2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章下载
特别推荐:2011 职称英语考试教材变化情况 2011 年职称英语教材四大变化解析 2011 年 1?2 月份职称英语阶段性复习重点 2011 年职称英语考试正版教材购习入口>>
阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇)
第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in divorce now,and the evidence suggests it is going to get worse. If this trend continues,it will lead to the breakup of the family,according to a spokesperson for the National Family Association. Some futurists predict that in 100 years,the average American will marry at least four times,and extramarital affairs will be even more common than they are now. But what are the reasons for this,and is the picture really so gloomy? The answer to the first question is really quite simple:marriage is no longer the necessity it once was. The institution of marriage has been based for years partly on economic need. Women used to be economically dependent on their husbands as they usually didn’t have jobs outside the home. But with the rising number of women in well-paying jobs,this is no longer the case, so they don’t feel that they need to stay in a failing marriage. In answer to the second question,the outlook may not be as pessimistic as it seems. While the rate of divorce has risen,the rate of couples marrying has never actually fallen very much, so marriage is still quite popular. In addition to this,many couples now cohabit and don’t bother to marry. These couples are effectively married,but they do not appear in either the marriage or divorce statistics. In fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive. The statistics are deceptive because there is a higher number of divorces in second and third marriages than in first marriages. So is marriage really an outdated institution? The fact that most people still get married indicates that it isn't. And it is also true that married couples have a healthier life than single people:they suffer less from stress and its consequences,such as heart problems,and married men generally consider themselves more contented than their single counterparts. Perhaps the key is to find out what makes a successful marriage and apply it to all of our relationships! 词汇: 词汇: divorce n.离婚 cohabit v.同居
evidence n.证据,迹象 effectively ad.实际上 futurist n.未来主义者 statistics n.统计,统计资料 explode v.激增,迅速扩大 deceptive adj.迷惑的,骗人的 predict v.预言,预料,预报 outdated adj.旧式的,过时的 extramarital adj.婚外的 indicate v.表明,暗示 gloomy adj.阴暗的;令人沮丧的 consequence n.结果,后果 institution n.制度,习俗 contented adj.满足的,满意的 outlook n.展望,前景 counterpart n.对应的人(或物) pessimistic adj.悲观的 注释: 注释: National Family Association:美国国家家庭联合会 练习: 练习:
  1.Which is true about the problem of marriage in the United States today? A)Divorce leads to the breakup of the family. B)Half of the married couples get divorced. C)American people marry more than four times. D)More and more people are getting divorced.
  2.What does “this is no longer the case” in paragraph two mean? A ) It is not necessary to get married any more. B) Women do not need a husband any longer. C) Women are not economically dependant any more. D) Many wives do well-paying jobs outside home now.
  3.Why may the outlook of marriage not be as gloomy as it appears? A) Many people still like to get married.
B)The rate of divorce has actually decreased. C)Over 50%of the marriages continue to exist. D)The statistics of divorce is not quite true.
  4.How do people usually feel in their marriage life? A)They are much healthier. B)They feel no longer single. C)They are more satisfied. D)They suffer a lot less.
  5.Which of the following about marriage is NOT mentioned in the passage? A)There will be more relationships outside marriage. B)Many people try to get married again after divorce. C)Marriage has long been partly an economical need. D)It is a fact that most people choose to get married. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1. D 从第一段里可以了解到选项 A 与 C 都是预计将来会发生的,而不是如今的情况。 B 选项与第一段第二句“almost 50%of the marriages end in divorce”不符。第一段第二句里的“the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded”“the evidence suggests it is going to get worse”话语正好说明了 D 选项的情况。
  2. C 第二段第四句、第五句说得很清楚,妇女们如今在外工作在经济上不再依赖她们的丈夫,因此觉 得无需维持行将失败的婚姻。
  3. A 从第二段里可以了解到离婚率并没有下降而是上升了, 因此 B 选项不对。 C 选项与第三段里“In 而 fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive”所说不符,该选项没有提到是第一次婚姻。同样,D 选项在文中也没有说到,文中第三段的最后一句只是说统计数据具有欺骗性,而没有说数据失实。
  4. C 文中第四段第三句的后半句说得很清楚,结了婚的人比单身的人更满足。A,D 选项提到的是实 际情况而不是婚后人们的感觉,因此不对。文中并没有提到选项 B 所说的情况。
  5. B A 选项在第一段最后一句里提到了,C 选项和 D 选项分别在第二段、第四段里提到了,而 B 选项 却没有哪一段具体提到
