1
  61. In my opinion, you can widen the of these improvements through your active participation. A. dimension B. volume C. magnitude D. scope [答案]D. scope. [注释]scope(=the area within the limits of a questions, subject ect. ; range)(活 动)范围,机会,余地:The politics of a country would be outside the scope of a book for tourists.(一个国家的政治不属于旅游手册的内容范围之内。) dimension 尺寸,尺度;magnitude 大小,数量;volume 体积。均不切题,不能入选。 本题译文:依我看,通过你的积极参与,你能够扩大这些改进措施的范围。 1
  62. The noise was so that only those with excellent hearing were aware of it. A. dim B. soft C. faint D. gentle [答案]c. faint. [注释]faint(=weak, indistinct; not clear)“微弱的,模糊的,不清楚的”。Dim(=not bright, not clearly to be seen)不亮的,看不清的;the dim light of a candle(微弱 的烛光)。 1
  63. If he refuses to my plan, I can probably find someone more cooperative. A. put up with B. fall in with C. do away with D. get along with [答案]B. fall in with. [注释]fall in with(=agree to)同意:Is it true that you have fallen in with them?(你 真的同意他们的意见吗?)put up with 忍受。do away with 废除;杀死。get along with 进行,进展;相处。 本题译文:如果他不肯同意我的计划,我或许能找一个更能合作的人。 1
  64. Some people either avoid questions of right and wrong or remain neutral about them. A. violently B. sincerely C. properly D. deliberately [答案]D. deliberately. [注释]deliberately(=on purpose)故意地。 Sincerely 真诚地; violently 强暴的, 激烈的, 暴力引起的。 properly
  1)好好地,恰当地;She never makes any attempt to clean it properly.(她 从来也不打算好好地把它擦干净。)
  2)严格地:Properly speaking, a whale is not a fish.(严格地说,鲸鱼不是鱼。) 1
  65. Her skirt had been so in packing that she had to iron it before going out. A. faded B. torn C. dirty D. crushed
1
[答案]D. crushed. [注释]crush 把......弄皱。因为后半句中 iron 指“熨平”,所以不能选其他答案了。 1
  66. His landlady gave him a week's to leave the flat. A. threat B. notice C. advice D. caution [答案]B. notice. [注释]notice 预先通知 (尤用雇主、 雇员或房东、 房客之间) give one's employee a month's : notice (通知雇员一个月后离职)。本题译文:他的女房东通知他一周后从套间搬走。 1
  67. Even if they are on sale, these refrigerators are equal in price to, if not more expensive than, at the other store. A. anyone B. the others C. that D. the ones [答案]D. the ones [注释]代词 one 可以用来替代前面提到过的名词,以避免重复。如果它替代的名词是复数, 则用 ones。本题中它代替 refrigerators;因特指,故用 the ones. 1
  68. When I took his temperature, it was two degrees above . A. average B. ordinary C. regular D. normal [答案]D. normal [注释]normal 正常的;ordinary 普通的;usual 平常的;regular 有规律的,定期的。
1
  69. With the change of the economic foundation the entire immense superstructure is rapidly transformed. A. anything but B. more or less C. at large D. any more [答案]B. more or less. [注释]more or less 或多或少地;anything but 根本不;at large 大体上;逍遥法外;详 细地。 本题译文:随着经济基础的改变,整个庞大的上层建筑也或多或少地发生变革。 1
  70. The author of the report is well with the problems in the hospital because he has been working there for many years. A. acquainted B. informed C. enlightened D. advised [答案]A. acquainted. [注释]be acquainted with 熟悉,be well informed of(about)对......消息灵通。可见, 此题中应用 acquainted,因为后面地介词是 with. 1
