中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
最新航海英语补充题库
第 1 页
[1]Which signal of the follwings is not provided with onboard lifeboat?
A.Rocket parachute signals
B.Buoyantsmoke signals
C.Hand flaresignals
D.Self-igniting signals
答案:D
[2]According to IMO regulations,shall be posed outside lifeboat?
A.the retro-reflective tapes
B.thereflectivetapes
C.theflashing bands
D.theanti-flashing bands
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
答案:A
[3]Which oneof thefollowing is not required on survival crafts?
A.Anti-seasicknessmedicine
B.Immersion suits
C.axes
D.lifebuoys
答案:D
[4]Havethesafety beltsfor beenexamined?
A.totalenclosed lifeboats
B.totally enclosing lifeboats
C.totally enclosed lifeboats
D.totalencloseing lifeboats
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
答案:C
[5]The fire-protected lifeboatsarefound.
A.insatisfactorily condition
B.satisfactorily
C.satisfactory
D.satisfactored
答案:C
[6]Wetest the water spray fire protection system of fire-protected lifeboats every 3 months,the
abandon ship drill.
A.combiningwith
B.combined with
C.combiningto
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
D.combined to
答案:B
[7]Areyour lifeboatsfitted with?
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 2中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 2 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.cargowires
B.toppinglift
C.guidinglines
D.trippingline
答案:D
[8]Paintingonisprohibited becauseitwillweakenitssensibility
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
A.shipshell
B.exterior of winches
C.hydrostatic releaseunit
D.hold ladders
答案:C
[9]Whereshallthekey toco2 room bekept?
A.Inmaster'scabin
B.Inthird office'scabin
C.Ina break-glass-typeenclosure conspicuously located adjacenttotheroom
D.Ina locked locker conspicuously located adjacent totheroom
答案:C
[10]The fireman'soutfitconsists of.
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
A.Safetylamp,protective clothing,rigid helmet,breathingapparatus
B.Emergencyescapebreathingdevice,firedamper,extinguishers
C.Firefightingequipment, portableextinguishers,firedampers
D.Firehoses,firenozzles,firehydrants,firepumps
答案:A
[11]Which one of thefollowingisincorrectaboutMercator projection?
A.Itprojects a sphere ontoa cylinder.
B.Because the resulting distance between latitudes are constantly increasing,it is also called
progressive projection
C.Itcanalwaysgive truedistances
D.It advantage is that longitudes and latitudes are at right angles, which makes it easy to read true
bearings
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
答案:C
[12]Whydodistances alwayshavetobemeasured from thenearestscaleona Mercator chart?
A.Becauseitisthr most efficientway
B.Because itvariesfor each latitude
C.Because itvarieswith thechange of longitude
D.Becauseitisthemost straightline.
答案:B
[13]Whatisship'sheading? ship's headingisthedirection.
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 3中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 3 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.the vesselispointing.
B.thevessel istravelingrelativetoland
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
C.thevessel istravelingrelativetoground
D.thevesselisdrifting
答案:A
[14]How longwould 15 minutesof longitude beata latitudeof 60 degrees North?
A.30nm
B.60nm
C.15 nm
D.
  7.5 nm
答案:D
[15]Which one of thefollowingsisincorrectaboutmagnetic compass?
A.The magentic compassiscompulsoryonmyvessel
B.The magentic compassisprone toerror
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
C.The magentic compassisalwaysplaced inside steelconstructions
D.Themagentic compassneeds tobecalibrated tocompensatefor localmagnetic distortion
答案:C
[16]Which one of thefollowingsiscorrectregardingtheuseof gyrocompass?
A.Gyrocompass doesnot havetobestartedbeforesailing.
B.Gyrocompassmust bestopped when vesselalongside a berth
C.Gyrocompassneeds tobechecked from time totime
D.Gyrocompass isnot influenced bythelatitudeand ship'smotion
答案:C
[17]Whatmayaffecttheaccuracyof soundingwith echosounder?
A.Seabottom
B.Ship's speed
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
C.Speed of current
D.Water temperatureand density
答案:D
[18]What often happens when using echo-sounder at river estuarywhere alayer of fresh water lies
onthetopof denser saltwater?
A.Ascatteringlayer appears.
B.Echosounder stops working.
C.shallow water appears.
D.Nothingabnormal happens.
答案:A
[19]Regardingtheuseof GPS, which one of thefollowingsisincorrect?
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
页面 4中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 4 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.GPSisthemost accurateglobalsystem today.
B.Itsuseisstillunder theU.S. Departmentof Defence's control
C.DGPSismore accuratethanGPS
D.GPScanprovide areal-time position under anycondition
答案:D
[20]Without doubt the radar is a highly important navigation aid. But duty officer shall aware
thatwhenusingit.
A.Itsrangereadingismoreaccuratethanitsbearingreading
B.Alow-lyingcoastline with along, flatbeach willshow upproperlyontheradar
C.Radar isonlyaimed atcollision avoidance.
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
D.Theuseof radar isnecessaryonlywhenvisibilityisrestricted.
答案:A
[21]Asfor racon,which one isincorrect. inthefollowing?
A.Raconisaradar transponder.
B.Raconisofteninstalled onmajor waypoints.
C.Whenactivated byaradar signal, theRaconsends itback with anidentifier
D.Raconcanbeused totakeplaceof radar
答案:D
[22]Whatdoes aRaconhelpwith?
A.Measuringthedistance
B.Measuringtherelativespeed
C.Identifingavessel
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
D.Identifingaseamark
答案:D
[23]Whatdoes ECDISstand for?
A.ElectricalChartDisplayand Indication System
B.Electronic ChartDisplayand Information System
C.Electric ChartDisplayand InformingSystem
D.Electronic ChartDisplayand IndicatingSystem
答案:B
[24]The IALA buoyagesystem isdivided intotwocategories:.
A.The buoysystem and thelighthouse system
B.The centralbuoysystem and thesidebuoysystem
C.The lateralsystem and thecardinalsystem
