Unit 3(A 卷)
Ⅰ.词汇(20 分) A.根据所给汉语填入单词,使句意完整(10 分)
  1.Am I (允许) to drive the car? 答案:allowed
  2.Teenagers should stop wearing (耳环). 答案:earrings
  3.Show me your (执照). 答案:license
  4.Don’t make friends with that (愚蠢的;傻的) boy. 答案:silly
  5.?What’s the result? ?My mother will make the (决定). 答案:decision B.用括号中所给词的正确形式填空(10 分)
  6.I think the books should be(buy) by us. 答案:bought
  7.They talk instead of(run) in the park. 答案:running
  8.I(allow) to go shopping with friends on Sundays. 答案:am allowed
  9.The bell is ringing.Stop(talk). 答案:talking
  10.Don’t get your ears(pierce). 答案:pierced Ⅱ.单项选择(10 分)
  11.?Haven’t you seen the notice “No photoes here”?( ) ?I am sorry,I . A.is allowed taking;didn’t notice B.should be allowed to take;haven’t noticed C.is allowed to take;was not noticing D.should be allowed taking;was not noticing 答案:C 第一空考查“allow sb. to do sth.”的被动结构:sth. is allowed to be done。第 二空考查过去进行时的用法,表示在刚才说话时正在(或未正在)进行的动作或状态。
  12.?Excuse me,you are of my passing through.( ) ?I’m sorry,here you go. A.on the way B.in the way C.out the way D.off the way 答案:B 根据句意,应为“你挡着我的路了” ,in the way 有“挡道,碍事”之意。
  13.We should our hobbies in condition that they are not in the way of our school work.Which of the following is wrong?( ) A.form B.develop
C.practice D.have 答案:D form,develop,practice 都有“培养,发展”之意。
  14.Jill didn’t finish the homework,.( ) A.either B.too C.also D.neither 答案:A either 意为“也不” ,用于否定句中。
  15.I’m sorry to hear that you the math test last term.( ) A.pass B.passed C.failed D.fail 答案:C 根据 I’m sorry ...知要选 failed。
  16.?I think art is very interesting.( ) ?.Music is more interesting than art. A.I don’t agree B.I think so C.I agree D.I don’t know 答案:A 下文中的 music 和上文中的 art 不同,所以肯定是不同意前面的说法。
  17.Our teacher is friendly to us.But he is strict us,too.( ) A.to B.in C.on D.with 答案:D 对某人要求严格是 be strict with sb.。
  18.My little sister is only five years old.She isyounggo to school.( ) A.so;that B.enough;to C.too;to D.such;that 答案:C 这句话的意思是:她年纪太小了,不能上学,故选择 C。
  19.?There is a birthday party for John tonight,would you join in?( ) ?I ,but it depends on the schedule. A.wouldn’t like to B.want to do C.would like to D.don’t want to 答案:C 根据空后的 but 可排除 A、D 选项,C 项为 would like to join in 的省略表达方 式,旨在避免表达上的重复,不定式符号要保留。
  20.Anna is to drive a car.( ) A.calm enough B.enough calm C.enough to calm D.calm to enough 答案:A enough 修饰形容词放在所修饰词的后面。 Ⅲ.情景交际:补全对话,每空一词(10 分) A:I have a lot of
  21. at home. B:So
  22.
  23.. A:
  24. not allowed
  25. study at a friend’s house. B:I have to
  26. at home on school nights. A:I’m not
  27. to go out,
  28.. B:But I can
  29. TV on Friday nights. A:That’s
  30.. 答案:
  21. rules
  22. do
  23. I
  24. I’m
  25. to
  26. stay
  27. allowed
  28. either
  29. watch
  30. nice
Ⅳ.根据所给汉语,完成下面句子,每空一词(20 分)
  31.在家里你有哪些约束? do you have ? 答案:What rules,at home
  32.我经常和朋友一起去购物。 I often my friends. 答案:go shopping with
  33.我们应该在作业上多花点儿时间。 We should more time homework. 答案:spend,on
  34.青少年不应过久熬夜。 Teenagers shouldn’t too late. 答案:stay up
  35.每天早晨妈妈都要打扫房间。 Mother the room . 答案:cleans up,every morning
  36.我们不反对跑步。 We have running. 答案:nothing against Ⅴ.完形填空(10 分) Every year several people 37 or injured in road accidents.There are rules to 38 the roads safe,but 39 people do not always obey(遵守) the rules.They are 40 . If everybody obeys the rules,the roads will be 41 .How can we make the roads safe?Remember this rule:Traffic must keep to the right.Cars and buses and bikes must all keep to the right side of the road.Before 42 the road,stop and look 43 . Then,if you are sure that 44 is clear,it is safe to cross the road.If you see small to help them to children,or very old people,or blind people,waiting to cross the road,it is 45 cross the road safely. We must teach children to cross the road safely.We must tell them 46 in the street.We must always give them a good example.
  37.A.killed B.are killed C.were died D.was killed( ) 答案:B
  38.A.have B.do C.make D.let( ) 答案:C
  39.A.no B.few C.a little D.many( ) 答案:D
  40.A.rich B.safe C.poor D.careless( ) 答案:D
  41.A.much safer B.busy C.dangerous D.more safer( ) 答案:A
  42.A.stopping B.acrossing C.crossing D.walking( ) 答案:C

