选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
完形填空强化练习 Passage 1 If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you some basic strengths and weaknesses.Success or 1 in your work would depend, to a great extent, 2 your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage. 3 the utmost importance is your attitude. A person who begins a job convinced that he isnt going to like it or is certain that he is going to ail is exhibiting a weakness which can only hinder his success. On the other hand, a person who is secure 4 his belief that he is probably as capable of doing the work as anyone else and who is willing to make a cheerful attempt 5 it possesses a certain strength of purpose. The chances are that he will do well. Having the prerequisite skills for a particular job is strength. Lacking those skills is obviously a weakness. A book keeper who cant add or a carpenter who cant cut a straight line with a saw 6 hopeless cases. This book has been designed to help you capitalize 7 the strength and overcome the weakness that you bring to the job of learning. But in order to measure your development, you must first take stock of where you stand now. 8 we get further along in the book, we ll be dealing in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening 9 skills. However, to begin with, you should pause to examine your present strengths and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to yoursuccess or failure in school: your 10 , your reading and communicationskills, and your study habits.
  1. A. improvement B. victory C. failure D. achievement
  2. A. in B. on C. of D. to
  3. A. Out of B. Of C. To D. Into
  4. A. onto B. on C. off D. in
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

  5. A. near B. on C. by D. at
  6. A. being B. been C. are D. is
  7. A. except B. but C. for D. on
  8. A. as B. till C. over D. out
  9. A. learnt B. learned C. learning D. learn
  10. A. intelligence B. work C. attitude D. weakness
  1.【答案】C 【解析】本句的意思是:“成功或失败在很大程度上取决于你是否能扬长避短。”improvement 改 进;victory 胜利;achievement 成果,成就。这三个词都不合题意,只有 C.failure“失败”最合适。
  2.【答案】B 【解析】on 与前面的 depend 构成本句谓语。
  3.【答案】B 【解析】of 与名词连用,表示具有某种性质,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of the utmost importance.
  4.【答案】D 【解析】in ones belief 相信。其它选项都不能与 belief 搭配。
  5.【答案】D 【解析】attempt 用做名词,后接介词 at,意为“试图,努力”;如果后面接介词 on,表示攻击的 意思。其他两项都不能与 attempt 搭配。
  6.【答案】D
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
【解析】本句主语是 A book keeper or carpenter … 。根据主谓一致原则,其谓语应当用单数 is,而不是复数 are, being, been 都是分词,应该排除。
  7.【答案】D 【解析】on 与前面的 capitalize 搭配,表示“利用”。做不定式 help 的补语。其它选项不能与 capitalize 搭配。
  8.【答案】A 【解析】本句的意思是:“随着更深入的阅读”,从语法角度,此处应填关联词。四个选项中,只 有 as 能用做关联词。
  9.【答案】C 【解析】根据上下文,这里应当指“学习技能”。
  10.【答案】C 【解析】本句对全文进行总结概括,与文章的开头相呼应,Of the utmost importance is your attitude 故选 attitude。 Passage 2 For many people today, reading is no longer relaxation.To keep up their work they must read letters, reports, trade publications, inter-office communications, not to mention newspapers and magazines: a never-ending flood of words. In 1 a job or advancing in one, the ability to read and comprehend quickly can mean the difference between success and failure.Yet the unfortunate fact is that most of us are 2 readers. Most of us develop poor reading habits at an early age, and never get over them. The main deficiency 3 in the actual stuff of language itself words.Taken individually, words have little meaning until they are strung together into phrases, sentences and paragraphs. 4 , however, the untrained reader does not read groups of words. He laboriously reads one word at a time, often regressing to reread words or passages. Regression, the tendency to look back over 5
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
you have just read, is a common bad habit in reading.Another habit which slows down the speed of reading is vocalization?sounding each word either orally or mentally as one reads. To overcome these bad habits, some reading clinics use a device called an 6 , which moves a bar (or curtain) down the page at a predetermined speed. The bar is set at a slightly faster rate 7 the reader finds comfortable, in order to “stretch” him. The accelerator forces the reader to read fast, making word-by-word reading, regression and subvocalization, practically impossible. At first 8 is sacrificed for speed. But when you learn to read ideas and concepts, you will not only read faster, but your comprehension will improve. Many people have found 9 reading skill drastically improved after some training. Take Charlce Au, a business manager, for instance, his reading rate was a reasonably good 172 words a minute before the training, now it is an excellent 1,378 words a minute. He is delighted that how he can 10 a lot more reading material in a short period of time.
  1. A.applying B. doing C. offering D. getting
  2. A.good B. curious C. poor D. urgent
  3. A.lies B. combines C .touches Dinvolves
  4. A.Fortunately B. In fact C. Logically D. Unfortunately
  5. A.what B. which C. that D. if
  6. A.accelerator B. actor C. amplifier D. observer
  7. A.then B. as C. beyondD. than
  8. A.meaning B. comprehension C. gistD. regression
  9. A.our B.your C. their D. such a
  10. A.master B. go over C. present D. get through
  1.【答案】D
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
【解析】本句意思是“谁如果想谋得一份差事”。applying 需加 for,意思是“申请”;B.doing 做; C.offering 提供此三项均不符题意,
  2.【答案】C (北京安通学校提供) 【解析】英语中,阅读速度快的人称为 good reader,反之,就是 poor reader。根据上下文的内 容,多数人都属于 poor reader,因此选 poor(差的)。其它选项不妥。
  3.【答案】A 【解析】此处说的是“主要的困难在于语言的自身要素,即单词”。combines 联合;touches 接触; involves 包括,这三项的词义与原文不符。而 lies 与 in 构成搭配,意为“在于”。
  4.【答案】D 【解析】 此句意为 “作者对未受过阅读训练的人的不良习惯感到遗憾” Fortunately 幸运地; fact 。 In 事实上;Logically 合乎逻辑地,均不妥。Unfortunately(不幸地)合乎句义。
  5.【答案】A 【解析】此处所填的词既是 look back over 的宾语,又是 you have just read 的宾语,只有 what 能充当这种双重成分。
  6.【答案】A 【解析】 此句意为 “训练快速阅读所使用的工具必然与提高阅读速度有关” 因此选 accelerator (快 , 读器)。actor 演员;amplifier 放大器;observer 观察者。
  7.【答案】D 【解析】前面的 faster 决定了应当选 than,构成比较级。
  8.【答案】B 【解析】这里的意思是“速读最初会影响理解”,所以选 comprehension(理解力)。meaning 意义, 意思,指词或词组表示的意义;gist 大意,要旨 regression 回顾 只有 D.getting(获得)适合。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

