英语阅读理解
【命题特点与应答策略】 命题特点与应答策略】 中考英语阅读理解题命题特点与应试策略 阅读理解能力的培养是中学英语学习的一项重要任务, 也是中考的一项重要内容. 中考阅读理解题主要考查学 生的语篇阅读能力,分析和判断能力.要求学生能较快地通过阅读理解短文大意,获取其中的主要信息,能做出 正确判断,然后根据试题的要求从 A, B, C, D 四个选项中选出最佳答案或做出正误判断.文章的难易程度和初三 课文基本相同,要求阅读速度为每分钟 40-50 个词. 中考阅读理解的阅读材料的选取一般遵循三个原则:
  1. 阅读文章不少于三篇,阅读量在 1,000 单词左右;
  2. 题材广泛,包括科普,社会,文化,政治,经济等;
  3. 体裁多样,包阔记叙文,说明文,应用文等. 中考阅读理解考查的主要内容是:
  1. 考查掌握所读材料的主旨和大意的能力. 此类考查主旨和大意的题大多数针对段落(或短文)的主题,主题思想,标题或目的,其主要提问方式是:
  1) Which is the best title of the passage?
  2) Which of the following is this passage about?
  3) In this passage the writer tries to tell us that.
  4) The passage tells us that.
  5) This passage mainly talks about.
  2. 考查把握文章的事实和细节的能力. 此类考查事实和细节的题目大多数是针对文章的细节设计的,其主要提问方式是:
  1) Which of the following is right?
  2) Which of the following is not mentioned?
  3) Which of the following is Not True in the passage?
  4) Choose the right order of this passage.
  5) From this passage we know .
  3. 考查根据上下文猜测生词的含义的能力. 此类猜测词义的题目要求考生根据上下文确定某一特定的词或短语的准确含义.其主要提问方式是:
  1) The word " " in the passage probably means .
  2) The underlined word "It" in the passage refers to .
  3) In this story the underlined word " " means .
  4) Here "it" means.
  4. 考查对阅读材料全篇的逻辑关系的理解,对文章各段,各句之间的逻辑关系的理解能力. 此类题目主要考查的是句语句之间,短语短之间的逻辑关系,其主要提问方式是:
  1) Many visitors come to the writer's city to .
  2) Some shops can be built Donfeng Square so that they may .
  3) Air pollution is the most serious kind of pollution because .
  4) Why did the writer get off the train two stops before Vienna station?
  5. 考查依据短文内容和考生应有的常识进行推理和判断的能力. 此类题目文章中没有明确的答案,需要考生再理解全文的基础上进行推理和判断.其主要提问方式是:
  1) We can guess the writer of the letter may be a .
  2) We can infer from the text that .
  3) From the letters we've learned that it's very to know something about American social customs.
  4) From the story we can guess .

