人教大纲版 2011 届高三二轮专题复习讲义完形阅读综合突破试题 (九) 英语) (英语) (英语
1 (2009?益阳高三模拟) I was watching Sportscenter last night when one of those “human interest” stories came on and really grabbed my attention. The 1 was about a professional sport Bass fisherman named Clay Dyer.At first,they played it off as another guy trying to make the cut on the Bassmaster tour until they 2 a picture of him.No legs,no arms or rather,he has only 1/3 of his right arm.That’s all that the guy has. It was such a 3 story that I was wondering what this guy could do. Growing up,he learned to play baseball and basketball,but found that 4 was his true calling (事业).And he does it all on his own.He casts his fishing line by placing his rod under his chin.He ties his lures (诱饵) with his teeth and his tongue,never really asking 5 else to help.When he scores,he reels in the line (收 线) and removes the fish with his stub (残端) arm and his teeth.Clay Dyer even 6 how to swim.Since his body can’t produce enough sweat,he has to take a 7 in the lake every few hours to keep cool.He dives in just like anyone else,then somehow 8 with his stub arm,then,with a little help,pulls himself back up into the 9 and goes on fishing. Clay Dyer has never looked for others’ pity,nor has he allowed his 10 disabilities to prevent him from becoming a professional fisherman.His 11 for life is,“If I can,you can.” He refuses to use special equipment, 12 ,“I want to do it with one hand the way they do it with two.”
  1.A.program B.story C.content D.subject 答案 B 解析 上段的“one of those ‘human interest’ stories”暗示了本题的答案。
  2.A.showed B.played C.performed D.confirmed 答案 A 解析 show 展示,主持人向观众展示了一张无腿、只有 1/3 右臂的 Clay Dyer 的照片。
  3.A.touching B.exciting C.annoying D.embarrassing 答案 A 解析 touching 动人的,令人同情的。
  4.A.reading B.sporting C.fishing D.diving 答案 C 解析 第二段第一句中的 fisherman 暗示了答案。
  5.A.anyone B.someone C.none D.nobody 答案 A 解析 前面的 never 表明本句为否定句,因此填 anyone。
  6.A.realizes B.acquires C.notices D.knows 答案 D 解析 句意为:他甚至知道如何游泳。
  7.A.rest B.look C.dip D.shower 答案 C 解析 take a dip 指“在水里泡一泡,洗个澡”。
  8.A.walks B.swims C.climbs D.waves
答案 B 解析 他跳入水中后,用残缺的右臂划水游泳。
  9.A.bank B.car C.lake D.boat 答案 D 解析 借着一些帮助,他可以回到船上继续钓鱼。
  10.A.mental B.spiritual C.physical D.facial 答案 C 解析 他身体上有缺陷,因此空白处填 physical (身体的,肉体的)。
  11.A.motto B.value C.belief D.slogan 答案 A 解析 motto 座右铭。他的座右铭是“如果我能,你也能”。
  12.A.calling B.saying C.speaking D.shouting 答案 B 解析 现在分词 saying 表示伴随状况,意为“说道”。 2 We are what we eat because what we eat every day has a great 1 on our health.Therefore,we should make every effort to change our bad eating habits. 2 we all know,baked or fried foods may be tasty, 3 eating too much of them will probably result in some illnesses.Moreover,some food that costs us a great deal of money and is not healthy is junk food. What people like to eat 4 from culture to culture. 5 with people in the West,Chinese people used to eat more grain and vegetables,and 6 meat,which is a good eating habit.However,things are quite different now.With the rapid economic growth of our country,we now also eat a lot of food that is high in sugar and fat.We are running 7 risk of eating out without considering the balance of our diet. The food we choose affects our health, 8 we must keep it in mind that the food we choose should give us the nutrients we need.
  1.effect/impact/influence。 [本题考查固定搭配 have an effect/impact/influence on sth.。]
  2.As。 [本题考查的是 as 引导的非限制性定语从句,as we all know 也是一个固定结构。]
  3. but。 [本题考查的是对篇章结构的把握。 根据上下文的逻辑关系,此处应用转折连词 but。 ]
  4.varies/differs。 [考查动词的用法。由语境可知,此处应填 varies 或 differs。]
  5.Compared。 [考查固定短语。compared with“与……相比”。]
  6.less。 [根据前句的“more”,以及文章的逻辑意义可知,此处应填入相应的比较级 less。]
  7.the。 [run the risk of doing sth.冒……的危险。]
  8.so。 [根据语境可知此处需要用表示因果关系的 so。] 3 (2009?株州名校调研) Animals seem to have the sense to eat when they are hungry and they do not eat more than their bodies need.It has been proved that rats will,when given a choice over a period of time,prefer water with vitamins to water without vitamins,even though there is no difference in taste or smell between the two water bottles.When a fragrant flavor was added to the vitamin-enriched fluid(流 体),the rats did seem to develop a taste for it and kept drinking it,even after the vitamins were changed to the clear water.In time,however,they broke the habit and went back to where the necessary vitamins were. In a classic experiment,babies of 6 to 12 months old were placed in a cafeteria(自助餐厅) feeding
