指南针教育
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com
Chapter I An Introduction to Old and Medieval English Literature & The Renaissance Period I. Choose the right answer:
  1. Dr. Faustus is a play based on the legend of a magician aspiring for and finally meeting his tragic end as a result of selling his soul to the Devil. A.British/ immoralityB.French/moneyC.German/knowledgeD.American/political power Answer: C
  2. , is a typical example of Old English poetry, is regarded today as the national epic of the Anglo-Saxons. A.The Wife’s Complaint B.BeowulfC.The Dream of the RoodD.The Seafarer Answer: B
  3.It’s Chaucer alone who, for the first time in English literature, presented to us a comprehensive realistic picture of the English Society in his masterpiece. A.The Canterbury TalesB.The Legend of Good WomenC.Troilus and CriseydeD. The Romaunt of the Rose. Answer: A
  4. The Essence of Renaissance, the most significant intellectual movement, was. A. Geographical explorationB. Religious reformationC. Publishing and translationD. Humanism. Answer: D
  5. “Prince Arthur’s greatest mission is his search for Gloriana, with whom he has fallen in love through a love vision.”The two figures come from. A.Paradise Lost B.Dr. FaustusC.The Faerie QueeneD.Hamlet Answer: C
  6. In “Sonnet 18”, Shakespeare. A.Meditate on the destructive power of time and eternal beauty by poetry. B.Satirize human’s vanity.C.Predict the eternity of love.D.Eulogize the power of the beauty. Answer: A
  7. gave new vigor to the blank verse with his “mighty lines” and make ’blank verse’ the principle vehicle of expression in drama. A.Surrey B.WyattC.MarloweD.Sidney Answer: C
  8. Shakespeare’s greatest tragedies are the following works except. A.HamletB.King LearC.Romeo and JulietD.Othello Answer: C
  9. The Renaissance refers to between 14thmid-17th century, which was under the reign of Queenand absolute monarchy in England reached its summit, and in which the ’real mainstream (真正的文学主流)’ was . A.Victoria/poetry B.Elizabeth/ drama C.Mary/ novel D.James/ drama Answer: B
  10. In The Legend of Good Women, Chaucer used for the first time in English the rhymed couplet of iambic pentameter, which is to be called later. A.The Spenserian stanza B.The heroic couplet C.The blank verse D.The free verse Answer: B
  11. The Redcrosse Knight in “The Faerie Queene” stands for, and Una stands for. A.bravery/ chastity B.holiness/ truth C.error/ delivery D.true gentleman/ lady. Answer: B 1
指南针教育
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com

