●Exercises for grammar(语法专练) Ⅴ. Choose the right answer to put the direct speech into indirect speech. (把下列直接引语改成间接引语。)
  1. We said to her, “They’re walking through the street now.” We told her that through the street. A. we were walking; then B. you are walking; now C. they were walking; then D. they walking; now
  2. Mrs Johnson said, “I drew the picture last week.” Mrs Johnson said that the picture . A. she drew; the week before B. I had drawn; that week C. she had drawn; the week before D. I drew; the last week
  3. The man thought, “I shall take it back tomorrow.” The man thought that take it back . A. I shall; tomorrow B. I shall; the next day C. he should; tomorrow D. he would; the next day
  4.They said to us, “Are you afraid to leave this house?” They asked us afraid to leave house. A. that were we; this B. that we were; that C. if were we; this D. if we were; that
  5.I said to Jenny, “Are you getting on well with him now?” I asked Jenny getting on well with him . A. whether was she; then B. if she was; then C. how was I; now D. how I was; now Ⅱ.Multiple choice(单项选择)
  1. Sina said she to school the next Saturday. A. didn’t go B. isn’t go C. wouldn’t go
  2. Jim told us he wasn’t mad Ann anymore. A. in B. with C. at
  3. , she told Ben she was having a surprise party for Joe. A. First of all B. All of first C. Of all first D. First all of
  4. The students are the stick now. A. passing on B. passing to C. pass on D. past to
  5. We are supposed the lost child at once. A. find B. to finding C. finding
  6. In English, she’s writing than listening. A. better at B. better in C. good at
  7.?My English teacher said I was hard working. ?Really. You’re . A. luck B. lucky C. luckily
  8. I finished my exam last week. A. end of year B. end of year’s
D. won’t go D. to
D. to find D. best in
D. lucks
C. end-of-year’s D. end-of-year
  9. During the exam, we must nervous. A. go over B. turn over C. get over D. look over
  10. People choose names like Alex and Serene because these names are . A. well-known B. well know C. known well D. know well 一、单项选择(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) ( )
  1. I was doing my homework when the UFO A. reached B. get to C. arrived D. got to 答案: 答案:C ( )
  2. Maria hates swimming with strangers. A. to go B. go C. to have D. have ( )
  3. I’m sorry , I forgot the good news on to all of you. Now , I’ll tell you. A. pass B. passing C. to pass D. passed ( )
  4. It’s not right other’s homework. A. copy B. copying C. to copy D. copies ( )
  5. Laura to have a farewell party for her friends tomorrow. A. is going B. will be C. was going D. would ( )
  6. I got really mad when I heard thenews. A. disappointed B. disappointing C. disappoint D. disappointment ( )
  7. If you use the mobile phone in the class , the teacher will A. take it away B. take it off C. take it up D. take away it ( )
  8. ?? What are you going to be? ??I a soccer ball player. A. am going to be B. will go to C. going to become D. was going to be ( )
  9. Could you please me the way to Santon Hotel? A. say B. make C. show D. ask ( )
  10. ?? What did he say? ?? He said he a telephone call to his relatives at 9: 30 on Saturday night. A. made B. was making C. makes D. is making ( )
  11. I to give a party next Monday morning. A. am going B. will C. was going D. has ( )
  12. Hello! May IJim ,please? A. talk to B. speak C. speak to D. say to ( )
  13. Many people like in a big river in summer. A. swimming B. swiming C. to swimming D. go swimming ( )
  14. My sister is a girl and she sings very A. well , good B. well , well C. good , well D. good , good ( )
  15. We’ ll have a party the evening of New Year’s Day. A. in B. on C. at D. of Ⅱ.Multiple choice(单项选择)