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
D.Thestripesystem and theband system
答案:C
[25]The lateralsystem isused in.
A.restrictedwater such asshoals, reefsor wrecks
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 5中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 5 页 最新航海英语补充题库
B.restrictedwater such asbuoyedchannels
C.open waterssuch asshonls,reefsor wrecks
D.openwaterssuch asbuoyedchannels
答案:B
[26]InregionA,The greenbuoysarekept toandredtowhensailingfromto.
A.starboard,port,sea,land
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
B.starboard,port,land,sea
C.port,starboard,land,land
D.port,starboard,sea,sea
答案:A
27]Which one of thefollowingsaboutTiaffic SeparationScheme(TSS) isincorrect?
A.TSS separatesinbound andoutboundtrafficinwellmarkedlanes.
B.Regulations requestallvessels tojoinor leavelanesattheextremities.
C.If aTSShastobecrossed, ithastobecarriedoutasclose aspossible toaright angle
D.BeingintheTSSdoes change thegeneralruleof theRoadconvention
答案:D
[28]How doyou takearunningfix?
A.Bymeasuringtheanglebetween tofixedlandmarksandfindingthesineof theangles.
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
B.Bytakingbearingsfrom alandmark attime intervalsandfindingthesineof the angles.
C.By taking bearings from a landmark at time intervals and measuring the distance covered in the
intervals.
D.Bytakingtherelativebearingsfrom 2 setsof landmarksandplottingthedifference.
答案:C
[29]Whohastheright of wayinaTiaffic SeparationScheme?
A.The inboundvessel
B.The outboundvessel
C.The vessel comingfrom thestarboardside
D.Thevessel comingfrom theportside
答案:C
[30]Whatwould bethe colour of anIALA starboardhandlateralbuoy,asseenwhen saillingtoward
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
land,inEurope?
A.Green
B.Red
C.Redandgreenstripes
D.Black andyellow stripes
答案:A
[31]As the tide makes the watertwice a day a resulting current, or tidal stream, is
generated.a resultingcurrent,or tidalstream,isgenerated.
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 6中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 6 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.risingandfalling
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
B.Roseandfell
C.theriseandfall
D.riseandfall
答案:D
[32]When reversing, the tidal stream will have a period with little or no effect.This is called
the.
A.Rise
B.Range
C.Slack
D.Spring
答案:C
[33]The averagetime between twohigh watersis12 hoursand25 minutesbecause thisisthetime it
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
takesfor.
A.The suntobeatthe opposite sideof themoon
B.The moon tobeattheopposite sideof theearth
C.The moon tobeatitsapogee
D.Thesunandthe moon tobeonthe sameside
答案:B
[34]Whatisthetidalheight?
A.Twicethetideamplitude
B.The rangeof thetide
C.The water abovetheLowestAstronomicalTide
D.Theheightaboveor under themeanlevel
答案:C
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
[35]WhatistherightwaytouseVHF CH16andworkingchannel?
A.Ships cancallother ships onCh16 butshould move toaworkingchannelassoonaspossible.
B.Shipshoulduseworkingchannel tocallother ships atanytime.
C.Ch16 isonlyusedastheinternationaldistressandcallingfrequency.
D.ShipcanuseCh16 or workingchannel astheylike
答案:A
[36]How toreportyour shipcallsigntoashorestation?
A.Usecapitalletters
B.Usephonetic alphabet
C.Uselettersandnumbers
D.Useflagsignals
答案:B
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
[37]Which one of thefollowingsisnot arightwaytocallanunknownvesselof VHF?
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 7中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 7 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.Accordingtoher characteristics
B.Accordingtoher cargo
C.Accordingtoher movements
D.Accordingtoher crewmembers
答案:D
[38]If there were suddenly an immediate danger for both the vessel and its crew,would you send a
MAYDAY on__?
A.Ch06with dualwatch
B.Ch06with 25 wattsouput
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
C.Ch16with 1 wattouput
D.Ch16with 25wattsouput
答案:D
[39]In the unlikely event that adistress situation allows you tosend only a very short message,after
MAYDAY would you firstsay?
A.Yourname andcallsign
B.Yourposition
C.The numberof persons onboard
D.thenatureof thedistresssituation
答案:A
[40]The GPSsatelliteorbitstheearthinapproximately.
A.3hours
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
B.6hours
C.12 hours
D.24 hours
答案:C
[41]GPSreceiver errorsdependon.
A.operation
B.installation
C.displaytype
D.construction
答案:D
[42]ErrorintheGPSpositions hasnothingtodowith .
A.user clock bias
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
B.satelliteclock bias
C.atmospheric interference
D.ship'sposition
答案:D
[43]Whatisthemainpurpose of DGPS?
中国海员之家网站 (http://www.seaman-cn.com )搜集整理,四分之一船长@中国海员之家网站制作.
页面 8中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 第 8 页 最新航海英语补充题库
A.Improve positioningaccuracy
B.Decreasepositioningaccuracy
C.Reduce operationalcost
D.I don't know
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
答案:A
[44]The acccuracyof theDGPSmainlydependson.
A.The priceof theequipment
B.The relativeanglebetweenthesatellite
C.The positionof theobserver
D.Theageof thecalculatedcorrection
答案:D
[45]Whatisthepurpose of aPedestalRoile?
A.Tochangethedirection of leadonamooringline
B.Tosecure achain
C.Tosecure theeyeof amooringline
D.Tofacilitatetowing
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
答案:A
[46]You stand a greater risk of injuring yourself or your shipmate during mooring and unmooring
operations thanatanyother time. Soremember.
A.Donotwearsafetyshoes,glovesandanoverallwith longsleeves
B.Standascloselyaspossible intherope rail
C.Donot work tooclosetothedrum when handlingwires/ropes
D.If thelinetakescharge,trytostopitwith yourfeet/hands
答案:C
[47]Which one of thefollowingsisnot arightwaytobehaveduringmooringunmooringoperation?
A.Stayclosetothetowline atalltime
B.Bewarethebights
C.Whenoperatingthewinch/windlass,ensurethatyourself understandthecontrols
中国船员招聘网整理 http://www.crewcn.com
D.Whenth
  •  
 

