高三英语同步测试 A卷
Ⅰ.单词拼写 根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空写一词。
  1. He was a only
  22-year-old man to be (担负起) with a large family.
  2. But unfortunately the (成果) of the scientific experiments was referred to those who had nothing to do with them.
  3. He was very much satisfied with the house (布置好的) with all furniture he needed. (处理) to.
  4. They had a lot of work to
  5. You can claim your (行李) over there.
  6. The (简写的) edition of this novel has been published at length.
  7. I could hardly recognize you with your hair (剪头).
  8. I can’t accept your invitation, but thank you (无论如何).
  9. At last his requirement met with general (同意).
  10. At that moment, he saw a sharp light(闪烁) over the sky. Ⅱ.单句理解 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。
  1. She had only $
  1.87 with which to buy Jim a present. A. She can only use $
  1.87 to buy Jim a present. B. With only $
  1.87 left, she could buy Jim a present. C. All the money she had was no more than $
  1.87 with which she could buy Jim a present. D. She saved as much as $
  1.87 which was enough to buy Jim a present.
  2. Twenty-one dollars they took from her for the gold watch chain. A. She sold the gold watch chain to them for twenty-one dollars. B. The shop sold the gold watch chain for 21 dollars to her. C. She could only buy a gold watch chain worth 21 dollars. D. The gold watch chain was only worth 21 dollars in this shop.
  3. I had my hair cut off and sold it because I couldn’t have lived through Christmas without giving you a present. A. Someone cut off my hair and sold it because I wanted to buy a Christmas present in order to live through the Christmas. B. She didn’t live through Christmas because she didn’t buy him a present. So she had her hair cut off and sold. C. I had my hair cut off and sold it in order to buy a Christmas present for you. If not, I couldn’t live on. D. If I hadn’t bought a Christmas present for you, I couldn’t have had a happy Christmas with you. So I had my hair cut and sold it.
  4. I don’ think there’ anything in the way of a haircut or a shampoo that could make me love my t s girl any less. A. Such things as a haircut or shampoo couldn’t make me love my girl any less. B. If you have your hair cut off or use shampoo, I could no longer love you.
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn
C. I think if you have your hair cut or use something like shampoo, that would make me love you even more. D. I think if you have your hair cut off or use something like shampoo, that would make me love you even less.
  5. He was only twenty-two?and to be burdened with a family! A. He was not more than twenty two years old but he had to support a family. B. A twenty two year old man like him shouldn’t be burdened with such a large family. C. It was too much for a twenty two year old man to support a family. D. He was old enough to be burdened with a family. Ⅲ.用所给词的适当形式填空。 Bakery prayer proud rare simple approval possession Calculate burden possible
  1. We’re going ahead with the wedding even though my family don’t
  2. It isn’t a question of money.
  3. I have seen such a beautiful sunset at the seaside.
  4. She herself on her ability to speak several foreign languages.
  5. He was that no one had noticed his absence.
.

  6. In ancient times, bricks were in the sun.
  7. China’s economic development has opened up a world of for western companies.
  8. The developing countries bear the of an enormous external debt.
  9. According to our ,we’re only got three years left.
  10. He gave away all that he . Ⅳ.句型转换 在 B 句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与 A 句意思相同或相近,每空一词。
  1. A: I’m well prepared for the trip. B:I have for the trip.
  2. A: We take pride in Liu Xiang who got the first place. B: We Liu Xiang who got the first place.
  3. A: He stared at as if he wanted to say something to me. B: He me as if he wanted to say something to me.
  4. A: This TV play is worth watching. B: This TV play is .
  5. A:I have only
  0.5 pound with which I can buy a gift for him. B:I have only
  0.5 pound a gift for him. Ⅴ.单项选择 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
  1. The bike my father bought me him about one thousand yuan. A. took B. spent C. paid D. cost
  2. The students were sitting in the classroom with their eyes on the teachers. A. fixing B. fixed C. were fixed D. being fixed
  3. She didn’t have enough money a present for her husband.
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn
A. with which to buy
B. with that she bought C. which she could buy
D. with buying

  4.?How much is the T-shirt ? ?
  65. A. worth B. cost C. worthy D. paid
  5. The patients with AIDS are with free treatment in the hospital. A. taking care of B. looking after C. attended D. cared
  6. This problem is . A. worth being considered B. worth considering C. worthy consideration D. worthwhile being considered
  7. She stopped as if which way she should take. A. she wants to see B. to see C. seeing D. seen the area.
  8. Customs are different A. from B. depending on C. between D. according to
  9.I must finish the urgent work by tomorrow. A. anyhow B. no matter how C. any time D. no matter what
  10. The resolution met with general . A. approval B. approved C. approving D. approve
  11. ?Do you regret having left your first job? ?Why should I?I as much, but I enjoy more of it. A. didn’t earn B. don’t earn C. hadn’t earned
  12. We’ve already discussed the subject great length. A. at B. in C. on D. to
  13. ?Sam speaks English like a native. I always admire him. ?Now he is learning more difficult language?Arabic. A. an; a B. /;the C./;a D. the; a
  14. You will be there tomorrow?you won’t let me , A. out; will B. down; won’t C. out; won’t you? D. down; will
D. haven’t earned