  1. Sina said she to school the next Saturday. A. didn’t go B. isn’t go C. wouldn’t go D. won’t go
  2. Jim told us he wasn’t mad Ann anymore. A. in B. with C. at D. to
  3. , she told Ben she was having a surprise party for Joe. A. First of all B. All of first C. Of all first D. First all of
  4. The students are the stick now. A. passing on B. passing to C. pass on D. past to
  5. We are supposed the lost child at once. A. find B. to finding C. finding D. to find
  6. In English, she’s writing than listening. A. better at B. better in C. good at D. best in
  7.?My English teacher said I was hard working. ?Really. You’re . A. luck B. lucky C. luckily D. lucks
  8. I finished my exam last week. A. end of year B. end of year’s C. end-of-year’s D. end-of-year
  9. During the exam, we must nervous. A. go over B. turn over C. get over D. look over
  10. People choose names like Alex and Serene because these names are . A. well-known B. well know C. known well D. know well 一、 明确三种类型 宾语从句根据其引导词的不同可分为三种类型:
  1. 由连词 that 引导的宾语从句,如: 引导的宾语从句, He said (that) it was Sunday yesterday.
  2. 由连词 if/whether 引导的宾语从句,如: 引导的宾语从句, Could you tell me if /whether there will be a test next week?
  3. 由 which, when 等连接代词或连接副词引导的宾语从句,如: 等连接代词或连接副词引导的宾语从句, I don’t know how I can get there. 二、 理顺三个步骤 把两个单句组成含有宾语从句的复合句时,合并变化应遵循以下三个步骤:
  1. 确定引导词 根据从句的句子类型选择正确的引导词。若从句为陈述句,则引导词为 that(that 在口语 中常省略); 若从句是一般疑问句、 选择疑问句或反意疑问句, 则引导词为 if 或 whether; 若从句是特殊疑问句,则引导词由疑问词转化而来的疑问代词/副词。
  2. 调整语序 宾语从句永远是陈述句语序 永远是陈述句语序。若原句是疑问句式,则应将它调整为陈述句语序。如: 永远是陈述句语序
  1) Is he going to the shop? I want to know.(改为含宾语从句的复合句) I want to know if/whether he is going to the shop.
  2) When does he get up? Do you know? (改为含宾语从句的复合句) Do you know when he gets up?
  3. 变换时态 A. 若主句 主句谓语动词是一般现在时或一般将来时,宾语从句可根据实际情况选用所需要的 主句 任何时态。如:
  1) He says (that) he will finish the work tomorrow.