  71. It is clear that the whole world is passing through a social revolution in which a central must be taken by scientists and technologists. A. process B. attention C. measure D. part
2
[答案]D. part. [注释]take part in 参加。 本题译文:显然,整个世界正经历着一场社会革命;科学家和技术人员必定是这场革命地主 要参加者。 1
  72. The farmers were more anxious for rain than the people in the city because they had more . A. at length B. at last C. at stake D. at ease [答案]C. at stake. [注释]at stake(=to be won or lost; risked, depending upon the result of sth.)在 危险中;利害攸关;His life itself was at stake.(他的生命本身濒临危险。); at last 最终; length 详细地; ease 安详, at at 自在, 随便, 不拘束: knew he was not at ease.(她 She 知道,他并不自在。) 本题译文:农民们比城里人更渴望鱼,因为雨水对农民来说关系更大。 1
  73. When the big bills for mother's hospital care came, father was glad he had money in the bank to . A. fall short of B. fall through C. fall back on D. fall in with [答案]C. fall back on. [注释]fall back on 求助于。参阅Ⅲ.48 注释。 Fall short of 没达到,低于:
  1)He fell short of what we had expected.(他没有达到 我们的期望。)
  2)The measures proposed fall far short of what is required.(所提出 的这些措施远没达到需要的 目标。) Fall in with 与......一致,符合;同意,赞成,支持。 Fall through 落空。参阅Ⅲ.49 注释。 本题译文:母亲在医院就医的各种帐单送来时,父亲高兴的是他可用银行里的存款来支付。 1
  74. These plastic flowers look so that many people think they are real. A. beautiful B. natural C. artificial D. similar
[答案]B. natural. [注释]natural 自然的,与后半句“许多人认为它们是真的”相呼应。 1
  75. The managing director promised that he would me as soon as he had any further information. A. communicate B. notice C. notify D. note [答案]C. notify. [注释]notify 通知。Notice n.通知;v.注意到;note n.笔记;v.记下,摘下。 1
  76. When I worked as the general manager of the firm, I sometimes had to visit
3
London on business. A. opportunity
B. possibility
C. occasion
D. chance
[答案]C. occasion [注释] occasion 作可数名词时,意为“时机”,作不可数名词时,意为“必要”,本题中 occasion 意为“必要”。从句语法结构上看,本句中用 opportunity(难得的)机会,chance (偶然的)机会均可,但按逻辑意思,应用 occasion. 1
  77. The most important of his speech was that we should all work whole-heartedly for the people. A. element B. spot C. sense D. point
[答案]D. point. [注释]point(=chief idea of sth. said, done, or planned)要点;论点,主旨:I don't see your point.(我不明白你的意思。)He said nothing to the point.(他说的不切题。) 1
  78. It has always been the of our firm to encourage workers to take part in social activities. A. plan B. campaign C. procedure D. policy [答案]D. policy. [注释]policy(尤指政党、政府、大企业、商行等的)政策,方针。Campaign(政治或竞选的) 运动;(军事的)行动,procedure 做事的手续、程序,rule 规则,plan 计划,均不合题 意。 本题译文:本公司的一贯方针是鼓励工人参加社会活动。 1
  79. The climbers their ambition by reaching the summit of the mountain. A. obtained B. sustained C. maintained D. realized [答案]D. realised. [注释]realise sth. by doing sth. else 通过做......来实现.......。 1
  80. I remember her face but I cannot where I met her. A. recall B. remind C. remember D. remark [答案]A. recall. [注释]recall(=bring back to the mind)想起,回忆起:But I really cann't recall your name at his moment. Remind sb. of ...使......想起:
  1)The photo reminds me of my late father.(这张照 片使我想起已故的父亲。)
  2)The sight of the clock reminded me that I was late. Remind sb. to sth.提醒......做......;Please remind me to write the letter.
4
 

