新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
初三英语词汇
名词 advertisement 广告,广告活动,广告业(ad,advertise,-ment 名词词尾:-tion, -sion) I don’t know how to use this machine. It doesn’t matter. Here is the __. (07 南昌) A. instruction B. explanation C. information D. advertisement 答案:A,instruct-instruction 指导,说明,explain-explanation 解释说明,inform-information 通知,信息, Always read the __ on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine. A. explanations B. instructions C. descriptions D. introductions 答案:B -ment, -tion, -sion 名词词尾: equipment 装备,器材 experiment 试验,实验 attention 注意,专心,留心 expression 表达,表达方式 business 商业,生意,businessman 商人,businesswoman 女商人, It’s none of your business.不关你事 custom 风俗,习惯,复数 customs 海关 形容词和副词 afraid 害怕的,犯愁的,相关词组:be afraid of sth.害怕某事, 区别:be afraid to do 害怕去做,不敢去做(主观) be afraid of doing sth. 担心某事会发生(客观) , He is afraid of waking up his father. 他生怕吵醒爸爸。He is afraid to wake up his father.他不敢叫醒爸爸。 after all 毕竟,终究,究竟 It’s not surprising you are tired .After all you were up until three last night. 你感到疲惫并不奇怪,毕竟你昨晚三点才睡。 anyway 不管怎样,不论用何种方式 It seems that it will rain. Take my umbrella. __. I have a raincoat in my bag. (06 江西) A. I’d love to B. Sorry C. Thanks anyway 答案:C
D. No problem
excited 兴奋的,激动的 Chinese people were cheering at the most __ moment when Liu Xiang broke the world record. (07 四川乐山)
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
A. excited 答案:D
B. to excite
C. excite
D. exciting
full 吃饱的,过饱的,相关词组:be full of…充满,be filled with…用…充满 The handbag is full with papers. 错误(The handbag is filled with papers.正确) The handbag is full of papers. 正确 instead of 代替,而不是 instead 取而代之,反而,
  1. He put the money on the chair __ in his pocket.
  2. Tom didn’t answer. __, he asked his father. A. instead B. instead of 答案:
  1. B,
  2. A plenty of 很多的,足够的,plenty of+可数名词复数/不可数名词 There __ plenty of room to have 5 people in this car. (is) There __ plenty of rooms for the guests in the hotel. (are)
It’s __ your health to stay up late in the evening. I’m not __ do so, but my mother was __ me. I didn’t go to bed until I finished all my homework. A. bad for, interested in, angry with B. bad for, willing to, angry with C. interested in, angry with, willing to D. interested in, angry with, good for 答案:B, be angry with 生…的气,对…感到气愤 be good/bad for 对…有害 be interested in 对…感兴趣 be willing to 乐意(做某事) 代词 myself 我自己 yourself 你自己 herself 她自己 himself 他自己 itself 它自己 ourselves 我们自己 yourselves 你们自己 themselves 他们自己 __ saw __ in the mirror. A. me, yourselves B. She, him 答案:B,C
C. He, himself
D. Him, himself
both 区别:both, either, neither, every, all
  1. There you can see beautiful tall buildings on __ side of the square.
  2. There you can see beautiful tall buildings on __ side of the road.
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇

  3. There you can see beautiful tall buildings on __ sides of the road. A. neither B. either C. all D. both E. every 答案:
  1. E,
  2. AB,
  3. D 动词 appreciate 感激,用法:appreciate doing I would appreciate __ it a secret. A. your keeping B. you to keep C. that you keep 答案:A
D. that you will keep
arrive 到达 区别:arrive at/in, get to, reach“到达” :get to + 地点,reach + 地点, arrive at+小地方,arrive in + 大地方 With the help of the Internet, news can __ every corner of the world. A. arrive B. reach D. get 答案:B ask 问,相关词组:ask for…要,请求,要求(ask for help 请求帮助) ask sb. to do sth. 请求某人去做某 , 事 If you have difficulty in learning English, you should ask your teachers or your classmates __ help. A. to B. for C. with D. on 答案:B Where did you go last night? I __ to go to Li Lei’s birthday party. A. asked B. am asked C. have been asked D. was asked 答案:D belong 属于,相关词组 belong to 属于 Everyone knows that Taiwan __ China. A. belongs B. belong to C. belongs to 答案:C buy 买 How long have you __ the book? For several weeks. A. bought B. borrowed 答案:D
C. lent
D. had
catch 赶上(车船等) ,捕获,相关词组:catch up with 赶上 区别:catch up with, keep up with Peter tried very hard to __ up with the others in the relay race, and he __ up with them to the finishing line. 答案:catch, keep cause 造成,使发生 We are very sad and angry to hear that the bad milk powder (劣质奶粉) __ the death of over 30 babies. A. made B. did C. brought D. caused 答案:D
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
come 来,相关词组: come out 出版,发表,come true 实现,成为现实,come up with 提出,想出 After years of hard work, his dream __ in the end. A. came out B. came true C. came in 答案:B She is planning on driving. Let’s help her __ some good ideas. A. come out B. come up with C. catch up with 答案:B drop 落下,掉下,相关词组 drop by 顺便(或偶然)拜访 People in Colombia needn’t make plans to meet their friends. They often just drop by them. A. give a ride to B. give up visiting C. forget to visit D. come over to 答案:D expect 期待,预料,相关词组:expect sb. to do sth. Do you think Brazil will beat Japan in World Cup today? Yes. They have better players, so I __ them to win. A. hope B. prefer C. expect 答案:C enjoy 喜欢,享受,相关词组:enjoy oneself 玩的开心,enjoy doing 喜欢做某事 In the park, children enjoyed themselves yesterday. A. liked themselves B. had a good time C. loved them 答案:B Laura enjoys __ story books. Me, too. A. read B. reads C. to read D. reading 答案:D go 去,走 相关词组:go shopping/swimming 去购物/游泳,go through 经历,go for a walk 去散步,go home 回家 区别:have gone to 去了…(某地) ,have been to 曾经去过…(某地) Where is your father? He __ Shanghai. He’ll be back next week. A. has gone to B. has been to C. have gone to D. have been to 答案:A My aunt isn’t here. She __ Shanghai on business. She will be back in three days. A. went B. has gone to C. has been to D. will go to 答案:B hand(名词)手, (动词)交出,传递,相关词组:hand in 提交,呈送,hand out 分发,发放,give a hand 帮助 Brian is so kind that he often gives me a __ when I’m in trouble. A. reply B. seat C. hand D. reason 答案:C
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
help 帮助,相关词组:help…do/to do…, 帮助…做某事,help..with…帮助(某人)某事,help oneself 请随 便吃,can’t help doing 禁不住(做某事) __ yourself to some tea after the hard work. Thanks a lot. A. Enjoy B. Drink C. Cook D. Help 答案:D hold 拿着,握住,持有,相关词组:hold on 等一会(别挂电话) May I speak to the headmaster, please? __. A. Call again, please B. Speak clearly, please C. Speak louder, please 答案:D
D. Hold on, please
