高二英语省略句专题复习 高二英语省略句专题复习
知识总结归纳: 知识总结归纳:
  1. 简单句中的省略: 在对话中,交谈双方都知道谈论的对象,则可以省略句子的主语,省略主语和谓语的现象 在交际用语中出现的很多。 (
  1)Looks like rain. (
  2)Hope to hear from you soon. (
  3)Sounds like a good idea. (
  4)Beg your pardon. (
  5)Feeling better today ? (
  6)This way, please. (
  7)?What does he want to eat ? ?Some rice and vegetables. (
  8)Anything I can do for you ? (
  9)Sorry to hear that. (
  10)Doesn’t matter. (
  11)Terrible weather! (
  12)Pity you couldn’t come.
  2. 并列句中的省略: 在并列句中,相同的成分如主语,谓语,宾语等都可以省略: (
  1)They learn French and we English. (
  2)My father planned and built all these houses. (
  3)John won the first race and Jimmy the second. (
  4)Coral is not a plant but a variety of animal life.
  3. 复合句中的省略: 定语从句: (
  1)That’s the reason he is late for the conference. (
  2)I don’t like the way he talks. 状语从句: (
  1)If heated, water will boil. (
  2)Tom was attacked by cramp while swimming across the river. (
  3)We’ll go to help you if necessary. (
  4)Had I time, I would come. (
  5)I’ll go, should it be necessary. (
  6)The captain can find a boat quicker than we can. 宾语从句:如果宾语从句中的谓语部分与主句的谓语部分或上文的谓语部分相同,可将从 句部分的谓语省略。 (
  1)We will do what we can(do)to help you. (
  2)?Is Mr. King in his office? ?Sorry, I don’t know(whether he is in his office or not). 用 so / not 在动词: believe; hope; suppose; be afraid 后面来替代一个宾语从句。 (
  1)?Can you come with your husband this afternoon ? ?I’m afraid not. (
  2)?Is he coming tonight ? ?I guess so.
用心 爱心 专心 121 号编辑 1