  15. ?I hear Robert has gone to Harvard University for his master s degree. ?Oh, how nice! Do you know when he ? A. was leaving B. left C. had left D. has left
  16.?According to the agreement, you must finish the work by this month. ?Don’t worry. We’re trying hard and it that long. A. hasn’t lasted B. won’t last C. didn’t last D. doesn’t last
  17. None of them had expected that the middle-aged engineer died his design uncompleted. A. with B. from C. without D. through
  18.If you don’t take professional pride your work, you’re probably the wrong job. A. of; in B. on; of C. in; on D. in; in
  19.The room was with some old tables, a blackboard; and an old stove. A. furnished B. provided C. supplied D. filled
  20.While paying for the gas, Mary’s mother told the seller about the nice night she had spent at the Welcome Inn. A. in which B. when C. on which D. that Ⅵ.单句改错
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn
下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。
  1. She had only a pen for which to write a composition.
  2. Something fine and rare?something worth of the honor of being owned by Jim.
  3. There were two possessions for which they took pride.
  4. She quickly made up her hair and went out.
  5. They took twenty-one dollars from her with the present.
  6. He sat there still, with his eyes fixing on her hair.
  7. There was an expression on his face which she had not been prepared.
  8. “Don’t make any mistake with me,”he said.
  9. The dull precious metal seemed to flash, as if be reflecting her bright spirit.
  10. She was terrifying by the expressions in Jim’s eyes. Ⅶ.汉译英 根据所给词汇,翻译下列句子。
  1. 现在的中学生学业负担很重。(be burdened with)
  2. 不要对我说的话产生误会。(make mistake about...)
  3. 学生们两眼盯着老师在认真听课。(fix one’s eyes on)
  4. 她用仅有的两元钱买了一本值得读的书。(with which; worth)
  5. 艾滋病患者在医院里受到了很好的照顾。(attend to)
参考答案
Ⅰ.单词拼写 burdened outcome furnished attend baggage simplified anyhow approval flashing Ⅱ.单句理解 CBDAC Ⅲ.用所给词的适当形式填空。
  1. approve
  2. simply
  3. rarely
  4. prided
  5. praying
  6. baked
  7. possibilities
  8. burden
  9. calculations haircut
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn

  10. possessed Ⅳ.句型转换
  1. made good preparations
  2. are proud of
  3. fixed his eyes on
  4. worthy to be watched/worthy of being watched
  5. with which to buy Ⅴ.单项选择
  1. 解析 cost 的主语必须是物; spend, pay 的主语是人; take 常用于 It takes sb. some time 而 to do sth.结构。 答案 D
  2. 解析 这是一个“with+名词+分词”的独立主格结构;因为“两眼凝视着……”的词 组是 fix one’s eyes on,可见 one’s eyes 在该词组中是宾语,放在动词前应用被动语态。 答案 B
  3. 解析 with which to buy a present for her husband=with which she could buy a present for her husband,这是定语从句的一种省略形式。 答案 A
  4. 解析 构成“be worth+money”词组。 答案 A
  5. 解析 attend (to)照顾;而本句应用被动语态。 答案 C
  6. 解析 be worth doing=be worthy of being done=be worthy to be done=be worthwhile to do 意为:值得被做。 答案 B
  7. 解析 as if to see=as if she wanted to see。 答案 B
  8. 解析 本句句意为:风俗习惯根据地区的不同而不同。depend on 是根据某一事实,而 according to 是根据某一观点。 答案 B
  9. 解析 anyhow 意为“无论如何” 。 答案 A
  10. 解析 meet with general approval 意为“获得一致同意” 。 答案 A
  11. 解析 should 与疑问词 why 连用,表示惊讶。此处意为“为什么我后悔呢?虽然我没 有原来挣得多,但我更喜欢现在的工作” 。 答案 B
  12. 解析 at great length 详细地,周密地。 答案 A
  13. 解析 speak 后接表示语言的词,其前通常不加冠词 a。more difficult language 一门更 难的语言。 答案 C
  14. 解析 let sb. down 让某人失望。 答案 D
  15. 解析 由上下文可知此处 when 暗含一个过去时间,故应用一般过去时态。
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn
答案 B
  16. 解析 由题意可知此处应用一般将来时。答语意为“别担心!我们会尽力的,它不会 拖那么长时间的” 。 答案 B
  17. 解析 四个介词中只有 with 后可接复合宾语结构。 答案 A
  18. 解析 take pride in 以……为自豪;you’re probably in the wrong job 你很可能选择错 了职业。 答案 D
  19. 解析 furnish 用家具布置。题意为“这个房间里摆着一些旧桌子、一块黑板和一个旧 炉子” 。 答案 A
  20. 解析 that 引导定语从句并在从句中作 spent 的宾语。 答案 D Ⅵ.单句改错
  1. for→with
  2. worth→worthy
  3. for→in
  4. made→did
  5. with→for
  6. fixing→fixed
  7. prepared 后加 for
  8. with→about
  9. 去掉 be
  10. terrifying→terrified Ⅶ.汉译英
  1. The middle school students are burdened with heavy studies now.
  2.
  3.
  4.
  5. Don’t make any mistake about what I said. The students are listening to the teacher carefully with their eyes fixed on the teacher. She had only two yuan with which to buy a book which was worth reading. The patients with AIDS are well attended to in this hospital.
同步测试 B 卷
第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共 115 分) 第一部分:听力(略 )
PDF 文件使用 "pdfFactory Pro" 试用版本创建 www.fineprint.cn
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节:语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
  21. In the war, the army supplies during several months. A. furnish with B. is furnished C. is furnished with D. are furnished at
  22. Don’t all speak at once., please. A. Each at one time B. One by one time C. One for each time D. One at a time
  23. I saw him tearing the cover of the parcel. A. off B. at C. down D. apart
  24. They are good friends and they many happiness and sorrows together. A. had lived through B .live through C. lived through D. have lived through
  25. ( 2004 年北京,
  22)?What’s that terrible noise? ?The neighbors for a party. A. have prepared B. are preparing C. prepare D. will prepare
  26. With the development of production and science, radio a wide use in a short time. A. found B. finds C. have found D. has found
  27. The worker likes to wear a suit of ,but he wears a new today. A. clothes; garment B. garment; clothes C. cloth; garment D. clothes; cloth
  28. They are subject to your ,but the final list is to be sent to the manager for his . A. obedience; approval B. approval; agree C. approval; approval D. conformity; approval
  29. Suddenly an idea his mind, so his voice became more determined and his eyes more . A. flashed into; flashed B. flashed into; flashing C. flashed; flashed D. flash into; flashing
  30. The of the book makes it suitable for children. The man is considering the question as . A. simplicity; simplifier B. simplicity; simplism C.simplifier;simplism D.simplism;simplifier
  31. Since she is a doctor, she must the patients. A. attend B. attend to C. attend with D. attend for
  32. When he grows up, he is so succe
 

相关内容

高二英语同步测试2

   高二英语同步测试? 高二英语同步测试? 第一部分:听力 第一部分:听力(共两节, 满分 15 分) 第一节(共 5 小题, 每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 第一节 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题.每段对话仅读一遍. 1. What does the man suggest to the woman? A. To buy a new ...

高二英语同步测试卷

   高二英语同步测试 第一部分:听力 第一部分:听力(共两节, 满分 15 分) 第一节(共 5 小题, 每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 第一节 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题 和阅读下一小题.每段对话仅读一遍. 1. How much change will the woman get? A. $5.00. B. $3.50. C. $1.50. ...

高二英语同步测试7

   高二英语 测试 第一部分:听力 第一部分:听力(共两节, 满分 15 分) 第一节(共 5 小题, 每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 第一节 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题.每段对话仅读一遍. 1. Where do you think they are going? A. The railway station. A. To se ...

高二英语同步测试4

   高二英语同步测试 本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分,共 150 分,考试时间 120 分 钟. 第一卷(三部分,共 115 分) 第一部分:听力(共两节, 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,先将答案划在试卷上.录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答 案转涂到答题卡上. 第一节 ( 共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分 ) 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选 出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听 ...

高二英语同步测试3

   高二英语同步测试 本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分,共 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟. 第一卷(三部分,共 115 分) 第一部分:听力(共两节, 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,先将答案划在试卷上.录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答案转 涂到答题卡上. 第一节(共 5 小题, 每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话.每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置.听完每段 ...

高二英语同步测试题-2

   高二英语同步测试题-2 高二英语同步测试题 本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分,共 150 分,考试时间为 120 分钟。 第一卷(三部分,共 115 分) 第一部分:听力(共两节,每题 2 分,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项。每段对话仅一遍。 1.When did Tom set the world record? A.1982 B.1 ...