第三十八篇 Excessive Demands on Young People Being able to multitask is hailed by most people as a welcome skill,but not according to a recent study which claims that young people between the ages of eight and eighteen of the so-called Generation M1are spending a considerable amount of their time in fruitless efforts as they multitask. It argues that,in fact,these young people are frittering away as much as half of their time again as they would if they performed the very same tasks one after the other. Some young people are juggling an ever larger number of electronic devices as they study. At the same time that they are working,young adults are also surfing on the Internet,or sending out emails to their friends,and/or answering the telephone and listening to music on their iPods2 or on another computer. As some new device comes along it too is added to the list rather than replacing one of the existing devices. Other research has indicated that this multitasking is even affecting the way families themselves function as young people are too wrapped up3 in their own isolated worlds to interact with the other people around them. They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house nor can they eat at the family table. All this electronic wizardry is supposedly also seriously affecting young people’s performance at university and in the workplace. When asked about their perception of the impact of modern gadgets on their performance of tasks,the overwhelming majority of young people gave a favour able response. The response from the academic and business worlds was not quite as positive. The former feel that multitasking with electronic gadgets by children affects later development of study skills, resulting in a decline in the quality of writing,for example,because of the lack of concentration on task completion. They feel that many undergraduates now urgently need remedial help with study skills. Similarly,employers feel that young people entering the workforce need to be taught all over again,as they have become deskilled. While all this may be true,it must be borne in mind4 that more and more is expected of young people nowadays; in fact,too much. Praise rather than criticism is due in respect of5 the way today’s youth are able to cope despite what the older generation throw at them. 词汇: 词汇: excessive adj.过多的,额外 interact vi.交流,沟通,互动 multitask vi.同时进行多个任务 wizardry n.魔力,法术 supposedly adv.据认为,据推测 hail vt.赞扬 performance n.表现,行为
claim vt.声称,主张 perception n.认识,看法,见解 considerable adj.相当大的,相当多的 impact n.影响,作用 gadget n.小巧的机械装置 fritter vt.消耗,浪费 overwhelming adj.压倒性的 juggle vt.耍弄,玩耍 majority n.大多数 electronic device n.电子装置,电子仪器 academic adj 学术的,学校的 decline n.下降,衰退 surf vi.(网上)冲浪,漫游,浏览 concentration n.专心,专注 indicate vt.表明,指出 remedial adj.补习的,补救的 affect vt.影响 deskilled adj.逐渐失去技能的 isolated adj.孤立的,与世隔绝的 due adj.应有的,适当的 注释: 注释:
  1.Generation M:M 代表 multimedia。Generation M 即“多媒体时代”,是指伴随着计算机和因特网 的普及而成长起来的一代年轻人。他们多出生于 1980 年之后,热衷于计算机、因特网、视频游戏、智能手 机。这些新媒体和传统媒体如电视、印刷品、音响制品结合起来,使得他们的世界异常丰富多彩。“多媒 体时代”的另一特征就是可以 multitask,即多项任务同时进行,如他们可以一边上网冲浪、一边听着音 乐、一边看着电视里的 MTV、一边和朋友短信聊天、同时还做着自己的家庭作业。
  2.iPod:美国苹果公司的一款音乐播放器,除了可以播放 MP3 音乐外,iPod 还可以作为高速移动硬盘 使用,可以显示联系人、日历和任务,以及阅读电子书和聆听有声电子书以及播客(Podcasts)。
  3.be wrapped up in…注意力完全集中于……
  4.bear in mind 记住
  5.in respect of 关于,就……而言 练习: 练习:
  1. According to a recent study, what is probably true about the multitasking Generation M? A)They are highly commended for being so effective and efficient. B)They waste more time than they should save,contrary to common assumptions.
C)They should prioritize and focus on the most important tasks on hand. D)They need to improve their organizational skills so as to complete all their tasks.
  2.With the advent of new gadgets,what will happen to Generation M’s present e-devices? A)They make way for the latest and greatest and are retired by the young people. B)They are put away temporarily but stay in rotation for their owners to choose from. C)They become part of the ever increasing collection of novelties. D)They are either sold or traded so that their owners can update their toys and hobbies.
  3.How will multitasking affect Generation M adversely? A)It makes them feel lonely and pitiful. B)It makes them aloof and elusive to family and friends. C)It makes them selfish and possessive. D)It makes them impolite and ungrateful.
  4.What is the biggest problem for multitasking undergraduates in universities? A)They should adjust their academic attitudes seriously. B)They should seek psychological professionals for assistance. C)They should take some crash courses to catch up with their classmates. D)They should try harder to focus on one task before moving on to the next.
  5.In dealing with today’s youth. what approach should parents take? A) Be supportive and understanding. B) Be realistic and lower their expectations C) Be encouraging and let their children stick to their old habits. D) Be patient and hope everything will work out just fine eventually. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:

  1.B 从第一段第一句话中的“a considerable amount of their time”“fruitless efforts”以及 该段最后一句话中的“frittering away as much as…”可以进行同义替换,waste 就是 fruitless 和 fritter 的同义词。
  2.C 从第二段的最后一句话中的“added to the list rather than replacing”可以判断出,这些年 轻人的电子设备是越来越多,而不是 A 被取而代之、B 被轮流使用、D 被出售或交换以便买更新的产品。
  3.B 答案 A 是文字游戏,原文中“isolated worlds”应该理解为孤立的世界,即独自"alone",而不 是孤独“lonely”。答案 C 说他们变得自私和占有欲强,想买更多电子产品,显然不对。答案 D 说他们变 得不懂礼貌和不知感恩,均是对第三段最后一句话中的“no longer greet”和“nor can they eat at the family table”的字面理解。答案 B 是两个近义词,重点在性格变化上,变得“若即若离,难以捉摸"。
  4.D 答案 A 认为是态度问题,把客观问题主观化。答案 B 是误导选项,试图用“remedial help”误导 大家联想到 remedy 一词, 故引出 psychological professional 的曲解。 答案 C 把第五段第一句中的“later development”和“decline in the quality of...”表象化,认为应该抓紧赶上同学(catch up)。答案 D 才是正确答案,问题症结在于 multitasking 难以让人集中注意力,造成浪费时间、影响表现等后果,这些 前文均已提过。
  5.A 答案 A 把 praise 替换成了相对隐性的近义词。答案 B 只针对最后一段的第一句话,断章取义。答 案 C 前半部分 encouraging 还算接近正确答案,后半
  •  
 