  9.【答案】C 【解析】本句中的主语是第三人称复数,物主代词必然是 their。
  10.【答案】D 【解析】此处意为:在较短时间内,读完众多的材料。master 掌握;go over 复习;present 呈现, 展现;此三项均不妥;只有 get through (读完)最恰当。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 (按 ctrl 点击打开)
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库
 

相关内容

高三英语完形填空全攻略(冲刺高考)9

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 完型填空命题思路及常见考点 命题思路 完形填空 (Cloze) 又叫综合填空, 是测试学生综合运用语言能力的一种题型。 具体地讲, 它要求大家不但具有阅读 理解的能力,驾驭语法结构的能力,辨析词义的能力,而且还要具有较强的逻辑思维,分析和判断能力。同时对各类 词法、句法、上下文逻 ...

高三英语完形填空全攻略(冲刺高考)32

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 1、Modern zoos are very different from zoos that were built fifty years 21 . At that time, zoos were places 22 people could go to see animals ...

初中英语完形填空中考全攻略

   初中英语完形填空中考全攻略 【复习要点】 完形填空题是对学生英语语言知识与语言运用能力的一种测试。 其考查的 形式灵活,综合性较强,要求考生能综合运用所学的知识在特定的语境中进行合 理的推理判断,并能准确地从四个备选项中选出正确答案,使补足后的短文结构 完整,意义通畅。 一、 完形填空题的特点 完形填空题能够较为准确地检查学生的各项知识水平和综合运用语言知 识的能力。这种题型的主要考查内容为: ①词语辨析、基本句型、基础语法; ②固定搭配与习惯表达; ③阅读理解能力和逻辑推理能力。近年来,完 ...

初中英语完形填空中考全攻略(二)

   初中英语完形填空中考全攻略(二 初中英语完形填空中考全攻略 二) 专项练习: 专项练习: (1) ) A man and his wife had a dog to keep their house. When they went out, they always left the dog inside the house. One evening they wanted 1 to the cinema, 2 they left the dog in the house and locked ...

高三英语完形填空全攻略(冲刺高考)37

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 完型填空常用短语汇总 at large(=at liberty, free) 在逃, 逍遥法外 at large(=in general) 一般来说, 大体上 at large(=at full length; with details)详细 地 accuse…of…(=char ...