  12. Which of the following is NOT regarded as one of the characteristics of Renaissance? A.Rediscovery of ancient Roman and Greek culture. B.Attempt to remove the old feudalist ideas in Medieval Europe. C.Exaltation of man’s pursuit of happiness in his life, and tolerance of man’s foibles. D.Praise of man’s efforts in soul delivery and personal salvation. Answer: D
  13. “The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune” is an example of . A.Metaphor B.Simile C.Irony D.Personification Answer: A
  14. introduced the Petrarchan sonnet into England. A.Anglos/ Saxons B.Normans/ Anglo-Saxons C.Greeks/ Romans D.Romans/ Normans Answer: B
  15. It is alone who, for the first time in English literature presented to us a comprehensive realistic picture of the English society of his time and created a whole gallery of vivid characters from all walks of life. A.Edmund Spenser B.Geoffrey Chaucer C.William Shakespeare D.John Donne Answer: B
  16. The following belong to the characteristics of ’metaphysical poetry’ represented by ’John Donne’ except. A.Conceits B.Actual imagery and simple diction C.Argumentative form D.Elegant style Answer: D
  17. Paradise Lost is actually a story taken from. A.Greek Mythology B.Roman legend C.The Old Testament D.The New Testament Answer: C
  18. In “Paradise Lost”, Satan says “We may with more successful hope resolve/ To wage by force or guile eternal war, / Irreconcilable to our grand Foe” What does the “Eternal war” mean? A.To remove God from his throne B.To burn the Heaven Down C.To corrupt God’s creation of man and womanAdam and Eve D.To beguile into a snake to threaten man’s life Answer: C
  19. , the first of the great tragedies, is generally regarded as Shakespeare’s most popular play on the stage, for it has the qualities of a “blood-and-thunder” thriller and a ’philosophical exploration’ of life and death. A.The Merchant of Venice B.Hamlet C.King Lear D.The Winter’s Tale Answer: B
  20. It was and the two conquests that provided the source for the rise and growth of English literature. A.Anglos/ Saxons B.Normans/ Anglo-Saxons C.Romans/ Normans D.Greeks/ Romans Answer: B
  21. Paradise Lost is ’s masterpiece, which is an epic in 12 books, written in blank verse, about the heroic revolt of Satan against God’s authority. A.John Donne B.Christopher Marlowe C.John Milton D.Edmund Spenser Answer: C
  22. The following description fit into Milton ’except’. A.a great revolutionary poet of the 17th century B.an outstanding political pamphleteer C.a great stylist and master of blank verse D.a kind of elegant and refine style. 2
指南针教育 Answer: D
  23. is not written by John Milton.
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com
A.Samson Agonistes B.Paradise Lost C.Paradise regained D.Tamburlaine Answer: D
  24. Marlow’s greatest achievement is that he perfected the ’blank verse’, and he is regarded as ’the pioneer of English drama’, which of the following is not written by him? A.Tamburlaine B.The Jew of Malta C.The Passionate to His Love D.The Sun Rising Answer: D
  25. Essays is the first example of that genre in English literature, which has been recognized as an important landmark in the development of English prose. A.John Milton’s B.Francis Bacon’s C.Montaigne’sD.Thomas Gray’s Answer: B
  26. Was known as “the poets’ poet”. A.William ShakespeareB.Edmund Spenser C.John Donne D.John Milton Answer: B
  27. “And we will make thee beds of roses / And a thousand fragrant posies/ A cap of flowers, and a kirtle/ Embroidered all with leaves of myrtle.” The above lines are probably taken from. A.Spenser’s The Faerie Queene B.John Donne’s The Sun Rising C.Shakespeare’s Sonnet 18 D.Marlow’s The Passionate Shepherd to His Love. Answer: D
  28. Which of the following statement best illustrates the theme of Shakespeare’s Sonnet 18? A.The speaker eulogizes the power of Nature. B.The speaker satirizes human vanity. C.The speaker praises the power of artistic creation. D.The speaker meditates on man’s salvation. Answer: C II. Read the quoted part and answer the questions:
  1.“For herein Fortune shows herself more kind Than is her custom. It is still her use To let the wretched man outlive his wealth, To view with hollow eye and wrinkled brow An age of poverty; from which ling’ring penance Of such misery doth she cut me off”

  1.Identify the title of the works and author.
  2.Explain “from which…cut me off”.
  3.What happened to him, which caused the words? 参考答案: The lines are from “The Merchant of Venice”, William Shakespeare. (P
  48)
  2) This sentence means she, ’Lady Fortune(命运女神)’, is more kind to him because she is taking away both his wealth and life.
  3) The speaker is Antonio, it’s said that his ship have all been lost, and he is penniless, and will have to pay the pound of flesh. (Because 3
指南针教育
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com
Shylock has made a strange bond that requires Antonio to pay him a pound of flesh if he can’t repay him the money that he borrowed for his friend in due time.)