相关内容

英语职称考试

   浙江省人事考试办公室文件 浙考发〔2010〕38 号 关于做好 201 全国专业技术人员职称 关于做好 2011 年度全国专业技术人员职称 外语等级考试考务工作有关事项的通知 考试考务工作有关事项 外语等级考试考务工作有关事项的通知 各市和义乌市人事劳动社会保障局(人事局),省直和中央部 属在浙有关单位: 根据人力资源和社会保障部人事考试中心《关于做好 2011 年度全国专业技术人员职称外语等级统一考试考务工作 的通知》(人考中心函〔2010〕56 号)要求,结合我省实 际,为做好 2011 ...

2010年英语职称考-新东方-重点语法考点-理工类(一般现在时)

   职称英语重点语法考点解析??常考动词时态( 职称英语重点语法考点解析??常考动词时态(一) 语法考点解析??常考动词时态 一般现在时 在职称英语考试中,动词时态是一个每年必考、而且考察点之多、范围之广的语法知识 点,如果考生不能熟练掌握动词时态的结构及运用,在职称英语的复习中将寸步难行。 新东方在线网络课堂职称英语辅导团队现将动词时态的基本概念、 构成、 运用等总结如 下,希望考生通过对动词时态用法全面了解和熟练运用,为开展全面复习、提高考试成绩打 下良好的基础。 一般现在时 1. 一般现在 ...

英语

   考研时从 10 月份开始准备,国庆后才开始买资料复习,从头到尾一共可能就三个月多点的 时间, 不过从一开始我就坚信自己会有一套行之有效的方法可以迅速攻克考研英语, 毕竟以 前在雅思和托福的英语考试上有了比较充分的感悟。 结果考出来 84 分,还算理想,证明自己的一些想法是符合实际的。为了回报沪江和朋友 们, 决心把自己在考研英语复习上的体会总结成详细的文字跟大家分享, 希望能够给大家一 点帮助。 文章会比较长,请有兴趣的朋友给点耐心看完,然后结合自己的想法来讨论一下,共同提 高。如果有任何问 ...

英语

   小杨你好 我是北碚区供销社的驾驶员罗康,首先感谢你给我提供的你父亲治头晕的药,我照 此方买来后经服用效果挺好。作为回报,我把我儿子2007年的篇文章提供给你,也许对你大 学期间的学习有一点点帮助。 关于英语学习,我以前说过有自己的一套理论,的确是这样的。 我的理论用一句概括就是, 英语学习是一种快乐, 学习的动力来自内心的渴望而决不是外部 的驱使。 为什么要学英语?为过四六级吗?为期末考试拿高分吗?为找工作吗?为出国吗?统统不 是! 如果把这些作为学习英语的目的, 那么英语水平也许就只能停留 ...

英语

   浅谈英语文章阅读 一、阅读英文文章的技巧 1、扩大阅读视野 、 所谓阅读视野是指眼睛在“凝视”的瞬间所能接收或覆盖的印刷符号。 普通读者眼睛停顿 时可接收两个英语单词, 阅读能力强的读者一眼可以看四个左右的单词, 但能力差的读者一 眼只能接收一个或者不到一个的单词。因此,在相等的阅读时间里,视野狭窄的读者所看到 的单词要少得多,如果再经常复视,读速肯定快不了。 我们阅读时应该特别注意词的整体性, 要把注意力放在句子中较大的单位上, 而不要放 在一个个孤立的单词上。例如,下面的句子可以分成三个 ...

英语

   在英语教学中重视文化教育 浙江省湖州中学弁山校区英语组 姜海礁 [摘 要] 语言和文化有着密不可分的内在联系,英语文化的学习是英语课程的一个重要 组成部分。学习英语的过程就是对英语国家文化知识了解和掌握的过程,掌握英语必须跨 越英汉两种语言文化, 才能进行得体的交际, 所以教师在教学中必须重视英语文化的导入。 [关键词] 素质教育 文化教学 关键词] 跨文化交际 一、问题的提出 语言是文化的载体,是文化的主要表现形式,语言的本质差异就是文化差异。语言是 随着民族的发展而发展的, 它是社会民族 ...

英语

   辜鸿铭,精通九国的语言文化,国学造诣极深,曾获赠博士学位达 13 个之多。他的思想影 响跨越 20 世纪的东西方,是一位学贯中西、文理兼通的学者,又是近代中学西渐史上的先 驱人物。 辜鸿铭 10 岁时就随他的义父??英人布朗跳上苏格兰的土地, 被送到当地一所著名的 中学,受极严格的英国文学训练。课余的时间,布朗就亲自教辜鸿铭学习德文。布朗的教法 略异于西方的传统倒像是中国的私塾。他要求辜鸿铭随他一起背诵歌德的长诗《浮士德》 。 布朗告诉辜鸿铭:“在西方有神人,却极少有圣人。神人生而知之,圣人 ...