  5) What would be happy if …?
  6. 考查推断作者意图和态度的能力.
  1) How did the writer feel at Vienna station?
  2) The writer writes this text to .
  3) The writer believes that .
  4) The writer suggests that . 考点诠释】 【考点诠释】 一,"选择填空"式 【考例】 19
  68. The line runs [福州]Beijing-Shanghai Railway was completed in 1,462 km between China's two main cities and pas ses through five provinces and the city of Tianjin. Since opening, it has been one of the busiest routes in our country. The Beijing-Shanghai route is now served by 10 trains a day, five of which are non-stop. The journey time is just under 12 hours. Now trains are allowed to travel at 250 kph ( kilometers per hour) and the journey time is only 10 hours. With the sixth railway speedup, China has joined the ranks (行列) of countries with high-speed rall serviees. Trains are able to run at speeds of 200 kph on some 6,003 km of track(轨道), and on some sections, the highest speed can increase to 250 kph. The 6,003 kmof track serves both high-speed passenger trains and low-speed cargo (货物) trains. Railway operators have to deal with the problem of the speed gap (差距) between the two kinds of trains to make sure they both run safely.
  1.The Beijing-Shanghai Railway line runs 1,462 kilometers, doesn't it? A.Yes, it does. B.No, it doesn't. C.1t' s very far. D.We don' t know.
  2.How many times have the trains been speeded up so far? A.Five. B.Six. C.Seven. D.Eight.
  3.When the Beijing-Shanghai train runs at 250 kph, the passengers spend on the train. A.ten hours B.twelve hours C.one day D.two days.
  4.Which of the following sentences is TRUE? A.Only one train is served on the 6,003 km of track. B.Beijing-Shanghai Railway passes through six provinces. C.All of the trains run without any stops on Beijing-Shanghai Railway. D.Since opening, Beijing-Shanghai Railway has been one of the busiest routes in China.
  5.The passage above is probably from A.a story-book B.a dictionary C.a newspaper D.an advertisement 本文是则报道,主要介绍了北京??上海的铁路建成以来,它在两大城市之间的重要作用.
  1.答案:A 解析:北京??上海铁路全长 1462 千米,由第一段可知是对的.
  2.答案:B 解析:到目前为止火车已有六次提速.由第三段"With the sixth railway speedup,..."可知.
  3.答案:A 解析:由第二段"…the journey time is only 10 hours."可知"乘客仅需 10 小时到达".
  4.答案:D 解析:由第二段知"北京??上海铁路建成以来是中国最繁忙的铁路之一".
  5.答案:C 解析:这篇文章可能选自新闻报纸.因为这是一则新闻报道.故选 C. [重庆]Jack Brown,an office worker,lives in Washington.He inherited(继承) a million dollars when he was 23, but he wasn't happy at a
  11.When his college friends were 100king for their jobs,he didn't have to.Jack decided to living a simple life like everyone else.He gave $l0,000 of his money to a charity(慈善机构)to help poor children live a
better life.Today he is
  36.He still wears cheap shoes and clothes and drives a small car only,but he is Very happy. Up to now Jack has helped some children from poor countries all over the world,by sending them each$200 a mouth.The money was used for the children's study, food, medicine and clothing.Jack receives a report each year on the children's progress(进步).They can write to each other.but usually the children do not speak English. When Jack first heard about these children, wanted to help them. was nothing special," he said. he "It "Until 1 went to these countries and met the children I was helping,I didn't know anything about their life." Once Jack went to meet a little girl in Africa.He said that the meeting was Very exciting."When I met her.I felt very ,very happy."he said. "Ana I saw that the money was used for a good cause. brought me happiness. want to do everything I can to go It I on helping those children."
  1.Jack didn't need to look for a job . A.before he went to college B.after he went to Africa C.because he got one million dollars D.before he received a report
  2.Jack has sent them each $200 a month to help some poor children . A.only in Washington B.only in England C.only in Africa D.around the world
  3.Jack learned about the children's progress by . A.visiting them each year B.getting a report every year C.staying with them D.talking to them in English
  4.The underlined(划线的)words "for a good cause "means"" in Chinese. A.施舍 B.行善 C.优惠 D. 赏赐
  5.What's the main idea of the story? A.Help others,and you will feel happy. B. It's necessary to write letters to poor children. C. Live a simple life,and you can give others help. D. It's the most important to help the children in Africa. 本文讲述 Jack Brown,一个继承了大笔钱却想过平凡人生活的人.他把一部分钱捐给了慈善机构,当他知道他 的钱对穷人起到作用时,非常高兴.
  1.答案:C 解析:第一段中提到"Jaek 继承了一百万美元",所以"他不需要找工作".故选 C.
  2.答案:D 解析:由第二段中"Up to rlow Jack has helped some children from poor countries all over the world,by sending them each$200 a month."可知选 D.
  3.答案:B 解析:见第二段中"Jack receives a report each year on the children's progress."可知选 B.
  4.答案:B 解析:把钱捐给慈善机构应属于"行善"行为,而不是"施舍,优惠,赏赐".故选 B.
  5.答案:A 解析:本文讲述了 Jack 的故事,重点在于讲述"Jack 帮助他人,获得了巨大的乐趣".故选 A 最合 适. 回答问题" "回答问题"式 【考例】 [沈阳]During the summer holidays there will be a new schedule (时间表). Changes for meal and library service hours and for bus schedules will be shown on the wall outside the dining room. Weekly film and concert schedules, which are being made, will be shown each Wednesday outside the library. Buses to the town center will leave the North Beijing every hour on the half during the day. The dining room will serve three meals a day from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. during the weekdays and two meals from noon to 7:00p.m on weekends. The library will continue its usual hours during the weekdays, but have shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays. The weekend hours are from noon to 5:00 p.m. All students who want to use the library borrowing service must have a new summer card. This announcement (通 知) will also be shown in the next week's student newspaper.
  1. What's the main idea of this announcement ?

