2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章下载
阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇)
第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in divorce now,and the evidence suggests it is going to get worse. If this trend continues,it will lead to the breakup of the family,according to a spokesperson for the National Family Association. Some futurists predict that in 100 years,the average American will marry at least four times,and extramarital affairs will be even more common than they are now. But what are the reasons for this,and is the picture really so gloomy? The answer to the first question is really quite simple:marriage is no longer the necessity it once was. The institution of marriage has been based for years partly on economic need. Women used to be economically dependent on their husbands as they usually didn’t have jobs outside the home. But with the rising number of women in well-paying jobs,this is no longer the case, so they don’t feel that they need to stay in a failing marriage. In answer to the second question,the outlook may not be as pessimistic as it seems. While the rate of divorce has risen,the rate of couples marrying has never actually fallen very much, so marriage is still quite popular. In addition to this,many couples now cohabit and don’t bother to marry. These couples are effectively married,but they do not appear in either the marriage or divorce statistics. In fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive. The statistics are deceptive because there is a higher number of divorces in second and third marriages than in first marriages. So is marriage really an outdated institution? The fact that most people still get married indicates that it isn't. And it is also true that married couples have a healthier life than single people:they suffer less from stress and its consequences,such as heart problems,and married men generally consider themselves more contented than their single counterparts. Perhaps the key is to find out what makes a successful marriage and apply it to all of our relationships! 词汇: 词汇: divorce n.离婚 cohabit v.同居 evidence n.证据,迹象 effectively ad.实际上 futurist n.未来主义者 statistics n.统计,统计资料
explode v.激增,迅速扩大 deceptive adj.迷惑的,骗人的 predict v.预言,预料,预报 outdated adj.旧式的,过时的 extramarital adj.婚外的 indicate v.表明,暗示 gloomy adj.阴暗的;令人沮丧的 consequence n.结果,后果 institution n.制度,习俗 contented adj.满足的,满意的 outlook n.展望,前景 counterpart n.对应的人(或物) pessimistic adj.悲观的 注释: 注释: National Family Association:美国国家家庭联合会 练习: 练习:
  1.Which is true about the problem of marriage in the United States today? A)Divorce leads to the breakup of the family. B)Half of the married couples get divorced. C)American people marry more than four times. D)More and more people are getting divorced.
  2.What does “this is no longer the case” in paragraph two mean? A ) It is not necessary to get married any more. B) Women do not need a husband any longer. C) Women are not economically dependant any more. D) Many wives do well-paying jobs outside home now.
  3.Why may the outlook of marriage not be as gloomy as it appears? A) Many people still like to get married. B)The rate of divorce has actually decreased. C)Over 50%of the marriages continue to exist.
D)The statistics of divorce is not quite true.
  4.How do people usually feel in their marriage life? A)They are much healthier. B)They feel no longer single. C)They are more satisfied. D)They suffer a lot less.
  5.Which of the following about marriage is NOT mentioned in the passage? A)There will be more relationships outside marriage. B)Many people try to get married again after divorce. C)Marriage has long been partly an economical need. D)It is a fact that most people choose to get married. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1. D 从第一段里可以了解到选项 A 与 C 都是预计将来会发生的,而不是如今的情况。 B 选项与第一段第二句“almost 50%of the marriages end in divorce”不符。第一段第二句里的“the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded”“the evidence suggests it is going to get worse”话语正好说明了 D 选项的情况。
  2. C 第二段第四句、第五句说得很清楚,妇女们如今在外工作在经济上不再依赖她们的丈夫,因此觉 得无需维持行将失败的婚姻。