  3)?Do you think it is going to rain tomorrow ? ?I hope not.
  4. 动词不定式的省略:在动词不定式结构中,为了避免重复,常常省略不定式结构中的动词 原形,只保留 to。 (
  1)?Would you like to go with us ? ?I’m glad to, but I have to finish my homework. (
  2)Don’t tell me the name of the sailor if you don’t want to. (
  3)?Have you ever been to the seaside? ?No, we can’t afford to. 在 used to, ought to, have to, would like/love to, wish to, be going to 等结构中, 常常省略 to 后面的动词原形。 (
  1)They do not visit their parents as much as they ought to. (
  2)He doesn’t get up early as he used to. (
  3)I’ll hand it in if I have to. (
  4)?Would you like to come tonight ? ?I’d love to. Tell, warn, order, advise, ask 等动词的宾语后面接动词不定式做宾语补足语时,可以 省略 to 后面的动词原形。 (
  1)He wanted to swim across the river but I warned him not to. (
  2)The boy wanted to play football in the street, but his mother told him not to. 典型例题】 【典型例题】
  1.?I hear Johnson was badly injured in the accident. ?. Let’s go and see him. A. What’s more B. If so C. Where possible D. When possible 分析: 分析:根据上句的内容,第二个人说:如果是这样,让我们去看望他吧。If so 的完整形 式是:If it is so. 答案: 答案:B
  2. It shames me to say it, but I told a lie when at the meeting by my boss. A. questioning B. having questioned C. questioned D. to be questioned 分析: 分析:本句 when 后面省略了 I was 答案: 答案:C
  3. What surprised me was not what he said but he said it. A. the way B. in the way that C. in the way D. the way which 分析: 分析:way 表示:“方式”后面的定语从句由 that / in which 引导或者省略关系代词, 本句的定语从句 he said it 省略了关系代词。 答案: 答案:A
  4. ?Susan, will you please go and empty that drawer? ?? A. What for B. What is it C. How is it D. How come 分析: 分析:第二个人不知道为什么要倒空抽屉,所以问为什么。What for(为什么)它的完整 表达应是 What are you going to use the empty drawer for ?
用心 爱心 专心 121 号编辑 2
答案: 答案:A
  5. I’m looking forward as much to her return as she herself to me. A. have seen B. seeing C. meet D. be met 分析: 分析: 本句后半部分 as she herself to me 是 as herself is looking forward to seeing me 的省略。 答案: 答案:B
  6. Who can you turn to in time of danger, if not ? A. ourselves B. ours C. we D. us 分析: 分析:if not 是 if you don’t turn to us 的省略。 答案: 答案:D
  7. ?Did you visit the museum last week ? ?No, we , but we spent too much time shopping. A. could have B. could C. must have D. must 分析: 分析:句中 we 是 we could have visited the museum last week.的省略形式。 答案: 答案:A
  8. ?Is your mother going to the supermarket ? ?No, . A. she doesn’t B. she’s cooking C. she gets by bus D. to a tailor’s shop 分析: 分析:根据对话的语境,表明:我妈妈不打算去超市,而是去裁缝铺。to a tailor’s shop 是 She is going to a tailor’s shop.的省略。 答案: 答案:D
  9. ?She may not be free today. ?, we’ll have to put the meeting off. A. If may B. If not C. If she may not D. If she may not be free today. 分析: 分析:答语的前半部分的完整回答应是:If she is not free today. 答案: 答案:B
  10. She hurriedly left the room as if . A. she angry B. was angry C. it was angry D. angry 分析: 分析:when, if,Unless, while, though/although, as if/though 引导的状语从句,如 果从句的主语和主句的主语相同,且从句中谓语部分有 be 时,可以省略句中的主语和 be。 答案: 答案:D 模拟试题】 【模拟试题】(答题时间:60 分钟) 一. 单项选择:
  1. , I will help you with your work. A. If I am possible B. If it possible C. If possible D. Possible
  2. ?Do you follow me?
用心 爱心 专心 121 号编辑 3
?Yes, . A. it is good B. I will C. perfectly D. very good
  3. ?How are you getting on with your work ? ?Oh, I’m sorry. Things aren’t going so well as . A. plans B. planning C. planned D. to plan
  4. ?Are you a teacher? ?No, but I . I worked in a middle school for three years. A. am B. will C. do D. was
  5. ?How many poor countries will there be in our province by 2010? ?There will be only a few, if . A. much B. some C. any D. many
  6. ?Why didn’t you come to Mike’s birthday party yesterday ? ?Well, I, but I forgot it. A. should B. must C. should have D. must have
  7. Doctors have said that as many as 50% of patients don’t take medicine __. A. like directed B. to be directed C. as directed D. so that directed
  8. ?The boys are not doing a good job at all, are they? ?. A. I guess not so B. I don’t guess C. I don’t guess so D. I guess not.
  9. ?The plane is due to take off at 7:50 from the airport. ? we fail to arrive there in time ? ?Try to take another flight then. A. What if B. As if C. Even if D. Only if
  10. When first __ to the market, these products enjoyed great success. A. introducing B. introduced C. introduce D. being introduced 二. 完型填空: Of all the men who ever liked fresh air, no one liked it more than James Wilson did. He _1__ slept with his window open even when snow was falling outside. One winter, he went to Finland on business. When he _2__ his room in the hotel, he found that the windows were closed to __3__ the icy air out. He did his best to open one but failed. The bed was really __4, but Wilson couldn’t sleep. He __5__ forget the closed windows. No fresh air! It was __6 to think of. At about one o’clock in the morning, he was __7__ awake. Worrying about the air in the room. He became very angry. Where was the __8__ ? He could see something that looked like __9 over there. He threw a shoe at it through the darkness with all the force of his strong right arm. A terrible sound of breaking glass _10__ the room, but to Wilson’s sad heart, it seemed like the sound of __11 music.