increase 增加,增大,相关词组:increase to 增长到,increase by 增长了 increase to 100 RMB:增加到 100 元,increase by 100RMB:增长了 100 元(如果原价是 50 元,增长后变 为 150 元) join 加入,参加,相关词组:join in sth./doing sth.加入(某种活动) ,join the army/party 参军/入党 I suppose we’ll go to plant trees next week. Terrific! Planting trees is a lot of fun. I’d like to __ you. A. visit B. join C. follow D. meet 答案:B laugh 笑,相关词组:laugh at sb.嘲笑某人 Don’t laugh __ the students who make mistakes while speaking English. A. at B. to C. for D. of 答案:A mind 介意,在意,相关词组:never mind 不要紧,mind doing 介意做(某事) I’m sorry for losing your book. I will buy a new one for you. __. I have another copy. A. Thank you B. Happy to hear that C. Never mind D. Of course 答案:C Would you mind __ more slowly? I can’t follow you. A. speak B. spoke C. spoken D. speaking 答案:D prefer 更喜爱,更喜欢,相关词组:prefer to do rather than do 与其…不如…,prefer A to B(AB 相比)更喜 欢 A,注意 AB 同为 sth.或 doing Little Tom preferred to __ rather than __. A. swimming, skating B. swim, skating C. swimming, skate D. swim, skate 答案:D I prefer __ the net to watching TV at weekends. A. sailing B. swimming C. surfing D. running 答案:C
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
raise 使升高,举起,养育(及物动词) rise 上升,上涨(不及物动词) The sun in the ease. (rises) KFC the price. (raised) say 说 区别: say/speaktalk, say+ 说的内容, speak+ in+语言, speak in English, 谈论 talk about sth.或 talk with 如 talk sb.,tell 告诉 tell sb. sth. 或 tell sth. to sb. When Alice telephoned me, I couldn't hear what she was __ A. telling B. speaking C. saying D. talking 答案:C stop 停止,相关词组:stop sb. from doing sth.阻止某人做某事,stop to do 停下来去做某事,stop doing 停止 做某事 She should stop __, she has a headache because she __ too long. A. to work, was reading B. to work, has read C. working, has read D. working, read 答案:C stop, remember, forget + to do/doing: to do 表示还没做的事,doing 表示已经做了的事情 Mary is looking forward to __ from me, please remember __ this letter on your way to school. A. hear; post B. hearing; to post C. be heard; posting D. hearing; posting 答案:B thank 谢谢,相关词组:thanks to 幸亏,由于,因为,thank for…由于…向某人表示感谢 __ the rain, the farmers had a good harvest. A. Thanks for B. Thanks to C. Because D. Without 答案:B turn 旋转,翻动,相关词组:turn off 关掉,turn on 开启,turn down 关小,调低, Please __ the TV. It’s time for the evening news. A. turn on B. turn off C. turn down D. turn up 答案:A I’m writing a letter here. Please don’t __ the light. A. turn on B. turn up C. turn down D. turn off 答案:D water 浇水,浇灌 Where’s your mother, Helen? She __ the flowers in the garden. A. watered B. is watering 答案:B
C. waters
D. has watered
invent 发明,创造 区别:invent 原来没有的东西被创造出来,discover 原本存在的而没有被发现东西被发现了 Gilbert __ electricity, but Edison __ the light bulb. A. invented, discovered B. invented, invented C. discovered, invented D. discovered, discovered 答案:C
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
worried 烦恼的,焦虑的,相关词组:worry about 为…担心 Mum, the exam is coming. I’m afraid… __. I’m sure you can pass it. A. Good luck B. It’s nothing C. Don’t worry. 答案:C 介词 表时间 in, on, at 在… at+具体时间 in+一段时间 on+具体的某一天 during+一段时间,在…期间 Father’s Day came __ June 10th this year. A. on B. at C. in D. during 答案:A Oh, so many people in the amusement park! Nobody likes to stay at home __ Sunday morning. A. in B. on C. at 答案:B Can you finish the work __ two days? Yes, I can. A. for B. about C. in 答案:C The accident happened __ a cold winter morning. A. in B. on C. at D. of 答案:B 表地点 in, on, to in 表示在某一地区范围内 to 表示在某一地区范围之外 on 表示与某地毗邻,挨着 Xinjiang is one of the largest provinces in China. It’s __ the northwest of China. A. at B. in C. to D. from 答案:B 其他 区别:in the tree(外来物)在树上,on the tree 长在树上 in front of 在…前面(外部的前面) ,in the front of…在…前面(内部的前面) in, with, by 表使用,in +语言/原材料,with+具体的有形的东西(交通工具除外) ,by 表示“用…方式或手 段” How are you going to the Summer Palace? We’re going there __ bike. A. for B. at C. of D. by 答案:D
新东方在线 [www.koolearn.com] 网络课堂电子教材系列
初三英语词汇
 