相关内容

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案2

   21. The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and him of speeding. A. charged B. accused C. blamed D. deprived [答案] B. accused. [ 注 释 ]accuse sb. of... 控 告 某 人 犯 有 ......, warn sb. of 警 告 、 告 戒 某 人 有......deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某事。charge s ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案6

   101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will in giving the class lectures. A. exchange B. alter C. shift D. alternate [答案]D. alternate. [注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流, 交替发生或出现: Wet days alternate with fine days.(晴 雨天交替更迭。)The weather today will alternat ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案4

   61. It isn't quite that he will be present at the meeting. A. sure B. right C. exact D. certain [答案] D. certain. [注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come. 但在 it 作形式主语, that 引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用 certain, 不能用 sure. 62. Many new ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案5

   81. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's . A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless [答案] D. worthless. [注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝 ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案19

   361. At first Bob was puzzled by Virginia s waving, but then it his mind that she was trying to tell him something. A. crossed B. passed C. occurred D. opened [答案] A. crossed. [注释]cross one's mind 想起:1)A sudden thought crossed my mind. 2)It never c ...

高考英语单项选择题详解及答案400例

   高考英语词汇例题题及详解 高考英语词汇例题题及详解 例题 1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully . A. admitted B. acknowledged C. absorbed D. considered [答案] D. considered [注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。 [注意]acknowledge 1) ...

新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案及多项选择题详解

   新概念英语第二册第一单元课后练习答案 Lesson 1 Key to Summary writing The writer went to the theatre last week. He did not enjoy the play. A young man and a young woman were sitting behind him. They were talking loudly. The writer could not hear the actors. He turned ...

高考英语(单项选择题)题库

   高考英语(单项选择题)题库 1 21. Unfortunately, when I dropped in, Doctor Li for Beijing to join in the fight again SARS, so we only had time for a few words. A. just left C. is just leaving B. has just left D. was just leaving 22.He hasn't come yet.What do you ...

高考英语单项选择题训练集萃

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 单项选择题 1 21. Apples are usually sold by weight and eggs are sometimes sold by dozen. A. the; the B. /;a C. /; the D. the; a 22.Although punctual himself, the professor was quite used late for his lecture. A. to ha ...

中考英语单项选择题及答案?解释

   .-She didn't come to schoolyesterday,did she? -,though she was not feeling very well. A.No,she didn't B.Yes,she didn't C.No,she did D.Yes,she did 2.Few of them hurt themselves in the accident last night? A.don't they B.didn't they C.did they D.do t ...

热门内容

宝山区各小学暑期培训英语教案上交一览表

   本文由eithelal贡献 doc文档可能在WAP端浏览体验不佳。建议您优先选择TXT,或下载源文件到本机查看。 宝山区各小学暑期培训英语教 宝山区各小学暑期培训英语教案上交一览表 培训英语 2006 年 9 月 15 日 一中心小学 淞一小学 同泰路小学 水产路小学 海滨小学 永清小学 淞滨路小学 泗东小学 海江小学 吴淞实验学校 和衷小学 三中心小学 红星小学 长江路小学 通河新村小学 通河二小 通河三小 呼玛路小学 虎林小学 泗塘新村小学 宝山实验小学 宝钢新世纪学校 进修附 ...

免费资料,无私奉献!3英语完形填空解题思路、宾语从句总结

   初三实验班 英语完形填空解题思路、 英语完形填空解题思路、宾语从句总结 一. 本周教学内容 1. 初三完形填空解题思路 2. 宾语从句总结 二. 知识归纳与总结 (一)初三完形填空 1. 题型特征 完形填空是中考英语必考题型之一,一般占分 10%?15%。 2. 答题思路与技巧 (1)充满信心,沉着冷静 (2)通读全文,掌握大意 (3)形意结合,前后参照 (二)宾语从句 中考对宾语从句的考查主要集中在以下几个方面: 1. 引导宾语从句的连词和代词选择; 2. 宾语从句的语序; 3. 宾语从句 ...

上海市普陀区2009年九年级上学期期末英语试卷(牛津版)

   www.zk5u.com 中考资源网 2008 学年度第一学期普陀区初三质量调研 英 语 试 卷 (满分 150 分,考试时间 105 分钟) 考生注意:本卷有 9 大题,共 106 小题.试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答 题纸上完成,写在试卷上不给分. 2009.1 Part 1 Listening I. Listen and choose the right picture. (本大题答案必须用 2B 铅笔填涂.) (共 6 分) 铅笔填涂. 本大题答案必须用 A B C D ...

商务英语在国际电子商务中应用

   《中国商贸》 CHINA BUSINESS&TRADE International Trade 国际商贸探索 浅析商务英语在国际电子商务中应用 河北北方学院外国语学院 赵晓霞 摘 要: 随着经济全球化、 信息化的到来, 电子商务成为国际贸易活动中的一种重要的业务形式。 国际电子商务活动中存在的沟通交流问 题成为影响交易双方的重要因素, 如何通过有效的途径来保证沟通的顺畅很有必要。 近年来商务英语无论在理论研究还是实践应用上 都取得了显著的成效, 分析商务英语在国际电子商务中的应用有利 ...

山东省实验中学2010届高三第二次诊断性测试(英语)

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 山东省实验中学 2010 届高三第二次诊断性测试 英 语 试 题 (2010.1) 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分) 105 分) 该部分分为第一,第二两节.注意:回答听力部分时,请将答案标在试卷上.听力部分 结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上. 第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最佳 ...