  43.A.both ways C.in front 答案:A
  44.A.the rule C.the car 答案:B
  45.A.interesting C.careful 答案:B
  46.A.not to cross C.not to walk 答案:D Ⅵ.阅读理解(20 分)
B.behind D.to the right( B.the road D.the accident( B.a kind act D.difficult( B.not to drive D.not to play(
)
)
)
)
A Hundreds of years ago there lived a king in a small country.He liked swimming.When summer came,he always went to another palace by a forest with his guards and returned to the capital in autumn. One afternoon the king went swimming in a river in the forest but he didn’t tell others about it.He was very happy when he swam in the water.After that he heard a great noise and saw a big bear coming at him.He tried his best to run away.He ran and ran and at last he lost his way.He was hungry and tired when he found an old house.There was an old farmer in it.“It’s your king,” he said to the old man.“I’m hungry now.Bring me something to eat quickly!” The old man had nothing dear.He only had four eggs.The king ate them and felt better.“How much must I pay you for that?” “Eighteen pounds.” “How dear they are!Are eggs rare(稀有的) here?” “No,” answered the old farmer.“We have only one king in our country!” 根据短文内容,选择正确答案(10 分)
  47.Which is the best title of the story?( ) A.The King and the Old Farmer B.The King in the Forest C.The King and the Bear D.The Kind ? hearted King 答案:A
  48.,he was happy.( ) A.The river was beautiful B.He was swimming in the water C.The water was warm D.The king could swim for a long time 答案:B
  49.When the king saw the bear,he .( ) A.asked the old farmer to help him B.cried for help C.ran away quickly
D.ran outside the forest 答案:C
  50.At last the king found .( ) A.an old house C.his capital 答案:A
  51.The king felt better because .( A.he could sleep in the farmer’s house B.the bear couldn’t find him C.he ate four eggs D.the farmer knew he was a king 答案:C
B.his guards D.the bear )
B There was a traveler who was wet and cold because he had ridden in the rain.At last he reached a country inn.The inn was so crowded with people that he could not get near the fire.So he called to the inn keeper,“Take some fish to my horse!” The inn keeper answered,“But the horse doesn’t eat fish.” The traveler then said,“Never mind,do it as I tell you.” The crowd of people,hearing this strange order,ran out to see the horse eat fish.The traveler,now having the whole room to himself,sat down beside the fire and got himself warm. When the inn keeper came back with the crowd of people,he said,“Your horse would not eat fish.” The traveler answered,“Never mind,put it on the table,and when I have dried my clothes,I will have it myself.” 根据短文内容,在改写后的短文的空白处填入适当的词,使其完整,每空一词(10 分) A traveler was riding in the rain so he was wet and cold.When he
  52.at a country inn,there
  53. a lot of people in it.He wanted to dry his
  54.,but he could not get near the fire.Then he had a good
  55..He
  56. the inn keeper to take some fish to his horse.The crowd of people heard this strange order and ran out to see the horse
  57. fish.The traveler
  58. in the room alone and got himself
  59..When the crowd of people and inn keeper
  60.,he
  61. sitting near the fire and drying his clothes. 答案:
  52. arrived
  53. were
  54. clothes
  55. idea
  56. asked/ordered/told
  57. eat
  58. stayed
  59. warm
  60. returned
  61. was Ⅶ.书面表达(10 分) 国有国法,校有校规。在你的学校中一定有很多规章制度来规范中学生的行为,使学生 们都能健康成长。请你写一篇小短文向大家介绍一两条校规、校纪,如能用自己的观点来评 价就更好了。 (60 词左右) 答案:There are many rules in our school,At our school we have to wear uniforms every day.The problem is that all my classmates think the uniforms are ugly.I think young people should look smart and so I’d like to wear my own clothes.If we have to wear uniforms,we should be allowed to design our own uniforms.That would be a good way to keep both teachers and students happy.
 

相关内容

新目标九年英语单元测试 Unit 3 A卷

   Unit 3(A 卷) Ⅰ.词汇(20 分) A.根据所给汉语填入单词,使句意完整(10 分) 1.Am I (允许) to drive the car? 答案:allowed 2.Teenagers should stop wearing (耳环). 答案:earrings 3.Show me your (执照). 答案:license 4.Don’t make friends with that (愚蠢的;傻的) boy. 答案:silly 5.?What’s the result? ? ...

新目标英语七年级上教案Unit 3

   中小学教育资源站,百万资源无需注册免费下载! Unit 3 This is my sister 第一课时 一、学习目标 1、学会认知家庭成员,了解家庭关系。 2、学会介绍人,识别人。 3、通过认知家庭成员及关系学会使用指示代词复数 these , those 的用法。包括一般疑问句和否定句式。 4、能写一封书信。 5、能比较熟练的使用目标语言写一份介绍家庭成员或他人的短文。 二、学习内容 目标 分类 词 sister , parent , brother , grandmother , gr ...