相关内容

中考英语词汇重点难点考点精讲一

   教育常年开设:中考应试班?高考应试班★小升初至高三小班?一对一 脑不忘 NO.1 教育 中考英语词汇重点难点考点精讲一 一、重点是: (1)常见的构词法 1)合成词:合成词是由两个或两个以上的词构成一个新的词。如:blackboard(黑板),newspaper(报纸), afternoon(下午) ,pencil-box(铅笔盒)。 2)派生词:派生词是由词根加派生词缀构成的词,词根是派生词的基础,同一词根加不同的派生词缀 可以表示不同的意义,还可以表示不同的词的词性。 动词变名词:+后缀 ...

中考英语词汇重点难点考点精讲三

   教育常年开设:中考应试班?高考应试班★小升初至高三小班?一对一 脑不忘 NO.1 教育 中考英语词汇重点难点考点精讲二 Ⅶ .根据句意及汉语提示,在下列各句空缺处写出各单词的正确形式。 1 .Can you answer my (三) question in English ? 2 .Mary did (差) in the exam than Lucy . 3 .Look !They are talking (高兴) in the room . 4 .I (驾驶) my car to Bei ...

电脑英语词汇表

   电脑英语词汇表 access arm 磁头臂,存取臂 access time 存取时间 adder 加法器 address 地址 alphanumeric 字母数字的 analog computer 模拟计算机 analyst 分析员 area 区域 array 数组,阵列 assembler 汇编程序 automation 自动化 band 区 batch processing 成批处理 binary code 二进制码 binary digit 二进制位,二进制数字 bit 比特,二进制 ...

如何通过英语词典学英文和2010年成人英语三级高频词汇

   呵呵 我有一点小小的心得,大家一起分享吧 我买了很多英文原版词典和英汉和汉英词典,还有国内出的许多习语和短语等各种的词典和百科全书,目前大概有150多本吧,(花了我几万人民币)而且数量还在稳步增加。用词典学习步骤是这样的:用红笔在词典内你需要注意的部分上直接划线(自己的词典,不用心疼)或者抄写其中的单词或短语的英语解释和例句,(我抄写了一段时间,实在太费时间,所以改为用红笔划线,但本人还是认为抄写一遍更好!)一定要有所选择性的和目的性,比如你发现你自己的词汇不够大,而又因阅读材料难度加大而需要 ...

英语词典

   英语词典 词典类别 词典功能 英文名称 Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary Longman Dictionary Of Contemporary English 中文名称 牛津高阶英语词典 朗文当代英语词典 剑桥高级英语词典 麦克米伦英语词典 柯林斯Cobuild高阶英语词典 韦氏高阶英语词典;针对母语为非英语者 韦氏”高校词典,俗称韦大宝;针对母语为英语者 美国传统大学词典 蓝登 新世界大学,跟MW11没差;针对母语为英语者 柯林斯的大学级词典 牛津简 ...

英语词典

   2 keyways,24 widex8 deep displaced 112° 2 键槽 24 阔 x8 深 错位 112° 3 hole φ10 eq(equally)sp(space)on 185pcd (pitch circle diameter) 3?φ10 均布(于 φ185 圆周上) 3-phase motor 三相交流电动机 3-roll-welding equipment 三辊矫直机机组 4-high-five-stand fully continuous tandem co ...