  2. When will the bus leave the North Beijing during the summer holiday?
  3. Which schedule is not ready?
  4. Is there going to be breakfast on weekends during the holiday?
  5. What do the students need if they want to borrow books during the holiday?
  1.答案:To tell the students the change of schedules. 解析:全文主要就是告诉学生时间表进行了改动.
  2.答案:Every hour on the half. 解析:由,文中句子"Buses to the town center will leave the North Beijing every hour on the half during the day." 可知答案.
  3.答案:Weekly film and concert schedules. 解析:由文中句子"Weekly film and concert schedules,which are being made,will be shown each Wednesday outside the library."可知答案.
  4.答案:No,there isn't. 解析: 由文中句子"The dining room will serve three meals a day from 7: a. to 7: p. during the weekdays 00 m. 00 m. and two meals from noon to 7:00 p.m.on weekends."可知"周末没有早饭".
  5.答案.They need a new summer card.解析:由文中句子"All students who want to use the library borrowing service must have a new summer card."可知答案. [沈阳]Halloween falls on October 31st. It is one of the most favourite holidays for children in the USA. People dress up in costumes (化妆服装) like a witch (巫婆), a ghost (鬼)or a skeleton (枯髅). The children go to houses to say "Trick or treat!" Long ago, if a child was not good, he or she would get a trick like having a stone in his or her bag instead of some candy. Nowadays, no one gets tricks. All the children receive lots and lots of candy. Parties are also popular in the evening. People go to parties in costumes and play different games. People also like listening to ghost stories and watching scary (恐怖的) movies.
  1. What do you know about Halloween?
  2. How do people celebrate Halloween?
  3. Who go to houses to say "Trick or treat!"
  4. Which do children receive nowadays, stone or candy?
  5. What else do people do besides going to parties and playing different games?
  1.答案:It's one of the most favourite holidays for children in the USA. 解析: 由文中句子"Halloween falls on October 31st. It is one of the most favourite holidays for children in the USA. " 可知答案.
  2.答案:They dress up in costumes like a witch,a ghost or a skeleton. 解析:问句是"人们怎么庆祝万圣节?"由文中第三句可知答案.
  3.答案:The children 解析:由文中"The children go to houses to say'Trick or treat!"可知.
  4.答案:Candy. 解析:由文中"Nowadays,no one gets tricks.All the children receive lots and lots of candy."可知.

  5.答案:They like listening to ghost stories and watching scary movies. 解析:由文中"People also like listening to ghost stories and watching scary movies."可知. 判断正误" "判断正误"式 【考例】 large T-shirts and [福州]Have you seen the videos on TV? Do you wear Hip-Hop is very hot baggy jeans? Or have you heard someone rap (说唱) ? now. Hip-Hop music was started in the middle of the 1970s by African Americans in New York. The music, break-dancing(霹雳 舞) and graffiti (涂 Hip-Hop songs are 鸦 ) make up Western Hip- Hop culture. Most of the about love, jobs or even games. Usually in rap, singers speak words very quickly to a certain beat. Most of the wants are fun. Singers play off words to make fun
 

