2000 年 4 月自考英语 二)试题 月自考英语(二 试题 PART ONE Ⅰ. Vocabulary and Structure(10 points, 1 point for each) 从下列各句四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑.
  1. Almost everything a manager does decisions; indeed, some suggest that the management process is decision making. [A] imposes [B] improvises [C] involves [D] indicates
  2. Astronomers and scientists think that a black hole is a region of space which matter has fallen and which nothing can escape. [A] towards … towards [B] into … from [C] out of … from [D] through … through
  3. American men don't cry because it is considered not of men to do so. [A] characteristic [B] tolerant [C] symbolic [D] independent
  4. At the end of 1994 the British Government introduced new measures to help domestic workers from abuse by their employers. [A] protect [B] suspect [C] expect [D] inspect
  5. Robots differ from automatic machines after completion of one specific task, they can be reprogrammed by a computer to do another one. [A] so that [B] in which [C] given that [D] in that
  6. The specific use of leisure from individual to individual. [A] ranges [B] distinguishes [C] varies [D] covers
  7. Coffee delays the body clock in the morning, and advances at night. [A] it [B] them [C] the coffee [D] the body
  8. Nations are as "aged" when they have 7 per cent or more of their people aged 65 or above. [A] limited [B] classified [C] originated [D] processed
  9. It is touching to see how a cat or dog ? especially a dog ? itself to family and wants to share in all its goings and comings. [A] attributes [B] applies [C] assigned [D] attaches
  10. You needn't him about this since he could find out for himself. [A] tell [B] be telling [C] have told [D] have to tell Ⅱ.Cloze Test(10 points, 1 point for each) 下列短文中有十个空白, 每个空白有四个选项. 根据上下文要求选出最佳答案, 并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑. Decisions about housing can influence the quality of your future life. Individual and family needs change 11 ) time, ( the and housing should be flexible enough to ( 12 ) these changing needs. The plan to buy a home may be 13 ) the ( of most important financial decisions a person 14 ) ( makes. The plan to buy a home is 15 ) present and future income. ( to Rental housing, while not requiring ( 16 )large initial investment, still takes a large portion of a family's monthly budget. Housing provides a setting( 17 )day-to-day living. Housing, furnishings, and equipment must be planned with present and future needs and interests taken into( 18 ). Some people acquire furnishings and equipment before they move into their own home. Family size, health, and income are 19 ) the factors influencing housing choices. Housing shortages ( in many parts of the country seriously( 20 ) the freedom of choice in securing shelter. Many families move, and housing may not be permanent.
  11. [A]by [B]on [C]over [D]at
  12. [A]meet [B]reach [C]seek [D]catch
  13. [A]such [B]that [C]one [D]each
  14. [A]still [B]yet [C]even [D]ever
  15. [A]saved [B]tied [C]spent [D]cost
  16. [A]so a [B]a so [C]such a [D]a such
  17. [A]to [B]for [C]with [D]from
  18. [A]amount [B]account [C]access [D]average
  19. [A]between [B]within [C]among [D]across
1

