3
  21. We finally managed to the committee's approval of our plans. A. secure B. arouse C. acquire D. exert [答案] A. secure. [注释] secure 与 acquire 钧有“得到”的含义,但 secure vt. 此处的意思是 (=succeed in getting sth. for which there is a great demand)“获得(所需之物)”.acquire“获 得,求得”,尤其指由于自己的努力,能力,技术而使原有的东西变得更多,并表示一经求 得,即成永久的所有物: The boy has acquire a fire knowledge of geography.(这男孩 已得到一点地理知识.)可见,根据题意应选 secure. 3
  22. I have such a bad cold that I have lost all of smell. A. degree B. sense C. strength D. scent [答案] B. sense. [注释] sense 意为“(五官的)感觉”, People have five senses: sight, 如: hearing, smell, taste and touch. scent 气味,香味. 3
  23. She is so that she cried for days when her pet rabbit died. A. sensitive B. sensible C. imaginative D. impressive [答案] A. sensitive [注释] sensitive 敏感的(to),易受伤害的,灵敏的。sensible 明智的(of),通情达理 的。imaginative 有想象力。impressive 的给人留下印象的,感人的。 3
  24. The lorry driver was badly when his lorry crashed into a wall. A. damaged B. hit C. hurt D. harmed [答案] C. hurt [注释] damage 损坏;harm 对......有害;hurt(精神上或肉体上)伤害; hit 打 击;pain(精神上或肉体上)痛苦。 3
  25. I caught a of the car before it disappeared around the bend. A. glance B. glimpse C. glare D. gleam [答案] B. glimpse [注释] catch (or get) a glimpse of 瞥见(强调行为的结果)。 take a glance (or look) at 看一眼(强调行为过程本身)。 3
  26. The car salesman took the customer for a driver in the new model in order to its improved features. A. advocate B. demonstrate C. exhibit D. reveal [答案] B. demonstrate
1
[注释]demonstrate(=show clearly by giving proof or example)(用实例,证据)证明,表 演。advocate 拥护,提倡。exhibit 展览,陈列。reveal 揭示,暴露。 3
  27. The rainbow as the sun came fully out from behind the clouds. A. dissolved B. removed C. resigned D. disappeared [答案] D. disappeared [注释]disappear 消失。dissolve 溶解。remove 去除。resign 辞去,辞职。retire 退休。 3
  28. All too it was time to go back to school after the glorious summer holidays. A. often B. fast C. soon D. late [答案] C. soon [注释]all too 实在太......,all too soon 意为太快了,带有惋惜的意味,如:Tom had snatched a short holiday from his work to come here. He said it ended all too soon. (汤姆趁工作之暇匆匆来此渡一短假,他说,假期过得太快了。) 3
  29. Deserts, dry areas with no vegetation, cover more than one-third of the Earth's land surface. A. surprisingly B. eventually C. permanently D. virtually [答案] D. virtually [注释]virtually(=almost, very nearly; in every way that is really important)几乎, 事实上,实际上;My book is virtually finished; I have only a few changes to make in the writing.( 我的书几乎写完了,我只要在作品中再作一点修改就可以了。) surprisingly 令人惊奇的;eventually 最终的;permanently 永久的。 3
  30. After dinner the minister made a short to the guests. A. delivery B. pronunciation C. conversation D. speech [答案] D. speech [注释]make a speech to sb.(向某人做演讲)。make conversation with sb.(和某人闲谈 conversation 常与下列动词搭配:get (enter) into conversation with(和......攀谈起 来),have a conversation with(与......谈话),interrupt (break off) conversation(中 断谈话),turn the conversation to other matters(把话题转到其他问题上)delivery 常 指"(演讲等的)说话方式,口才",如: His report was good, but his delivery was poor.( 他 的报告内容很好,但他的口才太差)。 3
  31. When there's doubt the examiner's decision is . A. right B. final C. definite D. fixed [答案] B. final. [注释]final 最终的,不会改变的。definite 明确的。fixed 固定的,不变的;a fixed income(固定收入)。right 正确的。