相关内容

英语阅读理解技巧

   详细是:阅读的三大层次; 做题九个技巧; 文章的四大总结; 一般来说,阅读一篇文章可以分为三个层次。 第一,从文章的整体结构上来把握文章的大意。这个阶段,需要做 到的事把文章所想要阐述的事物弄清楚, 比如这篇文章说明的什么样的 社会问题, 或者介绍了什么样的风土人情, 或者描述了个什么样的事件。 当然,很多情况下不可能马上就把文章所希望阐述的问题具体搞清楚, 但是起码要找到关键的名词, 也就是说起码要弄清楚文章的目的事物或 目的事件。这样子看文章才能有的放矢。要做到这点其实只需要找到一 两个 ...

学位英语阅读理解

   学位英语阅读理解应试策略阅读理解 2009-07-13 18:01:01 阅读 2645 评论 0 字号:大中小 订阅 . 一、分析文章的结构规律 一般来说,我们阅读文章的目的是为了获取信息。文章体裁不同,其结构特点就会各异。因此,我们获取信息的 最有效方法之一就是去学习和了解文章的结构,以便更加准确、快速地定位我们要找的信息。 大学英语四级考试中的阅读理解文章的体裁主要有三类:叙述文、说明文和议论文。 1、叙述文 叙述文一般以讲述个人生活经历为主,对于经历的陈述通常由一定的时间概念贯穿其中 ...

初中英语阅读理解练习题

   初中英语阅读理解练习题 1.im arrived at the bus station quite early for Paris bus. The bus for Paris wo uld not leave until five to twelve. He saw a lot of people waiting in the stati on. Some were standing in line(排队), others were walking around. There was a ...

高考英语阅读理解专项练习(一)

   亿库教育网 http://www.eku.cc 百万教学资源免费下载 高考英语阅读理解专项练习( 高考英语阅读理解专项练习(一) 阅读理解专项练习 My grandfather grew up in war-torn Europe. When German soldiers occupied his hometown ,the thriving city of Tarow, Poland, he refused to obey them and eventually joined the S ...

2011年中考英语阅读理解、教案

   taoti.tl100.com 你的首选资源互助社区 2010 年沈阳中考英语阅读理解、简答题教案 沈阳中考英语阅读理解 阅读理解、 1、细节题型。 、细节题型。 特殊问句; 划线词语、 【提问方式】Wh-特殊问句; From the text...,According to...,True/not true,划线词语、 提问方式】 特殊问句 划线词语 句子,简单计算、排列事件顺序、识图等。 句子,简单计算、排列事件顺序、识图等。 【解题方法】抓住提问中的关键字眼,仔细阅读相关细节的材料内容 ...

MBA英语阅读理解(精读精解)13

   09 年 MBA 英语阅读理解(精读精解)13 英语阅读理解( 精读精解) [日期:2008-10-09] 来源:太奇 MBA 网 作者: [字体:大 中 小] 背景: As a track star in high school, Sallie Krawcheck ranked amon g her state's best at the high jump. But she hasn't jumped for a nyone since, and her unshakable indep ...

初二英语阅读理解与完形填空专题复习

   中学学科网学海泛舟系列资料 WWW.ZXXK.COM 上中学学科网, 下精品学科资料 专题??阅读理解与完形填空 专题??阅读理解与完形填空 ?? [学习过程] 一. 阅读理解 阅读理解:在中考中占的比重很大。阅读理解能力属于语言的领会技能。包括对书面 语言的识别、理解、推理、判断和快速记忆等几个方面。不仅仅涉及到语音、语法、词汇 这些语言因素、还涉及到非语言因素,即:阅读者对所学语言国家的社会和文化背景知识 的掌握、对所读材料内容的熟悉、个人经历、生活常识、逻辑知识和语言修养等各方面。 阅 ...