  20. [A]avoid [B]encourage [C]limit [D]extend Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension(30 points, 2 pints for each) 从下列每篇短文的问题后所给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答案纸上将相应的字母涂黑. Passage One Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage. Art, said Picasso, is a lie that makes us realize the truth. So is a map. We do not usually associate the precise work of the map maker with a fanciful object of art. Yet a map has many qualities that a painting or a poem has. It is truth realized in a symbolic way, holding meanings it does not express on the surface. And like work of art, it requires imaginative reading. Thus, map and reality are not, and cannot be, identical. No aspect of map use is so obvious yet so often overlooked. Most map reading mistakes occur because the user forgets this vital fact and expects a one-to-one correspondence between map and reality. A map, like a painting, is just one special version of reality. To understand a painting, you must have some idea of the medium which was used by the artist. You wouldn't expect a water color to look anything like an oil painting or a charcoal(木碳)drawing, even if the subject matter of all three were identical. In the same way, the techniques used to create maps will greatly influence the final representation. As a map reader, you should always be aware of the invisible hand of the map maker. Never use a map without asking yourself how it has been biased by the methods used to make it. If the entire map making process operates at its full potential, communication takes place between the map maker and the user. The map maker translates reality into the clearest possible picture under the circumstances, and the map reader converts this picture back into an impression of the environment. For such communication to take place, the map reader and the map maker must know something about how maps are created.
  21. Map is a lie . [A] that has little truth in it [B] that few of us believe [C] that we use to express the truth [D] that cheats people in a tricky way
  22. Map resembles art in that . [A] they are both absolute lies [B] they are both precise as well as fanciful [C] they must be read with imagination [D] they both express meanings in a superficial way
  23. Most map reading mistakes occur because . [A] the map is not made according to reality [B] there are obvious differences between the map and reality [C] the user forgets the one-to-one correspondence between the map and reality [D] the user overlooks the gap between the map and reality
  24. "the invisible hand of the map maker" (in Paragraph
  3)refers to . [A] the techniques used to create maps [B] the subject matter of the map [C] the symbols used in the map [D] the final representation of the map
  25. The last paragraph describes mainly . [A] how maps are created [B] what the communication between the map maker and the reader is [C] how the map maker translates reality into a picture [D] how the reader converts the picture back into reality Passage Two Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage. Music which is original is individual and personal. That is to say, it can be identified as belonging to a particular composer. It has particular qualities, or a style, which are not copied from another. If you can recognize the style of a composer, you will probably be able to tell that a certain composition belongs to him or her even though you have never heard it before. A basket-maker has the skill of weaving and interweaving his materials to create colorful patterns, and an expert carpenter(木匠)has the skill of joining together different shapes and sizes of wood to make a beautiful piece of furniture. These skills may be referred to as "workmanship" (技艺). Similarly, in music a composer organizes his melodies(旋律)and rhythms and combines sounds to create harmony. A composer may be capable of thinking up very good, original tunes, yet if tunes are poorly organized, that is, if the
2
workmanship is poor, the final result will not be to standard. Good music expresses feelings in a way that is suitable to those feelings. There maybe joy, sorrow, fear, love, anger, or whatever. Bad music, on the other hand, may confuse unrelated feelings, it may not express any important feeling at all, or it may exaggerate some feelings and make them vulgar, that is, cheap and ugly. Good music will stand the test of time. It will not go out of fashion but will continue to be enjoyed and respected long after it is first introduced. It will gain a kind of permanent status while bad music will disappear and be forgotten quickly. In pop music, where the general rule seems to be "the newer the better", the test of time is the hardest test of all to pass.
  26. A piece of original music . [A] has a personal style [B] sounds very familiar to our ears [C] is one whose style you cannot recognize [D] can not be recognized as belonging to any composer
  27. We can see good workmanship in . [A] different shapes and size of furniture [B] materials for creating colourful patterns [C] a piece of music with its melodies and rhythms organized in harmony [D] a piece of music with very good, original tunes mixed together
  28. A piece of music can be said to be good if . [A] it helps to while away the hours [B] it combines different rhythms and sounds [C] it makes people forget their sorrows and worries quickly [D] it expresses a certain feeling in a proper way
  29.According to the last paragraph, "the test of time is the hardest of all to pass" suggests that . [A] the newer the music is, the harder it can pass the test of time [B] it is most difficult for music to gain a kind of permanent status [C] pop music will cease to be enjoyed soon after it is introduced [D] good music needn't pass the test of time
  30.This passage is concerned with . [A] how to compose music [B] how to enjoy music [C] how to judge music [D] how to perform music Passage Three Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage. To be "historically-minded" is to see things in relation and in perspective, and to judge tolerantly. We must remember how differently men have thought and acted in different times. We must always keep an open mind, ready to receive and weigh new evidence. If we grasp this idea, we will never think that a historian(历史学家)is someone who can remember dates. That childish idea is like calling a man a statesman(政治家)because he can remember the names of voters in his district. A waiter could remember more names and a telephone operator more numbers than the greatest historian. The true historian is not content to take all his facts from other historians. Today he makes sure that his statements are based on sound "documents" or "sources" which go back to the time of the facts themselves. But the historian needs always to be in his guard not to be misled by his sources. A document may not be a real one. Its author may be lying on purpose for some reason. He may be so greatly influenced by national, religious, party, or personal backgrounds as to be totally unfair to the other side. If honest, he may be misinformed as to the facts and mistaken in his inferences. Anyone who reads the accounts published in the different countries concerning the causes and results of wars will realize that the historian needs caution and training in handling these sources. The trained historian asks first:" Did this writer mean to tell the truth?" and second: "Was he in a position or frame of mind to tell the truth even if he wants to?" Every statement must be patiently weighed and tested and combined with all other available information in order to get at the truth.
  31. A "historically-minded" researcher . [A] always keeps an open mind to history
3
[B] looks at one historical event without relating it to another [C] sees things from a single point of view [D] refuses to accept new evidence
  32. In Paragraph 1 the author means to illustrate that . [A] different men think and act differently [B] the study of history is not merely a matter of remembering dates [C] a statesman can remember the names of voters in his district [D] a waiter can remember more names than the great historians
  33. The true historian should base his statements on . [A] findings of other historians [B] documents created at the present time [C] his own inferences [D] sound historical materials
  34. Which of the following is the topic of Paragraph 3? [A] Some historical documents may not be real. [B] Some authors may not be honest. [C] Historians should be careful about their sources. [D] Historians may be influenced by their own background.
  35. It is emphasized in the last paragraph that . [A] wars are accounted for differently in different countries [B] the historian needs caution and training in dealing with his sources [C] some writers may not be telling the truth [D] some writers may not be in a position or frame of mind to tell the truth PART TWO Ⅳ.Word Spelling(10 points, 1 point for two words) 将下列汉语单词译成英语并写在答题纸上. 每个词的词类和第一字母已在答题纸上给出. 首字线后的每条短线上 只写一个字母.
  36. 修理 v. r
  37. 科学 n. s
  38. 温度 n. t
  39. 政府 n. g
  40. 制服,军服 n. u
  41. 必要的 a. n
  42. 字典 n. d
  43. 旅行,行程 n. j
  44. 有价值的 a. v
  45. 丈夫 n. h
  46. 警告 v. w
  47. 呼吸 v. b
  48. 实验室 n. l
  49. 控制 n. c
  50. 量,数量 n. q
  51. 接受 v. a
  52. 秘书 n. s
  53. 金融的 a. f
  54. 化学 n. c
  55. 多数 n. m Ⅴ.Word Form(10 point, 1 point for each) 将括号中的各词变为适当形式填入空白.答案写在答题纸上.
  56. Much of the carbon in the earth (come)from things that once lived.
  57. China is not what she (use)to be.
  58. In the past two decades, research (expand)our knowledge about sleep and dreams.
  59. If you cannot understand, ask: "Would you mind
 

