必修5
Module 1 British and American English
漫画欣赏
画面描述 A student stands at a table staring at a birdcage with a cat in it.The cat looks uneasy and unhappy.How it wishes that he could be freed from the cage!
寓意理解 Children should have their own place suited to their nature.Parents and teachers should not set too many limits.Only in this way can they develop well both physically and mentally. 你能否对此加以扩展,写一篇120词左右的小短文?
重点单词
  1.confusing adj.令人困惑的;难懂的 What he said was confusing,so I was confused at his words. 他说的话很难懂,所以我对他说的话感到迷惑不解。 The instructions are terribly confusing.Could you help me with them,please? 这些使用说明太让人费解了。你能帮我看一下吗?[剑桥高阶]
【思维拓展】 (
  1)confuse vt.使迷惑;使难于理解 confused adj.感到迷惑的,感到难懂的 confusion n.困惑,混乱;混淆 (
  2)confuse A with/and B 把A和B相混淆 be confused by sth.被……搞糊涂了 get/become confused困惑,不知所措 in confusion困惑地;困窘地 【特别提示】 当修饰一个人的表情(look,expression)及声音(voice)时应该用confused。 即景活用 ①The instructions on the bottle are very.No one can understand them. A.confusing B.confused C.confusion D.confusedly
解析:句意:“瓶子上的说明很令人费解,没人能弄明白。”考查 confusing(adj.)难懂的,令人费解的,故答案是A。 答案:A
  2.compare vt.&vi.比较,对比,把…… ……喻为,匹敌 …… Man’s life is often compared to a candle.人生常被喻为蜡烛。 This poet often compares his lover to a rose in his poems. 这个诗人在他的诗歌中经常把他的情人比作玫瑰花。 This road is quite busy compared to/with ours. 与我们那条路相比,这条路很繁忙。[剑桥高阶] 【词汇派生】 comparative adj.比较的,相当的 comparatively adv.比较地,相当地 comparison n.比较,对照,比喻,比较关系
【用法拓展】 compare A with B拿A和B比较 compare A to B 把A比作B compared with/to和……相比 compare opinions交换看法 by/in comparison with与……相比 即景活用 ② other students,Hank is student. A.Compared with;a most satisfied B.Compared to;the most satisfied C.Comparing to;the most satisfying D.Compared with;a most satisfying
解析:句意:“与其他学生相比,Hank是一个非常令人满意的学 生。”考查compare A with B及a most和the most...答案是D。过去 分词短语作条件状语,可以用增元法补全(if he is compared with...), a most...=very 而the most...是最……。 答案:D
  3.differ vi.不一致;不同;不像;相异;使不同,使相异(常与from连用) My brother and I differ in many ways. 我和我兄弟在许多方面都不同。 The incidence of the illness differs greatly between men and women. 该病的发病率男女相差很大。[剑桥高阶] Chinese differs greatly from Japanese in pronunciation. 汉语发音跟日语发音大不相同。
【思维整合】 difference n.不同;区别;差数;争执 different adj.不同的;相异的;分别的 agree to differ求同存异
?from不同于;和……不同;和……意见不一致 differ ? ?in在……方面不同
differ with sb.about/on/over sth. 关于某事与某人意见不同 the difference between A and B A与B之间的区别 即景活用 ③She always differsmehow to spend the vacation.Which is wrong? A.with;in B.from;on C.from;over D.with;about
解析:句意:“她总是在如何度假上与我的意见不一致。”本题就是考 查differ with/from sb.on/about/over sth.的搭配。故B、C、D都讲得通。 答案:A
  4.present v.赠予,授予;引见;提出;n.礼物,赠品;adj.出席,在 . 场;现有的,现存的 The letter presented the family with a problem that would be difficult to solve. 这封信给这家人提出了一个难题。[剑桥高阶] The mayor presented a silver cup to the winner. =The mayor presented the winner with a silver cup. 市长把银杯授予了获胜者。 There were no children present.没有孩子在场。[剑桥高阶]
【思维链接】 on present form 鉴于现时表现 the present day 当今,现今
present company excepted ? ? ?(批评发言的礼貌用语)不指在座的诸位 excepting present company? ?
at present 现在;目前 for the present 眼前;暂时 up to the present 直到现在 present oneself 出席;到场 【特别提示】 present用作形容词,表示“在场的”意思时,通常作表语或后 置定语;表示“现在的”意思时常用作前置定语。
即景活用 ④The people present with a present. A.present B.presented C.were presented D.were presenting 解析:句意:在场的人都被赠送了礼物。本题考查present adj.作后置定 语,“在场的”;n.“礼物”,v.“赠送”,故答案是C。 答案:C 经典短语
  1.get around 四处走动;旅行;避开;逃避 I don’t want to stay at home.I’d like to get around. 我不想待在家里,我想要旅游。 Don’t try to get around the question by changing the subject. 不要企图通过改变话题来回避问题。 Spain last week and Germany this week?he gets about,doesn’t he! 上星期去西班牙,这星期去德国??他可真叫周游列国啊,是不是![剑桥高阶]
【思维整合】 get around=get about (到)各处走动;(到)各处旅行 get around=spread vi.(消息、谣言等)传开 get across理解,明白,把……传达,表达出来 get along(with)进展(行);相处 get away(from)逃掉 get down to开始认真(做某事) get rid of去掉,处理 get back回来;收回 get off下来,下车;起飞;脱掉,除去 get through做完,通过;接通 get close to接近
即景活用 完成句子 ⑤那个陌生人迷了路,现在正在大街上四处游逛。 The stranger lost his way and is getting around in the street now. ⑥这个谣言很快在城里传开了。 The rumor quickly got around in the town.
  2.be similar to 与…… ……相似 …… Your views on education are similar to mine. 你的教育观点与我的相似。 Paul is very similar in appearance to his brother. 保罗和他哥哥长得很像。[剑桥高阶]
【知识链接】 be similar in在……相似 the same...as...与……相同 be different from...与……不同 in common with与……有共同之处 similarity n.类似,相似 similarly adv.相同地,同样地 即景活用 ⑦Gold isin colourbrass(黄铜). A.similar;with C.similar;to B.different;from D.in common;to
解析:be similar to为固定搭配,意为“与……相似”。 答案:C