arrangement,with a wide choice of baby food before them.They were given whatever food they pointed to or appeared interested in.We are told that at first they showed some unusual eating patterns,but that over a period of time they managed to choose a well-balanced diet. So in choosing food,rats and babies do seem to know and act on what’s best for them.Obviously,there is a kind of “body wisdom”,which humans soon lose.Most of us do not eat as wisely as we could.Many of our food preferences are culturally determined and influenced by long established (建立的) habits.Some people eat foxes,dogs and blackbirds,while we eat cows and pigs.So what people eat and how much they eat seems to be greatly influenced by what is going on around them.
  1.Why was a fragrant flavor added to the rat’s drinking water in the experiment on rats? A.To find out rats’ preference in flavor. B.To encourage rats to drink vitamin-enriched water. C.To test whether rats know which drink is good for them. D.To show that vitamins are tasteless. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据第一段中的第三句“When a fragrant flavor was added to the vitamin-enriched fluid,the rats did seem to develop a taste for it and kept drinking it,...”一 句可知本题选 C 项。
  2.What similarity do babies and rats have in their eating habits? A.They both have the wisdom to choose a balanced diet. B.They both prefer flavored food and drink. C.They both have the same eating habits. D.They both develop a taste for the same kinds of flavors. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。由最后一段的第一句可知本题选 A 项。
  3.In the second experiment,babies were. A.given many choices of drinks B.provided with various kinds of baby food C.brought up in a cafeteria D.trained to select a balanced diet 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由第二段的第一句可知本题选 B 项。
  4.Which statement is TRUE according to the passage? A.Babies are wiser than adults. B.People’s eating habits will never change. C.Rats are not as clever as babies. D.Humans will lose some kind of their “body wisdom” as they grow. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第二、三句可知本题选 D 项。 4 A volcanic eruption in Iceland has sent ash across northern Europe.Airlines have stopped or changed the flights across the Atlantic Ocean,leaving hundreds of passengers stuck in airports. Grimsvotn is one of the largest and most active volcanoes in Europe.What makes Grimsvotn different is that it lies under a huge glacier (冰川) of ice up to 12 meters thick.The hot volcano
heats up the ice above it,which then forms a layer (层) of water between the glacier and the volcano.This layer of water puts pressure on the volcano,keeping it stable.As the water flows out from under the glacier,the pressure lifts.The lava (岩浆) from the volcano then comes up to the surface.This is exactly what is happening today. Now,airlines have to make changes to their flights so as not to fly through the clouds of volcanic ash.According to KLM,one of Europe’s biggest airlines,airplanes cannot go under the cloud or over it.Going through the cloud can result in ash getting stuck in the airplane’s engines,causing damage to the plane. The eruption has also caused problems for animals in Iceland.The volcano left ash and sharp,glass-like rocks all over the countryside.Farmers are keeping their animals inside to stop them from eating ash-covered grass or the sharp objects.
  1.What makes Grimsvotn different from other volcanoes? A.It is below ice. B.It lies under the sea. C.It is the largest volcano. D.Its lava affects the airlines. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段的第二句话“What makes Grimsvotn different is that it lies under a huge glacier of ice up to 12 meters thick.”可知,Grimsvotn 是在冰层下面的 火山。
  2.What keeps Grimsvotn still? A.The slow flow of water. B.The low water temperature. C.The thick glacier. D.The water pressure. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据第二段中的第四句“This layer of water puts pressure on the volcano,keeping it stable.”可知,是水的压力使得火山平静。
  3.Which of the following is the result of the volcanic eruption? A.People stop traveling in Europe. B.Airlines suffer from the loss of planes. C.It becomes dangerous for animals to eat outside. D.Farmers have lost many of their animals. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。A 项表述与文中叙述的飞机改变航线不符;B 项表述与第一段第二 句话意义不符;C 项表述与文中最后一段的最后一句话内容相符,故为正确答案;D 项 内容文中没有涉及。
  4.This text is most probably taken from . A.a research paper B.a newspaper report C.a class presentation D.a geography textbook 答案 B 解析 文章出处推断题。本文是一篇科普短文,讲述了冰岛发生的一次火山喷发的原因
及其对航班、动物等的影响。从文字表述形式看,应该是一篇新闻报道,而不是地理教 材内容,它更多地是以旁观者的语气来讲述整个事件。
 