中考英语完形填空

   完形填空的命题特点 完形填空是一种要求高、综合性强的语言测试题, 完形填空是一种要求高、综合性强的语言测试题, 以阅读为形式,以上下文为线索,以理解能力、 以阅读为形式,以上下文为线索,以理解能力、词 汇知识、语法知识、 汇知识、语法知识、习惯用法以及分析判断能力为 解题基础,是一种较高层次的“阅读理解题” 解题基础,是一种较高层次的“阅读理解题” 完形填空的考查范围 完形填空的考查范围 (1)词语辨析、基本句型、基础语法; 词语辨析、基本句型、基础语法; (2)固定搭配与习惯表达; 固定搭 ...

中考英语完形填空

   中考英语完形填空(附答案) (1) It was the afternoon of April 1. The bell rang __1__ the end of school. The students __2__ their books into their bags. They were ready __3__ home. Just at the moment, their English teacher came into the classroom and said to them ...

中考英语完形填空

   初中英语完形填空中考全攻略(二 初中英语完形填空中考全攻略 二) 专项练习: 专项练习: (1) ) A man and his wife had a dog to keep their house. When they went out, they always left the dog inside the house. One evening they wanted 1 to the cinema, 2 they left the dog in the house and locked ...

英语完形填空汇编

   浙江省2005年各地中考英语试题完形填空题 浙江省2005年各地中考英语试题完形填空题 2005 英语 A. 杭州市 Fouad sits in the cafe? listening to the sad music playing on an old tape recorder. The song seems to go on forever. Fouad thinks it's 26 , but he doesn't want to hear it now. It's too sad ...

高中英语完形填空

   高一英语完形填空专练 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 26-45 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D 中 选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。 Some people have sailed the world in quite small boats. It is not an easy thing 26. Sometimes the weather 27 bad. That can be the 28 of everyone ...

热门内容

初中英语重要句型

   初中英语重要句型 初中英语写作中常见的十二种句型 句型 1:There+be +主语+地点状语/时间状语 There's a boat in the river.河里有条船. There are seven days in a week.一周有七天. 句型 2:What's wrong with+sb./sth.? What's wrong with you?你怎么啦? What's wrong with your watch?你的手表有什么毛病? 句型 3:How do you like. ...

2011考研英语语法复习三大策略

   考研英语语法复习三大 三大策略 2011 考研英语语法复习三大策略 万学海文 有很多同学认为,现在研究生考试中不再单独考察语法知识,所以考研复习 中就不需要拿本语法书从头到尾看, 做题的时候碰到不懂的语法知识时再翻书看 看就行了。这种想法对于那些与法基础较弱的同学是完全错误的,即使是语法基 础角度较好的同学也应该重视英语语法的复习。 虽然语法在研究生英语考试中不再单独考察, 但是语法知识贯穿在整个英语 考卷中。完型填空题会直接考查语法知识,阅读理解题和英译汉中有大量的长难 句,这些句子只有具 ...

让学生在快乐中学英语

   让学生在快乐中学英语 多媒体在英语教学中的应用 一 英语教学现状 一次教研会上,一位同事说: “很多学生在刚开始学英语时,多 数情况下是自已学的,而且是带着很大的兴趣学的,可是现在呢?学 的东西多了,考试成绩又不是太好,所以很多同学现在干脆就不学 了, ,我看到他们我很无奈,他们也觉得很迷茫,我知道,他们是现 在已经放弃了,但我也实在没办法了。 ”听到这些,我想了很多;这 也许是多数初中英语老师,特别是农村英语教师所面临的一个共同的 问题. 为什么呢? 皮亚杰说过 :” 所有智力方面的因素都 ...

晨读英语

   What are you trying to say ?(你到底想说什么?) (你到底想说什么?) Don't be silly.(别胡闹了。 (别胡闹了。 ) How strong are your glasses?(你近视多少度?) (你近视多少度?) Just because.(没有别的原因。 (没有别的原因。 ) It isn't the way I hoped it would be.(这不是我所盼望的。 (这不是我所盼望的。 ) You will never guess.(你永远 ...

初一英语作文范例 Unit 1-12

   1.Don’t play on the street. 2.Don’t play computer games on school nights. 3.Don’t go out at night. 4.Do your homework after class. 5.Practice English with your classmates every day. I’m not happy. We have too many rules at school. We can’t play on ...