  2.“Read not to contract and confuse, not to believe and take for granted, nor to find talk and discourse, but to weigh and consider”
  1)Identify the work and author.
  2)What idea does the passage express? 参考答案:
  1) The sentence comes from “Of Studies” written by ’Francis Bacon’.
  2) The Sentence talks about the proper way to read: When you read, don’t be puzzled by the content of the book; don’t take it for granted; don’t quote too much from the book; before accepting its idea, you’d better think about its shortcomings and consider it from all sides.
  3.“ Nor lose possession of that fair thou ow’st; Nor shall death brag thou wander’st in his shade, When in eternal lines to time thou grow’st: So long as men can breathe, or eyes can see, So long lives this, and this gives life to thee.
  1) Where does the poem comes from? Who wrote it? What does “eternal lines” mean? Interpret it briefly. 参考答案:
  1) The poem is “ Shall I Compare thee to a Summer’s Day”, by Shakespeare.
  2) Eternal lines means the lines of the poem and other sonnets.
  3) It means: you will not lose your beauty, and death will not threaten you with darkness, either. As long as man can live in the world, they will see your beauty in my lines of my poem, which has given you eternal life. (Or A nice summer’s day is usually transient, but the beauty in poetry can last for ever.

  4.“… All is no lost: the unconquerable will, And study of revenge, immortal hate, And courage never to submit or yield: And what is else not to be overcome?…… Irreconcilable to our grand Foe”
  1) Please identify the poem and the poet.
  2) Interpret“all is not lost”.
  3) What does the whole passage mean? 参考答案:
  1) It is taken from John Milton’s “Paradise Lost”.
  2) “all is not lost” is the word from SatanSatan and other angels rebel against God, but they are driven from Heaven into hell. In the fire of the hell, Satan is determined to fight back, just like what he says: not all is lost, the unconquerable will, the deep hatred, and the courage to fight till death still remain.
  3) This passage shows Satan’s will not to submit (服从), and the desire to long for freedom; to beg God for mercy and worship his power is more shameful and disgraceful than the downfall.(
  5.“If he be not apt to beat over matters, let him study the lawyer’s cases. So every defect of the mind may have a special receipt.” Questions:
  3)What does “beat over matters” mean? 4
指南针教育
  4)What does “receipt’ refer to?
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com

  5)From which essay does the above sentences come, what is the essay mainly about? 参考答案:
  1)It means: make through examinations of things.
  2)“Receipt” refers to cure, prescription.
  3)The sentences are from “Of Studies” (Francis Bacon). It is the most popular of bacon’s essays. It analyzes what studies chiefly serve for, the different ways adopted by different people to pursue studies, and how studies exert influence over human character.
  6.“What, is great Mephistophilis to passionate For being deprived of the joys of heaven? Learn thou of Faustus manly fortitude And scorn those joys thou never shalt possess. …… Say he will spare him Four and twenty years Letting him live in all voluptuousness Having thee ever to attend on me… Questions:
  1)Identify the passage and author;
  2)“Say he surrenders up to him his soul”, who will surrender his soul? What for?
  3)Who are thee? What will he do? 参考答案:
  1) The passage comes from “Dr.Faustus” written by Christopher Marlowe.
  2) Dr.Faustus will surrender his soul to devil. Because he was a great scholar who has a strong desire to ’get knowledge’ in vain, finally he ’made a bond’ to sell his soul to Devil in return for 24 years of life in which he may get anything he desires.
  3) The “thee”, refers to “Mephistophilis”, the Devil’s servant. He helped Dr.Faustus to do anything he wants
  7.“Busy old fool, unruly sun, Why does thou thus, Through windows and through curtains call on us?” Questions:
  6)Identify the work and author.
  7)What idea does the passage express? 参考答案:
  1)The passage comes from “The Sun Rising”, written by ’John Donne’.
  2) The speaker questions the sun’s authority and speaks condescendingly, placing the sun in the status of a subordinate. In the lover’s kingdom, the sun has no right to dictate the time of day or the passing of seasons. His presence in their bedchamber is an intrusion on their privacy.
III. Questions and answers:
  1.How do you know about Renaissance? Give a summery about English literature in the period? 参考答案:
  1.The Renaissance refers to the period between 14thmid-17th century. It first started in Italy.
  2.The Renaissance means rebirth or revivalthe discovery of ancient Roman and Greek culture. 5
指南针教育
029-82319158
www.compassedu.com