英语

   学号课程号开始退出医院管理 医生编码 毕业院校 最高学历 学生信息年龄 月薪+津贴+奖金-医疗保险-养老保险 字符型(6) 字符型(30) 字符型(10) 实发工资 华中科技大学 外国语学院英语二学位教学计划 [ 作者:wzhw 来源:华中科技大学外国语学院 点击数:638 更新时间:2006-2-11 文章录入: wzhw ] 【字体: 】 课程名称 学时/学分 二下 (2-6 月) 二下暑假 (7 或 8 月) 32 开课时间 三上(9-次年 元月) 32 三下 (2-6 月) 三下暑假 ...

英语

   英语学习方法 ?语言重运用,功到自然成 林语堂学英文要诀 林语堂先生(1895-1976), 现代文学家、翻译家,一生共出 版中文集三种,英文著作36种。 他从中国人学习英语的实际出发, 提出了一系列的英语教学方法和 英语学习方法,至今仍然值得我 们借鉴。 林语堂学英文要诀 " 一、学英文时须学全句,勿专念单字。学 时须把全句语法、语音及腔调整个读出 来。 " 二、学时不可以识字为足。识之必然兼用 之。凡遇新字,必至少学得该字之一种正 确用法。以后见有多种用法,便多记住。 " 三、识字不可 ...

英语

   大学英语啊??说的是四六级?我想知道你是想掌握实用性的还是应试性的……四六级和真正的英语是背道而驰的,要想学真正的英语,出国用的,趁早丢了四六级,免得中毒……如果是国内发展,四六级就可以了 语法其实在高中已经全部学完了,你要是想加强语法,我相信你肯定有老师发给你们的什么高考冲刺之类的复习书吧?看语法,再把里面的选择题全部好好做完,把错题全部弄懂,为什么错了,相信我,你的语法一定会很牛…… 四六级的关键在于听力和阅读,特别是听力,建议采用精听和泛听,精听就是把重要的单词能写下来的那种,泛听就是大 ...

热门内容

强烈推荐高考 英语英语作文经典必背句型_-_用于合并

   英语作文经典必背句 1. According to a recent survey, four million people die each year from diseases linked to smoking.9 依照最近的一项调查,每年有 4,000,000 人死于与吸烟有关的疾病。CN{3aS 2. The latest surveys show that quite a few children have unpleasant associations with homewor ...

英语学案.doc Module1 U3 语法课

   Module 1 Unit 3 课题 Module1 Module1 语法课 主备教师 吉文章 主审教师 杨 华 学 习 1.be 动词的用法 目 标 学习 1.be 动词的用法 1.be 重点 2. 中文名字和英文名字的区别 难点 学具 多媒体 录音机 准备 课前领读 Module 1 的单词 一、be 动词的用法 be 动词与人称代词的对应 1. I am a student . I 与 am 想对应 I am a driver . He/She/It 与 is 相对应 It is a ...

2010届高三英语名词复习

   高考语法复习系列一 名 词 高考考点分析 1、名词的单、复数; 名词的单、复数; 2、可数与不可数名词的转换; 可数与不可数名词的转换; 3、名词作定语; 名词作定语; 4、名词的搭配; 名词的搭配; 5、词语辨析; 词语辨析; 更多资源xiti123.taobao.com 更多资源 问题1 问题1: How many Four. A.stomaches . C.stomachs . does a cow have? B.stomach . D.stomachies . 以 s, sh, c ...

2001年全国攻读硕士学位研究生入学统一考试英语试题

   NBF 辅导,真正为考研人着想的辅导! www.nbf365.cn 2001 年全国攻读硕士学位研究生入学统一考试英语试题 (NBF 真题计划:公共课最准,专业课最全!) PartⅠStructure and Vocabulary Section A Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences, there are four choices marked [A] [B] [C] and [D] Choose the one that ...

2007年6月23日大学英语四级真题和答案

   2007年6月23日大学英语四级(CET-4)真题试卷 Part I Writing (30 minutes) 注意:此部分试题在答题卡 上 注意:此部分试题在答题卡1上. Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the topic of Welcome to our club. You should write at least 120 words following t ...