相关内容

2010中考英语真题 代词

   2010 中考英语题代词汇编 (2010?福建省晋江市,35,1) --Which do you prefer, tea or coffee? -- is OK.I don't care. A. Either 【答案】A (2010?吉林省通化市,37,1)-Look ,that's Mike,your classmate. --Yes,Let's go and say hello to. A.him 【答案】A (2010?湖北省黄冈市,31,1)-Look! Do you know ma ...

09中考英语真题分类汇编??代词

   2009 年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编??代词 1. College students are old enough to teach.(09 安顺市) A. them B. their C. themselves D. they 答案:C 2. David talked with a friend of on the internet for a long time yesterday. (09 安顺市) A. he B. his C. him D. himself 答案:B 3. Do ...

09中考英语真题分类汇编??代词

   2009 年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编??代词 1. College students are old enough to teach.(09 安顺市) A. them B. their C. themselves D. they 答案:C 2. David talked with a friend of on the internet for a long time yesterday. (09 安顺市) A. he B. his C. him D. himself 答案:B 3. Do ...

09年中考英语真题分类汇编?宾语从句

   年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编?? ??宾语从句 2009 年全国各地中考英语试题分类汇编??宾语从句 ( Class Name No. )1. Can you tell me ? She is in the computer lab.(09 北京) A. where Linda was B. where is Linda C. where was Linda D. where Linda is )2. Excuse me, could you tell me ? Sorry, sir. I ...

2009年中考英语真题分类汇编:副词、数词

   知识点 4:副词 : ( ) 1.(2009?广州) 广州) ( 广州 his sister, but his written work is very good. B. so good as D. more worse than The boy doesn't speak A. as well as C. more better than 答案】 【答案】 A ( ) 2.(2009?河北) ( 河北) 河北 She always does her homework than her br ...