用心 爱心 专心 121 号编辑 4
When daylight came through the window, he __12 and lay with his eyes close. There was __13__ to worry about. __14 was it ? Oh, the broken window! Yes, indeed. He would have to pay __15__ that. He opened his eyes to look. Suddenly he sat up in __16__. The window was not broken at all. The __17__ was all in one piece, just as good as it had been the night before. __18__ fresh air was entering the room through the window! He then turned his eyes to the __19__ and saw a broken picture __20__ on the wall. There was a shoe on the floor below it, and a lot of broken glasses around the shoe.
  1. A. seldom B. often C. sometimes D. always
  2. A. left B. cleaned C. entered D. examined
  3. A. prevent B. keep C. stop D. send
  4. A. cold B. comfortable C. bad D. terrible
  5. A. shouldn’t B. wasn’t able to C. couldn’t D. wouldn’t
  6. A. unlucky B. anxious C. difficult D. terrible
  7. A. already B. nearly C. hardly D. still
  8. A. waiter B. manager C. window D. light
  9. A. paper B. glass C. a picture D. a man
  10. A. destroyed B. covered C. filled D. entered
  11. A. funny B. strange C. beautiful D. famous
  12. A. got up B. woke up C. went in D. came down
  13. A. a lot B. little C. something D. someone
  14. A. What B. How C. Where D. Who
  15. A. to B. with C. from D. for
  16. A. silence B. surprise C. trouble D. pain
  17. A. window B. picture C. glass D. shoe
  18. A. Much B. No C. Still D. Yet
  19. A. outside B. top C. side D. bottom
  20. A. lying B. hanging C. falling D. put 三. 阅读理解: I was bleeding now. My ears were red, my nose was broken, and the pain of failure was beginning. I had lost. It was over. The match was stopped. The world seemed to stand still for a moment as I looked at who had beaten me. “I’ve lost,” I said in m mind. “The last chance to win and I had lost.” It was the final round of wrestling. It was my last year at camp and I wanted to have an undefeated season. But now, I had lost in the tournament(锦标赛). My coach came over to help me up. He saw that my nose was broken and realized that the match had to be stopped. He helped me up and I got small applause from my teammates. People on the other team just stared. Coach walked me over to the locker room to work on my nose. “I’ll stop the bleeding,” Coach Matt said. His voice was cold and empty. He had expected me to win?he knew I could have won?but now he saw it was over. I had lost. “Hey, Steve. You did good, man, He, well, he just…” my friend Paul couldn’t find what to say. “Forget it, man.” I said, my nose still bleeding. “Don’t talk or it won’t stop bleeding. Just relax and breath through your
用心 爱心 专心 121 号编辑 5
mouth.” Coach Matt’s voice was still cold, but warming slowly. He was like a father to me. He had been there through all my years of wrestling, all my wins and losess , all my hopes and dreams?and now he was there, fixing my smashed nose. “This must have happened during that last throw. You fell too much on your face. You should’ve turned and tried to escape. You gotta think more.” Coach Matt began, his voice now warm like an old friend trying to give good advice. “I wanted this so badly.” I said. “Maybe we can get another contest because of the nose. You can still go undefeated! You can still do it…” Paul continued. No, I lost. Nothing was left for me to do this year. This was supposed to be the year?no loses.” I said, cutting him off before he finished. “Steve, you did your best. Come on. Let’s go and get your medal,” Coach said. He looked at me right in the eyes. “You gave it your all. You deserved that trophy(战 利品), not the silver medal. You deserve it, but he is getting it. You really won and the whole team is proud.” I walked up to get my medal, my head held high. I shook the hands of the judges and my opponent, took m medal and saw that, in the eyes of everyone, I had really won. No matter what trophy or medal my opponent took home, no matter what. He may have had my trophy, but he could never have my will.
  1. The word “applause” in the second paragraph means . A. cheers and hand?clapping B. shouts and crying C. screaming and laughing D. noises and whistling
  2. “You gave it your all.” means that . A. you tried to win but you failed B. you have done your best to do it C. you never gave up doing it D. you succeeded in everything
  3. The hero lost his match. Both his coach and friends thought that . A. he really showed his strength in it B. he shouldn’t be encouraged and thought highly of C. he could not match his opponent D. he had lost heart at the end of the competition
  4. According to the hero, at the end of the passage, we can suppose that. A. he had made up his mind to win all the matches the next season B. he looked down upon his opponent and though nothing of it C. he had strong will to become the best wrestler in the world D. he wanted to end his career as a professional wrestler
用心 爱心 专心
121 号编辑
6
参考答案 一. 单项选择:
  1. C
  2. C
  3. C
  4. D
  5. C
  6. C
  7. C
  8. D
  9. A
  10. B If p
 