  3.In essence, The Renaissance is a historical period in which the European humanist thinkers and scholars tried to get rid of the old feudalist ideas in medieval Europe, to introduce new ideas that expressed the interests of the rising bourgeoisie/middle class, and to recover the purity of the early church from the corruption of Roman Catholic church.
  4.Humanism is the essence of Renaissance Man is the measure of all things. The humanism exalted/praised human nature and emphasized the dignity of human beings and the present life. They thought man had the right to enjoy the beauty of life and had the ability to perfect himself and made wonders, which got ready for the appearance of the great Elizabethan writers in Britain. Poetry a
 

相关内容

西安交通大学 英语专业考研 英美文学题库

   指南针教育 029-82319158 www.compassedu.com Chapter I An Introduction to Old and Medieval English Literature & The Renaissance Period I. Choose the right answer: 1. Dr. Faustus is a play based on the legend of a magician aspiring for and finally meet ...

英语专业考研科目的一点经验

   英语专业考研科目的一点经验 1.什么是英语专业考研? 英语专业考研和普通考研英语是截然不同的。 考研英语是针对那些报考非英语专业的考生所进行的英语水平测试, 是教育部统一出题, 主 要考查大学英语的基本知识,包括完型、阅读、新题型、翻译、写作等五部分,卷面分值为 100,与政治(分值为 100)和其他两门专业课(分值分别为 150 分)共同构成了研究生入学考试 的四大科目。 而英语专业考研是针对报考英语专业研究生的考生而进行的,考核科目为:政治、基础英语 (分值 150 分)、综合英语或专业 ...

2009英语专业考研基础阶段必背美文

   1、"I Have A Dream" 、 by Martin Luther King, Jr,Delivered on the steps at the Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C. on August 28, 1963. Source: Martin Luther King, Jr: The Peaceful Warrior, Pocket Books, NY 1968 Five score years ago, a great ...

英语专业考研

   英语专业有以下几个比较主要的大方向,其它一些小方向都是挂在这些大方向之下的。 1。英语语言学方向,主要是研究语言的结构、性质等,一般会细分为语义学、语用学、社会语言学等,分别具体是什么内容,这里无法细说 ,不妨到百度搜一下。这个方向比较适宜继续深造考博,因为这是英语专业的核心内容,学好它,考博时再想换专业就容易,也容易出成果。但是一开始会觉得难些,后来路子越走越顺的。 2。文学方向。包括你提到的文学与文学批评, 英国文学,美国文学细分。主要是作品分析,很需要文论知识,也就是要懂些哲学知识,一般 ...

英语专业考研经验

   英语专业考研经验 英语, 考研, 专业, 经验 关于英语专业研究生的准备 p3 z+ q. @" o7 ~( X3 { i. S 2008-08-10 22:00 $ n7 _6 }4 R$ I! \ 8 k6 y# X s7 L! {* r) s 关于英语专业研究生的准备 5 ?) I* m; k : q. E ( g 昨天有个学弟问我关于考研的一些事,考虑到可能还有很多其他英语专业的学弟和学妹们 现在正为这个事烦恼,我就在这里笼而统之地说一下关于我们英语专业考研的事,希望对 大 ...

英语专业考研介绍

   英语专业有以下几个比较主要的大方向, 其它一些小方向都是挂在这些大方向之 下的. 1.英语语言学方向 .英语语言学方向,主要是研究语言的结构,性质等,一般会细分为语义学, 语用学,社会语言学,词典学等,分别具体是什么内容,这里无法细说,不妨到 百度搜一下.这个方向比较适宜继续深造考博,因为这是英语专业的核心内容, 学好它,考博时再想换专业就容易,也容易出成果.但是一开始会觉得难些,后 来路子越走越顺的. 2.文学方向.包括文学与文学批评, 英国文学,美国文学细分.主要是作品分 .文学方向. ...

南京大学英语专业考研真题---英美文学2007

   非常抱歉,该文档存在转换错误,不能在本机显示。建议您重新选择其它文档 ...