  2) I think (that) they have already gone to Beijing. B. 若主句谓语动词是一般过去时,则宾语从句动词的时态用过去时的某种形式(如:一 般过去时、过去进行时、过去完成时、过去将来时等)。如:
  1) She asked if/whether he was leaving for Shanghai soon.
  2) He said (that) they had a very good journey. 另外,还需考虑标点的使用和人称的变化。 另外,还需考虑标点的使用和人称的变化 A. 带宾语从句的主从复合句的标点由主句来决定。若主句是陈述句,则用句号;若主句 是疑问句,则用问号。如:
  1) When do we arrive? We don’t know. (改为含宾语从句的复合句) We don’t know when we arrive.
  2) What time does the ship leave? Do you know? (改为含宾语从句的复合句) Do you know what time the ship leaves? B. 需变为宾语从句的句子的主语如果是第一人称,则随主句的主语变(主句主语是第几 人称,则宾语从句的主语变为第几人称);如果是第二人称,则随主句的宾语变(主句宾语 是第几人称,则宾语从句的主语变为第几人称);如果是第三人称,则不要变(宾语从句的 主语仍用第三人称)。如:
  1) Shall I go there? He asked me. (改为含宾语从句的复合句) He asked me if/whether he would go there.
  2) Will you go there? He asked me. (改为含宾语从句的复合句) He asked me if/whether I would go there.
  3) Will she go there? He asked me. (改为含宾语从句的复合句) He asked me if/whether she would go there. 三、加强三点注意
  1. 时态不变 当宾语从句的内容是客观事实或科学真理 客观事实或科学真理等时,不论主句是什么时态,从句都用一般现 客观事实或科学真理 从句都用一般现 在时态。 在时态。如: The earth goes around the sun. The teacher said. (改为宾语从句) The teacher said (that) the earth goes around the sun.
  2. “两副面孔 两副面孔” 两副面孔 if 和 when 等既能引导宾语从句,又能引导状语从句。因此,碰到此种情况要认真分析看 等既能引导宾语从句,又能引导状语从句。因此, 它们属于“两副面孔 的哪一种。当从句表示将来时, 若引导的是宾语从句, 两副面孔”的哪一种 它们属于 两副面孔 的哪一种。当从句表示将来时 若引导的是宾语从句,它们的时态 常用一般将来时;若引导的是状语从句,它们的时态常用一般现在时代替一般将来时。 常用一般将来时;若引导的是状语从句,它们的时态常用一般现在时代替一般将来时。 如:
  1) I don’t know if/when he will come tomorrow.(宾语从句)
  2) If/When he comes, he’ll tell you about it.(状语从句)
  3. 从句的简化 A. 当主句谓语动词为 hope, wish, decide, choose, agree 等,且主句与从句主语相同时,从 句可简化为不定式结构。如: He agreed that he could help me with my English. →He agreed to help me with my English. B. 当主句谓语动词为 hear, see, watch 等感官动词时, 从句常简化为“宾语+宾补”结构, 宾 补为不带 to 的不定式或 v-ing 形式。如: I heard that some children sang / were singing some songs. →I heard some children sing/singing some songs. C. 在疑问词 疑问词引导的宾语从句中,当从句主语与主句主语或间接宾语相一致 从句主语与主句主语或间接宾语相一致时,宾语从句 疑问词 从句主语与主句主语或间接宾语相一致 可简化为“疑问词+不定式”结构。如: I don’t know what I should do. →I don’t know what to do.
●Exercises for grammar(语法专练) Ⅴ. Choose the right answer to put the direct speech into indirect speech. 答案: 答案:C 直接引语改间接引语要注意前后时态的一致。主句是一般过去时,从句也要改 成相应的过去时。now 要改成 then。 答案: 答案:C 主句是一般过去时,从句的动作发生在主句之前,要用现在完成时。同时时间 状语也要相应地改变。 答案: 答案:D 主句为一般过去时,从句原来为将来时,要改成相应的过去将来时,同时人称 和情态动词也要进行相应的变化。 答案: 答案:D 从句为一般疑问句,要改成陈述性的语序,用 if 引导。同时时态也要变成相 应的过去时,this 要变成 that。 答案: 答案:B 注意人称、时态和时间状语的变化。 Ⅱ.Multiple choice(单项选择) 答案: 答案 : C 主句是一般过去时,从句也要用相应的过去时。从句时间状语是 the next ?Saturday,所以要用过去将来时。 答案: 答案:C be mad at 意为“对……生气”。 答案: 答案:A first of all 意为“首先”。其他搭配不存在于英语中。 答案: 答案:A “传递”用 pass on,要表示传给某人加 to。 答案: 答案:D be supposed to 为常用搭配。 答案: 答案:A do well in 与 be good at 都意为“擅长做……”,从 than 可知应用比较级。 答案: 答案:B be 动词后应用形容词。 答案: 答案:D 词组修饰名词常用连字符连起来。 答案: 答案:C go over 意为“复习”;turn over 意为“翻过来”;get over 意为“克服”;look over 意为“仔细检查”。根据题意,应为“克服紧张的心理状态”。 答案: 答案:A well-known 意为“有名的”。 一、单项选择(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 解题点拨: 解题点拨:该题考查动词 reach,get to,arrive 的区别。reach 是及物动词,直接加地点名词; get to 也可直接加地点名词。arrive 后如接地点名词必须先加上介词 in 或 at。arrive in 加大地 点;arriveat 加小地点;故答案选 C。 答案: 答案:A 解题点拨: 该题考查动词 hate 的用法。 hate to do sth. 意思是 “不喜欢或讨厌干某事” 另外, 。 解题点拨: “去游泳”用英语表达应是“go swimming” 。故应选 A。 答案: 答案:C 解题点拨: 。for 解题点拨:该题考查动词 forget 的用法。forget to do sth.意思是“忘记要去干某\事” get doing sth.意思是“某件事已做了但是忘了” 。该题中 I’ll tell you again 提示应用 forget to pass。故应选 C。 答案: 答案:C 解题点拨: 。 解题点拨:It’s not right to do sth.意思是“干某事是不对的” 解题点拨: 解题点拨:该题中时间状语 tomorrow 提示我们应该用 be going to do sth.或 wiU+动词原形 表示即将发
 