  3. A 从第二段里可以了解到离婚率并没有下降而是上升了, 因此 B 选项不对。 C 选项与第三段里“In 而 fact,more than 50%of first marriages survive”所说不符,该选项没有提到是第一次婚姻。同样,D 选项在文中也没有说到,文中第三段的最后一句只是说统计数据具有欺骗性,而没有说数据失实。
  4. C 文中第四段第三句的后半句说得很清楚,结了婚的人比单身的人更满足。A,D 选项提到的是实 际情况而不是婚后人们的感觉,因此不对。文中并没有提到选项 B 所说的情况。
  5. B A 选项在第一段最后一句里提到了,C 选项和 D 选项分别在第二段、第四段里提到了,而 B 选项 却没有哪一段具体提到 第三十八篇 Excessive Demands on Young People
Being able to multitask is hailed by most people as a welcome skill,but not according to a recent study which claims that young people between the ages of eight and eighteen of the so-called Generation M1are spending a considerable amount of their time in fruitless efforts as they multitask. It argues that,in fact,these young people are frittering away as much as half of their time again as they would if they performed the very same tasks one after the other. Some young people are juggling an ever larger number of electronic devices as they study. At the same time that they are working,young adults are also surfing on the Internet,or sending out emails to their friends,and/or answering the telephone and listening to music on their iPods2 or on another computer. As some new device comes along it too is added to the list rather than replacing one of the existing devices. Other research has indicated that this multitasking is even affecting the way families themselves function as young people are too wrapped up3 in their own isolated worlds to interact with the other people around them. They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house nor can they eat at the family table. All this electronic wizardry is supposedly also seriously affecting young people’s performance at university and in the workplace. When asked about their perception of the impact of modern gadgets on their performance of tasks,the overwhelming majority of young people gave a favour able response. The response from the academic and business worlds was not quite as positive. The former feel that multitasking with electronic gadgets by children affects later development of study skills, resulting in a decline in the quality of writing,for example,because of the lack of concentration on task completion. They feel that many undergraduates now urgently need remedial help with study skills. Similarly,employers feel that young people entering the workforce need to be taught all over again,as they have become deskilled. While all this may be true,it must be borne in mind4 that more and more is expected of young people nowadays; in fact,too much. Praise rather than criticism is due in respect of5 the way today’s youth are able to cope despite what the older generation throw at them. 词汇: 词汇: excessive adj.过多的,额外 interact vi.交流,沟通,互动 multitask vi.同时进行多个任务 wizardry n.魔力,法术 supposedly adv.据认为,据推测 hail vt.赞扬 performance n.表现,行为 claim vt.声称,主张 perception n.认识,看法,见解 considerable adj.相当大的,相当多的 impact n.影响,作用
gadget n.小巧的机械装置 fritter vt.消耗,浪费 overwhelming adj.压倒性的 juggle vt.耍弄,玩耍 majority n.大多数 electronic device n.电子装置,电子仪器 academic adj 学术的,学校的 decline n.下降,衰退 surf vi.(网上)冲浪,漫游,浏览 concentration n.专心,专注 indicate vt.表明,指出 remedial adj.补习的,补救的 affect vt.影响 deskilled adj.逐渐失去技能的 isolated adj.孤立的,与世隔绝的 due adj.应有的,适当的 注释: 注释:
  1.Generation M:M 代表 multimedia。Generation M 即“多媒体时代”,是指伴随着计算机和因特网 的普及而成长起来的一代年轻人。他们多出生于 1980 年之后,热衷于计算机、因特网、视频游戏、智能手 机。这些新媒体和传统媒体如电视、印刷品、音响制品结合起来,使得他们的世界异常丰富多彩。“多媒 体时代”的另一特征就是可以 multitask,即多项任务同时进行,如他们可以一边上网冲浪、一边听着音 乐、一边看着电视里的 MTV、一边和朋友短信聊天、同时还做着自己的家庭作业。
  2.iPod:美国苹果公司的一款音乐播放器,除了可以播放 MP3 音乐外,iPod 还可以作为高速移动硬盘 使用,可以显示联系人、日历和任务,以及阅读电子书和聆听有声电子书以及播客(Podcasts)。
  3.be wrapped up in…注意力完全集中于……
  4.bear in mind 记住
  5.in respect of 关于,就……而言 练习: 练习:
  1. According to a recent study, what is probably true about the multitasking Generation M? A)They are highly commended for being so effective and efficient. B)They waste more time than they should save,contrary to common assumptions. C)They should prioritize and focus on the most important tasks on hand. D)They need to improve their organizational skills so as to complete all their tasks.