  3.in favour of赞同,支持 The Council voted in favour of a £200 million housing development. 政务委员会投票赞成耗资两亿英镑新建住宅区的计划。[剑桥高阶] Most of the students are in favour of the new rules. 绝大多数学生都支持这些新的规章制度。 【知识整合】 in favour赞同的;得宠的;流行的 out of favour失宠的 in sb.’s favour对某人有利的/地 do sb.a favour=do a favour for sb.帮某人忙 ask a favour of sb.要求……帮忙 owe sb.a favour欠某人情份
do me a favour? Could you ? ? ?do a favour for me? 你能帮我个忙吗?
即景活用 ⑧There were 247 votes(选票)of the motion(提议)and 152 against. A.in want B.in favour C.in demand D.in need 解析:句意:“有247票赞成,152票反对这个提议。”考查词义辨析; in want of“需要”;in demand“要求”;in need of“需要”;in favour of“赞同、支持”,故答案是B。 答案:B 重要句型 ...,has made it easier for British people and Americans to understand each other. 对于英国人和美国人来说互相理解就容易得多了。 句中it为形式宾语,真正的宾语是for后的成分。能跟it作形式宾语的动词 常用的有:make,feel,think,find,leave,owe,consider,believe, think of,regard,like,hate,see to等。其基本结构为:
主语+vt.+it+n./adj./p.p./prep.phrase+to do/doing/that... What he said made it hard for me to do it again. 他的话使我很难再做这事。 Time made it possible that we should tell her the truth. 时间使我们可以把真相告诉她了。 即景活用 ⑨I don’t think possible to master a foreign language without much memory work. A.this B.that C.Its D.it 解析:句意:“我认为不付出大量的记忆工作,想精通英语是不可能 的。”it是形式宾语,代替动词不定式,possible是宾补。 答案:D
高考经典解读 【例
  1】 All of them try to use the power of the workstation information in a more effective way.(2009?北京,
  28) A.presenting B.presented C.being presented D.to present 【解题方法指导】 本题考查present的非谓语用法。此处用不定式短语作目 的状语。句意:他们所有人都想借助工作站的力量用一种更有效的方式来 呈现信息。 答案:D 教材原文对照 Present your ideas to the rest of the class. (P
  8)
【例
  2】 Michael’s new house is like a huge palace,with his old one. A.comparing B.compares C.to compare (2009?重庆,
  25) D.compared
【解题方法指导】 本题考查compare的非谓语用法。句意为:与米切尔 旧的房子相比,他的新房子像个巨大的宫殿。compared with...与……相 比。 答案:D 教材原文对照 Prepositions,too,can be different:compare on the team,on the weekend (American)with in the team,at the weekend(British). (P
  2)
阅读理解题型攻略 (一)人物传记类 阅读中考查人物传记,有可能描述某人一生的主要情况,也有可能 是某一阶段的情况,内容多涉及其对人类、社会的贡献,也包括我们所 说的“名人轶事”,当然也包括平常人的平常事。在命题时会在数字( 出生或死亡年月、电话号码等)、出生地、工作或生活地、与其他家庭 ) 成员之间的关系、对他人或社会作出了什么样的贡献及个人言行等方面 进行考查,因此解题时需理清先后顺序、人物关系等等。 【典例】 I grew up with a birth defect known as spina bifida(脊柱裂),a disability that affects my sense of balance,causing me to walk with a limp.
I can remember the way other children would look at me and stare at me because of the way that I walked when I was a young child.There were many times that my schoolmates would laugh at me and call me names simply because of their lack of understanding of why I was a little different. Now that I am an adult,I have noticed that the stares and names have begun to fade,and judgments that once were negative have begun to turn towards acceptance①.Now I look beyond what I can’t do and focus on what I CAN.I have learned that limitations open doors that have been closed,showing other ways to meet our needs.I have always looked at life as a challenge,grasping each obstacle with open arms.There is nothing in this world that comes easy. I must stand tall and look forward, to be ever so ready for what still lies ahead.
People often feel sorry for those who were born with some type of disability.But their compassion is misplaced.Yes,I may not be able to run fast or perform certain tasks,but my disability gives me a better look at life and all that’s around me.I want to be seen not as a disabled person but as a person who has bloomed,and will continue to bloom. So I become an advocate on behalf of disabled Americans,to fight for our rights that for so long have been ignored.I feel that it only takes one powerful voice to change the minds of many nations,and as long as I have a mouth to use and a mind to think I will continue to work to bring peace upon the disabled community. 【注】 ①本句中,I have noticed that...中的that引导宾语从句,and judgments that...中的that引导定语从句,修饰judgments。
学海浪花
  1.obstacle n.障碍物,障碍
  2.bloom 本文意为变得健康,快乐
  3.advocate n.拥护者,提倡者,辩护人 v.拥护,提倡,主张
  4.compassion n.同情,怜悯
  5.on behalf of 代表 学海导航:作者一出生就患有脊柱裂,但作者并没有灰心,而是寻找自己 擅长的事情,努力使自己的人生焕发光彩。
  1.Spina bifida made the writer. A.walk with a limp B.lose the sense of balance C.lose the chance to go to school D.grow up to be short 解析:细节理解题。从文章第一段可知,因为患有脊柱裂,作者走路 一瘸一拐的。 答案:A