相关内容

人教版高二英语省略句专题复习

   高二英语省略句专题复习 高二英语省略句专题复习 知识总结归纳: 知识总结归纳: 1. 简单句中的省略: 在对话中,交谈双方都知道谈论的对象,则可以省略句子的主语,省略主语和谓语的现象 在交际用语中出现的很多。 (1)Looks like rain. (2)Hope to hear from you soon. (3)Sounds like a good idea. (4)Beg your pardon. (5)Feeling better today ? (6)This way, pleas ...

高二英语:阅读专题训练(8)(新人教版必修3)

   嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 高二英语:阅读专题训练( ) (新人教版必修 ) 高二英语:阅读专题训练(8) 新人教版必修 3) ( A Britain’s oldest man made his first visit to London yesterday at the age of 101. Mr. John Evans had never found the time or money to make the trip from his ho ...

人教版高二英语选修7_Unit_2_Robots_全单元教案

   Unit 2 Robots I. 单元教学目标 技能目标 Goals ▲ Learn about literary work about science, Robots and Science fiction writerIsaac Asimov ▲ Talk about Robots ▲ Practise Supposition and belief ▲ Revise the Passive Voice (I) ( including the infinitive) ▲ Science f ...

人教版高二英语选修7 Unit 3 Under the sea 全单元教案

   Unit 3 Under the sea Ⅰ. 单元教学目标 技能目标 Skill Goals ▲Retell a story and make it into a play ▲Read a story and describe the relationship between animals and humans ▲Review the Passive Voice (2) (including the -ing form) ▲Write a paragraph to complain po ...

中考英语作文专题复习与跟踪指导--提示作文

   中考英语作文专题复习与跟踪指导--提示作文 中考英语作文专题复习与跟踪指导 提示作文 提示作文是最近几年全国中考英语书面表达的主要题型之一,它具有题型灵活?内容易 受控制。简单易写等特征。而且在中考书面表达一项所占的分值也有上升趋势。 提示作文又称情景作文,它是命题作文的初级阶段?它是根据所提供的情节来进行写作, 特点是文章的中心思想和信息内容都在提示的情节中得到暗示,写这类作文时同学们不必为 文章的构思、主题、内容花费太多的时间,而要把更多的精力集中在重点分析语段结构的组 织,语言的表达以 ...

人教版高二英语单词

   UNIT1 Albert Einstein 阿伯特?爱因斯坦(20 世纪 杰出 的科学家) genius n.天才;创造力 inspiration n.灵感; 鼓舞人心的人(或事物) perspiration n.汗水;出汗 Alfred North Whitehead 艾尔弗雷德? 诺思? 怀特 黑 德(英国数学家) undertake vt.&vi.(undertook, undertaken) 着手做; 从事;承担 analysis n. ([复]analyses)分析;分解 ...

人教版高中 英语必修五

   必修五 Unit1 Great scientist 1.He put forward a very good suggestion at the meeting. 他在会上提出了一个很好的建议。 2.From what is said above, we can draw (come to) a conclusion. 由上面所说的,我们可以做一个结论。 3.The old man was utterly absorbed in the book. 老人全神贯注地读这本书。 4.He was ...

人教版高一(上)英语词汇表

   梦幻网络( http://www.7139.com ) 数百万免费课件下载,试题下载,教案下载,论文范文,计划总结 高一( 高一(上)词汇表 Unit 1 honest adj.诚实的; 正直的 brave adj.勇敢的 loyal [ ] adj.忠诚的; 忠心的 wise adj.英明的; 明智的; 聪明的 handsome adj.英俊的;大方的;美观的 smart adj.聪明的; 漂亮的; 敏捷的 argue vi.争论,辩论 △solution n. 解答;解决办法;解决方案 ...

