. exceptional B. strange C. unique D. rare [答案]C. unique. [注释]unique(=being the only one of its type)同类事物中独一无二的。如:This stamp is unique; all others lik ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案13

   241. Circus tigers, although they have been tamed, can attack their trainer. A. unexpectedly B. deliberately C. reluctantly D. subsequently [答案]A. unexpectedly. [注释]unexpectedly 出乎意料地。例如:He unexpectedly failed to get the job.(他出 乎意料没有得到这件工作。)又如:We ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案10

   181. He has left his book here on , so that you can read it. A. purpose B. intention C. aim D. meaning [答案]A. purpose. [注释]on purpose 是介词习语,意为“故意地”。如用 intention,则应说 by intention 故意地。 182. The him with A. by C. at magician picked several persons fro ...

新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案及多项选择题详解

   新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案 Lesson 1 Key to Summary writing The writer went to the theatre last week. He did not enjoy the play. A young man and a young woman were sitting behind him. They were talking loudly. The writer could not hear the actors. He turned ...

高考英语单项选择题讲练

   Welcome to my class! The golden age is before us , not behind us . Mark Twain , American writer 学 英 语 如 高 山 流 水 居 高 临 下 高三英语单项选择题讲练 汪建华 江苏省海安曲塘中学 单项填空这个考项集中考查 以下三个方面: 以下三个方面: 1. 英语语法知识及其应用; 英语语法知识及其应用; 2. 对近义词或习惯用语的辨析; 对近义词或习惯用语的辨析; 3. 日常交际用语在具体语言情 ...

高三英语单项选择题精选[1]

   第一部分 1. I won’t think of him because of his shortcomings. He is a good boy after all. A. much B. little C. any less D. any more 2. Which share is meant for me? You can take half. They are exactly the same. A. this B. any C. each D. either 3. This b ...

中考英语单项选择题及答案?解释

   .-She didn't come to schoolyesterday,did she? -,though she was not feeling very well. A.No,she didn't B.Yes,she didn't C.No,she did D.Yes,she did 2.Few of them hurt themselves in the accident last night? A.don't they B.didn't they C.did they D.do t ...

热门内容

商务英语:外贸价格用词

   Business is closed at this price. 交易就按此价敲定。   Your price inacceptable (unacceptable). 你方价格可以(不可以)接受。   Your price is feasible (infeasible). 你方价格是可行(不可行)的。   Your price is workable. 你们出价可行。   Your price is realistic (unrealistic). 你方价格合乎实际(不现实)。   Yo ...

初一英语下册U1-U3重点

   U1 3. Lots of people take tuk-tuk to get through the traffic quickly. 许多人乘坐“突突车”在拥挤的交通中快速敏捷地穿行。 此句中get through意为“从……中间穿过”,注意这里不可用across代替through,through表示从某个空间“穿过”;across表示从某物表面的一点“横过”到另一点,例如: He walked across the hall. 他从大厅的一端走到另一端。He walked throu ...

常见英语单词替换词同义词

   A: absorb=appeal absorbed by=compensate for absorbed=engrossed abundant=plentiful accommodate=provide for accomplished=achieved accumulate=collect accurately=correctly address=speech adjacent=nearby advent=arrival affair=matter akin to=similar alli ...

一口气英语演讲第四册第1课

   一口气英语演讲第四册第1课_上梅林傅教练:快速提高英语成绩,一对一教学诊断和咨询百度首页 | 百度空间 | 登录 上梅林傅教练:快速提高英语成绩,一对一教学诊断和咨询一口气英语、演讲式英语、刘毅英语、逆向式英语、词汇逻辑记忆、新概念英语超循环背诵指导、李阳疯狂英语、小学英语、初中英语、英语900句、走遍美国、看英文电影学英语、提升口语和听力水平 主页博客相册|个人档案 查看文章 一口气英语演讲第四册第1课2007年01月15日 星期一 上午 08:561.The Importance of E ...

新职业英语?职业综合英语1的课文翻译

   新职业综合英语第一册课后练习答案 unit1 task 1 1996 : google begun as larry page's research project . 1998: page and sergey set up the company and registered the google .com 2000: The search engine grew quickly and it began to sell advertising on the website Recent ...