  2.With the advent of new gadgets,what will happen to Generation M’s present e-devices? A)They make way for the latest and greatest and are retired by the young people. B)They are put away temporarily but stay in rotation for their owners to choose from. C)They become part of the ever increasing collection of novelties. D)They are either sold or traded so that their owners can update their toys and hobbies.
  3.How will multitasking affect Generation M adversely? A)It makes them feel lonely and pitiful. B)It makes them aloof and elusive to family and friends. C)It makes them selfish and possessive. D)It makes them impolite and ungrateful.
  4.What is the biggest problem for multitasking undergraduates in universities? A)They should adjust their academic attitudes seriously. B)They should seek psychological professionals for assistance. C)They should take some crash courses to catch up with their classmates. D)They should try harder to focus on one task before moving on to the next.
  5.In dealing with today’s youth. what approach should parents take? A) Be supportive and understanding. B) Be realistic and lower their expectations C) Be encouraging and let their children stick to their old habits. D) Be patient and hope everything will work out just fine eventually. 答案与题解: 答案与题解:
  1.B 从第一段第一句话中的“a considerable amount of their time”“fruitless efforts”以及 该段最后一句话中的“frittering away as much as…”可以进行同义替换,waste 就是 fruitless 和 fritter 的同义词。

  2.C 从第二段的最后一句话中的“added to the list rather than replacing”可以判断出,这些年 轻人的电子设备是越来越多,而不是 A 被取而代之、B 被轮流使用、D 被出售或交换以便买更新的产品。
  3.B 答案 A 是文字游戏,原文中“isolated worlds”应该理解为孤立的世界,即独自"alone",而不 是孤独“lonely”。答案 C 说他们变得自私和占有欲强,想买更多电子产品,显然不对。答案 D 说他们变 得不懂礼貌和不知感恩,均是对第三段最后一句话中的“no longer greet”和“nor can they eat at the family table”的字面理解。答案 B 是两个近义词,重点在性格变化上,变得“若即若离,难以捉摸"。
  4.D 答案 A 认为是态度问题,把客观问题主观化。答案 B 是误导选项,试图用“remedial help”误导 大家联想到 remedy 一词, 故引出 psychological professional 的曲解。 答案 C 把第五段第一句中的“later development”和“decline in the quality of...”表象化,认为应该抓紧赶上同学(catch up)。答案 D 才是正确答案,问题症结在于 multitasking 难以让人集中注意力,造成浪费时间、影响表现等后果,这些 前文均已提过。
  5.A 答案 A 把 praise 替换成了相对隐性的近义词。答案 B 只针对最后一段的第一句话,断章取义。答 案 C 前半部分 encouraging 还算接近正确答案,后半部分则成了鼓励“将错就错"。答案 D 认为应采取“听 之任之,顺其自然”的态度转 第四十七篇 Spoilt for Choice Choice,we are given to1 believe,is a right. In daily life,peop
  •  
 

相关内容

2011职称英语新增文章

   理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 2011 年理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 6 篇) 目录: 目录: 第三十四篇(B 级):Batteries Built by Viruses 第三十八篇(B 级):Longer Lives for Wild Elephants 第四十五篇(A 级):Some People Do Not Taste Salt Like Others 第四十六篇(A 级):Marvelous Metamaterials 第三十四篇 B ...

2011职称英语新增文章(B)

   理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 2011 年理工类职称英语教材新增文章下载 Batteries Built by Viruses What do chicken pox, the common cold,the flu,and AIDS have in common? They're all disease caused by viruses,tiny microorganisms that can pass from person to person. It’s no wonder1 th ...

2011职称英语新增6篇文章

   非常抱歉,该文档存在转换错误,不能在本机显示。建议您重新选择其它文档 ...

2011职称英语综合类新增文章

   2011 年综合类职称英语教材新增文章下载 阅读理解新增文章( 阅读理解新增文章(共 3 篇) 第八篇 The State of Marriage Today Is there something seriously wrong with marriage today? During the past 50 years,the rate of divorce in the United States has exploded:almost 50%of marriages end in div ...

2010职称英语理工完型新增文章

   2010 职称英语理工完型新增文章?第 3 篇 中国职称英语考试网 网络课堂 考试用书 在线 考试 在线问答 纵观 2010 年职称英语考试新教材,只有阅读理解和完型填空文章做了很少 数量的更新,其他题型文章未做更新.中国职称英语考试网近期将 2010 年教材各类别新增 内容进行整理,以供广大考生复习备考. The color red often means danger -- and by paying attention, 1 can be prevented. At railroad ...

2011年卫生类职称英语教材新增文章译文

   找外语学习资料,学视频网络课程,就来外语教育网 职称英语考试精华资料目录 2011 年职称英语考试网上辅导课程: 2011 年职称英语考试网上辅导招生方案! 2011 年职称英语考试实验班网上辅导招生方案! 2011 年职称英语考试精品班网上辅导招生方案! 职称英语备考专题: 职称英语考试指南 外语教育网职称英语有问必答! 2011 年《职称英语考前每日一练》节目单 职称外语各地免考规定一览 各地职称英语免考规定及相关成绩使用规定汇总 全国专业技术人员职称外语等级考试报考级别类别参照表 职称 ...

2011年职称英语综合类完型填空新增文章篇目

   2011 年职称英语综合类 新增文章篇目 综合类完形填空新增文章 篇目 第五篇 Why People Use Pseudonyms *第十二篇 Sport or Spectacle? +第十五篇 Life Expectancy in the Last Hundred Years 第五篇 Why People Use Pseudonyms You can't choose the name you are given at birth,but in many countries you can ...