  2.Because of the writer’s disability,his classmates. A.gave him as much help as they could B.failed to understand him C.tried to treat him in a different way D.made fun of him sometimes 解析:细节理解题。从文章第二段可知,同学们有时嘲笑作者,C项意义太 模糊,不够明确;B项的内容和作者残疾构不成因果关系,不合题意。 答案:D
  3.The author thinks that. A.the disabled should
 

相关内容

【英语】2011高考(外研版)一轮复习:必修5 Module4创新课件

   Module 4 漫画欣赏 Carnival 画面描述 The saleslady on the left is examining the banknote carefully while the customer on the right is checking the goods on sale.Both of them are wondering whether they are cheated by the other. 寓意理解 One of the common social ...

【英语】2011高考(外研版)一轮复习:必修5 Module6创新课件

   Module 6 Animals in Danger 漫画欣赏 画面描述 An elderly man is holding his umbrella to protect his beloved pet dog from the heavy rain,while he himself is walking in the rain. 寓意理解 In our society,many elderly folks are living in loneliness.So their pet is ...

【英语】2011高考(外研版)一轮复习:必修2 Module6创新课件

   Module 6 Films and TV Programmes 漫画欣赏 画面描述 A man is feeding a chick.He puts all the nutritious food into the chick’s mouth,expecting his chick to grow fast. 寓意理解 In our life,many parents try to offer their children more than they need without consi ...

【英语】2011高考(外研版)一轮复习:必修5 Module5创新课件

   Module 5 The Great Sports Personality 漫画欣赏 画面描述 Two men are staring at a potted flower with different expressions on their faces.One man is thinking about the sad ending of the flower while the other is imagining the flower blooming. 寓意理解 Faced wit ...

高二英语外研版 必修5 Module1 Reading课件

   Reading Check the following statements. 1 2 3 4 5 People from Hong Kong can understand people from Beijing. People from Shanghai sound the same as people from Xi’an. Chinese characters can be understood by all speakers of Chinese. American English ...

【英语】海南2011高考一轮复习课件:Module 1 Small Talk(外研版选修6)

   TB6 Module 1 Ⅰ.高频单词思忆 1.They promised confidently(自信地)that 自信地) they would restore the fallen bridge. 2.Students and teachers shared a taste of wearing 非正式的) informal(非正式的) dress. 3.The rise of sea level is predicted as the 后果) consequence (后果) of ...