初三英语Unit 8单元测试题及答案

   新目标英语第 8 单元测试题 一,根据句意和首字母,填写所缺单词. 根据句意和首字母,填写所缺单词. 1. I am very a. Give me some food, please. 2. It's Friday today. Don't p off it any more. 3. He is a v, and he often treats some animals. 4. My computer is broken. He is r it for me. 5. His father ...

PEP小学英语三年级下册第二单元测试题Unit2(含听力材料)

   PEP 小学英语三年级下册单元测试题 Unit 2 学校 姓名 My Family 评分 班级 (时间:40 分钟) Listening Part (50 分) 一、听音,选出句子中所含有的字母或单词。 (10 分) ( )1. A. BEC B. BDC C. DBC ( )2. A. efi B. ife C. ifg ( )3. A. father B. brother C. mother ( )4. A. family B. funny C. really ( )5. A. come ...

PEP小学英语三年级下册第五单元测试题Unit5(含听力材料)

   PEP 小学英语三年级下册单元测试题 Unit 5 学校 姓名 Where Is My Ruler? 班级 (时间:40 分钟) 评分 Listening Part (50 分) 一,听音,选出录音所读句子中所含有的单词或字母. (10 分) ( )1. A. jeep B. peach C. juice ( )2. A. bye B. bike C. five ( )3. A. chair B. bear C. pear ( )4. A. lamp B. lock C. look ( )5 ...

九年级 最经典的新目标英语课件,合集,大全,单元测试,经典教案学案 (11)

   Unit 1 How do you study for a test? Words And Expressions 发音 n. 不同的, 不同的,有区别的 adv. 快地, 快地,迅速地 adv. 慢地, 慢地,缓慢地 adv. 认识到 v. 影响 v. 秘诀;诀窍; 秘诀;诀窍;秘密 n. 困难;苦恼; 困难;苦恼;忧虑 n. 学期 n. 友谊;友情; 友谊;友情;友爱 n. pronunciation differently quickly slowly realize influenc ...

九年级 最经典的新目标英语课件,合集,大全,单元测试,经典教案学案 (40)

   新目标九年级 Unit 2 Unit 2 I used to be afraid of the dark Section A (1a?2c) Period 1 What did George Bush look like two years ago? What does he look like now? What did he look like over twenty years ago? What does he look like now? How about him? What d ...

九年级 最经典的新目标英语课件,合集,大全,单元测试,经典教案学案 (22)

   新目标九年级 Unit 7 Section B Period 2 Do you travel alone or with others? Why? What do you think about a trip most ? Read the statements about the email. Write “T” (for true), “F” (for false), or “DK” (for don’t know). 1. The person has a lot of money t ...

九年级 最经典的新目标英语课件,合集,大全,单元测试,经典教案学案 (66)

   新目标九年级Unit 新目标九年级Unit 10 Unit 10 By the time I got outside, the bus had already left. Section A Period 1 Questions: 1. What do you usually do in the morning before school? 2. Do you like mornings? Why or why not? What do you usually do in the morni ...

大学英语第三册听说教程上机学习大厅听力单元测试答案Unit 11

   大学英语第三册听说教程上机学习大厅听力单元测试答案 Unit 11 - 12 Listening Comprehension Directions: Listen to the short conversations and choose the correct answers to the questions you hear. The conversations and questions will be read ONLY ONCE. SET 1 1. A. She thinks th ...

热门内容

浅谈小学英语教学中的有效评价

   浅谈小学英语教学中的有效评价 长沙市雨花区和平小学 华玲 Abstract: Evaluation is an important essence of English course. To a student, effective evaluation can arouse their interest of learning English. How to make the evaluation about students more effective through the Engl ...

大学英语考试新大纲六级词汇(A4)

   A abnormal a.不正常的,变态的 abolish vt.废除,取消 abortion n.流产,堕胎,失败 abrupt a.突然的,意外的,唐突 的 absurd a.不合理的,荒唐的 abundance n.丰富,充裕 accessory n.同谋 a.附属的 accommodate vt.容纳,供应,供 给 acquaint vt.使认识,使了解 activate vt.刺激,使活跃 addict vt.使沉溺,使上瘾 n.上 瘾者 adhere vi.粘附,追随,坚持 ad ...

2007年英语专业四级考试真题

   北外专四专八辅导培训 http://www.examedu.cn TEST FOR ENGLISH MAJORS (2007) -GRADE FOURPart I DICTATION (15MIN) TIME LIMIT: 135 MIN Listen to the floowing passage. Altogether the passage will be read to you four times. During the first reading, which will be d ...

【考研英语试题】1998年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语试题

   1998 年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语试题 Section I: Structure and Vocabulary Part A Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences, there are four choices marked [A], [B], [C] and [D]. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Mark your answer on the AN ...