2011年职称英语完型填空新增文章译文---卫生类

   2011 年职称英语完型填空新增文章译文卫生类 2009年甲型 H1N1流感大流行 年甲型 流感大流行 卫A 近日,欧洲中部及东部成为流感传染最为活跃的地区。近几周来,在欧洲东部至少有两个以 上的国家被报传染率急速攀升。在欧洲东南部,尤其是希腊、波兰及乌克兰等地,严重的呼 吸系统疾病伴随着传染同时发生。 在欧洲西部,尽管流感仍在广泛但已出现下降趋势。根据来自俄罗斯的报道,这些传染多由 H1N1型病毒引发,只有不到1%是由季节流感病毒引起的。该报道还指出,根据有限的数据 显示,地中海沿岸的北非 ...

2011年职称英语完型填空新增文章译文---理工类

   2011 年职称英语完型填空新增文章译文理工类 运动的年轻人智商更高 理A 瑞典歌德堡大学健康科学研究院和该校校医院的一项最新研究表明, 身体健康的年轻人智 商更高,进入大学学习的可能性也更高。 研究结果发表在美国国家科学院学报上。这项研究的取样样本是1950-1976年入伍的120 万新兵。 这些新兵报到时接受了体能测试和智能测试, 研究人员对这两类测试数据进行了分 析。 研究表明, 健康的体能和优秀的只能测试结果之间的联系很明显。 最突出的就是科学思维 和语言理解能力与身体健康有关。 但 ...

2011年职称英语考试卫生类新增文章(完形真空)

   Pandemic H1N11 2009 The most active areas of pandemic influenza transmission currently are in central and eastern European countries.A high intensity of respiratory diseases activity1concurrent circulation of pandemic influenza still2parts of south ...

热门内容

长沙市初中毕业英语考试试卷

   2007 年长沙市初中毕业学业考试试卷 英 语 考生注意: 1.本试卷分试题卷和答题卷两部分.试题卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍. 2.全部答案必须按要求写在答题卷中对应题号的方格里.要求书写工整,清晰,规范, 卷面整洁. 3.选择题最符合题意的答案只有一个.不选,多选,错选,涂写不清或是不填答案编号 字母而抄写英语答案的,均不给分. 4.本试卷共 8 页,76 小题,满分 120 分,时量 l20 分钟. 5.完卷后,答题卷和试题卷分别交回.答题卷按要求密封装订成册. Ⅰ.听力技能(三部分,共 ...

新目标初二英语上册Unit

   新目标初二英语上册 2A)说课稿 新目标初二英语上册 Unit 10 Section A Period1(Go for it 2A)说课稿 初二 一.说教材 1.教材的地位与作用:Unit10 I’m going to be a basketball player. 这单元通过 复习和学习一些关于职业的词汇,用 be going to 谈论长大以后打算做什么以及打算怎 样实现目标,与七年级(下)Unit 4 I want to be an actor. 学习关于职业的词汇以 及用 want ...

高考英语重点词汇复习之4 of 5

   学科网(ZXXK.COM)-精品系列资料 上学科网,下精品资料! 2009 年高考英语重点词汇复习之四 年高考英语重点词汇复习之四 1. moment 用法:at the last moment, for the moment, for a moment , not for a moment, this moment 特殊注意: 特殊注意:the moment (that)…引导的是时间状语从句 = as soon as 2. more 用法:more or less; the more…, ...

给英语单词编故事的三个方法

   给英语单词编故事的三个方法 时间:2010-03-19 14:33来源:右脑记忆方法 点击:186次    对英语单词进行编故事的方法主要有三个: 一,熟悉元素联结法。尽量在单词中找出所有已经熟悉的、而且易于想像的元素,这些元素主要是指字母较少的单词。 二,字母编码法。对那些不熟悉的元素(主要是指不能组成单词的那些字母),则可以样用预先设定的或临时设定的编码来进行转化。 第三个方法,是指其它各种灵活的方法。只要你能把所有的记忆元素快速紧密地联结在一起,无论用什么方法都可以。 一,熟悉元素联结 ...

五年级英语七.八.九.十模块学习目标

   五年级英语 7-10 模块学习目标 一.三会词 三会词 1.programme 2.useful 3.firemen 4.sausage 5.chick 6.sit down 7.exercise 8.playground 10.before 11.skip 12.coffee 13.bell 14.skipping 15.rope 16.nothing 17.secret 18.tell 19.surprise 20.grandfather 21.smell 22.miss 23.farm ...