【英语】海南2011高考一轮复习课件:Module 6 The World’s Cultural Heritage(外研版选修7)

   Module 6 World’s The World s Cultural Heritage 基础落实 Ⅰ.高频单词思忆 Ⅰ.高频单词思忆 1.We have taken effective measures to preserve(保护)our natural resources. 保护) 代表) 2.He was elected as a delegate(代表)to the annual conference. 纪念碑) 3.This monument(纪念碑)was erected ...

外研社英语 必修5 Module 1 British and American English -Detail Reading B导学案

   铁力市第二中学高二英语导学案 铁力市第二中学高二英语导学案 (必修 5--模块 1) 模块 ) 设计人: 设计人:刘慧颖 审核人: 审核人:袁茵 审批人 审批人:彭金宝 班级: 班级: 姓名: 姓名: 组名: 组名: Module 1 British and American English(第三课时) 第三课时 课时) Detail Reading (B) 知识链接]部分 学案上的【 【使用说明】首先完成学案[知识链接 部分,参考学案上的【自主学习】并阅读课本第 2-3 页文 使用说明】 ...

(外研社)2010届高考英语第一轮复习精品课件:必修一 Module 1 My First Day at Senior High

   非常抱歉,该文档存在转换错误,不能在本机显示。建议您重新选择其它文档 ...

外研版四年级英语上册Module 1教案

   外研版四年级英语上册 Module 1 Numbers 教案 Unit 1 seventeen, eighteen, nineteen, twenty! 一、 教学准备与分析 1、 教学内容 学生用书:第一模块第一单元活动 1、2、3、 活动用书:第一模块第一单元活动 1、2、3、 2、 教学目标 2.1 技能与知识目标 A 基本要求 基本能听懂、会说英文数字 Numbers 13-20. 基本能听懂、会说句型 This is + adj + one. B 初步要求 使学生初步理解和感知的句 ...

热门内容

英语语音学习

   英语语音学习 http://www.51education.net/knowledge/yuyin.htm 掌握正确的语音,了解连读的规律非常重要,这样,在做听力理解时才不会发生歧义.学习并掌握英语连读的 规律. 连读:前一个单词以辅音结尾,后一个单词以元音开头时,要把这两个音连起来念,这种情况叫"连读". 1) 连读规律 当一个单词以辅音结尾,而它后面的词以元音开头时,就可将两词连读.例如:have a look at it 可以连读 为 have⌒a look⌒at⌒ ...

及其常用的英语短语

   1. 能源危机: energy crisis 2. 民族自豪感: national pride 3. 经济和技术的进一步发展: further advances in economy and technology 4. 设法对付压力: manage one’s stress 5. 非常流行: be very prevalent 6. 采取行动: take action 7. 保持积极的态度: keep a positive attitude 8. 实现诺言: keep one’s prom ...

2011英语作文热点话题重要必背词汇

   阿南编辑 2010 高考英语作文热点话题重要必背词汇 高考英语作文热点话题重要必背 重要必背词汇 话题一: 话题一:中学生的爱好与兴趣 Spare time( 业 余 时 间 ), favorite( 最 喜 欢 的 ), Interest( 兴 趣 ), hobby( 爱 好 ), appetite( 嗜 好 ),taste( 口 味 ), read novels( 读 小 说 ), play football/basketball( 打 足 球 / 篮 球 ), surf the int ...

中考英语模拟试题二

   学而思教育 www.zhongkao.com 班级 中考英语模拟试题二 中考英语模拟试题二 分钟) (120 分,120 分钟) 姓名 分数  卷首语 本卷主要考查初中英语基础知识和语言综合运用能力。相信经过三年辛勤耕耘的你,在 英语方面也已有非凡的造诣,今天必定有丰硕的收获。 选择题(共 选择题 共 80 分)  听力(20 分) 一、听力  听小对话, Ⅰ.听小对话,选择图片(5 分) 听小对话 选择图片( 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 听长对话, Ⅱ.听长对话,回答问题 ...

工程现场英语500句

   工程建设现场英语五百句 目 1、 2、 3、 4、 5、 6、 7、 8、 9、 问候和介绍(36 句) GREETINGS [‘gri:ting] AND INTRODUCTIONS 交谈语言(24 名) TALKING ABOUT LANGUAGES 日期和时间(20 句) DATES AND TIMES 天气和环境(20 句) WEATHER AND ENVIRONMENT 在会议上(34 句) AT THE MEETING 工程项目(20 句) ENGINEERING PROJECT ...