相关内容

2011届高考英语二轮专题复习课件:第15讲 特殊句式

   第15讲 特殊句式 例① If you have a job, yourself to it A and finally you'll succeed. A. do devote B. don't devote C. devoting D. not devoting 解析]考查谓语动词的强调及“祈使句+and+ [解析]考查谓语动词的强调及“祈使句 将来时句子”的固定搭配。句意为: 将来时句子”的固定搭配。句意为:“如果你有了 一份工作,付出努力去做它,最后你定能成功。 一份工作,付出努力去 ...

2011届高考英语二轮专题复习学案:专题1 语法和词汇知识之名词、冠词和主谓一致

   2011 版高中英语二轮专题复习学案: 版高中英语二轮专题复习学案: 语法和词汇知识之名词、冠词和主谓一致( ) 新课标) (新课标 专题一 语法和词汇知识之名词、冠词和主谓一致(1) 新课标) ( 【备考策略】 备考策略】 1 考情分析 2 解题技巧 【考点分类突破】 考点分类突破】 一、名词、冠词和主谓一致 【专题考点】 1 考查名词词义辨析、搭配、名词作定语以及其基本功能,包括数、格等; 2 考查冠词的类指、泛指与特指、零冠词的使用、冠词的特殊搭配与抽象名词具体化; 3 考查主谓一致。 ...

2011届高考英语二轮专题复习课件(湖南专用):阅读简答

   阅读简答 模块 6 │考纲解读 考纲解读 阅读简答题要求考生在读懂文章的基础上, 阅读简答题要求考生在读懂文章的基础上,用不超过 所规定的词数要求,简要地回答有关文章内容的问题。 所规定的词数要求,简要地回答有关文章内容的问题。旨 在考查在阅读理解的基础上用英语进行书面表达的能力。 在考查在阅读理解的基础上用英语进行书面表达的能力。 具体地说,其能力测试的主要要求是: 具体地说,其能力测试的主要要求是: 阅读简答题是建立在阅读理解的基础上的, 1.阅读简答题是建立在阅读理解的基础上的,要准 ...

2011届高考英语二轮专题复习课件:第4讲 动词,动词词组

   第④讲 动词,动词词组 动词, 例① The majority of people in the town strongly the plan to build a playground for children. (2010浙江卷) A. consider C. confirm B. support D. submit [解析]句意:镇上的大多数人都积极地拥护 为孩子们建造运动场的计划。本题考查动词辨析。 consider考虑,思考,认为;support支持,拥护, 维持;confirm证 ...

[[高三英语试题]]2010届高考英语第二轮专题复习《动词和词组》跟踪测试

   资料由大小学习网收集 www.dxstudy.com 2010 届高考二轮复习跟踪测试(英语) 动词和词组专题 习跟踪测试( :动词和词组 习跟踪测试 英语) 动词和词组专题 : 英语试卷 注意事项: 1.本卷共 100 分,考试时间 100 分钟 2.将答案写在答题卡的相应位置 说明:本次专题较之前的二轮复习专题而言,难度加大了,对动词和词组方面知识的提高有 很大帮助.适合高三学生使用. 1. --Why were you so angry? --The shop assistant me ...

2011届高考英语二轮专题复习学案:专题1 语法和词汇知识之动词和动词短语

   高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 2011 届高考英语二轮专题复习学案: 专题一 语法和词汇知识之动词和动词短语(3) (新课标) 【专题考点】 1 考查常见动词词义辨析 2 考查常见的动词搭配 【典例探究】 1 、 (2010?全国卷 I?T22)The workers the glasses and marked on each box “This Side UP”. A. carried B. delivered C. pressed D. packed 【解析】选 D ...

2011高三英语语法专题复习讲义火箭式提分蒜你狠!

   百度,输入 沈阳英语家教吴军"查询 输入"沈阳英语家教吴军 查询! 请上 www.sypeterwu.com 或上百度 输入 沈阳英语家教吴军 查询 高三英语语法专题复习讲义 一、名词 【要点点拨】 要点点拨】 一. 可数名词的复数构成规则: 1.规则变化:加-s, -es; 辅音字母加 y 结尾的去 y 加 ies;把 f/ fe 变成 ves; (1)keys , three Henrys; stomachs; safes; beliefs; proofs; roof ...