高三英语单词

   UNIT1 beard n.(下巴上的)胡须;络腮胡子 cheetah n.猎豹 sailfish n.旗鱼;姥鲛 voyager n.航行者;航海者;航天者 tight adj.紧的;难解开的;紧密的 tightrope n.绷紧的绳索或钢丝 gorge n.峡谷 edition n.版本;版次 moustache n.髭;八字须;小胡子 Urumqi n.乌鲁本齐 brewery n.啤酒厂 conclude vt.结束时说; (经推理)相信;达成 vi 结束 hire vt.雇佣;租用 ...

高三英语单词

   高三 UNIT1 beard n.(下巴上的)胡须;络腮胡子 cheetah n.猎豹 sailfish n.旗鱼;姥鲛 voyager n.航行者;航海者;航天者 tight adj.紧的;难解开的;紧密的 tightrope n.绷紧的绳索或钢丝 gorge n.峡谷 edition n.版本;版次 moustache n.髭;八字须;小胡子 Urumqi n.乌鲁本齐 brewery n.啤酒厂 conclude vt.结束时说; (经推理)相信;达成 vi 结束 hire vt.雇佣 ...

高三英语单词

   高三英语单词 Unit1 beard n.(下巴上的)胡须;络腮胡子 cheetah n.猎豹 sailfish n.旗鱼;姥鲛 voyager n.航行者;航海者;航天者 tight adj.紧的;难解开的;紧密的 tightrope n.绷紧的绳索或钢丝 gorge n.峡谷 edition n.版本;版次 moustache n.髭;八字须;小胡子 Urumqi n.乌鲁本齐 brewery n.啤酒厂 conclude vt.结束时说;(经推理)相信;达成 vi ...

高三英语作文

   新赢教育网 www.yingedu.com 新的方法, 新的方法,赢得漂亮 高考英语作文各档次的给分范围和要求: 第五档(很好);(21-25 分) 1. 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 2. 覆盖所有内容要点。 3. 应用了较多的语法结构和词汇。 4. 语法结构或词汇方面有些许错误,但为尽力使用较复杂结构或较高级词汇所致;具备较 强的语言运用能力。 5. 有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,使全文结构紧凑。 6. 完全达到了预期的写作目的。 第四档(好):(16-20 分) 1. 完全完成了试题规定 ...

热门内容

新版小学三年级英语下册单词

   新版小学英语三年级下册单词 新版小学英语三年级下册单词 小学英语三年级 下载免费使用 下载免费使用 免费 共 6 课 63 个单词 已有 2302 人背诵 背诵所有单词: 单词浏览 单词特训 单词测试 分课背单词 Unit1 Let's go to school 单词数:10 单词浏览 单词特训 单词测试 Unit2 How old are you? 单词数:12 单词浏览 单词特训 单词测试 Unit3 This is my father. 单词数:10 单词浏览 单词特训 单词测试 Un ...

2010高考英语作文范文

   2010 届高考英语书面表达范文选编 届高考英语书面表达范文选编 1. 最近几年越来越多的大学生加入到打工的队伍,请根据下面最近的一次调查 内容写一篇报道,并阐明你对此现象的看法. 1.比例:25%(暑假 72%) 2.工作:家教,服务员,销售员等 3. 原因:争取经济独立(学费,日常开支) 2. 参考词汇:家教 tutor 学费 tuition 注意:1.词数 100 左右 3. 开头部分已给出,不计入总词数 4. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯. According to a recen ...

高中英语写作必备(背)句型

   高中英语写作必备句型 (1)用于描写漫画、图表的常用句型 ①As the graph depicts , … ②From the cartoon /picture , we can see that … ③According to the statistics shown in the first /second graph , ④The table shows / indicates / reveals that … ⑤It can be seen /concluded from the p ...

file中考英语辅导:六招搞定宾语从句

   中考英语辅导:六招搞定宾语从句 一,掌握宾语从句的概念 宾语从句即指在主从复合句中用作宾语的从句.如: 希望你初中的最后一个假期过得愉快. 问他要哪一个. 他开始考虑应当怎样做. 二,注意宾语从句的时态 若主句为一般现在时,宾语从句的时态可根据情况使用任意时态;但若主句为一般过去 时,则宾语从句必须要用过去的某种时态与主句呼应.比较: 他说他很忙. 他说他很忙. 我知道你会同意的. 我知道你会同意的. 注意,当宾语的内容表示的是客观真理时,则用一般现在时.如: 老师说,地球绕着太阳转. 三, ...

历年大学英语作文

   Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic How I Finance My College Education. You should write at least 100 words , and base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below: 1. 上大学的 费用(tu ...