英语专业八级英美文学参考资料

   美国文学 A Modest Inquiry into the Nature and Necessity of a Paper Money;Poor Richard’s Almanack 穷查理历书;The Way to Wealth 致富之道;The Autobiography 自传 The Case of the Officers of Excise 税务员问题;Common Sense 常识;American Crisis 美 国危机; Rights of Man 人的权利: Downf ...

英语专业八级听力常用短语汇总【词典级】

   大家网英语专八论坛 a back seat driver 专爱指点司机如何开车的乘客 a big bear hug 抱得很紧 a bit trying 有点苦恼 a cap and gown 毕业典礼的礼服 a cup of Java 一杯咖啡 a dead battery 汽车电瓶没电了 a good shot 照相的取景很出色 a hangover from the old days 遗留下来的老习惯 a knockout 引人注目 a little too tight 紧了一点 a m ...

自考英语专业考试课程安排与修业年限

   自考英语专业考试课程安排与修业年限(节选) 自考英语专业考试课程安排与修业年限(节选) ??本文节选自《步入英语的殿堂??全国高等教育自学考试英语专业学习指导用书》的总论 作 者:余志远 现任全国高等教育自学考试英语专业委员会委员 北京高等教育自学考试英语专业委员,多年从事英语自学考试工作. 北京高等教育自学考试英语专业委员,多年从事英语自学考试工作. 主要著作: 英语口语自学教程》 主编) 《英语口语自学教程 (主编 主要著作: 英语口语自学教程》 主编) 《 ( (主编 《英语国家概况》 ...

热门内容

2010年民校联考英语试卷精析版

   年民校联考英语试卷2010 年民校联考英语试卷-精析版 (时间:50 分钟 总分:100 分) 注意事项: 注意事项: 1. 试题共六页,七大题。 2. 考 生 在 试 卷 上 用 蓝 色 或 黑 色 圆 珠 笔 、 签 字 笔 或 钢 笔 作 答。 第Ⅰ卷(50%) 一、语音知识(10%) A)找出与所给单词划线部分读音相同的词。 (5%) ( ) 1.any A.make B.factory C.many D.wash ( ) 2.often A.soldier B.come C.kil ...

1000句最常用英语口语让你英语口语顶呱呱!

   1000句最常用英语口语(一)【推荐】 1. I see. 我明白了。英语口语资料 2. I quit! 我不干了!英语口语资料 3. Let go! 放手!英语口语资料 4. Me too. 我也是。英语口语资料 5. My god! 天哪!英语口语资料 6. No way! 不行!英语口语资料 7. Come on. 来吧(赶快)英语口语资料 8. Hold on. 等一等。英语口语资料 9. I agree。 我同意。英语口语资料 10. Not bad. 还不错。英语口语资料 11. ...

高考英语模拟试题及答案分析讲解

   2010 陕西省全国高校招生考试 英 语 第一部分 英语知识运用(共四节,满分 55 分) 第一节 语音知识(共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 从每小题的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,找出所给单词的正确读音,并在答题卡 上将该选项涂黑. 1. taste A./teist/ 2. touch A. 3. rely A. 4. loss A. 5. agriculrure A. [来源:学科网 ZXXK] (A) B./t st/ C. ( C) B. C. ( D) B. C. ...

中考英语新目标九年课件Unit 8

   Welcome to my class Go for it J9 A guessing game help 更多资源xiti123.taobao.com 更多资源 Do you often help others? Tell us something about the last time you helped others. I helped to clean the classroom. I helped my parents with the chores. I . I . Unit ...

八年级上册英语复习笔记大全

   八年级上册英语复习笔记 陕西榆林灯塔教育整理 Unit 1: How often do you exercise? 复习目标】 【复习目标】 会使用频率副词及短语; 会使用频率副词及短语; 能描述课余时间的活动安排; 能描述课余时间的活动安排; 会描述基本饮食结构。 会描述基本饮食结构。 语言目标】 【语言目标】 ● What do you usually do on weekends? Every day. I sometimes go to the beach. ● Most stude ...