2010高考英语二轮专题复习课件--高考作文写作指导

   How to Write a Composition ? 如何写好英语作文呢? 一.写好句子 1、句子要正确。 句子要正确。 2、句子要平行。 句子要平行。 句子要连贯。 3、句子要连贯。 句子要有逻辑性。 4、句子要有逻辑性。 句子要避免过多重复。 5、句子要避免过多重复。 句子要避免头重脚轻。 6、句子要避免头重脚轻。 7、句子要避免汉式英语。 句子要避免汉式英语。 二.写好段落 三.用好过渡词 四.写好开头和结尾 作文: 作文: 1.记叙文 1.记叙文 2.说明文 2.说明文 3.议论 ...

2010高考英语二轮专题复习系列课件12《如何写好英语作文》

   2010高考英语二轮专 题复习系列课件 12《如何写好英 语作文》 How to Write a Composition ? 如何写好英语作文呢? 一.写好句子 句子要正确。 1、句子要正确。 2、句子要平行。 句子要平行。 句子要连贯。 3、句子要连贯。 句子要有逻辑性。 4、句子要有逻辑性。 句子要避免过多重复。 5、句子要避免过多重复。 句子要避免头重脚轻。 6、句子要避免头重脚轻。 7、句子要避免汉式英语。 句子要避免汉式英语。 二.写好段落 三.用好过渡词 四.写好开头和结尾 作文 ...

中考英语复习讲义(完形填空、阅读理...

   完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 A These days computer games have become more and more popular in many cities and towns. A lot of small shops along busy __1__ have changed into computer game houses to get more __2__. These places are alway ...

热门内容

大学英语精读第一册

   《大学英语精读》(第一册) - 上一课 第 1 课 1 average intelligence necessarily case additional addition weekly schedule chart ['??id" ['??id"] a.普通的; a.普通的;中等的 普通的 n.智力 n.智力 ad.必定 ad.必定 2 [in'telid"?s] [in'telid"?s] " ['nesis ['nesis?ili] [keis] 3 4 n.实情 n.实情 a.附加的, ...

用简单英语谈生意(报价篇)

   用简单英语谈生意【 】 报价篇) (报价篇 用简单英语谈生意【4】 报价篇) ( http://news.iciba.com 2008 年 08 月 21 日 04:10 来源:爱词霸官网 报价篇: (41) A: We can offer you this in different levels of quality. B: Is there much of a difference in price ? A: Yes ,the economy model is about 30% les ...

英语师范类大学生职业生涯规划

   大 学 生 职 业 生 涯 规 划 学院:外国语学院 班级:08 英语 2 班 规划人:李天娇 大学生职业生涯规划 “莫等闲,白了少年头,空悲切”,岳飞的《满江红》还时时萦绕在耳 旁,激励着我们,不断努力,不断朝自己的目标前进。还记得有那么一句 话:地球要做的事旋转;江河要做的事奔流;青年要做的事前进. 有时候,我们会遇到挫折,四处碰壁,甚至觉得自己一直苦苦追求的所 谓的理想犹似水花镜月,我们对人生的天马行空的承诺和执著,甚至经 不起现实风雨的轻轻一击变灰飞烟灭.于是,年轻的我们迷茫,彷徨; ...

中考英语完形填空

   阳光家教网 www.ygjj.com 中考(初三复习)英语资料 中考完型填空的 6 个命题特点 一,重语境 完形填空着眼于整体理解,必须在对短文大意进行了解的基础上才能较准确地推知答 案.因此,需要注意上下句的逻辑关系以及整篇文章的情节,尤其是在需要填连接性词语时 更需要上下文提供的线索, 把自己置身于情景当中进行填空, 这样才能比较顺利且有把握地 捕捉到正确信息. 二,重实词 完形填空的命题是在一句话中的关键词语上做文章.这种词语大多是名词,动词,形容 词,副词等实词,当然也不排除能左右文 ...

2011年中考英语复习专题八 短语辨析

   2011 年中考英语复习专题八 短语辨析 选择题 1.(2010?扬州中考)?A new book on how to lose weight is soon. --Really? I can’t wait to read it. A. giving out 【解析】选 B 2.(2010?通化中考)Bill doesn’t like the sunglasses in the ad because they can’t the sun well. A. take out 【解析】选 B 3 ...