2
  81. She once again went through her composition carefully to all spelling mistakes from it. A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate [答案]D. eliminate. [注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:
  1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?)
  2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从 文章中去掉俚语词)。 2
  82. When the little child caught sight of the young woman in white he started brawling immediately. A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on [答案]A. dressed. [注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服。Wear 意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本 题不符。Put on 穿上,强调的动作。 2
  83. Some areas, their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated. A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D. with relation to [答案]A. due to. [注释]due to 由于。有些语言专家认为 due to 引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:
  1)His absence was due to the storm.
  2)The delay was due to heavy traffic.
  3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里 due to 引导的短语可以作状语用, He failed 如: due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so. 2
  84. Many university courses are not really to the needs of students or their future employers. A. associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient [答案]C. geared. [注释]be geared to 与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to 与...... 有关的: This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。 )本题意指 courses(课 程)是否与 needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选 geared. 2
  85. If we can our present difficulties, then everything should be all right. A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over [答案]D. get over. [注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难)。 2
  86. Be careful how you that jug, it will break very easily. A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ [答案]C. handle. [注释]handle 意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.
1
2
  87. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run to catch it. A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly [答案]C hard. [注释]run hard 意为“使劲跑”,句中 hard 是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与 本题不符。 2
  88. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army . A. for long B. once in a while C. for good D. once upon a time [答案] C. for good. [注释] for good (=permanently)永久地:He says he's leaving the country for good. for long 长久地。按本题题意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 从前。 once in a while 偶尔。 2
  89. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the before the fine weather came to an end. A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant [答案] B. harvest. [注释] gather in “收获(庄稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn. 2
  90. A successful scientist needs if he wants to make hypothesis (假设) of how processes work and how events take place. A. permission B. penetration C. imagination D. convention [答案] C. imagination. [注释] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允许; convention 惯 例,常规。 2
  91. Tell your brother to come , because it's going to rain in a minute or two. A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards [答案] A. indoors [注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选 indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向 内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。 本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了. 2
  92. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own . A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment [答案] D judgement [注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。
2
2
  93. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have in the last six months. A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed [答案] B. jumped. [注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。 2
  94. There is a 20 minute parking here, so we must get back to the car very quickly. A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition [答案] B. limit. [注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为 20 分钟). 2
  95. The country needs a government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year. A. stationary B. changeless C. constant D. stable [答案] D. stable. [注释] stable 稳定的。 stationary 静止的, 不变的, 固定的。 changeless 不变 的 , 无变化的。constant 经常不断的。 2
  96. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the tools for the job. A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise [答案] C. right. [注释] right 适当的,恰当的:He is the right man to do the job。(他是干这 项 工作的合适人选) concise 简明扼要的,correct 正确的;exact 确切的: exact time 确 切的时间,exact age 确切的年龄,exact weight 确切的重量; exact weight 确切的重 量;exact information 确切的信息;exact cause 确切 的原因;exact meaning 确切的 意思。 2
  97. Radium salts, which have been found to in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone. A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up [答案] B. build up. [注释] build up(=accumulate) 积累。pile up 堆积。keep up 保持,维持。 pull up 停车。 2
  98. It has been laid down that each student must a composition to the teacher once a week. A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out
3
[答案] A. turn in. [注释] turn in(=hand in) 上交。 2
  99. Our house is the most one in the street; it is painted red. A. permanent B. indifferent C. predominant D. prominent [答案] D. prominent. [注释] prominent 突出的;突起的。indifferent 漠不关心的;permanent 永久 的; predominant 占优势的,主要的。 3
  00. I shall take you back to Beijing you are well enough to travel. A. presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly [答案] C. immediately [注释] immediately(=directly) 作连词用, 意为“一……就……”, 相当于 as soon as .
4
 

相关内容

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案15

   281. She once again went through her composition carefully to all spelling mistakes from it. A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate [答案]D. eliminate. [注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty? ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案13

   241. Circus tigers, although they have been tamed, can attack their trainer. A. unexpectedly B. deliberately C. reluctantly D. subsequently [答案]A. unexpectedly. [注释]unexpectedly 出乎意料地。例如:He unexpectedly failed to get the job.(他出 乎意料没有得到这件工作。)又如:We ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案12