英语词典

   BATHROOM towel toilet bathtub shower sink 浴室毛巾 抽水马桶 浴缸 淋浴 水池 您的位置:中国英语门户网 >> 文章 >> 少儿 >> 对话 >> 正文 [Flash] Clothing Store [00:02.80]passport [00:04.11] 护照 [00:05.43]exit [00:06.73] 出去,离去 [00:08.02]visa [00:09.30] 签证 [00:10.58 ...

英语词典 A

   a abdomen ability aboard abound about abroad abrupt absolute absorb abstract absurd abuse academic academy accelerate accent acceptance access accessory accident accidental acclaim accommodate accommodation accompany accomplish accord according to ...

英语词汇表

   ABC 教你一眼认出英语单词的意思 请大家想一想, 英语是谁发明的?英国人呗! 英国人认不认识汉语?不认识! 那么英国人在学英语单词的时候需不需要记住单词的汉语意思?不需要, 英国人 的英语课本里根本就没有汉字, 何谈记住单词的汉语意思?那么既然英国人学英 语不需要记住(甚至根本就见不到)单词的汉语意思, 那么中国人学英语为什么要 去记住单词的汉语意思呢?这种做法大家不觉得奇怪吗? 然而由于中国人学英语时都在背单词的汉语意思, 因此大家反而觉不出“背 汉字”有什么奇怪的了。其实仔细想一想,这 ...

电子英语词典

   电器电子英语词汇(D) 育龙网 WWW.CHINA-B.C0M 2009 年 06 月 03 日 来源:互联网 育龙网核心提示: 育龙网核心提示: d/a converter 数字模拟转换器 da 设计自动化 dac 数字 核心提示 模拟转换器 dacq 数据采集 damage 损伤 damage area 损伤区 damage probability d/a converter 数字模拟转换器 da 设计自动化 dac 数字模拟转换器 dacq 数据采集 damage 损伤 damage ...

热门内容

四六级-大学英语四级词汇训练1200题

   大学英语四级词汇训练 1200 题 Test 1 1. With the of Mary, all the girl students are eager(盼望) to go to the party. A. exhibition B. exception C. except D. reception 2. Although the traffic is not busy, he likes to drive at a speed. A. spare B. fast C. moderate( ...

PYP班级日常英语学习计划

   PYP 班级日常英语学习计划 Grade Week Sentences First semester Line up, boys and girls. 排队 Four lines. 排四队 Attention! 立正 At ease! 稍息 Left, right, Left. 一二一 Let’s get ready for class. 准备上课。 I’m sorry I’m late.对不起,我迟到了。 Please come earlier next time. 下次请早点到。 Cla ...

复试英语口语句型

   疯狂复试英语口语句型 在这里列出一些最常用的句子,要熟读,在面试中要熟练。看起来很简单,可是要做到 脱口而出,不一定很简单。 一、第一句话(first word) 见到考官的第一句话,很关键,不用说的很复杂。可以是一个简单句,但一定要铿锵有 力。展示出自信和实力。千万不要来一句“sorry, my English is poor”.常见的开头有: 1. Good morning! may I introduce myself .. 2. I am glad to be here for th ...

新东方在线 2006年考研英语强化班词汇电子版教材

   新东方在线 2006 年考研英语强化班词汇电子版教材 第一课时 概述 学习词汇常见错误: 1. 单词的英文解释 1)阅读 汉语只能大概的描述英文,不能百分之百的精准的解释英文 2)翻译 翻译中某些单词在正确答案中对应的汉语释义是任何字典中没有的释义 3)完形填空 考察单词的深度而不是广度,考察单词细微的差异 The oppressed freedom. A. demand B. require C. request oppress→op+press 压迫 press 挤,压→pressure ...

高一英语下半学期unit onethe shanghai concert hall

   How many forms of music do you know? Classical music Pop music Jazz Rock and roll Folk music Blues Opera Heavy metal Symphony(交响曲) Concerto(协奏曲) Rap 1.Where is the Shanghai Concert Hall located? 2.When was the concert hall built and by whom wa ...