考研英语省略句翻译小技巧

   英语阅读难句分析之省略句 英国大文豪莎士比亚在他的名著《哈姆雷特》里写过这么一句名言:Brevity is the soul of wit.(言以简洁为 贵。 )写文章也好,说话也好,都要求生动活泼,简单明了,因此, “简洁”乃是一篇好文章的基本要求之 一。 文章要做到简洁,省略法(Ellipsis)是必用的。 英语句子中的某些成分因上下文已提供了充分明确的信息而不必出现,或前面已出现的某些成分,为 了避免不必要的重复,可以不再出现而不致引起误解或歧义,这种语言现象就叫作省略。例如:Glad ...

人教版高中英语(第一册下必修)

   Sharon 莎伦(女名) ouch interj.哎哟 examine vt.检查;诊察 salad n.色拉(西餐中的一菜) peach n.桃子 ripe adj.成熟的;熟的 advise vt.忠告;劝告;建议 in the future 以后;将来 patient n.病人 diet n.饮食 contain vt.包含;包括 fat n.脂肪 fibre n.纤维素 energy n.精力;能量 calorie n.卡(热量单位) be rich in 在…充足(充裕) weig ...

热门内容

国家留学基金委英语统考培训班入学考试阅读部分包含四...

   国家留学基金委英语统考培训班入学考试阅读部分包含四篇英语短文, 每篇短文 长度约为 600 字。每篇短文后有十个题目,四篇短文共计四十个题目。考试时间 为 60 分钟。 阅读部分文章难度: 阅读部分文章难度: 略高于 PETS 四级阅读部分文章难度。 阅读部分题目类型: 阅读部分题目类型: 1. 判断正误 要求根据文章内容,判断所给句子的意思正确与否。 例: Decide whether the following statements agree or disagree with the ...

七年级英语下册:Unit2单元复习(一)导学案 人教新目标板

   Unit2 Where's the post office ? 单元复习(一) 一.复习目标 1、 掌握方位介词及词组: on, near, between, next to, across from, in front of, behind。 2、 掌握 “where”开头的特殊疑问句。 3、 掌握问路和指路的常用语。 二.自主复习 本单元通过谈论邻近地区各部方位的话题,学习问路、指路的表达方式及有关方位介 词的用法。学习时请注意两点: 1) 根据上下文理解方位介词的含义,并掌握其用法。 ...

00_资料_大全_KVW-初中英语宾语从句练

   今人不见古时月,今月曾经照古人。 天不老,情难绝。心似双丝网,中有千千结。-张先《千秋岁》 天不老,情难绝。心似双丝网,中有千千结。-张先《千秋岁》 。-张先 似此星辰非昨夜, 为谁风露立中宵。 黄景仁 绮怀诗二首其一》 -黄景仁 绮怀诗二首其一》 《 似此星辰非昨夜, 为谁风露立中宵。 - 直道相思了无益,未妨惆怅是清狂。-李商隐《无题六首其三》 直道相思了无益,未妨惆怅是清狂。-李商隐《无题六首其三》 。-李商隐 深知身在情长在,怅望江头江水声。-李商隐《暮秋独游曲江》 深知身在情长在, ...

看火热美剧学英语

   看火热美剧学英语 看火热美剧学英语 最牛英语口语培训模式:躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 最牛英语口语培训模式:躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程 体验全部外教一对一课程: 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程:http://www.pacificenglish.cn 中的地道口语。( 。(Blair:Nighty-night. 【'd《看火热美剧学英语》??Gossip Girl 中的地道口语。( 看火热美剧学英语》 ...

(免费)英语学习:[国家地理-National.Geographic].2010.04.英文版00006

   This is trial version www.adultpdf.com www.freedowns.net This is trial version www.adultpdf.com www.freedowns.net This is trial version www.adultpdf.com www.freedowns.net This is trial version www.adultpdf.com www.freedowns.net This is trial versio ...