2
3
  32. Busy and successful as he was, the novelist was willing to any promising young man and give him all the help he could. A. take up B. pick up C. make up D. look up [答案] A. take up. [注释]take up 把......当作被保护人,关照,提携,列如:This athlete was taken up by several Boston universities.(这个运动员得到波士顿大学的关照。) pick up 参阅 III.129,130 注释。 本题译文:虽然他是一位繁忙又有成就的小说家,但他愿意提携任何有前途的年轻人并尽力 给予帮助。 3
  33. He did not find a job yet because he had no to men who could help him. A. approach B. application C. access D. approval [答案] C. access. [注释]have access to 进入的路;能接近,进入,了解或使用(不可数名词)。列如:
  1)We had access to his private files.(我们能接触他的私人档案。)
  2)Only a few people have access to the full facts of the ase.(只有几人能了解案件的全部事实。)
  3)Only high officials had access to the emperor.(只有高级官员才能接近皇帝。) approach 接近,走近,快到;对待处理(事情的)方式;接近(到达)的路:
  1)He was warned of the enemy.(已警告他敌人已接近。)
  2)His book represents a new approach to the difficulty.(他的书代表了处理困难的一种新方法。)
  3)The approach to the house was a narrow path.(通到这幢房子的路是一条小径。) application 申请,申请书。approval 赞同。根据题意,此句中不是指身体上的“接近或靠 近”,而是指“能接触到”的某人故选 access 更切题意 3
  34. The old man got into the of storing money under the bed. A. tradition B. habit C. use D. custom [答案] B. habit. [注释]get into the habit of doing sth.意为“养成了做......的习惯"。habit 指个人 的习惯,而 custom 则指社会的风俗习惯。tradition“传统"。
3
  35. The beauty of the place is more than I can describe. I am sure whoever sees it will its charm. A. appeal to B. stick to C. keep to D. yield to [答案] D. yield to. [注释]yield to:屈服于;投降让步(经常有比较灵活的译法)。如:The disease yielded to treatment.(=The disease was cured as the result of treatment.)(这病经过治疗已减 轻或治愈。) appeal to 向......呼吁;stick to(=keep to)坚持。 本题译文:该地秀丽的景色无法表达于笔下。我深信,不管是谁看到了它都会折服于它的魅
3
力。 3
  36. Children are likely to get if no one cares about their upbringing. A. out of hand B. out of order C. out of place D. out of work [答案] A. out of hand. [注释]get(or be) out of hand 是习语,意为“无法控制,不受约束":This situation appears to be completely out of hand.(看来形势已完全失去控制。) out of order 有毛病,失灵;out of place 不得其所的,不适当的;out of work 失业。 本题译文:如果不关心孩子的教育,他们很可能会无法控制。 3
  37. When the Greeks had the Persians, a soldier ran from Marathon to Athens. A. won B. bitten C. beaten D. hit [答案] C. beaten. [注释]beat sb. 打败某人。beat sb. black and blue(把某人打得鼻青脸肿)。hit,击,击 中:hit a man on the head(打在人的头上);hit at sb.(向某人打去)。strike(=hit ,give a blow at blows to)打,击:strike a man on the chin(打在某人的下巴上)。win 赢得,用 作此义时,后不能接某人;可以说 win a match, a victory, the first prize 等。 3
  38. There was a large box behind the door and Peter couldn't falling over it in the darkness. A. help B. resist C. avoid D. prevent [答案]C. avoid. [注释]avoid 避免(后接动词或名词): He tried to avoid answering my questions. can't (couldn't) help doing sth. 禁不住做......不由自主地做......。 can't (couldn't) resist doing sth.禁不住做......: I couldn't resist laughing. 3
  39. Maria is a person and never makes any unreasonable demands. A. sensitive B. sensible C. obedient D. jealous [答案]B. sensible [注释]sensible 通情达理的;sensitive 敏感的;obedient 顺从的;jealous 妒忌的,猜 疑的,警惕的; 3
  40. Violent programs on television may have a bad on children. A. affection B. pressure C. influence D. control [答案]C. influence. [注释]have a influence on 对...有影响;
4
 