相关内容

最新航海英语补充题库

   中国海员之家网站考试资料系列 最新航海英语补充题库 第 1 页 [1]Whichsignalofthefollwingsisnotprovidedwithonboardlifeboat? A.Rocketparachutesignals B.Buoyant smokesignals C.Handflare signals D.Selfignitingsignals 答案:D [2]AccordingtoIMOregulations,shallbeposedoutsidelifeboat? A ...

新航海英语154补充题库

   航海英语 154 [1]Which signal of the follwings is not provided with onboard lifeboat? A.Rocket parachute signals B.Buoyant smoke signals C.Hand flare signals D.Self-igniting signals Key:D 下列哪种信号在救生艇上不配备?自动点火信号 [2]According to IMO regulations,shall be po ...

统考大学英语B交接英语补充题

   大学英语 B 交际英语 1、- Are you feeling better today, Jack? - A:There must be something wrong. B:Just have a good rest. C:Yes, thank you, doctor. But I still don't feel good. D:Don't worry about me. 答案:C 2、- Thank you ever so much for your lovely gift. - A ...

航海英语

   Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 1 上。 Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Due Attention Should Be Given To Spelling. You should write at least 120 words following the outline given be ...

航海英语阅读

   Passage 28 Intention can be inferred in many ways by the courts. Thus the discharge at Cadiz instead of Bombay "for nefarious reasons" was an unreasonable deviation. A transshipment was declared to be an unreasonable deviation "since ...