高中英语阅读理解错误类型分析及对策

   高考复习指导 高中英语阅读理解错误类型分析及对策 葛秀霞 , 陈慧轩 ( 邯郸市第一中学, 河北 邯郸 056002 ) 摘 要: 提高学生的阅读理解能力一直以来都是教学的重点。 如何有效地提高学生的阅读理解能力? 首先要 认知心理学的相关知 结合其年龄特点对其做题特点、 易错类型进行调查分析 , 找出症结。然后结合教育心理学、 识, 对学生平时易犯的错误进行分类, 并提出相应的解决对策。这不失为一种好方法。 关键词: 图式; 同化; 词汇量; 阅读策略 中图分类号: G633.41 文献标 ...

历年考研英语阅读理解考题分析及解答技巧

   最专业的学习资料下载网站 http://NewDown.org 历年考研英语阅读理解考题分析及解答技巧 最专业的学习资料下载网站 http://NewDown.org 嘉宾: 郭庆民, 国家考研英语阅卷组成员, 中国人民大学外语学院副教授, 考研阅读辅导旗帜性人物. 在考研的复习过程, 英语一直是重头戏, 而英语的阅读理解有着一定的难度, 不仅要求考生熟悉单词, 还要联系上下文做出判断,这也是大家在复习中难度较大的部分,今天海文考研请到了国家考研英语阅卷 组成员,中国人民大学外语学院副教授, ...

考研英语阅读理解精读100篇(高分版) UNIT 5

   大耳朵英语 www.ebigear.com 更好的英语互动平台 UNIT FIVE TEXT ONE Boosted by booming international financial markets, the City of London has not had it so good since the end of the dotcom bonanza in the late 1990s. Basking in double-digit growth rates, London's l ...

热门内容

[原]小学英语评课稿

   [原]小学英语评课稿 今天市教科院到我们学校指导工作,听取了两位英语教师的课既有共同点,同时又各有千秋。 一、创设情境,激发兴趣 两位教师的导入设计了不同的情境,引起了学生的求知兴趣。王老师带领学生随着舒缓的音乐踏进了动物 乐园,先让学生感受动物的可爱,运用事先准备好的宠物进入新内容的学习。陈老师先是和学生在自由交 谈中与学生交朋友,邀请大家到她家做客,进而导入房间的样子学习房间名称,借助形象的课件向学生展 示各个房间的样子,真是恰到好处。引人入胜的教学情境,使学生很快进入了学习状态。 二、 ...

计算机专业英语模拟试题

   计算机专业英语模拟试题 计算机专业英语模拟试题 模拟 词汇)(30 分) Ⅰ. Vocabulary(词汇 词汇 (一).Translate the following words and expressions into Chinese(写出下列词组的汉 汉 语。)(共 10 分,每题 1 分) 共 1. central processing unit(CPU) 2. operating system 3. electronic spreadsheet 4. management info ...

2001年同等学力人员申请硕士学位英语水平全国统一考试试题

   2001 年同等学力人员申请硕士学位英语水平全国统一考试试题 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes, 15 points) Section A Directions: In this section, you will hear nine short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked abou ...

外贸英语培训 服装布料词汇 外贸英语口语

   靛蓝青年布:Indigo chambray 人棉布植绒:Rayon cloth flocking PVC 植绒:PVC flocking 针织布植绒:Knitting cloth flocking 珠粒绒:Claimond veins 倒毛:Down pile making 平绒:velveteen (velvet-plain) 仿麂皮:Micro suede 牛仔皮植绒:Jeans flocking 尼丝纺:Nylon taffeta (Nylon shioze) 尼龙塔夫泡泡纱:Nylo ...

仁爱英语七年级上册知识点归纳

   仁爱英语七年级上册知识点归纳 初中英语 学习 归纳 2010-07-16 21:34:07 阅读 314 评论 0 字号:大中小 订阅 Unit 1 1、 Good morning/ afternoon / evening 早上/下午/晚上好 Good night 晚安 (晚上告 别) 2、 glad / nice to meet / see you 见到你很高兴 (回答也一样) 3、 welcome to + 地点 欢迎来到…… (回答:Thank you 或者 Thanks) 4、 le ...