3
  41. The shop-assistant was straight with his customers. If an article was of quality, he'd tell them so. A. humble B. minor C. inferior D. awkward [答案]C. inferior. [注释]inferior 比较差的;humble 谦卑的,恭顺的,低下的;awkward 尴尬的,别扭的, 笨手笨脚的;不好用的;minor 细小的:
  1)This cloth is inferior to that one .(这块 布比那块质量差)
  2)She feels inferior to her elder sister .(她感到比姐姐差的多。)
  3)He is of humble birth.(她出身低微。)
  4)He is very humble towards his superiors.( 他对上司低三下四。)
  5)he felt awkward and uncomfortable.(他感到尴 尬不自在)
  6)He was an awkward carpenter.(他是个笨手笨脚的木匠)
  7)This is a very awkward question. We must ask that of Hery.(这个问题不好对付,我们必须去问问亨 利。 3
  42. If you put too many potatoes in that paper-bag it will . A. fail B. explode C. crack D. burst [答案]D. burst [注释] burst vt./vi.涨破,涨裂。Burst one's clothes(撑破衣服)。 3
  43. One-room schoolhouses can still be found in areas where there are no other schools for many miles. A. disposed B. deserted C. isolated D. abandoned [答案]C. isolated [注释]isolated 孤立的。 Deserted 被遗弃的; 空无一人的; abandoned 丢弃的, abandoned 如; cars(因报废而丢弃的汽车)。Dispose of sth. 处理掉某物:He disposed of his old car . (他把旧的汽车处理掉了。)意为卖掉或扔掉等。 3
  44. I'm afraid you have no but to come along with us. A. possibility B. permission C. choice D. selection [答案]C. choice. [注释]have no choice but 除了...没有别的选择;只能...:I have no choice but to obey.(我只能服从)。 3
  45. I shall never beat John at tennis; we are clearly not in the same . A. set B. band C. group D. class [答案] D. class. [注释]be in the same class 水平相同。 此句中 class,意为“(高低、 优劣的)等级; 类”。 种 3
  46. As soon as Charles had a little from his surprise, his one thought was to get away. A. returned B. absorbed C. dissolved D. recovered
1
[答案] D. recovered. [注释]recover from 从......恢复过来 3
  47. When I arrived in this country, I had to start learning the language from . A. scratch B. scrap C. snatch D. scrape [答案] A. scratch. [注释]start from scratch (=from the beginning, from nothing) 从头开始,白手起家; John brought the radio from scratch. (=John bought the parts and put them together himself.) 3
  48. The thieves him in the park, took his wallet and escaped. A. held .. back B. held .. up C. held .. on D. held .. out 答案] B. held ... up. [注释]hold up sb. 拦劫。hold up, hold on, hold out 的用法请参阅 III.82,83 注释. 3
  49. Japan has to employ an increasing number of overseas workers because there is no easy solution to its labor . A. decline B. rarity C. vacancy D. shortage [答案] D. shortage. [注释]labour shortage 劳动力短缺。Decline 下降。rarity 稀少。vacancy 空缺,未占 用. 3
  50. The two dogs started to fight, so we tried to them. A. split B. separate C. tear D. divide [答案] B. separate. [注释]separate 意指将结合的东西“分开,拆散”,divide 指把整体“分成”几个部 分, split(沿一条线-)裂开,tear 撕开,distinguish“区分,区别,辨别”。 3
  51. The rapidly growing birth rate brings about a lot of environment problems, which the government is supposed to take . A. significantly B. severely C. earnestly D. seriously [答案] D. seriously. [注释]take...seriously 是习惯搭配,意为“重视,认真对待” 3
  52. Carl wanted to play a joke on Bob but gave himself by laughing. A. away B. in C. out D. up [答案] A. away. [注释]give away 暴露,泄露。参阅 III.
  68.注释。
2
3
  53. The government is and will take the necessary steps to maintain security and stability. A. on the alert B. out of control C. on guard D. in vain [答案] A. on the alert. [注释]on the alert (=alert; watchful; careful) 警惕,小心:Drivers must be on the alert for traffic signals. (=Drivers must be especially careful to see signals when driving a car.) (司机必须密切注视交通信号。) out of control 失去控制;on guard 站岗;in vain 徒劳,无效。 3
  54. Many people complain of the rapid of modern life. A. rate B. pace C. speed D. growth [答案] B. pace. [注释]pace 走或跑的速度;发展或进步速度。 3
  55. She has lost her handbag with the sum of $150 in it. A. extraordinary B. important C. considerable D. valuable [答案] C.considerable. [注释]considerable 相当可观的。[注意]considerate 考虑周到的,体谅的,体贴的:
  1) She is considerate to others. (她能体谅别人。)
  2)That was very considerate of you. (你真体谅别人。) 3
  56. Russia's withdrawal of its experts from China did not strangle (压垮) the Chinese people; it stirred up their enthusiasm for greater exertions. A. on the other hand B. on the contrary C. to the contrary D. in consequence [答案] B. on the contrary. [注释]on the contrary 相反地:--Have you nearly done?--On the contrary, I have only just begun. Monday unless you write me to the contrary. (我星期一将来,除非你写 信告诉我有相反地情况。) 3
  57. As he had no friends and relatives in the town, the traveler tried to find a somewhere. A. log B. lodge C. landing D. lodging
[答案] D. lodging. [注释]log 圆木,lodge 门房,传达室,lodging 住所,landing 登陆;降落。
3
  58. Because the children keep interrupting her whenever she reads a book, she is always her place.
3
A. loosing
B. missing
C. losing
D. looking for
[答案] C. Losing. [注释]lose one's place 意为读书时“找不到读到哪儿”。类似的习语有:lose heart(灰 心,泄气),lose one's heart to sb. (爱上某人),lose one's head(惊慌失措),lose one's hold on(or over)(失去对......的控制),lose one's temper(发脾气),lose one's tongue (紧张得不知说什么好),lose one's way (迷路),lose sight of(看不见了),lose one's never(失去勇气)。 3
  59. The manager said that they had an plan if the plan they had submitted was not accepted. A. alternate B. alternative C. absolute D. appreciable 答案] B. alternative. [注释]alternative 可提供选择的,两者挑一的:alternate 交替的:
  1)There was no alternative route open to her. (在她面前没有另外可供选择的路线。)
  2)French and English are not alternative courses; but may be taken in the same year.(语法和英 语并不是交替开设的课程;而可以在同一年里选修。) 3
  60. Jim isn't , but he did badly in the final exams last semester. A. gloomy B. dull C. awkward D. tedious [答案] B. dull. [注释]dull (=slow in understanding) 迟钝的。
4
 