相关内容

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案1

   高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 高考英语单项选择题详解及答案 详解 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案13

   241. Circus tigers, although they have been tamed, can attack their trainer. A. unexpectedly B. deliberately C. reluctantly D. subsequently [答案]A. unexpectedly. [注释]unexpectedly 出乎意料地。例如:He unexpectedly failed to get the job.(他出 乎意料没有得到这件工作。)又如:We ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案10

   181. He has left his book here on , so that you can read it. A. purpose B. intention C. aim D. meaning [答案]A. purpose. [注释]on purpose 是介词习语,意为“故意地”。如用 intention,则应说 by intention 故意地。 182. The him with A. by C. at magician picked several persons fro ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案19

   361. At first Bob was puzzled by Virginia s waving, but then it his mind that she was trying to tell him something. A. crossed B. passed C. occurred D. opened [答案] A. crossed. [注释]cross one's mind 想起:1)A sudden thought crossed my mind. 2)It never c ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案3

   41. The Department is also deeply in various improvement schemes. A. connected B. included C. involved D. implied [答案] C. involved. [注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。 42. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves know ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案5

   81. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's . A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless [答案] D. worthless. [注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝 ...

新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案及多项选择题详解

   新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案 Lesson 1 Key to Summary writing The writer went to the theatre last week. He did not enjoy the play. A young man and a young woman were sitting behind him. They were talking loudly. The writer could not hear the actors. He turned ...

高三英语单项选择题精选[1]

   第一部分 1. I won’t think of him because of his shortcomings. He is a good boy after all. A. much B. little C. any less D. any more 2. Which share is meant for me? You can take half. They are exactly the same. A. this B. any C. each D. either 3. This b ...

英语第三册单项选择题练习

   班级 姓名 学号 ( ) 1. This coat is only 80 yuan, I’ll them. A. with ( ) 2. B. take C. have A: What can I do you? B: I’d like to buy a pair of shoes. A. for B. to C. with ( ) 3. I’d like buy the toy mouse. A. in B. to C. at ( ) 4. A: Whose are those sport ...

中考英语单项选择题及答案?解释

   .-She didn't come to schoolyesterday,did she? -,though she was not feeling very well. A.No,she didn't B.Yes,she didn't C.No,she did D.Yes,she did 2.Few of them hurt themselves in the accident last night? A.don't they B.didn't they C.did they D.do t ...

热门内容

张海迪-美丽的英语

   前言   很多年前,我开始自学英语,读的第一本书是大学英语课本,虽然是第一册,但对我这个从没有进过学校的人来说,书里的内容已经远远地超出了我的学习能力。那天,我捧着课本有点儿激动,也有点儿茫然,不知道怎么开始学习。一连几天,我每天都要一遍遍地翻看那本书,可里面的单词我一个也不认识,我只认识ABCDEFG……那都是我自学数学、几何、化学和物理时获取的种种符号。我在想,什么时候我才能记住单词,什么时候才能读课文,什么时候才能学完这本书呢?全是问号,一切都是未知的,又是充满新奇的。   几天后,我稳 ...

2011年全国职称英语等级考试综合类A级冲刺模拟题

   2011 年全国职称英语等级考试综合类 A 级冲刺模拟题 年全国职称英语等级考试综合 综合类 部分:词汇选项( 第 1 部分:词汇选项(第 1~15 题,每题 1 分,共 15 分) 个词或者短语有括号, 个意义最为接近的选项。 下面每个句子中均有 1 个词或者短语有括号,请为每处括号部分确定 1 个意义最为接近的选项。 1 The union representative (put across) her argument very effectively. A. explained B. ...

大学英语教师课堂教学个案分析

   大学英语教师课堂教学个案分析 辜向东 提要: “全国大学英语四、六级考试(CET)对大学英语教学的反拨效应实证研究”是 CET 考试委员会 2002 提要: 年的立项课题。其目的是研究 CET 对大学英语教学的影响。本文为其研究成果之一。本文作者采用课堂观 察、录像和课堂记录等手段,对三位大学英语教师的课堂教学进行了深入细致的定性和定量分析。定性分 析的内容包括教师的学期和单元教学计划、上课的进程和处理同一教学任务的方法、对 CET4 的态度以及课 堂教学的氛围等;定量分析的内容包括教师课堂 ...

小学英语论坛名词网络试题一

   小学英语论坛名词网络试题一 一.中考题系列填空 1. These have saved many children’s lives. A. woman doctors C. women doctors B. women doctor D. woman doctor 2.This is bedroom. The twin sisters like it very much. A. Anne and Jane C. Anne’s and Jane B. Anne’s and Jane’s D. ...

新视野大学英语第三册词汇

   1 fantasy n. 幻想 2 wealthy a. 富有的; n. 富人 3 suspicion n. 猜疑,怀疑 4 arouse v. 唤醒,鼓励,引起 5 injection n. 注射 6 deputy a. 代理的,副的; n. 代表 7 court n. 法院,庭院,奉承,球场; v. 献殷勤,追求, 招致危险 8 considerate a. 考虑周到的,体谅的 9 mislead vt. 带错 10 restore v. 回复,恢复,归还 11 barber n. 理发 ...