   221. Professor Jordon is well known for his into the habits of the common housefly. A. examination B. introduction C. research D. expression [答案]C. research [注释]research into 对...研究:1)(作动词用)He is researching into the reading problems of young schoo ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案14

   261. His test results are not very . He does well one week and badly the next. A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent [答案]D. consistent. [注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他 的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:Th ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案3

   41. The Department is also deeply in various improvement schemes. A. connected B. included C. involved D. implied [答案] C. involved. [注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。 42. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves know ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案5

   81. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's . A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless [答案] D. worthless. [注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝 ...

高考英语单项选择题精讲(150题)

   09 届高考英语单项选择题精讲(150 题) 1. Fine, I've got used to the life there and I've made some friends. A. How are you B. How are you doing C. Are you getting on well D. How do you do 解析:A 询问身体状况,B 询问工作进展或生活 情况如何,从答句“已适应那儿的生活”可知解 析 B 正确。C 是一般疑问句。 2. How do you ...

新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案及多项选择题详解

   新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案 Lesson 1 Key to Summary writing The writer went to the theatre last week. He did not enjoy the play. A young man and a young woman were sitting behind him. They were talking loudly. The writer could not hear the actors. He turned ...

高考英语(单项选择题)题库

   高考英语(单项选择题)题库 1 21. Unfortunately, when I dropped in, Doctor Li for Beijing to join in the fight again SARS, so we only had time for a few words. A. just left C. is just leaving B. has just left D. was just leaving 22.He hasn't come yet.What do you ...

中考英语单项选择题及答案?解释

   .-She didn't come to schoolyesterday,did she? -,though she was not feeling very well. A.No,she didn't B.Yes,she didn't C.No,she did D.Yes,she did 2.Few of them hurt themselves in the accident last night? A.don't they B.didn't they C.did they D.do t ...

热门内容

怎样判断考研英语阅读理解的正确选项

   考研英语阅读理解正确答案的二十个特征 步骤/方法 步骤 方法 1 2 3 4 中心思想是解?主题型、细节型的细节也是围绕中心的细枝末节 隐蔽处有解?同位语、插入语、定语、长句后半句、从句等 不合理项是解;无关项是解;事实是解?反其道而行之 同义替换是解?照抄原文不是解,同义替换、词类转换等是解 5 含 义 不 肯 定 的 是 解 ?can,could,may,usually,might,most,more or less,relatively,be likely to,whether or, ...

高中英语必修5 Unit4 Making the news单元测试题1(人教新课标)

   世纪金榜 圆您梦想 www.jb1000.com 必修 5 Unit 4 Making the news 单元测试题 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标 在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话 仅读一遍。 1. How much should the woman pay fo ...

英语:module6 films and TV programmes课件(外研版必修2)

   Module six Films and TV Programmes DICTATION " " " " " " 1导演 3女演员 5背景 7喜剧 电影类型: 爱情片 恐怖片 卡通片 2演员 4主角 6情节 8电影明星 功夫片 悲剧 冒险片 剧情片 " 喜剧片 phrases " " " " " 1使某人吃惊的是 3执导电影 5讲述,讲的是 7在电影史上 9吃惊的 11试图做sth 13看电视 15雇佣sb做sth 2拍电影 4属于 6关心,顾虑 8 远到 10打斗的场面 12扮演…的 ...

新目标英语初二下册教案Unit 4 He said I was hard-working

   新目标英语初二下册教案 Unit 4 He said I was hard-working . Teaching goals: 1. Vocabulary: hard-working ,report card ,can do better ,speaking ,listening ,average ,surprise . 2. Patterns: What did your math teacher say ? He said he could speak three languages . ...

即兴英语演讲技巧

   About Me Shengyuanfei.mun@gmail. com GLOBAL LEADER MODEL UNITED NATIONS Impromptu Speaking It’s a bird, it’s a plane, it’s SUPERMAN !!! GLOBAL LEADER MODEL UNITED NATIONS Wake up our minds!!! GLOBAL LEADER MODEL UNITED NATIONS You know some birds a ...