大学英语 补充

   fit into: find / have sufficient space or 放得下, 放进; (使 适合, room for sth in a place 放得下, 放进; (使)适合, 放进, 把…放进, 与…融为一体 This diagram fits well into the article. 这张图表放在这篇文章中非常合适。 We can’t fit any more chairs into the classroom. 这间教室放不下更多的椅子了。 这台新冰箱放不进你的厨 ...

交际英语(补充)

   第一部分 交际用语 阅读下面的小对话,从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳 选项,并在答题纸上写出所选的字母符号。 1. ? Hello, Sally. How’s everything? ? A. Good for you C. That’s right . B. Oh, I agree D. Just so-so 2. ? Excuse me, would you lend me your calculator? ? . B. Please don’t mention ...

33期航海英语

   中华人民共和国海事局 2004 年第 1 期海船船员适任证书全国统考试题(总第 33 期) 科目:航海英语 试卷代号:903 适用对象:无限航区、近洋航区二/三副 (本试卷卷面总分 100 分,及格分为 70 分,考试时间 100 分钟) 答题说明:请选择一个最合适的答案,并将该答案按答题卡要求,在相应位置上用 2B 铅笔涂黑。第 1 题至 68 题,每题 1 分,第 69 题至 76 题,每题 1.5 分,第 77 题至 81 题每题 4 分。 一.单项选择题 1. You want to ...

航海英语单词表

   1航海出版物 admiralty ①n.海军部②n.海事法,制海权③n.海军上将 algorithm n.计算步骤,演算法,计算,算法 cellulose n.纤维素 chapter ①n.分会,分社②n.(书籍的)章,节 complementary ①a.补足的,补充的②a.相互依赖的,互相 依存的 comprehensive ①a.内容多的,综合的,广泛的,广博的,全 面的②a.有理解力的,容易理解的 dampen n.使湿润,减弱 demolish ①v.拆毁,破坏,消灭,推翻②v.拆 ...

航海英语模拟题2

        航海英语模拟考试题(2,3副) 一.单项选择题  1. If there are any certificates expired or nearing expiry, the master of a ship must apply for their at any port. A.inspection and issue B. requiring and renewal C. renewal or extension D. extension or expiring   ...

热门内容

外贸英语1

   外贸英语:出口套用语 100 句 外贸英语: 外贸英语:出口套用语 100 句 最牛英语口语培训模式:躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 最牛英语口语培训模式:躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程 体验全部外教一对一课程: 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程:http://www.pacificenglish.cn Opening Sentences 启头句: 1)We have (take) pleasure in in ...

2.2考博英语完型技巧+

   考博英语完型填空的解题技巧 英语完型填空的解题技巧 一.从上下文寻找信息词 完型填空所选的文章都是具有逻辑关系、意义相联的语篇,而词语的重复出现、同义词 和反义词的使用是重要的连句成篇的词汇纽带, 因此, 在行文中不可避免地会出现词语的复 现、前后同义词、反义词相互照应等现象。 二.从惯用法、搭配角度考虑 注意固定的搭配, 包括动词与介词的搭配、 动词与名词的搭配以及形容词与名词的搭配 等,同时要根据内容选择正确的短语。例如: Here’s a fellow who just walked ...

21世纪大学英语读写教程(第二册)课后翻译答案及课文翻译

   Unit1 老伴60多岁中风去世时,那位72岁的退休教授不胜悲痛。无人依靠的生活对他来说将是非常困难的。 When his wife died of a stroke in her sixties, the 72-year-old retired professor was overwhelmed by grief. Life would be too difficult for him without anybody to rely on. 两位业余画家上个月在伦敦举办了一次个人画展。许多人 ...

九年级英语上册Unit10

   by:Lainka by: Warming up. Write down the words’correct past tense and past participle. rang rung ring went gone go left leave left started start started was/were been be taken take took ran run run begun begin began get got gotten What do you usual ...

新东方考研英语长难句笔记打印版

   新东方考研英语长难句 一、课程简介: 1、考研的两个难点:词汇和长难句;2、攻克长难句对于考研的意义:完型、阅读、新题型、翻译;3、如 何攻克长难句:剖析其结构、总结其特征、推敲其译文;4、阅读和翻译部分的长难句进行剖析; 二、理解和翻译长难句的两个关键问题和三个要素 (一)两个关键问题 1、理解不到位。解决方法:从结构入手 五大基本句型:①主+谓 I simled. ②主+谓+宾 I like you. ③主+谓+间宾+直宾 I give you my heart. ④主+谓+宾+宾补 Y ...