相关内容

新课标人教版八年级新目标英语下册全套教案

   Unit 1 Will people have robots ? Teaching goals: 1. Words&phrases: robot, paper, less, fewer, simple, unpleasant, factory, seem, etc . 2. will 构成的一般将来时态的陈述句、 否定句、 疑问句及回答. 3. There be 句型的一般将来时. 4. more , less , fewer 的用法. 5. 学习一般将来时态的相关知识,学会对未来进 ...

复习课件人教版七年级英语下册unit5期复习课件

   Unit 5 I’m watching TV . 一、单词及词组: 单词及词组: 1、做作业 、 2、看电视 、 3、打扫教室 、 4、打电话 、 do (one’s)homework ) watch TV clean the classroom talk on the phone 介词on的其他用法 介词 的其他用法: 的其他用法 on the table, on the tree 在……上面 上面 在……的时候 on Sundays, on April 8th,2011 的时候 在……状 ...

五年级英语下册复习资料

   Unit1 马 horse 羊 lamb Do you like young 母牛 cow 小狮子 cub animals? 你喜欢小动物吗? 你喜欢小动物吗? 山羊 goat 小山羊 kid 绵羊 sheep 小绵 小马 foal 狮子 lion 鸟 bird 小奶牛 calf 老虎 tiger 老鼠 mouse 袋鼠 kangaroo 什么 what 小袋鼠 joey 猴子 monkey 这个 this 那个 that 叫 call 兔子 rabbit 大象 elephant in 句型 ...

人教版七年级英语下册重点短语翻译

   七年级英语下册重点短语翻译 七年级英语下册重点短语翻译 16. next 在旁边 第 1-2 单元 1. from = from 来自 17. in of 在……前面 2. a = a bit 一点(修饰不可数名词) 18. between…… 在……和……之间 3. like sth / like sth 喜欢做某事 19. left/right 向左(右)转 (前者强调习惯,后者强调一次性) 20. the left/right 在左(右)边 21. a walk= a walk 4. ...

人教版八年级英语下册第一 二课时学案

   第 2 课时 Section A 3a4 Teacher's words : Practice makes perfect. 【Learning objectives】 熟练运用本课词汇和反意疑问句,能表达自己的想法。 Knowing : 本课的 6 个单词 ,1 个词组 Practicing: 对自己不清楚不理解的事情进行提问,练习“It looks like …,isn’t ?”提问及回答。 Ability aims: 通过学习反意疑问句,会对自己的不理解不清楚的事情提问。 Emotio ...

pep 人教版 六年级英语 下册 unit 3 练习题

   六年级英语下册第三单元检测题 班级 姓名 成绩 听力部分 一、听音,选择(共 10 题,每小题 1 分) ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ( ) 1、A. hurt ) 2、A. went ) 3、A. ) 4、A. ) 5、A. bag leave thin B. head B. wet B. B. bed left C. hand C. want C. bad C. laugh C. thank C . what colour C. last month C. I have 22. ...

hard-人教版八年级英语下册课件working[1]u4

   Unit 4 He said I was hard-人教版八年级英语下册课件 Direct speech Reported speech (1)人称作相应的变化 I he/she we they (2)时态作相应的变化 一般现在时 现在进行时 一般将来时 一般过去时 过去进行时 过去将来时 (3)间接引语无引号 1) I will have a surprise party for Lana on Friday night. Marcia said… 2) Lana thinks she i ...