2009年中考英语真题分类汇编5动词的语态

   知识点 5:动词的语态 : ( ) 1.(2009广州) 广州) ( 广州 by the nurses. B. take good care of D. take good care Don't worry. All the children A. are well taken care of C. are taken good care 答案】 【答案】 C ( ) 2.(2009山东淄博) ( 山东淄博) 山东淄博 ?Hi, Jack. Did you go to Jim's birth ...

2010年各地中考英语真题汇编 专题十 书面表达

   专题十、 专题十、书面表达 考点一、 考点一、话题作文 (2010 福建三明. VII 书面表达.,15 分) 为参与我市当前开展的“与祖国共成长,争当四好少年”活动,你校英语报 “School Times ”举办 “How to be a good student?”英语征文比赛,请你用英语写一篇小短文。 要求:1、根据以下提示,适当发挥 2、文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名。 3、词数 80 左右(开关部分已给出,不计入总词数) How to be a good student? Ev ...

2009年中考英语真题分类汇编:连词、动词及动词词组、动词的时态

   七彩教育网 www.7caiedu.cn 免费提供 Word 版教学资源 知识点 8:连词 : ( ) 1. (2009甘肃兰州) 甘肃兰州) . ( 甘肃兰州 Tom Mary speaks good Chinese, so they can communicate with these Chinese students very well. A. Neither, nor B. Not only, but also 答案】 【答案】 B ( ) 2.(2009甘肃兰州) ( 甘肃兰州) ...

2009年中考英语真题分类汇编连词动词及动词词组动词的时态

   知识点 8:连词 : ( ) 1. (2009甘肃兰州) 甘肃兰州) . ( 甘肃兰州 Tom Mary speaks good Chinese, so they can communicate with these Chinese students very well. A. Neither, nor B. Not only, but also 答案】 【答案】 B ( ) 2.(2009甘肃兰州) ( 甘肃兰州) 甘肃兰州 C. Both, and D. Either, or You s ...

考研英语真题图表作文

   1997 年考研英语真题作文 Directions: A. Study the following set of pictures carefully and write an essay in no less than 120 words. B. Your essay must be written clearly on the ANSWER SHEET. C. Your essay should cover all the information provided and meet th ...

热门内容

英语听力地名单词

   Palestine: Jerusalem耶路撒冷 Jenin杰宁 Ramallah拉马拉 Nablus纳布卢斯 Bethlehem伯利恒 Hamas哈马斯抵抗运动 Islamic Jihad吉哈德-伊斯兰圣战组织 Fatah Movement 法塔赫运动 Israel: Likud Party 利库德集团 North Korea Pyongyang平壤, South Korea Seoul汉城 Millennium Democratic Party 新千年党 Grand National Pa ...

近年英语体育新闻中的语言特色

   近年英语体育新闻中的语言特色 一 、英语体育新闻的词汇特色 1.大量带有娱乐色彩、口语化的词语运用 喜爱追捧体育的大多是年轻人,也是体育新闻报刊杂志的购买主力军,为迎 合他们的需要,现在的体育新闻报道用词 越来越娱乐化、口语化。晦涩难懂的 评论被关注的程度越来越少。我们以美国 ESPN 体育报道网站的一则篮球新闻为 例: Houston Rockets will take their lumps soon because they have little experience of post ...

学英语

   自学英语背单词的好方法 我希我希望以数字的方式来讨论一下英语学习。 先讲一下遗忘的问题。学了的知识不用总是会遗忘,有人认为学了的东西会忘不如不学。 其实学了的东西虽然会忘,但要用的时候,能够很快的复习恢复。比如学高等数学要一年的 时间,但忘了后,只要两个星期就能够恢复,这就是学了和没学之间的差别。英语也和这差 不多,所以要把认真学习过的书本留下来,将来能够很快的恢复英语水平。 几乎每个背过单词的人都有这样的感觉,一本单词书,背了前面,忘了后面。正如前面所 提到的,这种硬记下来的单词,一两个星 ...

英语三原则自然学习法

   英语三原则自然学习法 我所提倡的自然学习法只有三条基本原则。 I advocate this natural learning method with three basic principles. 第一、学习英语应该遵循由简入繁、由易到难、由粗至细的原则 I. Learning English should follow the principle from simple to complex, from easy to difficu lt, and from rough to subt ...

1998年6月英语六级真题试卷及答案、听力原文

   可可英语 1998 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 www.kekenet.com1 / 22 1998 年 6 月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷 Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes) Section A Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question w ...