相关内容

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案16

   301. The writer was always looking for suitable to use in his next story. A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas [答案] D. ideas. [注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法。 302. He gave me some very advice on buying a house. A. precious B. w ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案18

   341. The shop-assistant was straight with his customers. If an article was of quality, he'd tell them so. A. humble B. minor C. inferior D. awkward [答案]C. inferior. [注释]inferior 比较差的;humble 谦卑的,恭顺的,低下的;awkward 尴尬的,别扭的, 笨手笨脚的;不好用的;minor 细小的:1)This c ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案11

   201. What makes the space shuttle is that it takes off like a rocket but lands like an airplane. A. exceptional B. strange C. unique D. rare [答案]C. unique. [注释]unique(=being the only one of its type)同类事物中独一无二的。如:This stamp is unique; all others lik ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案10

   181. He has left his book here on , so that you can read it. A. purpose B. intention C. aim D. meaning [答案]A. purpose. [注释]on purpose 是介词习语,意为“故意地”。如用 intention,则应说 by intention 故意地。 182. The him with A. by C. at magician picked several persons fro ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案14

   261. His test results are not very . He does well one week and badly the next. A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent [答案]D. consistent. [注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他 的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:Th ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案3

   41. The Department is also deeply in various improvement schemes. A. connected B. included C. involved D. implied [答案] C. involved. [注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。 42. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves know ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案5

   81. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's . A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless [答案] D. worthless. [注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝 ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案400例

   高考英语词汇例题题及详解 高考英语词汇例题题及详解 例题 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge 1) ...

高三英语单项选择题精选[1]

   第一部分 1. I won’t think of him because of his shortcomings. He is a good boy after all. A. much B. little C. any less D. any more 2. Which share is meant for me? You can take half. They are exactly the same. A. this B. any C. each D. either 3. This b ...

高考英语单项选择题训练集萃

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 单项选择题 1 21. Apples are usually sold by weight and eggs are sometimes sold by dozen. A. the; the B. /;a C. /; the D. the; a 22.Although punctual himself, the professor was quite used late for his lecture. A. to ha ...

热门内容

免费下载2004年职称英语等级考试综合类(A级)试题试题、答案及题解

   无忧网校 www.51zhikao.com 2004年职称英语等级考试试题, 2004年职称英语等级考试试题,答案及题解 年职称英语等级考试试题 综合类(A级 综合类(A级)试题 (A 第1部分:词汇选项 (第1~15题,每题1分,共15分) 部分: 下面共有15个句子,每个句子中均有1个词或短语画有底横线,请从每个句子后面所 给的4个选项中选择1个与画线部分意义最相近的词或短语.请将答案涂在答题卡相应的 位置上. 1 Mary has blended the ingredients. A ...

VOA特别英语节目官方词汇表汇总

   PARTS OF SPEECH n. (noun) - a name word v. (verb) - an action word ad. (adjective/adverb) - a describing word prep. (preposition) - a word used to show a relation pro. (pronoun) - a word used in place of a noun conj. (conjunction) - a joining word ...

英语作文写作常用的连接词及谚语习语

   英语作文写作常用的连接词及谚语习语 “They are wasting resources, for example, time, energy and money.” 上面这句话不错,只是转折词“for example”不妥当;应该这样: “They are wasting resources. For example, they use too much time, energy and money.” 不然就要换一换转折词,改用“such as”或“like” : “They are ...

初中英语-不规则动词汇总

   基本概念: 1、化学变化:生成了其它物质的变化 2、物理变化:没有生成其它物质的变化 3、物理性质:不需要发生化学变化就表现出来的性质 (如:颜色、状态、密度、气味、熔点、沸点、硬度、水溶性等) 4、化学性质:物质在化学变化中表现出来的性质 (如:可燃性、助燃性、氧化性、还原性、酸碱性、稳定性等) 5、纯净物:由一种物质组成 6、混合物:由两种或两种以上纯净物组成,各物质都保持原来的性质 7、元素:具有相同核电荷数(即质子数)的一类原子的总称 8、原子:是在化学变化中的最小粒子,在化学变化中 ...

英语语句基本结构分析

   一、英语语句基本结构分析: 英语语句基本结构分析: >> 主谓宾结构: 主谓宾结构: 主语:可以作主语的成分有名词( ),主格代词 ),动词不定 主语:可以作主语的成分有名词(如 boy),主格代词(如 you),动词不定 ),主格代词( ), 动名词等。主语一般在句首。注意名词单数形式常和冠词不分家! 式,动名词等。主语一般在句首。注意名词单数形式常和冠词不分家! 谓语:谓语由动词构成,是英语时态、语态变化的主角,一般在主语之后。 谓语:谓语由动词构成,是英语时态、语态变化的主 ...