七年级英语下册英语复习提纲

   七年级英语(下)复习提纲 最牛英语口语培训模式:躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 最牛英语口语培训模式: 躺在家里练口语,全程外教一对一,三个月畅谈无阻! 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程 体验全部外教一对一课程: 太平洋英语,免费体验全部外教一对一课程:http://www.pacificenglish.cn Unit 1 Where’s your pen pal from? 一.短语: 短语 1 .be from = come from 来自于2. live in ...

pep小学三年级英语下册全册教案

   Unit1 Welcome back toschool 第一课时 教学设计 二、教学目标 掌握句型 We have a new friend today.和 I’m from…(国家名)及其 Welcome。 听说几个国家的名称,如:America, Canada, China 能听懂会说 We have a new friend today. I’m from…. Welcome! 并能在实际情景中运用,要求模仿正确,语 调自然。 三、教学重点 句型:We have a new frien ...

9新目标人教版八年级英语下册复习纲要

   知识?巧 【英语】 英语】八年级下册教材全梳理(Unit9 Have you ever been to an amusement park) 八年级下册教材全梳理( )知识 巧 学 生词巧解 。 【词析】 音析:字母组合 ei 读[aI]或[ ],th 读[ ],er 读[ ] 音析: 形析: 形析:形近词 either(两者中的每一方的) 义析: 义析:not one or the other;not either 【典句】 I know neither of them. 我不认识 ...

热门内容

英语语法全突破 考研必备

   考研俱乐部 --考研英语语法全突破 1 一,时忏,语忏需要掊握v要点: 1.以下几类劢词一般丌能用二?谛惺?同样丌用二完成?谛惺? (1)表示感知v劢词:hear, feel, notice, recognize, see, taste, smell; (2)表示意愿,情感v劢词:desire, dislike, forgive, hate, like, love, prefer, refuse, want, wish, fear, love, hate; (3)表示忑 看法v劢词 ...

英语语法精析精讲之名词性从句

   选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库 英语语法总结全集 名词和主谓一致 一、 名词的分类 英语中名词主要可以分为可数名词和不可数名词。 英语中名词主要可以分为可数名词和不可数名词。 1.可数名词 . 可数名词一般都有单复数。单数时, 可数名词一般都有单复数。单数时,名词前可加不定冠词 a/an;复数时,前面可加数词, ...

大学英语短语大全

   大学英语短语( 大学英语短语(三) Phrases in any event/case in the event of in excess of catch one's eye keep an eye on face to face face up to in the face of make a face in fact matter of fact fall behind fall back on fall in with +sb/sth fall out fall through as ...

英语国际音标练习题

   英语国际标准音标练习 单元音 元音 (20 个) 12 个 双元音 8个 辅音 (28 个) 清 浊 前 后 中 元 音(4 个) 元 音(5 个) 元 音(3 个) [i:] [:] [] [ei] [i] [p] [b] [m] [i] [:] [:] [u] [u] [t] [d] [n] [e] [] [] [ai] [] [k] [g] [] [f] [v] [j] [s] [z] [w] [θ] [] [r] [] [] [t] [d] [tr] [dr] [ts] [dz] [ ...

英语语法全集

   中学英语语法网络图全集 中学英语语法网络图 一.名词 I. 名词的种类: 专有名词 普通名词 国名.地名.人名, 团体.机构名称 可数名词 不可数名词 个体名词 集体名词 抽象名词 物质名词 II. 名词的数: 1. 规则名词的复数形式: 名词的复数形式,一般在单数形式后面加-s 或-es。现将构成方法与读音规则列 表如下: 规则 例词 1 一般情况在词尾加-s map-maps, sea-seas, girl-girls, day-days 2 以 s, x, ch, sh 结尾的名词后加 ...